Type A - CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 CNX Resources Key Upcoming Events
- January 28, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The estimated date follows CNX’s historical late-January annual reporting pattern and remains subject to change because an official announcement has not been established. Investors will evaluate delivery of approximately $550M in 2026 adjusted free cash flow, the recurring portion of that cash generation, 2027 production and capital expenditure plans, and management’s outlook for shareholder repurchases.
🏢 Step 1: CNX Resources Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is CNX Resources?
- Company Name (Ticker): CNX Resources Corporation (CNX)
- Sector: Energy
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1860 (historical operating origins)
- Listing Date: April 30, 1999
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Canonsburg, Pennsylvania
- CEO: Alan Shepard
- Market Cap: $5.36B
- Shares Outstanding: 142.86M
- Current Stock Price: $37.49
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does CNX Resources Make Money?
- Appalachian Natural Gas Production: CNX develops and produces natural gas primarily from the Marcellus and Utica formations and coalbed methane properties in the Appalachian Basin. It sells gas to wholesale customers at prices influenced by benchmark commodity markets, regional differentials, and contractual arrangements.
- Integrated Production Infrastructure: Gathering, compression, and associated infrastructure help move produced gas to market. Infrastructure control supports operational coordination and can reduce exposure to certain third-party service constraints.
- Commodity Hedging: Financial derivatives stabilize portions of future natural gas realizations. Hedging protects cash flow during unfavorable pricing environments but can reduce participation in unexpectedly strong gas markets.
- Shareholder Value Strategy: CNX prioritizes capital-efficient production, sustainable free cash flow, manageable leverage, and share repurchases rather than maximizing production growth.
- Core Economics: Long-term equity value depends on the cash generated after maintaining economically productive reserves, servicing debt, and funding necessary infrastructure.
Q1-A3. CNX Resources’ Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Shale Operations: Approximately $1.70B in trailing segment-reported revenue, or roughly 65% of an approximately $2.60B segment-reporting aggregate. Shale production dominates CNX’s operating activity.
- Coalbed Methane Operations: Approximately $146M, representing roughly 6% of the same aggregate. These mature gas-producing properties provide a smaller, complementary revenue stream.
- Other Activities and Adjustments: Approximately $754M, or 29% of the segment-reporting aggregate. This includes other activities and reporting effects that cannot be interpreted as a single recurring standalone business.
- Consolidated Revenue: Approximately $2.11B on the latest trailing standardized consolidated revenue presentation. This is not directly additive to the segment categories because segment presentation and consolidated accounting differ, including the treatment of derivatives and other items.
- Economic Mix: Natural gas production is the dominant business regardless of derivative-related accounting effects. Gas realizations, well productivity, unit costs, and development capital drive recurring profitability.
- Growth Sources: Improved resource efficiency, favorable pricing, selective production development, and declining shares outstanding can increase cash flow per share.
Q1-A4. Who Are CNX Resources’ Competitors?
- EQT Corporation: A larger Appalachian natural gas producer with substantial resource inventory and infrastructure capabilities.
- Range Resources: A major Appalachian competitor with meaningful natural gas and natural gas liquids production.
- Antero Resources: A regional competitor whose liquids exposure, marketing arrangements, and transportation position differentiate its commodity economics.
- Comstock Resources: A gas-focused producer outside Appalachia that provides an alternative geographic exposure to the broader U.S. natural gas cycle.
- Competitive Advantages: CNX benefits from established resource ownership, integrated operating infrastructure, low production cash costs, and disciplined capital allocation.
- Competitive Disadvantages: Natural gas has limited product differentiation. Larger operators, better-positioned transportation networks, and producers with more favorable regional realizations can achieve superior economics.
- Industry Position: CNX is an established, cash-generative Appalachian producer rather than an industry-wide price setter.
Q1-A5. CNX Resources Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 29, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: CNX reported annual operating and financial performance and established its 2026 production, capital investment, and cash-flow outlook. Continued shareholder repurchases and cash generation remained central to its strategy.
- February 2026 Senior Notes Financing
- Description: CNX completed approximately $500M of senior notes financing, affecting its debt maturity structure and refinancing flexibility.
- April 30, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: CNX updated investors on production, natural gas realizations, cash generation, and development spending. The results provided an early assessment of progress toward annual financial objectives.
- July 30, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: The company reported second-quarter results and updated its operating outlook. Cash-flow performance and the sustainability of development capital remained important investor considerations.
- September 2026 Expansion of Environmental Monitoring Collaboration
- Description: CNX expanded its environmental monitoring and disclosure collaboration in Pennsylvania, including radiation-related monitoring. The initiative increased the scope of operational transparency.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: CNX reported approximately $125M in quarterly adjusted free cash flow and increased 2026 adjusted FCF guidance from approximately $525M to $550M. It also disclosed approximately $180M of quarterly share repurchases and narrowed annual production guidance to 612.5-617.5 Bcfe.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: CNX is an Appalachian natural gas producer whose investment economics depend on operating efficiency, recurring cash generation, and aggressive share retirement. Its latest results support the cash-flow strategy, but natural gas pricing and ongoing reserve-development requirements remain defining constraints.
🏰 Step 2: CNX Resources’ Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does CNX Resources Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Resource Position: CNX’s established Appalachian reserves and drilling inventory provide multiyear development opportunities. Resource ownership and existing operating infrastructure create barriers to rapid replication.
