Type A - Chemed Corporation (CHE) 20261030 Stock Analysis
📅 Chemed Key Upcoming Events
- February 23, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: A financial-calendar projection places Chemed’s next results release on February 23, 2027, consistent with its historical late-February annual reporting pattern. The company has not officially confirmed the date, and it may change. Investors will focus on VITAS patient census growth, Medicare reimbursement limitations, Roto-Rooter profitability, and management’s initial 2027 earnings outlook.
🏢 Step 1: Chemed Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Chemed?
- Company Name (Ticker): Chemed Corporation (CHE)
- Sector: Healthcare
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1970 (exact founding date not established)
- Listing Date: Not independently established; Chemed is a long-established NYSE-listed company.
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Cincinnati, Ohio
- CEO: Kevin J. McNamara
- Market Cap: $7.05B
- Shares Outstanding: 13.02M
- Current Stock Price: $541.92
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.52%
- Ex-dividend Date: August 17, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 30, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Chemed Make Money?
- Hospice Care Reimbursements: Chemed operates VITAS Healthcare, a leading U.S. hospice provider. VITAS earns revenue by delivering end-of-life care, primarily through Medicare reimbursements calculated according to patient days, levels of care, and applicable reimbursement rates.
- Plumbing and Restoration Service Fees: Through Roto-Rooter, Chemed provides plumbing, drain cleaning, excavation, water restoration, and related services to residential and commercial customers. Revenue comes primarily from service transactions, company-operated branches, independent contractors, and franchise arrangements.
- Business Model Characteristics: VITAS provides relatively recurring, demographically supported healthcare revenue, whereas Roto-Rooter generates service revenue driven by property maintenance, customer demand, emergency repairs, and local marketing effectiveness.
Q1-A3. Chemed’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- VITAS Healthcare — Primary Revenue Contributor:
- TTM Revenue: Approximately $1.74B, representing 65.4% of consolidated revenue through September 2026.
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $457.40M, increasing 12.2% YoY.
- Average Daily Census: 24,428 patients, increasing 9.4% YoY.
- Growth Drivers: Rising patient census, admissions growth, geographic expansion, and Medicare reimbursement increases support the business. Patient days are particularly important because they directly determine routine hospice reimbursement volume.
- Roto-Rooter — Secondary Revenue Contributor:
- TTM Revenue: Approximately $921.52M, representing 34.6% of consolidated revenue.
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $233.54M, increasing 7.5% YoY.
- Commercial Revenue: $59.90M, increasing 9.0% YoY.
- Residential Revenue: $158.80M, increasing 5.2% YoY.
- Growth Drivers: Plumbing maintenance, drain cleaning, water restoration, acquisitions of franchise territories, and customer acquisition through advertising.
- Revenue Mix Conclusion: Chemed’s healthcare segment increasingly drives consolidated growth, while Roto-Rooter contributes diversification but faces greater marketing-cost and operating-margin pressure.
Q1-A4. Who Are Chemed’s Competitors?
- Hospice Care Competitors: VITAS competes with large hospice operators, including Gentiva and other national, regional, and nonprofit providers. Competition centers on referral relationships, clinical reputation, staffing availability, geographic coverage, and care quality.
- Plumbing Service Competitors: Roto-Rooter competes against national plumbing-service brands, franchise networks, and thousands of independent local plumbers and restoration companies.
- Competitive Position: VITAS benefits from national scale, referral networks, established operations, and clinical staffing infrastructure. Roto-Rooter benefits from strong consumer brand recognition, emergency-service availability, and an extensive service network.
- Competitive Limitation: Neither business possesses unlimited pricing power. Medicare determines much of VITAS reimbursement, while Roto-Rooter competes against local providers with potentially lower overhead.
Q1-A5. Chemed Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 25, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Chemed reported FY2025 revenue of approximately $2.53B and GAAP net income of $265.24M. Revenue increased 4.1%, while net income declined from FY2024, illustrating the difference between top-line resilience and profitability fluctuations.
- April 23, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release and Capital Allocation Update
- Description: Management raised its full-year outlook, citing strong VITAS performance. Chemed also disclosed the repurchase of approximately 500,000 shares during the quarter and the acquisition of two Roto-Rooter franchises for approximately $20.60M.
- July 28, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Chemed increased full-year earnings guidance, primarily reflecting VITAS outperformance. The improvement reinforced the importance of hospice census growth and reduced Medicare cap expenses to consolidated profitability.
- September 2026 Roto-Rooter California Franchise Territory Acquisition
- Description: Roto-Rooter reacquired multiple California franchise territories for approximately $62.50M, expanding company-operated exposure to territories covering more than 12 million residents. The transaction provides incremental revenue opportunities but also introduces integration and marketing-cost considerations.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue rose 10.6% to $690.94M, GAAP diluted EPS increased 22.2% to $5.45, and adjusted diluted EPS increased 28.1% to $6.75. VITAS adjusted EBITDA excluding Medicare Cap rose 31.4%, while Roto-Rooter adjusted EBITDA declined 2.5%. Management expected FY2026 adjusted EPS to finish at or slightly above the upper end of its previous guidance.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Chemed combines a leading U.S. hospice platform with a nationally recognized plumbing-services franchise. Accelerating VITAS profitability, disciplined share repurchases, and Roto-Rooter territorial acquisitions support the investment case, although reimbursement regulation and plumbing-service margin pressure remain important constraints.
🏰 Step 2: Chemed’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Chemed Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Hospice Operating Scale: VITAS benefits from established clinical infrastructure, referral relationships, staffing networks, and compliance capabilities. These advantages are meaningful in a fragmented, highly regulated hospice market.
