Type A - Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) 20261022 Stock Analysis
📅 Cleveland-Cliffs Key Upcoming Events
- December 2026 Expected Completion of Fourth-Quarter Debt Reduction Initiatives (Estimated)
- Description: Management expects stronger free cash flow and property-sale proceeds to support substantial debt reduction during Q4 2026. The timing is based on management’s stated fourth-quarter objectives rather than a separately announced closing date. Execution will be important for reducing interest costs and restoring financial flexibility.
- February 15, 2027 Q4 and FY2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This date reflects a financial-calendar projection consistent with the company’s historical February reporting schedule and may change. Investors will evaluate the approximately $715 million Q4 adjusted EBITDA guidance, cash generation, debt repayment, and management’s updated outlook for 2027.
- June 2027 Net Leverage Reduction Target Review (Estimated)
- Description: Management has targeted net debt to adjusted EBITDA below 2.5x by mid-2027. This is an estimated milestone derived from management’s target period, not a confirmed company event date. Achievement depends on stronger operating earnings, cash generation, and debt reduction.
🏢 Step 1: Cleveland-Cliffs Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Cleveland-Cliffs?
- Company Name (Ticker): Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF)
- Sector: Materials
- Exchange: New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)
- Founded: 1847 (exact founding date not established)
- Listing Date: 1986 (current corporate listing history; exact original listing day not established)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Cleveland, Ohio
- CEO: Lourenco C. Goncalves
- Market Cap: $8.01B
- Shares Outstanding: 570.58M
- Current Stock Price: $14.03
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 22, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Cleveland-Cliffs Make Money?
- Integrated Steel Production and Sales: Cleveland-Cliffs earns revenue primarily by manufacturing and selling flat-rolled steel products to automotive manufacturers, steel distributors, industrial companies, and infrastructure customers.
- Vertical Integration: The company operates across iron ore mining, pellet production, direct reduced iron, scrap processing, steelmaking, finishing, and downstream manufacturing. This structure provides greater control over raw material availability and certain production costs.
- Value-Added Steel Products: Its product portfolio includes hot-rolled, cold-rolled, coated, stainless, electrical, and plate steel. Products requiring specialized processing or customer qualification generally command more differentiated pricing than basic commodity steel.
- Automotive Customer Relationships: Cleveland-Cliffs supplies steel used in vehicle bodies, structural components, and other automotive applications. Long-term commercial relationships provide demand visibility, although automotive production remains economically sensitive.
- Revenue Drivers: Steel selling prices, shipment volumes, product mix, contract renewals, and production costs determine operating profitability. Due to substantial fixed costs, relatively small improvements in steel pricing can produce disproportionately large increases in EBITDA.
Q1-A3. Cleveland-Cliffs’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Steelmaking Segment: The primary reportable segment generated approximately $5.45B, or 97.1%, of consolidated Q3 2026 revenue of $5.61B. The remaining approximately $165 million, or 2.9%, came from other operations and consolidation effects.
- Steelmaking Revenue by Customer Market: Q3 2026 steelmaking sales were diversified across four major markets.
- Distributors and Converters: Approximately $1.8B, representing 34% of steelmaking revenue.
- Direct Automotive: Approximately $1.5B, representing 28%.
- Infrastructure and Manufacturing: Approximately $1.5B, representing 28%.
- Steel Producers: Approximately $532 million, representing 10%.
- Steel Product Volume Mix: Q3 2026 shipments consisted of approximately 46% hot-rolled steel, 31% coated steel, 15% cold-rolled steel, 4% plate steel, and 4% stainless and electrical steel. These are volume proportions rather than revenue proportions.
- TTM Product Revenue: For the 12 months ended September 2026, hot-rolled and coated steel each generated approximately $5.85B, representing roughly 29% of consolidated revenue apiece. Cold-rolled steel contributed approximately $2.53B, or 12.6%.
- Growth Drivers: Higher domestic steel prices, improved contract pricing, and stronger shipments are supporting recovery. Specialized electrical steel provides a differentiated growth opportunity, but the company’s earnings remain dominated by conventional steelmaking economics.
Q1-A4. Who Are Cleveland-Cliffs’s Competitors?
- Nucor Corporation (NUE): A major U.S. steel producer with substantial electric-arc-furnace capacity, diversified downstream businesses, and historically stronger cash-generation characteristics.
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD): An efficient domestic competitor with modern electric-arc-furnace operations and significant exposure to flat-rolled steel, fabrication, and recycling.
- United States Steel Corporation: An important U.S. flat-rolled steel competitor whose operating structure and investment requirements influence industry capacity and competitive dynamics.
- Foreign Steel Producers: International steelmakers compete through imported products, subject to tariffs, trade restrictions, transportation costs, and domestic supply conditions.
- Competitive Advantages: Cleveland-Cliffs possesses extensive integrated steelmaking infrastructure, captive iron ore resources, automotive qualifications, and long-established customer relationships. Its substantial domestic flat-rolled capacity strengthens its position in markets requiring reliable North American supply.
- Competitive Disadvantages: Traditional blast-furnace production has substantial fixed costs and may be less flexible than modern electric-arc-furnace operations during demand contractions. High financial leverage also reduces Cleveland-Cliffs’s strategic flexibility relative to stronger-capitalized competitors.