- Cost Advantages: Q3 2026 fully burdened cash costs before depreciation and depletion were approximately $1.10/Mcfe, supporting competitive operating economics.
- Infrastructure: Gathering and compression assets improve coordination and can reduce certain third-party bottlenecks.
- Pricing Power: CNX is a commodity producer and therefore has limited direct pricing power. Market prices, basis differentials, and hedge settlements determine realized revenue.
- Moat Limitations: Resource quality and low costs support resilience, but they do not eliminate competition, production decline, or commodity-price cyclicality.
- Durability: The moat is moderate, based principally on cost efficiency and asset positioning rather than brands, network effects, or customer switching costs.
Q2-A2. Is CNX Resources’ Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: U.S. natural gas demand is supported by power generation, industrial consumption, and LNG exports. Increasing electricity requirements can provide additional demand, although regional supply and pipeline constraints influence how much producers benefit.
- Growth Sustainability: Management’s revised FY2026 production forecast of 612.5-617.5 Bcfe indicates stable output rather than rapid expansion. Long-term per-share growth relies on cash margins, disciplined investment, and repurchases.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Sustained natural gas oversupply weakens realized prices and reduces discretionary cash flow.
- 2 Appalachian takeaway constraints create persistent regional price discounts despite stronger national gas prices.
- 3 Rising drilling costs or declining well productivity increase the investment required to maintain production.
Q2-A3. How Does CNX Resources Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Repurchases: CNX bought back approximately 5.2M shares for $180M during Q3 2026, at an average purchase price near $34.35.
- Long-Term Share Retirement: Management reported approximately 111M shares repurchased over 24 quarters and retirement of roughly 36% of its share base since the beginning of the program in 2020.
- Capital Expenditures: Updated FY2026 guidance calls for approximately $571M-$586M in total capital expenditures. These expenditures support continued development and production maintenance.
- Debt Management: Debt and refinancing commitments must be balanced against repurchases, especially when gas prices weaken.
- Dividend Policy: CNX does not pay a regular common dividend. Shareholders benefit primarily through repurchases and changes in equity value.
- Capital Allocation Quality: The sustained focus on free cash flow per share supports efficient allocation, provided repurchases remain attractively priced and do not impair financial flexibility.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Established reserves, integrated infrastructure, and competitive costs provide meaningful advantages, while commodity pricing limits differentiation.
- Growth Sustainability (5/8): Long-term demand is supportive, but regional constraints and ongoing capital requirements limit predictable expansion.
- Capital Allocation (7/7): Sustained material share retirement and disciplined cash-flow deployment demonstrate strong shareholder orientation.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 19/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 5/8 + Capital Allocation 7/7)
- Step 2 Summary: CNX’s capital allocation and operating discipline are stronger competitive attributes than its organic production growth outlook. Its investment appeal is therefore primarily per-share cash-flow creation.
💰 Step 3: Is CNX Resources Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. CNX Resources’ Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Development: Standardized consolidated revenue increased from approximately $1.35B in FY2024 to $2.07B in FY2025. The latest trailing revenue snapshot is approximately $2.11B, reflecting modest growth relative to FY2025 rather than sustained rapid expansion.
- Operating Profit Recovery: Standardized operating income improved from approximately $4.75M in FY2024 to $888.66M in FY2025 and approximately $1.28B on the latest trailing basis. Commodity derivative accounting materially affects these comparisons.
- Net Income and EPS: FY2024 recorded approximately $90.49M in net losses and diluted EPS of -$0.60, compared with FY2025 net income of approximately $633.16M and EPS of $3.98. Latest trailing net income was approximately $912.58M, with EPS around $6.27.
- Latest Quarter: Q3 2026 GAAP net income was approximately $165M compared with $202M a year earlier; diluted EPS declined from $1.21 to $1.12. Production declined from approximately 161.3 Bcfe to 156.3 Bcfe.
- Free Cash Flow: Standardized FY2024 FCF was approximately $275M and FY2025 FCF approximately $534M, while the latest trailing figure was around $482M. Management separately guided to approximately $550M in FY2026 adjusted FCF.
- Margin Quality: The latest standardized FCF margin is approximately 22.8% against the $2.11B revenue basis. The decline from FY2025’s approximately 25.8% demonstrates that cash margins have not improved continuously.
- Operating Leverage: CNX has strong recurring cash generation, but reported operating-profit acceleration substantially exceeds the underlying sales trajectory. Derivative effects and normalization differences prevent attributing the entire increase to structural operating leverage.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is CNX Resources? (Margins & ROIC)
- ROIC: Standardized trailing ROIC is approximately 14.5%.
- WACC: An indicative WACC estimate of approximately 7.2% implies a positive ROIC-WACC spread near 7.3 percentage points, though the estimate is sensitive to financing and normalized earnings assumptions.
- ROE: Approximately 20.4% on the latest trailing standardized basis.
- ROA: Approximately 8.9%.
- Historical Comparison: Profitability changed materially between FY2024 and FY2026, emphasizing the influence of commodity and derivative accounting cycles.
- Competitive Context: Low unit cash costs support profitability, but a directly comparable peer ROIC average using identical accounting definitions is not established.