- Brand and Service Network: Roto-Rooter’s established brand, service availability, and broad geographic presence reduce customer-search friction in emergency plumbing situations.
- Pricing Power: VITAS has limited independent pricing flexibility because Medicare determines much of its reimbursement. Roto-Rooter has greater discretion over service pricing but faces strong local competition.
- Moat Durability: Chemed’s advantages arise primarily from execution, geographic scale, relationships, and brand recognition rather than proprietary technology or network effects.
Q2-A2. Is Chemed’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: An aging U.S. population and continued demand for end-of-life care support long-term hospice utilization. Plumbing and water restoration benefit from essential infrastructure maintenance but are more sensitive to household spending and local property-market activity.
- Growth Sustainability: VITAS has a credible demographic growth runway, while Roto-Rooter’s acquisition strategy offers incremental expansion. Nevertheless, hospice revenue growth depends on reimbursement rules, patient eligibility, admissions, and staffing capacity.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Medicare reimbursement growth falls below wage inflation, compressing VITAS operating margins despite increasing patient census.
- 2 Hospice referral volumes or admissions growth weaken as regulatory scrutiny, competition, or changes in patient eligibility affect operating volumes.
- 3 Roto-Rooter experiences persistent paid-marketing inflation, causing customer acquisition costs to grow faster than realized service revenue.
Q2-A3. How Does Chemed Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Share Repurchases: Chemed has historically used substantial share buybacks to increase per-share ownership and earnings. Shares outstanding declined approximately 8.3% YoY through the latest reporting period.
- Dividends: The annualized dividend of approximately $2.80 per share provides a modest 0.52% yield. Dividend income is not the primary capital-return mechanism.
- Acquisitions: The 2026 Roto-Rooter franchise purchases demonstrate a willingness to reinvest capital into directly controlled service territories.
- Capital Allocation Trade-Off: Repurchases enhance per-share value when conducted below intrinsic value, but acquisitions and buybacks must compete for cash. Strong historical returns on invested capital support management’s reinvestment capacity, although purchasing shares at elevated valuations reduces repurchase efficiency.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): VITAS has meaningful scale and referral advantages, while Roto-Rooter possesses brand recognition; Medicare pricing constraints and fragmented service competition prevent a higher score.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Demographic hospice demand and territorial expansion support growth, although regulatory reimbursement and labor costs limit visibility.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Material share-count reduction, acquisitions, and positive cash generation demonstrate effective deployment of capital, subject to acquisition-return and repurchase-price discipline.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Chemed possesses durable but imperfect competitive advantages, supported by secular hospice demand and shareholder-oriented capital allocation. Its moat is strongest in operating scale and brand recognition rather than unrestricted pricing power.
💰 Step 3: Is Chemed Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Chemed’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Reaccelerated: FY2024 revenue was $2.43B, increasing to $2.53B in FY2025 and approximately $2.66B on the September 2026 TTM basis. TTM growth was approximately 5.2%, while Q3 2026 revenue growth accelerated to 10.6% YoY.
- Operating Profitability Improved: Operating income increased from approximately $343.86M in FY2025 to $376.47M on the latest TTM basis. The corresponding operating margin rose from approximately 13.6% to 14.1%, indicating modest consolidated operating leverage.
- Net Earnings and EPS: GAAP net income increased from $265.24M in FY2025 to approximately $282.40M TTM. Diluted EPS rose from $18.34 to approximately $20.93, with aggressive share repurchases amplifying earnings growth per share.
- Free Cash Flow: TTM operating cash flow totaled approximately $363.16M, while capital expenditure was $67.70M, producing free cash flow of approximately $295.46M. This compares with approximately $325.47M in FY2025 and $367.97M in FY2024.
- Profitability Interpretation: VITAS margin expansion demonstrates genuine operating improvement, while declining consolidated cash generation indicates that accounting earnings growth has not translated proportionately into higher free cash flow. The TTM FCF margin of approximately 11.1% remains healthy but below FY2024’s approximately 15.1%.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Chemed? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Reported standardized ROIC is approximately 24.28%, indicating strong capital productivity.
- Cost of Capital Comparison: A compiled WACC estimate of approximately 6.73% implies a positive ROIC-WACC spread of approximately 17.55 percentage points. This is a meaningful indicator of economic value creation, although the precise spread depends on invested-capital adjustments and discount-rate assumptions.
- Return on Equity: ROE is approximately 29.14%, supported by operating profitability and a reduced equity base following substantial repurchases.
- Operating Margin: Consolidated TTM operating margin of approximately 14.1% conceals different segment trajectories. VITAS adjusted EBITDA margin excluding Medicare Cap reached 20.2% in Q3, while Roto-Rooter’s adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 20.6%.
- Industry Position: Chemed’s cash generation and capital efficiency are competitive strengths, but hospice reimbursement regulation and service-sector labor intensity constrain the durability of exceptionally high incremental margins.
Q3-A3. What Drives Chemed’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: VITAS average daily census growth, hospice adjusted EBITDA margin, and Roto-Rooter adjusted EBITDA margin are selected because patient volume, reimbursement economics, and service-delivery productivity determine Chemed’s operating returns.
- VITAS Average Daily Census Growth: Q3 2026 average daily census reached 24,428, increasing 9.4% YoY. Greater patient volume improves utilization of clinical and administrative infrastructure, provided staffing increases remain proportionate.