- Industry Position: Cleveland-Cliffs is one of North America’s largest flat-rolled steel producers and a major automotive steel supplier. Its position is substantial, but steel pricing remains competitive and cyclical rather than protected by monopoly-like economics.
Q1-A5. Cleveland-Cliffs Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 09, 2026 Q4 and FY2025 Earnings Release
- Description: The company reported continued financial pressure, reflecting weak steel market conditions, operating losses, and the burden of its capital-intensive asset base. Full-year revenue reached approximately $18.61B, while the company recorded a substantial GAAP loss.
- February 11, 2026 CEO-Related Trust Sold 3 Million Shares
- Description: A Form 4 reported the sale of 3 million shares associated with a grantor retained annuity trust connected to Chairman and CEO Lourenco Goncalves, at a weighted-average price of approximately $12.42. The transaction was substantial, although its trust structure limits conclusions about the executive’s operating outlook.
- April 20, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue was approximately $4.9B, with a GAAP net loss of $229 million and adjusted EBITDA of $95 million. Results highlighted continuing pressure on profitability before the subsequent recovery in steel selling prices.
- July 23, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased to $5.23B, adjusted EBITDA improved to $286 million, and the GAAP net loss narrowed to $134 million. Operating cash flow reached approximately $230 million, providing evidence that improved steel economics were beginning to translate into cash generation.
- October 05, 2026 Electrical Steel Expansion Project Showcased at Butler Works
- Description: Cleveland-Cliffs highlighted its grain-oriented electrical steel expansion project during a visit by U.S. government officials. The project supports domestic production capabilities for electrical-grid applications, although commercial returns depend on execution and demand.
- October 19, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue reached $5.61B, GAAP net income was $165 million, adjusted EBITDA increased to $612 million, and diluted GAAP EPS reached $0.26. Management guided to approximately $715 million of Q4 adjusted EBITDA and indicated that 2027 adjusted EBITDA could exceed $4B based on signed contracts and prevailing steel-price forecasts.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Cleveland-Cliffs combines significant domestic steelmaking scale, vertical integration, and automotive relationships with substantial sensitivity to steel prices and fixed operating costs. The sharp Q3 recovery and ambitious 2027 earnings outlook strengthen its turnaround potential, but successful deleveraging remains essential.
🏰 Step 2: Cleveland-Cliffs’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Cleveland-Cliffs Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Scale and Infrastructure Barriers: Integrated steelmaking requires multibillion-dollar facilities, raw-material access, transportation infrastructure, and technical expertise. These requirements limit the entry of new domestic competitors.
- Vertical Integration: Captive iron ore production and internal processing provide greater control over supply availability and some production costs. However, these assets also create fixed-cost obligations during weak demand periods.
- Customer Qualification and Switching Costs: Automotive customers impose demanding metallurgical, quality, and reliability requirements. Qualified suppliers benefit from established relationships and meaningful switching friction.
- Pricing Power: Domestic steel supply constraints and import restrictions can improve pricing conditions. Nevertheless, Cleveland-Cliffs cannot independently control benchmark steel prices, and its customers retain negotiating leverage.
- Profitability Defense: Historical earnings volatility demonstrates that physical scale and customer relationships do not consistently translate into returns above the cost of capital.
- Moat Assessment: The company has meaningful structural entry barriers and customer-specific advantages, but its moat is insufficient to prevent large cyclical earnings declines.
Q2-A2. Is Cleveland-Cliffs’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: North American steel demand is a mature, cyclical market tied to manufacturing, automobiles, infrastructure, and construction. Domestic supply-chain localization and electrical-grid investment offer selective growth opportunities, while aggregate demand is unlikely to resemble a high-growth technology market.
- Growth Sustainability: The primary near-term growth opportunity comes from recovering steel prices, improving contract economics, and production efficiency rather than rapid expansion of the underlying steel market. Management’s expectation of more than $4B in 2027 adjusted EBITDA depends materially on its signed contracts and prevailing price assumptions.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Domestic Steel Price Reversal: If import volumes recover or domestic supply increases faster than demand, steel selling prices could weaken and sharply reduce EBITDA.
- 2 Automotive Production Slowdown: Reduced vehicle output could decrease shipment volumes, weaken plant utilization, and pressure the company’s value-added product mix.
- 3 Operating Cost Inflation: Higher energy, labor, maintenance, or raw-material costs could offset selling-price improvements and delay profitability recovery.
Q2-A3. How Does Cleveland-Cliffs Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Debt Reduction Priority: Management has emphasized deleveraging, targeting net debt to adjusted EBITDA below 2.5x by mid-2027. This priority is appropriate given the company’s substantial debt and cyclical earnings exposure.
- Capital Expenditure: Steelmaking requires ongoing maintenance and selective modernization investment. TTM capital expenditure of approximately $601 million illustrates the continuing reinvestment burden.
- Shareholder Distributions: Cleveland-Cliffs does not currently pay a regular cash dividend, and recent financial conditions do not support an income-oriented investment thesis.