Q3-A3. What Drives CNX Resources’ Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Realized gas prices, unit cash operating costs, and reserve-development efficiency are the most useful indicators because CNX monetizes physical commodity production through capital-intensive reserves.
- Realized Gas Prices: Q3 2026 realized natural gas prices including cash hedge settlements were approximately $2.58/Mcf, compared with $2.57/Mcf a year earlier.
- Unit Cash Operating Costs: Q3 fully burdened cash costs before depreciation were approximately $1.10/Mcfe. Keeping these costs low preserves operating cash margins when gas realizations weaken.
- Reserve-Development Efficiency: Approximately 9.7 Tcfe of year-end 2025 proved reserves provides a substantial resource base. Economic value depends on well productivity, drilling costs, decline rates, and transport access.
- Operational Driver: Efficient drilling, completion costs, infrastructure utilization, and hedging determine how much production value converts into cash.
- Return Driver Conclusion: CNX’s positive capital returns reflect competitive resource economics, although sustaining above-cost-of-capital returns requires disciplined reinvestment across changing gas markets.
Q3-A4. Are CNX Resources’ Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: Trailing operating cash flow of approximately $1.11B exceeded trailing net income of $912.58M, producing an OCF-to-net-income ratio near 1.21x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: Trailing standardized FCF near $482M represented approximately 52.8% of GAAP net income.
- Noncash Accounting: Natural gas derivative remeasurements, depreciation, depletion, and other adjustments can significantly affect GAAP net income without corresponding current cash flows.
- Recurring Cash Generation: Management reported 27 consecutive quarters of positive adjusted FCF through Q3 2026.
- Normalization: The FY2026 adjusted FCF outlook includes approximately $50M in expected asset sales and $30M in 45Z tax-credit proceeds. These components should be separated when estimating durable operating cash generation.
Q3-A5. Is CNX Resources’ Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Total Debt: Approximately $2.43B on the latest standardized financial position.
- Cash: The balance sheet carries limited cash relative to total debt, making operating cash generation and committed credit availability important.
- Net Debt: Approximately $2.43B, subject to the precise cash and debt definition used.
- Adjusted Leverage: Management indicated approximately 1.8x trailing leverage and expected approximately 1.7x for FY2026.
- Interest Coverage: Standardized trailing EBIT-to-interest coverage is approximately 7.9x, although cyclicality and accounting adjustments affect this measure.
- Refinancing: The 2026 senior notes transaction contributes to financing flexibility, but material debt obligations remain.
- Assessment: The company does not exhibit an established near-term solvency crisis, yet leverage would become more restrictive during a sustained natural gas downturn.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): Competitive operating costs and a positive estimated ROIC spread support profitability, although GAAP earnings are cyclically distorted.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Sustained positive FCF and strong operating cash conversion are favorable, tempered by nonrecurring guidance components.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (4/7): Manageable adjusted leverage and interest coverage offset substantial net debt and limited cash balances.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 19/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 4/7)
- Step 3 Summary: CNX remains cash-generative and profitable, with meaningful capital efficiency. Financial leverage and commodity sensitivity warrant ongoing monitoring despite currently manageable operating conditions.
🔎 Step 4: CNX Resources Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does CNX Resources Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Revenue primarily relates to natural gas production and other identifiable operating activities. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was established in the reviewed disclosures.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Qualifying development costs are capitalized under oil and gas accounting practices. Reserve estimates, depletion assumptions, and possible impairments remain important judgments, but capitalization itself is not evidence of misconduct.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: No persistent material receivables or inventory deterioration was established from the reviewed data.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Commodity derivative gains and losses affect GAAP results, while FY2026 adjusted FCF guidance includes approximately $80M in specified asset-sale and tax-credit proceeds. Recurring FCF valuation should distinguish these components.
Q4-A2. Is CNX Resources Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Spending: FY2026 guidance of $571M-$586M is substantial relative to expected free cash generation.
- Production Maintenance: Q3 production decreased roughly 3.1% year over year, emphasizing the need to evaluate maintenance capital efficiency.
- Industry Oversupply: Higher drilling investment across competing U.S. producers can increase supply and pressure natural gas prices.
- Operating Discipline: CNX’s positive FCF policy reduces incentives to pursue uneconomic output expansion.
- Conclusion: No verified evidence demonstrates uncontrolled spending, although the capital intensity of sustaining production remains significant.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is CNX Resources’ Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: Approximately $1.11B over the latest trailing period.
- Capital Spending: Approximately $625M on a standardized trailing basis.
- Free Cash Flow: Approximately $482M, using CFO less capital expenditure.
- Coverage: Operating cash flow covers capital spending by approximately 1.77x.
- Quality: Positive FCF has persisted across numerous quarters. However, the company-adjusted FY2026 guidance must be normalized for nonrecurring proceeds before projecting future cash flow.
- Warning Signals: Sustained declines in realized pricing or increases in maintenance capital could reduce free cash flow and repurchase capacity.