- VITAS Adjusted EBITDA Margin: The Q3 adjusted EBITDA margin excluding Medicare Cap expanded approximately 318 basis points to 20.2%, supported by census growth and improved reimbursement-related economics.
- Roto-Rooter Adjusted EBITDA Margin: Q3 margin declined approximately 213 basis points to 20.6%, demonstrating that revenue growth alone does not ensure improved profitability when advertising and administrative expenses rise.
- Operational Driver: Hospice patient days and staffing productivity dominate the direction of incremental consolidated profitability, while marketing efficiency determines much of Roto-Rooter’s marginal returns.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Chemed’s strong ROIC is supported by profitable service operations and relatively moderate capital expenditure requirements, but sustained value creation requires preserving hospice margins and controlling plumbing-service acquisition costs.
Q3-A4. Are Chemed’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of $363.16M exceeded net income of $282.40M, producing an OCF/net-income ratio of approximately 1.29x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of approximately $295.46M represented approximately 1.05x net income.
- Working Capital: Accounts receivable changes consumed approximately $38.50M of TTM operating cash flow, contributing to weaker cash conversion relative to prior periods.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: Earnings remain supported by genuine operating cash inflows. However, a decline in TTM operating cash flow alongside improving accounting profit warrants monitoring of receivable collection, payment timing, and noncash compensation adjustments.
Q3-A5. Is Chemed’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Financial Leverage: Standardized total debt/EBITDA is approximately 0.77x, representing modest leverage relative to operating capacity.
- Liquidity: The current ratio is approximately 1.11x, indicating positive but not excessive short-term asset coverage.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT/interest expense is approximately 76.53x, suggesting substantial capacity to service current interest obligations.
- Debt Management: Enterprise value exceeds equity market capitalization by approximately $350M, indicating net financial obligations on the adopted valuation basis.
- Financial Resilience: Recurring healthcare demand, positive free cash flow, and low debt relative to EBITDA reduce refinancing and solvency concerns. The main capital-allocation risk is committing excessive funds to repurchases or acquisitions while operational cash conversion is weakening.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): High ROIC, strong ROE, improving TTM operating margin, and VITAS profitability support excellent capital productivity.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Cash flow exceeds earnings, but declining TTM OCF and FCF alongside rising receivables reduce the score.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Low debt/EBITDA and exceptionally strong interest coverage demonstrate financial resilience, despite moderate current liquidity.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 21/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Chemed is financially strong and generates substantial cash, with excellent capital efficiency and manageable leverage. The most important financial tension is rising operating profitability against weaker recent cash-flow conversion.
🔎 Step 4: Chemed Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Chemed Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: VITAS recognizes revenue primarily through patient-care reimbursements, while Roto-Rooter recognizes service revenue. No verified material revenue-recognition irregularity was identified in the reviewed disclosures, although hospice reimbursement adjustments require continued monitoring.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditure of approximately $67.70M TTM is modest relative to operating cash flow, with no established evidence of systematic operating-cost capitalization designed to inflate profits.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: TTM changes in accounts receivable consumed approximately $38.50M of operating cash flow. Inventory changes were immaterial, so the primary working-capital concern is collection timing rather than inventory accumulation.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q3 2026 results included approximately $7.01M of legal-settlement charges, as well as stock compensation and acquired-franchise amortization adjustments. Reported GAAP EPS of $5.45 was materially below adjusted EPS of $6.75, requiring careful distinction between recurring and excluded costs.
Q4-A2. Is Chemed Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- ➖ Not applicable: Chemed’s hospice and plumbing operations are primarily labor- and service-network businesses rather than commodity-producing industries exposed to synchronized manufacturing-capacity overinvestment. Its principal investment risks involve staffing, acquisitions, advertising, and service-territory economics rather than an industrial oversupply cycle.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Chemed’s Cash Flow?
- Positive Operating Cash Generation: TTM operating cash flow remained positive at approximately $363.16M, covering capital expenditure of $67.70M by more than five times.
- Cash Flow Deterioration: Operating cash flow declined approximately 13.5% on the latest TTM comparison, despite positive revenue and EPS growth.
- Receivables Pressure: An approximately $38.50M cash outflow from accounts receivable changes contributed to the divergence between reported profitability and cash conversion.
- Warning Signal Assessment: The cash-flow weakening is a measurable concern, but continued positive FCF and low leverage do not establish financial distress. Persistence over subsequent quarters would justify a more adverse assessment.
Q4-A4. Is Chemed Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Chemed has been a substantial net repurchaser rather than a net diluter. Outstanding shares declined approximately 8.29% YoY, materially supporting per-share earnings growth.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $42.39M, representing an ongoing source of potential issuance. The company’s repurchase activity has more than offset this effect, while no comparably material immediate equity-offering overhang was established.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2025, September 2026 TTM, and Q3 2026 results are identified separately; current valuation uses the October 29 market close ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings are distinguished from adjusted EPS and EBITDA excluding Medicare Cap; FCF is defined as operating cash flow less cash capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares of approximately 13.02M are distinguished from quarterly diluted weighted-average shares and repurchase-related changes ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: All financial amounts are standardized to USD, with millions and billions consistently identified ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Reported Q3 operating metrics and standardized trailing figures are consistently separated by reporting period and financial definition ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated material accounting misconduct was established, but legal-settlement adjustments and receivables growth require attention.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Operating cash flow remains strongly positive, although TTM deterioration and weaker working-capital conversion prevent a full score.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Aggressive net repurchases have substantially reduced outstanding shares despite recurring stock compensation.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Chemed’s financial reporting does not exhibit an established severe accounting anomaly, and shareholder dilution is exceptionally well controlled through repurchases. Receivable growth and the distinction between GAAP and adjusted earnings remain the most relevant forensic issues.