- Historical Capital Allocation: Acquisitions expanded domestic scale, including the 2024 Stelco transaction, but increased operational complexity and financial commitments. The subsequent equity issuance also diluted existing shareholders.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Prioritizing debt reduction over dividends or buybacks is financially sensible, although historical acquisition leverage and dilution demonstrate uneven shareholder capital efficiency.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Large-scale integrated operations and automotive qualifications provide meaningful barriers, but commodity pricing prevents consistently superior returns.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Strong contract-driven recovery potential is offset by dependence on cyclical steel prices and industrial demand.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Deleveraging priorities are appropriate, although acquisition-related leverage and previous dilution weaken the historical record.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 18/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Cleveland-Cliffs benefits from difficult-to-replicate domestic assets and established customer relationships, but its growth and shareholder returns remain highly dependent on commodity-market conditions and disciplined balance-sheet management.
💰 Step 3: Is Cleveland-Cliffs Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Cleveland-Cliffs’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Recovery Accelerated in Q3: Revenue increased from $4.73B in Q3 2025 to $5.61B in Q3 2026, approximately 18.5% YoY. Sequentially, revenue increased from $5.23B in Q2 2026, approximately 7.4% QoQ, supported by higher steel selling prices and shipments.
- Operating Earnings Returned to Positive Territory: Q3 operating income was $311 million compared with a $204 million operating loss in Q3 2025 and a $49 million loss in Q2 2026. Operating margin therefore improved to approximately 5.5%, versus -4.3% a year earlier and -0.9% in the preceding quarter.
- Net Income and EPS Rebounded: Q3 GAAP net income reached $165 million compared with a $234 million loss a year earlier. Diluted EPS improved to $0.26 from -$0.51 in Q3 2025.
- TTM Profitability Remains Negative: Despite the quarterly improvement, TTM revenue was approximately $20.07B, operating income was -$34 million, and net income was approximately -$473 million. TTM EPS remained approximately -$0.83, reflecting losses accumulated before the latest recovery.
- Free Cash Flow Improved but Remains Weak Across the Cycle: TTM operating cash flow was approximately $116 million against $601 million of capital expenditures, producing FCF of approximately -$485 million, equivalent to a -2.4% FCF margin. By comparison, FY2023 FCF was approximately $1.62B, reflecting the industry’s substantial cyclical cash-flow variability.
- Operating Leverage: Q3 adjusted EBITDA increased from $286 million to $612 million as revenue increased by $386 million sequentially. This disproportionate improvement demonstrates substantial positive operating leverage, although the same cost structure can amplify downturns.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Cleveland-Cliffs? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest TTM ROIC was approximately -0.25%, indicating that the company has not yet generated an adequate return on its invested operating capital over the trailing period.
- Weighted Average Cost of Capital: An indicative WACC of approximately 11.1% produces a negative ROIC-WACC spread of roughly -11.35 percentage points. This indicates economic value destruction on the recent trailing earnings base.
- Return on Equity: TTM ROE was approximately -7.3%, consistent with the company’s accumulated losses and substantial financial leverage.
- Historical Context: Cleveland-Cliffs generated much stronger profitability during the favorable 2021-2022 steel cycle. Returns subsequently deteriorated as pricing, production economics, and acquisition-related commitments weighed on earnings.
- Peer Comparison: Nucor and Steel Dynamics generally benefit from more flexible production structures and stronger historical cash-generation profiles. Cleveland-Cliffs currently lacks comparable evidence of consistently positive returns on capital.
- Profitability Assessment: The quarterly recovery is meaningful, but sustained value creation requires stronger annualized earnings and debt reduction rather than one profitable quarter.
Q3-A3. What Drives Cleveland-Cliffs’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Average steel selling price, shipment volume, and inventory turnover best capture Cleveland-Cliffs’s manufacturing economics because its returns depend on physical throughput, realized pricing, and capital efficiency.
- Average Selling Price Improved: Q3 2026 average selling price reached $1,177 per net ton, compared with $1,032 in Q3 2025 and $1,124 in Q2 2026. Higher realized pricing contributed materially to the earnings rebound.
- Steel Shipments Increased: Q3 shipment volume was approximately 4.15 million net tons, versus 4.03 million a year earlier and 4.03 million in Q2 2026. Volume growth was moderate, indicating that pricing and cost improvement were important contributors to profitability.
- Inventory Turnover: TTM inventory turnover was approximately 4.22x. Inventory remains a significant component of working capital, so higher production or weaker demand can absorb cash before finished steel is sold.
- Operational Driver: The most important operating lever is the spread between realized steel selling prices and cash production costs, multiplied by tons shipped through largely fixed-cost facilities.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Higher selling prices and utilization can rapidly improve operating profit, but durable ROIC improvement requires these gains to persist while debt, maintenance capital, and working-capital demands are controlled.
Q3-A4. Are Cleveland-Cliffs’s Earnings High Quality?
- Quarterly Cash Conversion: Q3 2026 operating cash flow was $224 million against consolidated GAAP net income of $165 million, producing an OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.36x. This is a positive sign that the quarter’s reported earnings were supported by cash generation.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: After $152 million of capital expenditures, Q3 FCF was approximately $72 million, compared with a substantially negative TTM FCF position.