Q4-A4. Is CNX Resources Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: CNX has been a material net repurchaser, retiring 5.2M shares in Q3 2026 and approximately 36% of its initial repurchase-program share base since 2020. Repurchases have more than offset normal equity compensation.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Trailing stock-based compensation was approximately $23M. Employee equity awards can create some issuance, but the present evidence does not establish a material near-term dilution overhang or an announced large equity offering.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2025, September 2026 TTM, and Q3 2026 measures are separately identified ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings, standardized FCF, and management-adjusted FCF are distinguished, including specified nonrecurring components ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Latest actual share counts are separated from historical weighted-average diluted EPS denominators ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial figures use consistent USD denominations, with large amounts expressed in millions or billions ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Consolidated revenue and segment-reporting aggregates require different reconciliation treatments and have not been fully aligned into one additive series ➡ (Fail)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (5/8): Derivative remeasurement and nonrecurring FCF components create normalization complexity, but no established misconduct.
- Cash flow warning signals (7/7): Sustained positive operating and free cash flow demonstrate financial resilience.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Significant share retirement strongly outweighs ordinary stock compensation.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 5/8 + Cash flow warning signals 7/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: CNX exhibits strong cash conversion and meaningful net share retirement. Accounting complexity warrants normalization rather than an assumption that headline GAAP earnings reflect recurring economic profit.
👔 Step 5: CNX Resources Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust CNX Resources’ Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Cash Generation Record: Management reported 27 consecutive quarters of positive adjusted FCF through Q3 2026.
- Guidance Execution: The FY2026 adjusted FCF forecast increased from approximately $525M to $550M after third-quarter results.
- Production Outlook: Annual production guidance narrowed to 612.5-617.5 Bcfe from 605-620 Bcfe, improving near-term visibility.
- Transparency: Supplemental hedge, production, financial, and adjusted-cash-flow disclosures help distinguish operating results from accounting effects.
- Limitations: The raised guidance includes identified nonrecurring proceeds. A complete statistical history of guidance achievement has not been established.
Q5-A2. What Are CNX Resources Insiders Doing?
- Bernard Lanigan Jr.: Reported selling 46,119 shares on February 19, 2026, at approximately $40.60 per share.
- Maureen Lally-Green: Reported selling approximately 23,631 shares on March 23, 2026, around $39.51-$40.00 per share. A separate September gift of 17,377 shares should not be classified as an open-market sale.
- William N. Thorndike Jr.: Reported selling 28,800 shares on May 4, 2026, at approximately $38.25 per share.
- Identified Transaction Flow: These retrieved sale transactions total 98,550 shares. The full trailing-12-month company-wide net transaction flow could not be established from the available filing sample, and no comparable cluster of discretionary purchases was identified.
- Interpretation: Sales provide a less favorable insider signal than open-market accumulation, but transaction motives and personal portfolio considerations limit conclusions about management confidence.
Q5-A3. Is CNX Resources’ Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance: CNX has a conventional common-equity ownership structure rather than a controlling dual-class voting arrangement.
- Ownership: Reported insider ownership is approximately 2.9%, providing some financial alignment.
- Compensation: Equity incentives support shareholder exposure but must be assessed against per-share cash flow, financial performance, and dilution.
- Share Repurchases: The scale of long-term share retirement provides concrete evidence of a per-share capital allocation philosophy.
- Potential Conflicts: Repurchases funded at the expense of financial resilience or completed above intrinsic value could weaken long-term shareholder returns.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Positive cash generation, raised guidance, and detailed disclosures support credibility.
- Insider Trends (2/5): The identified open-market transactions favor sales rather than discretionary buying.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance and major share retirement support alignment, with buyback valuation remaining important.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has demonstrated operating and capital allocation discipline, although insider transaction evidence does not provide a strong independent bullish signal.
⛵ Step 6: CNX Resources Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs CNX Resources Guidance
- Management Guidance: FY2026 adjusted FCF is expected to be approximately $550M, with adjusted EBITDAX guidance of $1.29B-$1.31B.
- Analyst Positioning: The compiled analyst assessment remains predominantly Hold, reflecting uncertainty around natural gas prices and normalized future cash generation.
- Price Target Consensus: A current compiled target near $37.91 indicates limited average projected appreciation from $37.49.
- Guidance Comparison: A consistent compiled consensus for management’s exact adjusted FCF definition is unavailable, preventing a reliable numerical beat-or-miss assessment.
- Expectation Direction: Higher company FCF guidance is favorable, but a sustained broad analyst-upgrade cycle is not established.
Q6-A2. What Is CNX Resources’ Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 16.85M shares, representing about 11.72% of float.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 7.86 trading days.
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 96.44% on the standardized ownership snapshot.
- Short Positioning: Available data indicate an increase from approximately 15.41M previously reported shares sold short.
- Implication: Significant short interest could amplify price moves around unexpected results, but it also reflects material investor disagreement about commodity, valuation, and cash-flow expectations.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Higher FCF guidance is encouraging, while analyst positioning remains cautious.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Substantial institutional ownership supports market participation, but elevated short interest adds positioning risk.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: CNX’s improved financial guidance contrasts with restrained analyst sentiment and meaningful short positioning.
🚀 Step 7: CNX Resources Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move CNX Resources Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Delivery of FY2026 Adjusted Free Cash Flow Guidance
- Timing: Expected annual results disclosure in January 2027.
- Success Conditions: Reported adjusted FCF reaches approximately $550M, with recurring operating cash generation remaining strong after adjusting for asset sales and tax-credit proceeds.
- Failure Risk: Commodity weakness, operating costs, or nonrecurring reliance makes the cash-flow outlook less sustainable.