👔 Step 5: Chemed Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Chemed’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: Management raised FY2026 earnings guidance following strong VITAS results earlier in the year and subsequently indicated that adjusted EPS should finish at or slightly above the upper end of the July guidance range.
- Operational Transparency: Segment disclosures include hospice admissions, average daily census, Medicare Cap exposure, patient revenue per day, and Roto-Rooter service-category performance.
- Credibility Assessment: Management has demonstrated the ability to communicate segment-level operating trends and revise expectations as results develop. Nevertheless, adjustments for litigation, compensation, and franchise amortization complicate comparisons between GAAP and management-defined earnings.
Q5-A2. What Are Chemed Insiders Doing?
- Insider Selling: SEC Form 4-derived transaction records show that CEO Kevin J. McNamara sold 2,000 shares on September 28, 2026, at a weighted-average price of approximately $513.45, for proceeds of approximately $1.03M.
- Additional Transactions: McNamara also reported sales of 2,000 shares on September 18 and August 21, 2026. Executive Vice President Spencer S. Lee reported approximately $541,000 of sales during August.
- Net Insider Flow: Available twelve-month transaction records through late October identify approximately $8.80M in open-market sales across 13 filings by five insiders, with no reported open-market purchases in that collection.
- Interpretation: The selling pattern is a modest negative confidence indicator, but the transaction amounts are small relative to market capitalization. The filings do not independently establish that insiders anticipate deteriorating operating performance.
Q5-A3. Is Chemed’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Ownership Structure: Chemed operates with conventional publicly traded common equity rather than an identified founder-controlled dual-class structure.
- Capital Allocation Alignment: Significant share repurchases support earnings per share and increase continuing investors’ proportional ownership.
- Compensation Considerations: Equity awards and long-term incentive compensation link management wealth to shareholder outcomes, although stock-based compensation and adjustments to performance metrics require scrutiny.
- Governance Trade-Off: Management’s operating execution and repurchase activity favor shareholder alignment, while sustained insider selling and the possibility of overpaying for repurchases reduce confidence at the margin.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Guidance upgrades and detailed segment reporting support credibility, tempered by non-GAAP adjustment complexity.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Multiple documented insider sales without corresponding open-market purchases weaken the confidence signal, although their scale is manageable.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Shareholder-oriented buybacks and long-term incentives support alignment, offset partly by compensation expense and capital-allocation execution risks.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management’s execution record and shareholder returns are favorable, but insider sales and earnings-adjustment practices warrant continued monitoring.
⛵ Step 6: Chemed Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Chemed Guidance
- Company Guidance: Following Q3 2026 results, management expected FY2026 adjusted EPS to finish at or slightly above the previous guidance range’s upper boundary.
- Consensus Comparison: The precise updated FY2026 adjusted EPS consensus midpoint on the same reporting basis was not established. Therefore, a reliable numerical guidance-minus-consensus gap cannot be calculated.
- Expectation Direction: Q3 adjusted EPS increased 28.1% YoY to $6.75, providing positive evidence of operating momentum. The degree to which this improvement exceeds currently revised full-year expectations remains uncertain.
- Market Expectations: The compiled forward P/E of approximately 20.03x indicates that investors anticipate sustained profitability. Continued VITAS growth is important to supporting this valuation.
Q6-A2. What Is Chemed’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Institutional holdings represent approximately 98.87% of reported shares outstanding, indicating extensive professional-investor participation.
- Short Interest: Approximately 596,751 shares were reported short, equivalent to 5.04% of the public float.
- Days-to-Cover: Approximately 3.97 days, representing a moderate short-covering requirement relative to normal trading volume.
- Short Interest Trend: Reported short shares increased from approximately 564,624 in the preceding observation to 596,751, suggesting a modest increase in bearish positioning.
- Supply-Demand Assessment: Short interest is meaningful but not extreme. Institutional concentration can amplify portfolio-rebalancing effects, although available evidence does not indicate an exceptional short-squeeze setup.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Strong reported EPS growth and positive guidance commentary support expectations, but a directly comparable updated consensus gap remains unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional participation is high, while moderate and rising short interest creates a mixed positioning profile.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Chemed’s operating momentum is favorable, but its market-positioning indicators are mixed. The combination of elevated institutional ownership and moderate short exposure makes earnings execution particularly important.
🚀 Step 7: Chemed Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Chemed Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Sustained VITAS Census Growth and Margin Expansion
- Timing: Q4 2026 results and subsequent 2027 quarterly disclosures.
- Success Conditions: Average daily census continues growing at a high-single-digit rate or better, reimbursement remains supportive, and adjusted hospice profitability retains the benefits demonstrated in Q3.
- Failure Risk: Higher labor expenses, weaker admissions, or unfavorable reimbursement adjustments reverse recent margin gains.
- 2 Roto-Rooter California Territory Integration
- Timing: Next 6-12 months as acquired operations are incorporated into company-owned branches.
- Success Conditions: The approximately $62.50M territorial acquisition produces incremental revenue and operational efficiencies without disproportionate advertising or administrative spending.
- Failure Risk: Integration costs, local competition, or paid-lead inflation erode the anticipated acquisition returns.
- 3 FY2027 Earnings Outlook and Continued Share Repurchases
- Timing: Initial FY2027 guidance alongside annual results, followed by quarterly capital-allocation updates.