- Working-Capital Pressure: During the first nine months of 2026, accounts receivable absorbed $723 million of operating cash, partly offset by stronger payables and other working-capital items. Higher selling prices can increase receivables even when earnings improve.
- Historical Earnings Quality: FY2025 operating cash flow was approximately -$462 million, compared with a GAAP net loss of approximately $1.48B. Noncash depreciation and other adjustments explain part of the difference, but the weak operating cash-flow profile was still economically concerning.
- Assessment: Recent earnings quality has improved, but sustained positive FCF is not yet established. Q4 cash conversion will be an important test of whether improved EBITDA can support meaningful debt repayment.
Q3-A5. Is Cleveland-Cliffs’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt and Liquidity: September 30, 2026 long-term debt totaled approximately $7.65B, while cash and equivalents were only $77 million. Total available liquidity, including credit facilities, was approximately $3.2B.
- Net Debt: A simplified long-term-debt-minus-cash calculation produces approximately $7.57B. This excludes any separately classified debt obligations and is an approximation rather than a substitute for the company’s covenant-defined net debt.
- Leverage: Standardized TTM debt/EBITDA was approximately 6.13x, reflecting depressed trailing profitability. This figure is not directly comparable with the company’s forward target of net debt/adjusted EBITDA below 2.5x.
- Interest Coverage: TTM EBIT-based interest coverage was negative, while Q3 operating income of $311 million covered the quarter’s approximately $148 million net interest expense by roughly 2.1x.
- Liquidity Assessment: Available credit provides near-term financial flexibility, but low cash balances and large debt obligations leave the company sensitive to steel prices, collateral availability, and operating cash generation.
- Deleveraging Outlook: Management expects stronger Q4 cash flow and asset-sale proceeds to reduce debt. The path to healthier leverage depends on both actual repayments and the sustainability of projected 2027 EBITDA.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (5/10): Q3 profitability improved sharply, but negative trailing ROIC and sustained losses limit the assessment.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (4/8): Positive Q3 operating cash flow and FCF demonstrate recovery, although trailing FCF remains negative.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (4/7): Available liquidity reduces immediate refinancing pressure, but leverage and interest obligations remain substantial.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 13/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 5/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 4/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 4/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Cleveland-Cliffs has demonstrated a sharp operating turnaround, but its financial position remains vulnerable because trailing profitability and FCF are weak while debt obligations remain substantial.
🔎 Step 4: Cleveland-Cliffs Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Cleveland-Cliffs Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: Not found
- Evidence: Revenue primarily arises from physical steel shipments and related product sales. The reviewed recent results do not establish a specific revenue-recognition irregularity, although customer-contract terms and cutoff controls remain relevant.
- Cost capitalization: Not found
- Evidence: Steelmaking involves substantial capitalized plant and equipment. Reported depreciation and capital expenditures are consistent with an asset-intensive business, and no specific inappropriate capitalization practice was established.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: Discovered
- Evidence: Accounts receivable increased from approximately $1.44B at December 2025 to $2.16B at September 2026, approximately 49.7%, while inventories decreased modestly from $4.77B to $4.69B. Rising steel prices and sales contributed to working-capital absorption, but receivable collection warrants monitoring.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): Discovered
- Evidence: The company reports adjusted earnings and adjusted EBITDA alongside GAAP results. Restructuring, impairment, pension-related items, and other adjustments require reconciliation before treating non-GAAP profitability as sustainable earnings power.
Q4-A2. Is Cleveland-Cliffs Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Intensity: The company operates blast furnaces, steel mills, finishing facilities, mines, and related infrastructure. Maintaining these assets requires substantial recurring expenditure even during weak demand.
- Recent Capital Expenditure: TTM capital expenditures were approximately $601 million, compared with $561 million in FY2025 and $695 million in FY2024.
- Industry Capacity Cycle: Domestic steel supply restrictions support pricing in the near term, but additional production restarts, capacity investment by competitors, or renewed imports could eventually pressure prices.
- Investment Discipline: Electrical steel expansion and facility modernization may create differentiated returns, but capital projects should be assessed against demand commitments and cost of capital.
- Assessment: Current capital spending does not independently establish reckless overexpansion. The larger concern is that mandatory maintenance spending remains significant when steel prices and operating cash flow weaken.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Cleveland-Cliffs’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow Recovery: Q3 2026 OCF reached $224 million, compared with -$143 million in Q3 2025. This improvement reflects stronger earnings despite continuing working-capital investment.
- Trailing Cash Flow Warning: TTM OCF was approximately $116 million and FCF approximately -$485 million. Consequently, internal cash generation had not fully covered capital expenditures over the trailing period.
- Working-Capital Sensitivity: Receivables increased materially during 2026, absorbing cash as steel selling prices and sales recovered.
- Financing Dependence: The company historically used external financing and equity issuance to strengthen liquidity. A durable recovery requires internally generated cash to support operations, maintenance expenditure, and debt reduction.
- Assessment: Q3 represented meaningful cash-flow progress, but one quarter of positive FCF does not resolve the broader negative trailing cash-generation profile.