- 2 Continued Repurchases and Share-Count Reduction
- Timing: Throughout the next 6-12 months.
- Success Conditions: CNX retires additional shares while maintaining manageable leverage and funding necessary reserve development.
- Failure Risk: Cash generation weakens or repurchases become financially restrictive.
- 3 Favorable 2027 Production and Hedge Economics
- Timing: Annual guidance and subsequent 2027 quarterly results.
- Success Conditions: Competitive unit costs, favorable realized gas prices, and disciplined investment sustain normalized free cash flow.
- Failure Risk: Regional discounts or unfavorable cost developments offset stronger benchmark natural gas prices.
Q7-A2. CNX Resources’ Earnings Revision Trend
- Current Earnings Context: Q3 2026 GAAP diluted EPS of $1.12 was lower than $1.21 a year earlier, despite positive operating cash generation.
- Forward EPS: Available normalized Q4 2026 expectations cluster around $0.63-$0.71 per share, with differences reflecting compilation timing.
- Revision Evidence: The increase in FY2026 adjusted FCF guidance supports improving cash expectations, but a uniform 90-day consensus EPS revision series is unavailable.
- Investment Interpretation: Future estimate upgrades depend on sustainable cash margins and realized gas prices, not merely derivative-related accounting gains.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Identifiable earnings, cash-flow, and repurchase catalysts are credible, though commodity conditions affect their realization.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Improved cash guidance supports the outlook, while incomplete comparable revision evidence and GAAP volatility limit conviction.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: CNX has measurable near-term cash-flow catalysts, but durable valuation improvement requires recurring operational performance and disciplined financing.
⚖️ Step 8: Is CNX Resources Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. CNX Resources’ Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 5.98x (undervalued) — trailing GAAP earnings include significant commodity derivative effects.
- PS Ratio: 2.54x (fairly valued) — natural gas revenue is highly price-sensitive.
- PB Ratio: 1.11x (fairly valued) — book equity is sensitive to reserve accounting.
- P/TBV Ratio: 1.20x (fairly valued) — tangible operating assets require continuing investment.
- P/FCF Ratio: 11.11x (fairly valued) — standardized FCF yield is approximately 9.0%.
- P/OCF Ratio: 4.84x (fairly valued) — operating cash flow precedes significant maintenance investment.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 3.70x (fairly valued) — includes debt, but sales remain commodity-sensitive.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 4.26x (undervalued) — attractive on trailing EBITDA, subject to normalization.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 6.09x (undervalued) — current earnings may not represent a normalized gas-price environment.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 16.14x (fairly valued) — enterprise valuation and equity FCF have different financing bases.
- Forward PE: 10.73x (fairly valued) — forward earnings normalize part of the trailing earnings strength.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: Cash-flow yields and operating multiples are moderately attractive, but the low trailing P/E exaggerates apparent cheapness when derivative-driven accounting income is not normalized. Sustaining development capital also limits distributable cash.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. CNX Resources vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward EV/EBITDA is appropriate for comparing CNX with EQT, Range Resources, and Antero Resources when forecast periods, commodity assumptions, hedge settlements, and EBITDA definitions are aligned.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A reliable same-date, definition-matched arithmetic peer mean was not established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((CNX forward EV/EBITDA - comparable peer mean forward EV/EBITDA) / comparable peer mean) × 100; the required matched inputs are unavailable.
- Scoring Rationale: Hedge positions, production mix, infrastructure access, and adjusted EBITDA treatment can cause substantial differences between producer multiples. A numerical premium or discount cannot be supported without a consistent peer dataset.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is CNX Resources Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: A five-observation fiscal-year-end P/FCF sample covers FY2021-FY2025, with approximate values of 6.31x, 4.54x, 23.50x, 19.87x, and 9.29x. Minimum = 4.54x; maximum = 23.50x; current trailing P/FCF = 11.11x. Range position = ((11.11 - 4.54) / (23.50 - 4.54)) × 100 = 34.7%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current multiple is in the lower-middle portion of the eligible annual-endpoint historical range, supporting a moderately undervalued position. This is not a complete daily valuation distribution, and historical gas-price differences affect comparability.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into CNX Resources? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 0.1%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified 10-year equity free cash flow reverse DCF begins with approximately $470M of normalized annual FCFE, the current $5.36B equity value, a 10% cost of equity, and 2% terminal growth. The normalized starting cash flow is an analyst estimate based on management’s $550M adjusted FY2026 outlook less $80M of identified nonrecurring proceeds.