- Success Conditions: Management supports continued adjusted EPS growth through hospice profitability, stable plumbing margins, and share-count reduction.
- Failure Risk: Operating cash-flow weakness or acquisition spending limits repurchases, reducing EPS accretion.
Q7-A2. Chemed’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Earnings Momentum: Q3 2026 adjusted diluted EPS rose 28.1% YoY, indicating stronger recent profitability than the prior-year quarter.
- Management Outlook: The latest statement that full-year adjusted EPS should reach or slightly exceed the previous upper guidance boundary provides a positive earnings-direction signal.
- Analyst Estimate Revisions: A complete, directly comparable 90-day sequence of individual or aggregated EPS revisions was not established. Reported earnings and guidance support a constructive near-term assessment, but the precise consensus revision percentage cannot be claimed.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Strong hospice growth, acquisition integration, and the upcoming annual outlook provide credible operating catalysts with identifiable execution milestones.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Positive reported EPS momentum and guidance commentary support the outlook, although the full 90-day estimate-revision sequence is unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: VITAS earnings momentum and FY2027 guidance are the strongest potential catalysts. Roto-Rooter’s acquisition integration offers additional upside but carries greater near-term execution risk.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Chemed Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Chemed’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 25.89x (fairly valued) — A premium to broad-market earnings multiples is supported by durable healthcare demand and strong returns on capital, though growth is not exceptional.
- PS Ratio: 2.62x (fairly valued) — The valuation reflects a profitable, recurring-service business with meaningful healthcare exposure.
- PB Ratio: 8.09x (fairly valued) — High ROE and a reduced book-equity base following buybacks limit the usefulness of this standalone measure.
- P/TBV Ratio: 250.51x (fairly valued) — The extremely high figure reflects limited tangible book equity and is not economically decisive for this asset-light service business.
- P/FCF Ratio: 23.63x (overvalued) — Current valuation requires stronger sustainable FCF growth than the latest trailing cash-flow trajectory demonstrates.
- P/OCF Ratio: 19.23x (fairly valued) — Strong cash generation supports the multiple, although cash-flow deterioration warrants caution.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 2.75x (fairly valued) — The multiple is reasonable relative to profitable service operations but provides limited protection against margin compression.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 16.66x (overvalued) — The premium demands continued VITAS earnings expansion and resilient Roto-Rooter profitability.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 19.46x (fairly valued) — This valuation recognizes Chemed’s high returns on capital and relatively low financing burden.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 24.80x (overvalued) — FCF yield is modest relative to the operating and regulatory risks of the two businesses.
- Forward PE: 20.03x (fairly valued) — Implied forward earnings improvement provides some valuation support, provided management sustains recent operating momentum.
- PEG Ratio: 1.80x (fairly valued) — The ratio indicates a meaningful premium to projected earnings growth, without independently establishing severe overvaluation.
- Scoring Rationale: Chemed commands a moderate premium justified by strong capital productivity, positive cash generation, and defensive hospice demand. Nevertheless, cash-flow multiples remain demanding relative to recent FCF deterioration and the risks surrounding reimbursement and marketing expenses.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Chemed vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is the preferred comparison measure because Chemed is consistently profitable and its expected earnings are more economically informative than revenue alone. Suitable comparisons include established hospice and diversified healthcare-service operators, but Roto-Rooter’s plumbing operations make any single healthcare peer group imperfect.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a current, definitionally comparable arithmetic mean across an adequate peer set was not established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Chemed forward P/E of 20.03x - verified peer mean) / verified peer mean) × 100; the peer mean is unavailable, so no numerical deviation is assigned.
- Scoring Rationale: Chemed’s mixed hospice and plumbing model differs materially from pure healthcare-service peers. Without a reliable contemporaneous peer mean on a consistent earnings basis, a numerical discount or premium would be unsupported.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Chemed Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: Trailing P/E using standardized GAAP earnings.
- Historical Sample: Five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations, FY2021-FY2025, spanning four years.
- Observed Multiples: FY2021 30.20x, FY2022 30.41x, FY2023 32.20x, FY2024 26.19x, and FY2025 22.76x.
- Observed Minimum: 22.76x.
- Observed Maximum: 32.20x.
- Current Multiple: 25.89x.
- Range Position Calculation: (25.89 - 22.76) / (32.20 - 22.76) × 100 = 33.2%.
- Scoring Rationale: Chemed currently trades in the lower portion of its five-year annual-endpoint P/E range. The observed position indicates relative historical undervaluation, although the historical sample captures only fiscal-year-end valuations and does not establish that the same premium remains justified under current cash-flow conditions.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Chemed? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 8.9%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified ten-year equity-cash-flow reverse DCF estimates the annual growth required for equity cash flows to support the approximately $7.05B market capitalization.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting annual equity cash-flow proxy of $295.46M, a 10-year explicit forecast period, a 9.0% cost of equity, and 3.0% perpetual terminal growth. The equity cash-flow proxy begins with TTM operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the model assumes broadly stable incremental net borrowing and financing requirements rather than treating this amount as FCFF.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 6.5%
- Basis: The independent base case assumes continued hospice census expansion, moderate reimbursement increases, stable long-term operating margins, and modest plumbing-service growth, offset by labor inflation and working-capital requirements. This is an analytical assumption rather than company guidance.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 6.5% - Implied Growth Rate 8.9% = -2.4%p
- Scoring Rationale: The current equity valuation requires sustained cash-flow growth above the independent achievable-growth assumption under the stated discount and terminal-value inputs. Chemed’s durable operating base makes that hurdle plausible, but recent FCF weakness and Medicare-related uncertainty create a meaningful execution requirement.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -2
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Chemed? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — a simplified equity-cash-flow reverse DCF can be constructed from Chemed’s positive trailing cash generation and an explicit set of financing, growth, discount-rate, and terminal assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Chemed’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Chemed’s principal subsidiaries are operating businesses whose economic value is captured primarily through consolidated earnings and cash flow; a separately realizable asset or investment stake satisfying the required market-capitalization threshold has not been established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Chemed’s defensive hospice characteristics, capital efficiency, and share repurchases are already reflected in its fundamental earnings assessment and observed valuation multiples. No independently established exceptional valuation factor warrants an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +2 pts (observed-range position p = 33.2%; undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -2 pts (Achievable cash-flow growth falls below the reverse-DCF hurdle)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional exceptional valuation factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (-2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -2 pts
- Commentary: Chemed’s current P/E is attractive relative to its annual historical observations, but cash-flow valuation remains more demanding. The negative adjustment reflects the growth required to support current equity value rather than an expectation of severe business deterioration.