Q4-A4. Is Cleveland-Cliffs Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding increased approximately 14.66% YoY to 570.58M, reflecting the effect of prior equity financing and other share changes. FY2025 financing cash flows included approximately $951 million of common-stock issuance, and the higher share base dilutes the per-share benefit of future earnings recovery.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Additional equity issuance is not established as a scheduled financing event. However, prolonged negative FCF, failure to deleverage, or renewed steel-market weakness could increase future financing pressure. The scale and timing of any hypothetical issuance remain unconfirmed.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 2026 operating comparisons are separated from TTM through September 2026 and FY2025 annual figures ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income, operating income, adjusted EBITDA, OCF, and FCF are distinguished; FCF uses operating cash flow less cash capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used for reported quarterly EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Reported consolidated financial amounts are presented consistently in USD, with figures converted between millions and billions as appropriate ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Principal reported financial inputs are aligned to their respective periods and definitions; forward adjusted EBITDA is not treated as trailing GAAP EBITDA ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (5/8): No specific fraud or improper recognition was established, but receivables growth and substantial adjustments require attention.
- Cash flow warning signals (3/7): Positive Q3 FCF is encouraging, although the negative TTM FCF profile remains material.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Recent dilution is significant, but a new equity offering is not currently established.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 12/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 5/8 + Cash flow warning signals 3/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: The forensic review identifies working-capital pressure, historical cash-flow weakness, and material shareholder dilution rather than a substantiated accounting-integrity failure.
👔 Step 5: Cleveland-Cliffs Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Cleveland-Cliffs’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Execution Against Q3 Guidance: Management previously indicated approximately $575 million of Q3 2026 adjusted EBITDA, while actual adjusted EBITDA reached $612 million. The result exceeded that guidance by approximately 6.4%.
- Operating Communication: Management has provided specific commentary about steel prices, volumes, unit costs, debt reduction, and contract-driven earnings expectations.
- Forward Expectations: Q4 adjusted EBITDA guidance of approximately $715 million and the expectation of more than $4B in 2027 adjusted EBITDA represent ambitious improvement targets.
- Credibility Assessment: Recent execution supports management’s near-term operating credibility, but achieving the much larger 2027 profitability and leverage objectives requires continued favorable steel economics.
Q5-A2. What Are Cleveland-Cliffs Insiders Doing?
- Major Insider Sale: On February 11, 2026, Chairman and CEO Lourenco Goncalves reported the sale of 3.00M shares through a grantor retained annuity trust, at approximately $12.42 per share, representing about $37.26 million.
- Additional Executive Sale: Chief Operating Officer Clifford T. Smith sold approximately 200,000 shares on February 17, 2026, at roughly $10.46 per share, representing approximately $2.09 million.
- Insider Purchase: Director Edilson Camara purchased approximately 19,700 shares on February 13, 2026, at approximately $10.13 per share, representing approximately $199,626.
- Net Transaction Direction: These identified open-market transactions represent approximately 3.18M net shares sold. This is not a complete issuer-wide Form 4 transaction total; additional equity-award, withholding, and other filings do not necessarily represent discretionary open-market trades.
- Interpretation: The large trust-related CEO sale should not automatically be interpreted as a negative operating forecast. Nevertheless, identified discretionary sales materially exceeded purchases and do not provide a strong insider-accumulation signal.
Q5-A3. Is Cleveland-Cliffs’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Cleveland-Cliffs has conventional publicly traded common equity rather than a dominant founder-controlled dual-class voting structure.
- Management Ownership: Insider ownership was approximately 0.98% of outstanding shares, indicating meaningful but not controlling direct economic exposure.
- Compensation Alignment: Equity and performance-linked compensation can connect management incentives with shareholder outcomes, but the effectiveness depends on whether targets emphasize sustainable returns, free cash flow, leverage, and per-share value rather than simply expanded production.
- Shareholder Considerations: Previous dilution and acquisition-related leverage have created tension between corporate scale expansion and per-share shareholder returns.
- Assessment: Recent operational execution is improving, but management’s capital-allocation record supports a mixed rather than unequivocally favorable alignment assessment.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Recent quarterly EBITDA exceeded guidance, but ambitious longer-term expectations remain unproven.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Identified large insider sales substantially exceeded purchases, although trust-related motives complicate interpretation.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance and performance incentives provide reasonable alignment, tempered by prior dilution and leverage decisions.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management demonstrated credible near-term operating execution, but insider selling and the historical shareholder consequences of financing decisions limit confidence in long-term per-share value creation.
⛵ Step 6: Cleveland-Cliffs Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Cleveland-Cliffs Guidance
- Q3 Guidance Comparison: Actual adjusted EBITDA of $612 million exceeded management’s previous approximately $575 million outlook. The latest results also showed GAAP EPS of $0.26 against a pre-results estimate near $0.21.
- Q4 Guidance: Management expects approximately $715 million of adjusted EBITDA, implying sequential growth of roughly 16.8%. A directly comparable, fully updated Q4 adjusted EBITDA consensus midpoint was not established.
- 2027 Outlook: Management expects adjusted EBITDA to exceed $4B, based on signed contract changes and prevailing steel-price forecasts. This is management’s conditional outlook, not reported earnings or an independently established consensus forecast.