- 2 Core assumptions: Annual FCFE grows at a constant solved rate for ten years, year-ten FCFE determines terminal value using a 2% perpetual growth rate, and all projected equity cash flows are discounted at 10%. This approximation assumes broadly stable real gas economics and continued funding of production maintenance.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 1.0%
- Basis: A separately estimated 1% annual growth rate in aggregate normalized FCFE assumes modest operating improvements and stable long-term commodity economics. It excludes the mechanical per-share effect of buybacks, which does not itself raise aggregate FCFE.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 1.0% - Implied Growth Rate 0.1% = +0.9%p
- Scoring Rationale: The model suggests current equity value requires little normalized aggregate cash-flow growth, conditional on the $470M starting base and discount assumptions. However, gas-price volatility, reserve depletion, and terminal cash-flow sensitivity make the modest positive growth gap insufficient to establish strong undervaluation.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From CNX Resources? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the primary reverse DCF establishes a normalized equity cash-flow base, explicit forecast horizon, cost of equity, and terminal assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. CNX Resources’ Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the company’s natural gas reserves and related infrastructure are integral operating assets, while a separately realizable investment holding or independently valued asset meeting the materiality threshold has not been established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: CNX’s buyback record and cost advantages already contribute to its operating and valuation assessment. No separate uncounted valuation factor supports an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +2 pts (observed-range position p = 34.7%; undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Growth gap +0.9 percentage points)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +4 pts
- Commentary: CNX receives modest positive valuation support from its cash-flow multiples and historical valuation position. The reverse DCF indicates that demanding growth assumptions are not necessary, but current intrinsic value remains sensitive to sustainable gas economics and capital intensity.
- Step 8 Summary: CNX appears moderately attractive rather than exceptionally cheap. Its valuation depends more on durable normalized free cash flow than on its low headline GAAP earnings multiple.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of CNX Resources? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to CNX Resources?
- 1 Sustained natural gas oversupply and regional pricing weakness:
- Cause: Gas production grows faster than consumption or available pipeline capacity.
- Impact: Lower realized prices reduce operating cash margins and funds available for repurchases and debt repayment.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track gas futures, Appalachian basis differentials, hedge settlements, and normalized quarterly FCF.
- 2 Declining reserve productivity and rising development costs:
- Cause: Natural well decline and higher drilling or completion expenses require more investment to sustain output.
- Impact: Capital spending rises relative to production, reducing discretionary cash generation.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor capital expenditures per Mcfe, production declines, reserve revisions, and unit operating costs.
- 3 Financial leverage during a commodity downturn:
- Cause: Persistent weaker prices coincide with debt maturities or aggressive repurchases.
- Impact: Funding flexibility deteriorates and management may need to reduce shareholder returns or development spending.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor adjusted net leverage, committed liquidity, debt maturities, and repurchase spending relative to recurring FCF.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is CNX Resources to the Economy?
- 1 Falling Natural Gas Prices (Negative Impact ⬇): Lower realized commodity prices directly reduce revenue and production cash margins unless offset by existing hedge settlements.
- 2 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Refinancing at higher borrowing costs raises financing obligations and reduces discretionary cash.
- 3 Stricter Methane and Drilling Regulations (Negative Impact ⬇): Additional compliance spending or development restrictions could raise costs and delay reserve monetization.
Q9-A3. CNX Resources Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Appalachian gas prices remain depressed for several years: Sustained regional oversupply reduces realized margins and prevents the company from maintaining its current cash-flow outlook.
- Early Warning Signal: Several consecutive quarters of declining normalized FCF accompanied by weaker regional realizations.
- 2 Well productivity deteriorates and capital requirements rise: Development costs increase while production falls, reducing the economic value of remaining inventory.
- Early Warning Signal: Capital spending per unit of output rises alongside declining production and unfavorable reserve revisions.
- 3 Share repurchases become inconsistent with financial resilience: Buybacks continue despite reduced recurring FCF, increasing debt dependence.
- Early Warning Signal: Rising adjusted leverage, weakening liquidity, and repurchases persistently exceeding internally generated discretionary cash.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: CNX faces continuing natural gas price, reserve-development, and leverage risks. Nevertheless, its latest quarterly results include approximately $125M in adjusted FCF and management-reported leverage near 1.8x. Competitive unit costs and substantial hedge coverage provide partial protection against adverse commodity conditions. Current evidence supports a moderate risk deduction rather than an established severe impairment of the company’s ability to generate cash.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: CNX’s principal exposure is cyclical deterioration in realized prices and recurring cash generation. Its cost structure and financial discipline provide meaningful, though incomplete, protection.
🎯 Step 10: CNX Resources Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (19) + S3 (19) + S4 (17) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 75 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (75 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+4 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 75 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 75 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: CNX’s sustained free cash generation, competitive production economics, and shareholder-oriented capital allocation provide the strongest foundation for its investment assessment. Moderately favorable valuation supports the case, while commodity cyclicality and financial leverage constrain conviction.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy CNX Resources? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: CNX offers a credible long-term per-share cash-flow investment case through disciplined natural gas production and substantial repurchases. The independently estimated base-case target provides only modest appreciation from the current price, making entry valuation particularly important. Buying at stronger normalized FCF yields would provide better protection against commodity-price and reinvestment uncertainty.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- CNX Resources combines low-cost Appalachian gas production with sustained free cash flow and aggressive share retirement, offering per-share value creation potential despite commodity-price volatility and regional transportation constraints.
Q10-A4. CNX Resources’ Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Upward With Significant Volatility 📈 — CNX gained approximately 15.1% over the year through October 30, 2026, with a 52-week trading range of approximately $30.78-$43.62 and a latest regular-session close of $37.49.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 Results and Increased Free Cash Flow Guidance
- Description: Management reported approximately $125M of quarterly adjusted FCF and increased FY2026 FCF guidance to about $550M, while disclosing substantial share repurchases.