- Step 8 Summary: Chemed appears reasonably valued on forward earnings but less attractive on cash-flow economics. The historical valuation discount is partly offset by the growth hurdle implied by its current market capitalization.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Chemed? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Chemed?
- 1 Medicare reimbursement and hospice compliance pressure:
- Cause: VITAS depends heavily on Medicare reimbursement formulas, patient eligibility requirements, and provider-level billing caps.
- Impact: Unfavorable reimbursement adjustments or increased regulatory scrutiny could reduce revenue per patient day, increase compliance costs, or restrict profitable admissions growth.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track Medicare reimbursement changes, provider-level cap cushions, VITAS average revenue per patient day, and disclosures concerning audits or reimbursement disputes.
- 2 Roto-Rooter marketing-cost inflation and margin erosion:
- Cause: Paid customer acquisition, local service competition, and administrative spending can increase faster than service revenue.
- Impact: Q3 2026 adjusted EBITDA declined 2.5% despite revenue growth of 7.5%, with adjusted EBITDA margin declining 213 basis points.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor quarterly advertising expense, customer acquisition costs, branch revenue growth, and adjusted EBITDA margins.
- 3 Deteriorating cash conversion despite earnings growth:
- Cause: Accounts receivable increases, working-capital timing, and higher capital expenditures reduce the cash retained from accounting profit.
- Impact: Persistent cash-flow deterioration could constrain share repurchases, acquisitions, and dividend growth without immediately impairing GAAP EPS.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor TTM OCF, FCF/net-income conversion, receivables movements, and the sustainability of cash-funded capital returns.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Chemed to the Economy?
- 1 Lower Medicare Reimbursement Growth (Negative Impact ⬇): Reimbursement increases below healthcare wage inflation would compress VITAS margins even if patient census continues expanding.
- 2 Higher Labor Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Persistent nursing, clinical, and skilled-trade wage inflation could reduce operating profitability unless matched by productivity and reimbursement gains.
- 3 Lower Financing Costs (Positive Impact ⬆): Reduced borrowing costs could improve acquisition economics and support discretionary spending on larger plumbing and restoration projects.
Q9-A3. Chemed Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Hospice reimbursement economics deteriorate materially: Medicare reimbursement constraints combine with higher staffing costs and weaker admissions growth, reversing VITAS margin expansion and causing sustained earnings disappointments.
- Early Warning Signal: Multiple consecutive quarters of declining VITAS adjusted EBITDA margins alongside weaker average daily census growth.
- 2 Roto-Rooter acquisitions fail to restore profitability: Recently reacquired territories incur integration costs while paid customer-acquisition expenses remain elevated, producing weaker returns on invested capital.
- Early Warning Signal: Branch revenue continues increasing while Roto-Rooter adjusted EBITDA margin declines for several additional quarters.
- 3 Cash-flow deterioration undermines capital returns: Receivables growth and operating-cost pressure reduce FCF, limiting repurchases and removing a major contributor to EPS growth.
- Early Warning Signal: Sustained FCF conversion below net income together with materially slower share-count reduction.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Chemed faces meaningful reimbursement, labor-cost, marketing-efficiency, and cash-conversion risks. Nevertheless, VITAS’ Q3 operating momentum, approximately $295.46M of trailing FCF, and modest financial leverage provide credible mitigating capacity. The observed Roto-Rooter margin weakness and trailing cash-flow decline warrant monitoring, but the available evidence does not establish a severe, irreversible impairment to Chemed’s consolidated operating model.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Chemed’s most important risks involve regulation, operating-cost control, and conversion of profits into cash. These pressures are material to future earnings quality but remain manageable relative to the company’s current financial strength.
🎯 Step 10: Chemed Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (21) + S4 (17) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 80 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (80 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-2 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 74 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 74 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Chemed’s strong capital efficiency, recurring hospice demand, disciplined repurchases, and resilient balance sheet support a high fundamental assessment. Its valuation is less compelling when measured against sustainable cash generation, while Medicare exposure and plumbing-service margin pressure limit the overall investment attractiveness.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Chemed? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Chemed remains a financially strong, competitively positioned service operator with a credible long-term earnings-growth pathway. However, its current valuation already incorporates meaningful operating improvement, making disciplined entry pricing preferable to aggressive accumulation after the recent recovery.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Chemed combines durable hospice demand, strong capital returns, and improving VITAS profitability, but Medicare reimbursement exposure, Roto-Rooter margin pressure, and demanding cash-flow valuation constrain near-term upside.