- Analyst Sentiment: Following Q3 results, Wells Fargo raised its target to $17, Morgan Stanley to $14, and Bank of America to $14, while Barclays maintained a more cautious $11 target. The compiled analyst average remained approximately $12.60, below the current share price.
- Assessment: Earnings expectations have improved following the Q3 release, but the large gap between current operating earnings and management’s 2027 outlook leaves considerable execution risk.
Q6-A2. What Is Cleveland-Cliffs’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Institutions held approximately 83.14% of outstanding shares, indicating substantial institutional participation.
- Short Interest: As of September 30, 2026, approximately 78.52M shares were sold short, equivalent to 13.89% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: The short-interest ratio was approximately 4.7-5.2 days, depending on the average-volume observation window.
- Short Position Trend: Short interest declined approximately 2.25% from the preceding observation of 80.33M shares.
- Market Implications: Elevated short interest can amplify price reactions to unexpected positive results, particularly when liquidity and trading volumes change rapidly. However, large short positions also reflect substantial investor skepticism about earnings durability and leverage.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Recent results exceeded guidance and analyst targets improved, although full-year expectations remain uncertain.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Strong institutional participation coexists with elevated short interest and considerable trading volatility.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Sentiment improved materially following Q3 results, but elevated short interest and the ambitious 2027 profit outlook create significant sensitivity to earnings revisions.
🚀 Step 7: Cleveland-Cliffs Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Cleveland-Cliffs Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Sustained Domestic Steel Pricing and Contract Improvements
- Timing: Q4 2026 through FY2027.
- Success Conditions: Contract renewals and restricted import supply support higher realized prices, enabling the company to sustain stronger steel margins and advance toward its 2027 adjusted EBITDA outlook.
- Failure Risk: Falling steel prices, renewed import competition, or weaker customer demand reverse the improvement before the projected earnings level is achieved.
- 2 Accelerated Deleveraging and Free Cash Flow Recovery
- Timing: Q4 2026 through mid-2027.
- Success Conditions: Higher operating earnings, positive FCF, and property-sale proceeds support substantial debt repayment and reduce net leverage below 2.5x.
- Failure Risk: Working-capital absorption, maintenance costs, or weaker pricing prevent meaningful debt reduction.
- 3 Electrical Steel Capacity Development and Higher-Value Product Mix
- Timing: 2027 and beyond.
- Success Conditions: Domestic electrical steel demand supports commercial expansion and a greater contribution from specialized, higher-value products.
- Failure Risk: Project cost inflation, qualification delays, or inadequate commercial demand limit incremental returns.
Q7-A2. Cleveland-Cliffs’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent EPS Improvement: Q3 2026 adjusted EPS of $0.28 compared favorably with approximately $0.21 in pre-release expectations and -$0.20 in Q2 2026.
- Operating Earnings Expectations: Management’s 2027 adjusted EBITDA outlook above $4B represents a major positive change in the earnings narrative compared with the weak 2025 and early-2026 operating base.
- Analyst Revisions: Multiple sell-side analysts raised price targets immediately after the October 19 earnings release, supporting an improving expectations trend.
- Revision Limitations: A complete, consistently defined 90-day series of forward EPS consensus revisions was not established. The positive assessment therefore rests primarily on reported earnings progression, management’s updated outlook, and recent analyst actions.
- Trend Assessment: Improving ⬆ — near-term earnings momentum has strengthened sharply, although the durability of the projected 2027 recovery remains the decisive question.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Strong operating recovery, contract improvements, and prospective deleveraging create material catalysts, though their success remains sensitive to steel pricing.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Recent earnings exceeded expectations and analyst sentiment improved, but full forward EPS revision history remains incomplete.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Cleveland-Cliffs has unusually powerful near-term catalysts for a mature steel producer, but successful realization requires a sustained steel-pricing environment and cash conversion.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Cleveland-Cliffs Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Cleveland-Cliffs’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — trailing GAAP earnings are negative.
- PS Ratio: 0.40x (fairly valued) — low relative to revenue, but steelmaking carries thin and cyclical margins.
- PB Ratio: 1.41x (fairly valued) — the premium to book value requires improved profitability on an asset-intensive balance sheet.
- P/TBV Ratio: 2.80x (overvalued) — tangible equity provides limited protection unless normalized operating returns recover.
- P/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — TTM free cash flow is negative.
- P/OCF Ratio: 69.01x (overvalued) — trailing operating cash flow is extremely low relative to market capitalization.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 0.78x (fairly valued) — low sales valuation must be interpreted alongside substantial net debt and variable steel margins.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 15.32x (overvalued) — depressed trailing EBITDA creates a high multiple despite the prospect of stronger forward earnings.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — trailing operating income is negative.
- EV/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — trailing free cash flow is negative.
- Forward PE: 7.43x (undervalued) — modest relative to prospective profits, but highly sensitive to whether the recovery materializes.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — a comparable positive long-term earnings-growth denominator was not established.