- Stock Price Reaction: Decline Followed by Rebound 📉↗️ — Shares declined 3.31% to $36.79 on October 29 and recovered 1.90% to $37.49 on October 30. This two-session response shows that the favorable cash-flow news did not immediately produce sustained upward repricing.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $37.49
- Buy Zone: $33.00 ($32.00–$34.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: Normalized annual equity FCF of approximately $470M, derived by subtracting $80M of identified nonrecurring components from the $550M company-adjusted FY2026 outlook, equates to approximately $3.29 per current share. The preferred buying band corresponds to normalized FCF yields of approximately 9.7%-10.3%.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Although CNX recovered during October, natural gas pricing remains cyclical and regional basis discounts can persist. No substantial momentum premium is applied.
- (3) Conclusion: The $32.00-$34.00 entry range, centered on $33.00, provides a more favorable normalized cash-flow yield than the prevailing market price.
- Price Target: $39.48
- Expected Return: +5.3% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Normalized forward equity FCF per share multiplied by a judgment-based 12.00x equity FCF multiple for a conditional 6-12-month valuation horizon.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: ($470.00M / 142.86M shares) × 12.00x = $39.48
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The normalized $470M FCF base removes approximately $50M of planned asset-sale proceeds and approximately $30M of 45Z tax-credit proceeds from management’s FY2026 adjusted FCF guidance. The 12.00x multiple implies an 8.3% normalized equity FCF yield and reflects the company’s strong cash-generation record, cost advantages, and commodity exposure. Unlike the Q8 historical standardized P/FCF comparison, this forward target applies to an explicitly normalized management-adjusted cash-flow base rather than the trailing standardized FCF series; excluding nonrecurring receipts makes the forecast more conservative, while continued repurchases and cost discipline support a moderate valuation multiple. This target relies on analyst-estimated recurring cash flow because the exact sustainable 2027 FCF baseline is not yet reported. Gas realizations, hedge settlements, development spending, and future share count could materially change the outcome.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Confirmation of annual adjusted FCF near $550M at the expected January 2027 earnings release, followed by a credible 2027 recurring cash-flow outlook and continued disciplined repurchases, could support the target over the following 6-12 months.
- Stop Loss: $29.00 ($28.00–$30.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 FY2026 adjusted FCF reaches approximately $550M
- Description: Assess the recurring portion after asset sales and tax-credit proceeds and confirm the sustainability of development economics. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Repurchases continue without deterioration in leverage
- Description: Continued share retirement increases per-share ownership value when funded sustainably and executed at reasonable prices. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 Stronger 2027 gas realizations improve normalized FCF
- Description: Higher sustainable realized margins could justify an updated cash-flow estimate and investment valuation. 👉 Consider Additional Buying (Buy)
- 1 FY2026 adjusted FCF reaches approximately $550M
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Sustained weak gas realizations materially reduce recurring FCF
- Description: Lower durable cash generation weakens intrinsic value and buyback capacity. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Adjusted leverage rises above 2.5x while operating cash flow weakens
- Description: Increasing funding pressure would reduce financial flexibility and constrain shareholder returns. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Development spending rises while production and FCF decline persistently
- Description: Structural deterioration in resource-development efficiency would undermine the company’s defining cash-flow advantage. 👉 Exit Position (Sell)
- 1 Sustained weak gas realizations materially reduce recurring FCF
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Prefer entry within $32.00-$34.00, use conservative position sizing, and emphasize recurring FCF and leverage stability.
- Neutral Investors: Accumulate gradually around the preferred entry band and reassess exposure after quarterly cash-flow and production disclosures.
- Aggressive Investors: May accept exposure closer to prevailing prices when anticipating stronger gas realizations, but should maintain explicit risk limits and avoid relying on short covering as the investment thesis.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is CNX Resources’ Exposure to Appalachian Natural Gas Pricing Its Most Important Structural Weakness?
- Analysis: CNX’s primary product is a commodity whose realized price depends on national gas markets, regional transportation constraints, and contractual hedging. Q3 realized natural gas prices, including cash hedge settlements, were approximately $2.58/Mcf compared with cash production costs before depreciation near $1.10/Mcfe. This operating spread is attractive but must also cover development investment, financing obligations, and corporate costs. Prolonged Appalachian basis weakness could therefore reduce equity cash generation even without major operational deterioration.
- Judgment: Negative — Commodity pricing remains the principal structural weakness, although competitive costs and hedging reduce its severity.
Q2: Can CNX Resources’ Current Equity Valuation Be Justified by Normalized Annual Free Cash Flow?
- Analysis: Current equity capitalization of approximately $5.36B divided by an analytically normalized $470M annual FCF estimate implies roughly 11.4x normalized cash flow. This is less inexpensive than the approximately 9.7x multiple obtained from the full $550M company-adjusted FY2026 guidance because the latter includes approximately $80M of identified nonrecurring components. A low-cost producer with consistent cash generation can justify a moderate cash-flow multiple, but production decline, commodity volatility, and debt prevent treating all current cash flow as permanently distributable.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued to Moderately Undervalued — CNX offers some valuation support, but sustainable recurring cash generation is more important than the headline guidance-based multiple.
Q3: Does CNX Resources’ 27-Quarter Free Cash Flow Record Demonstrate True Operating Resilience?