Q10-A4. Chemed’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Recovering Upward 📈 — Chemed advanced approximately 23.5% over the latest 52-week period and traded at $541.92 on October 29, 2026, compared with a 52-week range of approximately $365.21-$562.24.
- July 28, 2026 Q2 Earnings and Increased Full-Year Guidance
- Description: Chemed raised its earnings outlook primarily because of stronger VITAS performance and lower expected Medicare Cap exposure.
- Stock Price Reaction: Positive Reaction 📈 — Shares advanced following the earnings announcement, reflecting stronger earnings expectations and improved hospice operating performance.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 Earnings Demonstrate Strong VITAS Growth
- Description: Consolidated revenue increased 10.6% YoY, while adjusted EPS increased 28.1%, supported by substantial VITAS profitability improvement.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rise 📈 — Shares gained approximately 4.8% on October 28, moving from $509.09 to $533.36, as the market responded to the stronger results and guidance commentary.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $541.92
- Buy Zone: $500.00 ($485.00–$515.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range below the base-case valuation provides protection against Medicare reimbursement uncertainty, weaker Roto-Rooter margins, and recent FCF deterioration.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Strong VITAS earnings momentum supports retaining some valuation premium rather than requiring a return to the lowest historical earnings multiples. Nevertheless, the recent stock-price recovery does not justify eliminating the margin of safety.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred buying range is $485.00–$515.00, with a midpoint of $500.00. This represents a disciplined entry below the current quote while preserving upside to independently estimated normalized earnings value.
- Price Target: $588.00
- Expected Return: +8.5% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Forward normalized adjusted P/E — a 2027 analyst base-case adjusted EPS estimate is used because recurring earnings and buyback accretion provide a practical valuation basis for Chemed’s profitable service operations.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: 2027E adjusted diluted EPS $28.00 × target adjusted P/E 21.0x = $588.00
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $28.00 EPS assumption is an independent 2027 scenario based on continued VITAS patient growth, moderated hospice margin expansion, relatively stable Roto-Rooter profitability, and ongoing share repurchases; it is not reported company guidance or verified consensus. A judgment-based 21.0x adjusted P/E reflects Chemed’s high returns on capital and defensive hospice demand, while allowing for reimbursement and cash-conversion risk. This target differs from the more cautious reverse-DCF assessment because adjusted earnings can improve through VITAS margins and buyback accretion even when receivables and capital spending constrain free cash flow. The 6-12-month target is sensitive to the assumed 2027 earnings base and the multiple investors are willing to pay for it.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The base-case target depends on the anticipated February 2027 annual-results disclosure establishing a credible 2027 earnings outlook and subsequent quarterly results confirming sustained VITAS margins and Roto-Rooter stabilization.
- Stop Loss: $440.00 ($430.00–$450.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 If VITAS maintains high-single-digit census growth with stable or improving margins
- Description: Sustained volume growth and operating leverage would support the normalized EPS assumption. Additional purchases should still depend on valuation relative to the updated earnings outlook. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 If Roto-Rooter margins stabilize following territory integration
- Description: Improved acquisition economics would strengthen consolidated earnings quality and potentially justify increasing exposure at an attractive entry valuation. 👉 Consider Buying (Buy)
- 3 If FY2027 guidance materially exceeds the normalized earnings base
- Description: A credible increase supported by recurring operating profitability and cash conversion would justify reassessing intrinsic value rather than relying solely on headline EPS. 👉 Reassess and Consider Buying (Buy)
- 1 If VITAS maintains high-single-digit census growth with stable or improving margins
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 If Medicare reimbursement limitations materially reduce hospice profitability
- Description: Persistent cap charges or reimbursement pressure could impair the primary earnings driver and require a lower normalized valuation. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 If Roto-Rooter margins continue declining despite revenue growth
- Description: Repeated margin compression would indicate that acquisition and marketing spending are failing to generate sufficient incremental returns. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 If operating cash flow deteriorates for several additional quarters
- Description: Persistent deterioration would weaken repurchase capacity and reduce confidence in the quality of reported earnings. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 If Medicare reimbursement limitations materially reduce hospice profitability
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor entry near the lower portion of the buying range and limit initial exposure until VITAS margins and consolidated cash conversion demonstrate durability.
- Neutral Investors: Build positions incrementally around the preferred buying midpoint, reassessing valuation after the annual earnings release and management’s 2027 outlook.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider smaller initial exposure during price pullbacks, but avoid treating the recent earnings-driven rally as proof that valuation risk has disappeared.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Chemed’s Dependence on Medicare Reimbursement Its Most Important Structural Weakness?
- Analysis: VITAS generates approximately two-thirds of Chemed’s consolidated revenue, and much of that business depends on Medicare reimbursement. Patient census growth is beneficial, but reimbursement rates, eligibility requirements, billing caps, and wage inflation determine how much incremental revenue ultimately becomes operating profit. Q3 2026 demonstrated the upside of favorable hospice economics, with adjusted EBITDA excluding Medicare Cap increasing 31.4%. The same operating structure creates downside exposure when reimbursement or compliance conditions become less favorable.
- Judgment: Moderately Negative — Chemed’s scale provides operating advantages, but government reimbursement dependence limits independent pricing power and remains the company’s most important long-term structural constraint.
Q2: Can Chemed’s Forward P/E Near 20x Be Justified by Hospice Growth and Share Repurchases?