- Scoring Rationale: Cleveland-Cliffs offers apparently inexpensive exposure to a substantial forward earnings recovery, but current cash generation and returns on capital remain weak. The low forward multiple and high trailing cash-flow multiples convey opposing signals, supporting a neutral overall absolute-valuation assessment.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. Cleveland-Cliffs vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward EV/EBITDA is the preferred relative metric for Cleveland-Cliffs, Nucor, and Steel Dynamics because it accommodates different debt structures and compares steelmaking operating earnings before financing and depreciation. A current matched-horizon, matched-adjustment peer dataset was not sufficiently established.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a defensible numerical peer deviation cannot be determined from a consistent set of current forward EBITDA multiples.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Cleveland-Cliffs forward EV/EBITDA - comparable peer mean forward EV/EBITDA) / comparable peer mean forward EV/EBITDA) × 100; the peer mean is unavailable on a consistently verified basis.
- Scoring Rationale: The trailing ratios are not economically comparable because the companies occupy different positions in the earnings cycle and have materially different production and financing structures. No numerical relative-valuation conclusion is assigned without a consistent forward benchmark.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Cleveland-Cliffs Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: The historical comparison uses P/B because book equity remains positive across the available five-year series, while trailing P/E and FCF multiples have become invalid during loss-making periods.
- Historical Sample: Five consecutive fiscal-year-end P/B observations: FY2021 1.89x, FY2022 1.03x, FY2023 1.27x, FY2024 0.68x, and FY2025 1.35x.
- Minimum: 0.68x (FY2024).
- Maximum: 1.89x (FY2021).
- Current: 1.41x (October 2026 snapshot).
- Observed Range Position: (1.41x - 0.68x) / (1.89x - 0.68x) × 100 = 60.3%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current P/B multiple lies slightly above 60% of the observed five-year annual-endpoint range, placing it in the overvalued historical band. This annual sample is not a quarterly valuation distribution, and book-value comparability is affected by acquisitions, impairments, and changes in earnings power.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Cleveland-Cliffs? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A simple FCFF reverse DCF is not sufficiently robust because Cleveland-Cliffs is moving from negative trailing free cash flow toward a potentially substantial cyclical earnings rebound.
- 2 Core assumptions: TTM OCF of approximately $116 million less $601 million in capital expenditures produces -$485 million of reported FCF, while enterprise value is approximately $15.59B. This reported FCF is not FCFF without financing-related adjustments, and sustainable future working-capital and maintenance requirements cannot be inferred reliably from the depressed current base.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: Management projects more than $4B of 2027 adjusted EBITDA, but EBITDA growth from the weak current base cannot be compared directly with an implied FCFF growth rate without defensible cash conversion and terminal assumptions.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Not applicable — a comparable implied and achievable FCFF growth pair cannot be established on a defensible common basis.
- Scoring Rationale: The combination of negative trailing FCF, large fixed operating obligations, and exceptional steel-cycle sensitivity makes a single sustainable cash-flow growth rate economically misleading. The alternative growth-hurdle assessment better reflects the company’s recovery-dependent valuation.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Cleveland-Cliffs? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: With enterprise value near $15.59B, management’s conditional expectation of more than $4B of 2027 adjusted EBITDA implies an enterprise value below roughly 3.9x that projected EBITDA. This suggests substantial potential value if the recovery occurs. However, current cash conversion is weak, leverage is high, and the 2027 EBITDA outlook depends materially on steel-price assumptions, so the hurdle is favorable but not exceptionally easy.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: +2
Q8-A5. Cleveland-Cliffs’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Cleveland-Cliffs owns substantial steelmaking facilities, mines, and related operating assets, but ordinary productive assets do not independently qualify as separable hidden holdings, and a verified independently monetizable asset or investment-stake value exceeding the required materiality threshold was not established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Domestic trade protection, vertical integration, and steel-cycle exposure materially influence earnings expectations, but these factors have already been incorporated into the growth-hurdle and absolute valuation assessments. No distinct additional factor warrants an adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation not established)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -2 pts (observed-range position p = 60.3%; Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +2 pts (Forward EBITDA recovery offers meaningful valuation potential, conditional on execution)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (-2) + A4 (+2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = 0 pts
- Commentary: Cleveland-Cliffs’s forward recovery potential offsets its relatively elevated historical book-value multiple. The resulting neutral valuation assessment reflects the substantial difference between currently weak cash generation and management’s ambitious forward earnings outlook.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation depends heavily on the sustainability of steel pricing and the conversion of projected EBITDA into cash available for debt reduction. The stock is not conclusively undervalued solely because its forward earnings multiple appears low.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Cleveland-Cliffs? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Cleveland-Cliffs?
- 1 High leverage and cash-flow vulnerability:
- Cause: Substantial outstanding debt combines with a capital-intensive business and a history of negative free cash flow during weak steel-market conditions.
- Impact: Lower operating earnings could weaken interest coverage, delay debt repayment, increase refinancing pressure, and constrain strategic investment.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track quarterly operating cash flow, FCF, net debt, interest coverage, and progress toward the mid-2027 leverage objective.
- 2 Reversal in domestic steel prices:
- Cause: The earnings recovery depends on tight domestic steel supply, favorable contract pricing, and continuing import restrictions.