- Analysis: CNX reported 27 consecutive quarters of positive adjusted free cash flow through Q3 2026. The record reflects disciplined drilling spending and the company’s ability to adapt investment to market conditions. Nevertheless, sustaining positive FCF differs from sustaining the same amount each quarter. Hedging, commodity realizations, working capital, and capital expenditure timing affect results. The stronger evidence is the persistence of positive cash generation across changing operating environments, rather than any assumption of stable annual FCF.
- Judgment: Positive — The track record supports management credibility, but the magnitude of future cash flow remains cyclical.
Q4: Can CNX Resources Sustain Aggressive Share Repurchases Without Increasing Financial Risk?
- Analysis: Q3 2026 repurchases of approximately $180M exceeded the quarter’s $125M company-adjusted FCF. This does not automatically indicate unsustainability because repurchase spending and cash generation can differ across quarters. However, it demonstrates why long-term repurchase rates cannot simply be extrapolated from a single period. Management reported approximately 111M shares repurchased over 24 quarters, representing substantial cumulative share retirement. Further value creation requires reasonable acquisition prices, adequate capital for reserve development, and continued debt capacity.
- Judgment: Positive With Constraints — The historical program has been materially shareholder-accretive in share-count terms, but future repurchases must remain consistent with normalized cash generation and leverage.
Q5: How Much Economic Value Does CNX Resources’ Appalachian Reserve Inventory Provide?
- Analysis: CNX’s approximately 9.7 Tcfe of year-end 2025 proved reserves provides a large underlying resource base. However, reserve volume is not equivalent to realizable equity value because each future unit requires production spending and is exposed to commodity realizations, transportation, development timing, and regulation. A reserve can be technically recoverable while generating unattractive returns under unfavorable commodity-price conditions. Investors should prioritize the present value of economically developable inventory over reserve volume alone.
- Judgment: Positive — Reserve depth supports operating longevity, but efficient monetization determines shareholder value.
Q6: Could U.S. LNG Expansion and Rising Electricity Demand Transform CNX Resources’ Growth Outlook?
- Analysis: U.S. LNG exports and electricity demand can create a favorable long-term environment for natural gas producers. CNX participates as an upstream supplier rather than a direct owner of LNG infrastructure or data centers. Its economic benefit depends on whether additional demand improves Appalachian realizations after transport capacity and basis discounts. Existing hedges may also limit immediate participation in rising benchmark prices. As a result, national demand expansion should not be assumed to generate an equal increase in CNX’s realized production economics.
- Judgment: Conditionally Positive — Structural demand growth can support gas fundamentals, but regional pricing and hedge exposure determine the benefit to CNX.
Q7: How Does CNX Resources’ 2027 Natural Gas Hedge Portfolio Affect Future Cash Flow?
- Analysis: CNX’s disclosed 2027 hedge portfolio includes substantial covered natural gas production, helping stabilize realized pricing against adverse market fluctuations. This reduces the sensitivity of near-term cash generation to weaker spot prices and supports greater development-budget visibility. However, hedge coverage also means a sharp rise in natural gas prices may not fully translate into realized cash margins. Investors must examine contract volumes, settlement prices, regional basis assumptions, and the percentage of expected production remaining unhedged.
- Judgment: Positive — Hedging improves financial predictability but reduces exposure to favorable gas-price surprises.
Q8: Why Can CNX Resources’ GAAP Net Income Diverge Sharply From Its Underlying Operating Cash Flow?
- Analysis: Natural gas derivatives are remeasured as commodity prices change, producing unrealized gains and losses that can materially affect accounting earnings. Depreciation, depletion, reserve adjustments, and asset transactions create additional differences between GAAP profit and cash generation. Consequently, the large recovery in reported net income since FY2024 does not necessarily indicate an equivalent increase in normalized recurring profitability. Operating cash flow, recurring capital spending, cash hedge settlements, and clearly reconciled adjusted FCF provide a more coherent valuation foundation.
- Judgment: Neutral — Accounting complexity reduces the usefulness of simple earnings multiples, but recurring cash-flow disclosures provide an alternative basis for valuation.
Q9: Could CNX Resources’ Elevated Short Interest Amplify a Favorable Earnings Surprise?
- Analysis: Short interest of approximately 16.85M shares, representing around 11.72% of float, indicates meaningful bearish positioning. With days to cover near 7.86, a substantial positive catalyst could encourage short covering and amplify price volatility. However, the same positioning may reflect legitimate concerns about commodity economics and future cash-flow durability. Sustained appreciation would require an improvement in operating expectations or justified valuation rather than purely technical buying.
- Judgment: Neutral — Short positioning can amplify market reactions but is not an independent reason to own the stock.
Q10: What Operating Conditions Would Make CNX Resources a Stronger Long-Term Compounder?
- Analysis: The most constructive scenario combines stable or improving realized gas prices, competitive unit cash costs, efficient reserve development, sustainable adjusted FCF, and continued share retirement without increasing leverage. Under those conditions, cash flow per share can rise even if total production remains relatively stable. The key danger is that rising development costs or declining commodity realizations reduce the funds available for buybacks and debt obligations. Stronger evidence of repeatable 2027 normalized FCF would therefore be more valuable than temporary GAAP earnings gains or one-time cash proceeds.
- Judgment: Positive With Entry Discipline — CNX offers credible long-term per-share value creation, although investment returns depend heavily on sustainable commodity economics and the initial purchase valuation.