- Analysis: Chemed’s approximately 20x forward earnings multiple is supported by strong ROIC, recurring hospice demand, and meaningful share-count reduction. However, trailing FCF has declined despite rising earnings, indicating that EPS growth alone does not fully describe shareholder cash generation. A sustained recovery in cash conversion and continued VITAS operating leverage would support the current valuation, whereas stagnating FCF could make the multiple difficult to defend.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — The premium is economically understandable, but the present share price offers a limited margin of safety against reimbursement and operating-cost surprises.
Q3: Can Chemed Sustain VITAS Census Growth Without Increasing Clinical Labor Costs Disproportionately?
- Analysis: Average daily census increased 9.4% YoY in Q3 2026, providing additional revenue across existing clinical infrastructure. However, hospice care is labor intensive, and staffing requirements expand with patient volume. Continued operating leverage depends on scheduling efficiency, staff retention, clinical productivity, and reimbursement growth exceeding incremental wage pressure.
- Judgment: Positive With Conditions — Strong demand supports continued expansion, but maintaining VITAS margins requires operational discipline rather than volume growth alone.
Q4: Can Chemed Restore Roto-Rooter Profitability While Expanding Its Company-Owned Territory Network?
- Analysis: Roto-Rooter increased Q3 revenue 7.5% while adjusted EBITDA declined 2.5%. This divergence demonstrates pressure from marketing and administrative expenses. The approximately $62.50M California territory acquisition increases the company’s directly controlled geographic footprint, potentially improving long-term operating scale. Yet acquisition benefits depend on successfully converting territory revenues into profitable company-operated services.
- Judgment: Neutral — Territorial expansion can create incremental value, but recent margin deterioration shows that growth must be evaluated against customer acquisition costs and integration efficiency.
Q5: Are Chemed’s Aggressive Share Repurchases Creating Genuine Long-Term Value?
- Analysis: Shares outstanding declined approximately 8.3% YoY, contributing materially to EPS growth. Repurchases are especially attractive when a company generates durable cash flows and purchases equity below intrinsic value. However, repurchases executed at high valuations can reduce future returns and compete with acquisitions or balance-sheet flexibility. The declining TTM FCF trend makes repurchase sustainability more important.
- Judgment: Positive — Share-count reduction is an established source of per-share value creation, although future effectiveness depends on disciplined purchase prices and cash-flow coverage.
Q6: Could Chemed’s Declining Free Cash Flow Signal Weakening Earnings Quality?
- Analysis: TTM FCF declined to approximately $295.46M from $325.47M in FY2025, even as TTM net income rose above the FY2025 level. Accounts receivable movements consumed $38.50M of operating cash during the trailing period. This does not prove accounting manipulation, but it creates a measurable difference between economic cash generation and recognized profit. Future receivable collections and cash spending will determine whether the gap is temporary.
- Judgment: Cautiously Negative — Current cash generation remains sufficient, but persistent deterioration would weaken the quality of earnings and the capacity for shareholder returns.
Q7: Does Chemed’s Hospice Scale Provide an Advantage Over Smaller Regional Providers?
- Analysis: Large hospice operators can spread administrative, compliance, and clinical-support costs across broader patient populations. VITAS’ referral relationships, geographic reach, and operational infrastructure offer advantages over smaller providers that may lack comparable resources. Nevertheless, hospice markets remain locally competitive, and patient-care quality, staffing, and physician relationships can outweigh national scale in individual referral decisions.
- Judgment: Positive — VITAS’ scale is a meaningful competitive advantage, but not an unassailable monopoly or an exemption from local competition.
Q8: Can Chemed Maintain Its High Return on Invested Capital After Recent Roto-Rooter Acquisitions?
- Analysis: Chemed’s standardized ROIC of approximately 24.28% materially exceeds its estimated cost of capital. Acquired franchise territories could extend this advantage if Chemed increases service density, retains customers, and improves local operating efficiency. Conversely, acquisition premiums, marketing spending, and underperforming branches could depress incremental returns even while consolidated revenue grows.
- Judgment: Positive With Execution Risk — Historical capital efficiency supports confidence, but future acquisition returns should be judged by incremental operating profit and invested capital rather than revenue growth alone.
Q9: How Much Would Chemed’s Earnings Suffer if Medicare Reimbursement Growth Fell Below Wage Inflation?
- Analysis: VITAS’ Q3 adjusted EBITDA margin excluding Medicare Cap reached 20.2%. As an illustrative sensitivity, a 100-basis-point deterioration in the segment’s EBITDA margin on approximately $1.74B of annualized trailing revenue would reduce segment EBITDA by approximately $17.40M before offsets. This calculation is a scenario, not a company forecast, and actual effects would depend on care mix, staffing adjustments, admissions, and reimbursement mechanisms.
- Judgment: Meaningful Downside Sensitivity — Small differences between reimbursement and operating-cost growth can materially influence VITAS earnings because hospice operates at substantial revenue scale.
Q10: What Would Make Chemed a More Attractive Long-Term Investment Over the Next 12 Months?
- Analysis: The most constructive setup would combine continued VITAS census growth, sustained hospice margins, stabilized Roto-Rooter marketing economics, and improved FCF conversion. A share-price pullback toward the preferred entry range without deterioration in those fundamentals would improve the prospective risk-reward balance. Alternatively, earnings estimates supported by stronger recurring cash generation could increase intrinsic value even without a substantial price decline.
- Judgment: Constructive but Price-Sensitive — Chemed offers durable operating quality, yet a more attractive entry valuation or stronger evidence of sustainable cash-flow growth is needed to materially improve its investment attractiveness.