- Impact: Falling selling prices could rapidly compress EBITDA because a substantial portion of production costs is fixed.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor realized selling price per ton, domestic hot-rolled coil benchmark prices, import penetration, and automotive demand.
- 3 Working-capital demands and insufficient shareholder returns:
- Cause: Rising receivables, maintenance investment, and high financing costs can consume cash even as accounting profits recover.
- Impact: Debt reduction may fall short of expectations, and additional capital needs could dilute future per-share earnings.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track receivable days, inventory turnover, quarterly FCF, available liquidity, and changes in outstanding shares.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Cleveland-Cliffs to the Economy?
- 1 Falling Domestic Steel Prices (Negative Impact ⬇): A decline in realized steel selling prices reduces revenue per ton and can sharply compress margins because production costs do not decline proportionately.
- 2 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Elevated refinancing rates increase the cost of carrying substantial debt and reduce the cash available for reinvestment and deleveraging.
- 3 Stronger Domestic Steel Trade Protection (Positive Impact ⬆): Effective import restrictions can improve domestic supply-demand conditions, supporting steel selling prices and operating margins.
Q9-A3. Cleveland-Cliffs Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 The 2027 steel-price recovery reverses: Domestic prices decline unexpectedly as manufacturing demand weakens or competitive supply increases, preventing the anticipated earnings recovery.
- Early Warning Signal: Realized selling prices fall for multiple quarters while adjusted EBITDA moves materially below management’s forward trajectory.
- 2 Debt reduction disappoints despite higher EBITDA: Working-capital requirements, maintenance expenditure, or weaker cash conversion absorb the incremental earnings expected to support debt repayment.
- Early Warning Signal: Net debt fails to decline meaningfully during periods of rising adjusted EBITDA, while cash interest and capital expenditures remain elevated.
- 3 Automotive demand weakens while input costs rise: A combination of softer vehicle production, unfavorable contract renewals, and higher operating costs pressures utilization and unit profitability.
- Early Warning Signal: Automotive shipment volumes contract and cash production costs per ton increase despite management’s planned productivity measures.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Cleveland-Cliffs faces material continuing financial exposure: TTM FCF remained approximately -$485 million, long-term debt was approximately $7.65B at September 2026, and standardized trailing debt/EBITDA was above 6x. The combination of weak historical cash conversion and substantial debt obligations creates ongoing sensitivity to any renewed deterioration in steel margins. However, approximately $3.2B of available liquidity, positive Q3 cash generation, and improving adjusted EBITDA provide meaningful mitigants against immediate financial distress.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -7 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The main downside exposure is the potential failure of stronger steel prices and projected EBITDA to translate into sustained free cash flow and lower leverage. Available liquidity reduces near-term survival concerns but does not eliminate significant cyclical financing risk.
🎯 Step 10: Cleveland-Cliffs Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (18) + S3 (13) + S4 (12) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 64 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (64 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (0 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-7 pts) = Investment Score 57 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 57 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Cleveland-Cliffs has meaningful domestic steelmaking advantages and a strong near-term earnings recovery opportunity, supported by improving realized steel prices and contract economics. However, weak trailing cash generation, negative returns on invested capital, substantial leverage, and historical dilution prevent a more favorable investment assessment.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Cleveland-Cliffs? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: The operating recovery is encouraging, but the investment case depends heavily on sustaining favorable steel prices and translating projected earnings into actual debt repayment. Current financial leverage and cash-flow volatility make the risk-reward profile insufficiently attractive for a conservative fundamental investment assessment.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Cleveland-Cliffs offers significant upside leverage to recovering U.S. steel prices and contract margins, but elevated debt, historically weak free cash flow, and cyclical operating risk undermine the durability of its investment case.
Q10-A4. Cleveland-Cliffs’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Volatile Recovery Following a Decline 📉↗️ — Cleveland-Cliffs traded within a 52-week range of approximately $7.73-$15.48, with the latest regular-session close at $14.03 on October 21, 2026. Despite the recent rally, the stock remained approximately 13.3% below its level one year earlier.
- October 19, 2026 Q3 Earnings Beat and Stronger 2027 EBITDA Outlook
- Description: Cleveland-Cliffs reported $612 million of Q3 adjusted EBITDA and projected more than $4B in 2027 adjusted EBITDA based on favorable contract changes and steel-pricing expectations.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rise 📈 — Shares closed at approximately $14.10 on October 19, up 16.34% from the previous trading session, with exceptionally high trading volume.
- October 20, 2026 Post-Earnings Reassessment and Analyst Target Changes
- Description: Analysts reassessed Cleveland-Cliffs following the earnings release, with several increasing price targets while investors considered the sustainability of the 2027 outlook.
- Stock Price Reaction: Decline 📉 — Shares closed at $13.65 on October 20, approximately 3.2% below the preceding session, partially reversing the earnings-day advance.
- October 21, 2026 Renewed Buying Following Earnings Volatility
- Description: Investors continued evaluating the company’s improved earnings trajectory and the implications of domestic steel supply constraints.
- Stock Price Reaction: Modest Rebound 📈 — Shares recovered to $14.03, rising approximately 2.8% during the regular session, though they remained slightly below the October 19 closing price.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 57 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 57 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.