Type A - Cameco Corporation (CCJ) 20261102 Stock Analysis
📅 Cameco Key Upcoming Events
- November 30, 2026 Annual Dividend Ex-Dividend Date (Confirmed)
- Description: Cameco’s declared annual dividend of CAD 0.24 per common share is scheduled for payment on December 15, 2026. This distribution demonstrates continuity in shareholder returns, although its modest yield makes capital appreciation the principal investment consideration.
- December 15, 2026 Annual Dividend Payment (Confirmed)
- Description: The scheduled dividend payment follows the October 30 declaration. Investors should evaluate future dividend growth against operating cash generation, uranium production requirements, and capital commitments.
- February 12, 2027 Q4 and FY2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This financial-calendar estimate follows Cameco’s historical fourth-quarter reporting pattern and has not been officially confirmed. The actual date may change. Investors should focus on Key Lake operational recovery, full-year uranium deliveries, cash-flow conversion, and Westinghouse’s contribution to consolidated economic value.
🏢 Step 1: Cameco Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Cameco?
- Company Name (Ticker): Cameco Corporation (CCJ)
- Sector: Energy
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1987
- Listing Date: 1991
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: Canada, Saskatoon
- CEO: Tim Gitzel
- Market Cap: $33.47B
- Shares Outstanding: 435.53M
- Current Stock Price: $76.85
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.22%
- Ex-dividend Date: November 30, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: November 02, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Cameco Make Money?
- Uranium Mining and Contracted Nuclear Fuel Sales: Cameco produces, purchases, and markets uranium concentrates to nuclear utilities through long-term contracts. Revenue depends on delivery volumes, realized contract prices, uranium procurement costs, and production economics.
- Nuclear Fuel Processing and Manufacturing: Its Fuel Services operations refine and convert uranium and manufacture fuel products used in nuclear reactors. These activities extend Cameco’s participation beyond mining into essential downstream fuel-cycle services.
- Westinghouse Equity Investment: Cameco owns 49% of Westinghouse Electric Company, a nuclear technology and services provider. The investment contributes equity-accounted earnings and exposes shareholders to reactor maintenance, fuel technology, engineering, and new nuclear construction opportunities.
- Integrated Nuclear Supply Position: Cameco combines uranium reserves, operating mines, fuel-processing infrastructure, utility contracts, and strategic nuclear technology investments. This diversified position provides exposure to both the existing reactor fleet and potential long-term nuclear capacity expansion.
Q1-A3. Cameco’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Uranium — Approximately 83% of Reported Revenue: Uranium revenue reached CAD 1.89B during the first nine months of 2026, representing approximately 82.9% of consolidated revenue of CAD 2.28B. This is Cameco’s largest consolidated revenue source.
- Primary Drivers: Contract deliveries, market-linked pricing mechanisms, production volumes at Cigar Lake and McArthur River/Key Lake, purchased uranium economics, and inventory management.
- Recent Performance: Nine-month uranium revenue increased approximately 2% year over year, supported by higher realized prices despite lower volumes.
- Fuel Services — Approximately 17% of Reported Revenue: The remaining approximately CAD 390M of nine-month consolidated revenue came from downstream fuel services, based on the difference between reported consolidated and uranium revenue.
- Primary Drivers: Uranium refining, conversion services, fuel fabrication, and demand from operating nuclear reactors.
- Operating Significance: Fuel services diversify revenue sources, although production mix and conversion costs can create quarterly earnings volatility.
- Westinghouse — Equity-Accounted Investment: Cameco’s 49% ownership interest is not consolidated into reported revenue on a line-by-line basis.
- Economic Contribution: Cameco’s share of Westinghouse adjusted EBITDA was CAD 427M during the first nine months of 2026, versus CAD 569M in the comparable 2025 period.
- Strategic Importance: Westinghouse adds exposure to reactor equipment, maintenance, nuclear fuel technology, and new-build opportunities. Its economic significance is substantially greater than its zero contribution to consolidated reported revenue might suggest.
- Revenue Mix Interpretation: Uranium remains the dominant revenue generator, while Westinghouse represents a substantial strategic investment whose earnings and cash distributions require separate analysis.
Q1-A4. Who Are Cameco’s Competitors?
- Kazatomprom: One of the world’s largest uranium producers, with substantial production exposure in Kazakhstan. Its scale creates significant supply competition, although geography, transportation routes, and geopolitical considerations differentiate Cameco’s western production base.
- Orano: A major participant in uranium mining, conversion, enrichment, and nuclear fuel services. Its diversified fuel-cycle operations compete with parts of Cameco’s integrated offering.
- Energy Fuels and Other North American Producers: Smaller uranium producers and developers compete for utility contracts, investment capital, and potential domestic supply-chain opportunities.
- Centrus Energy: Primarily competes in the enrichment and nuclear fuel supply chain rather than directly replicating Cameco’s uranium mining business.
- NexGen Energy and Denison Mines: Important uranium development companies whose potential production additions could influence long-term market supply.
- Competitive Position: Cameco’s established operating mines, licensed infrastructure, long-standing utility relationships, and Westinghouse investment distinguish it from uranium exploration companies. However, uranium remains a globally traded commodity, limiting absolute pricing control.
Q1-A5. Cameco Key Events: Past 12 Months
- November 04, 2025 Q3 2025 Financial Results
- Description: Cameco reported quarterly results during a period of strengthening uranium contracting fundamentals. The results established the comparison base for subsequent changes in uranium deliveries and Westinghouse earnings.
- February 13, 2026 Q4 and FY2025 Financial Results
- Description: Cameco reported FY2025 revenue of CAD 3.48B, up approximately 11% from FY2024, and net earnings of CAD 590M, compared with CAD 172M in 2024. The improvement demonstrated stronger uranium economics and increased earnings contribution from its nuclear platform.
- May 05, 2026 Q1 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Cameco reported its first-quarter performance against a stronger prior-year operating base. Contract pricing and nuclear market fundamentals remained important positive factors, while production timing and cost management continued to shape profitability.
- July 31, 2026 Q2 2026 Financial Results
- Description: The company reported second-quarter results reflecting earnings volatility and changing Westinghouse contributions. Investors increasingly focused on whether operational execution could support the long-term nuclear demand thesis.
- September 2026 Westinghouse Nuclear Development Framework
- Description: A non-binding framework involving the United States and South Korea contemplated financing for multiple new large-scale reactors, including Westinghouse AP1000 technology. Cameco could benefit through its ownership interest, but project financing and implementation remain conditional.
- October 30, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Cameco reported CAD 619M in quarterly revenue and CAD 43M in net earnings. Nine-month net earnings declined to CAD 199M from CAD 391M, while operating cash flow fell sharply to CAD 112M from CAD 731M. Management narrowed its 2026 uranium production guidance to 19.5-20.5 million pounds and sales guidance to 29.5-30.5 million pounds, reflecting operational timing and delivery expectations.
- October 30, 2026 2026 Annual Dividend Declaration
- Description: The board declared an annual dividend of CAD 0.24 per common share, payable December 15, 2026. The declaration maintained shareholder distributions while management continued prioritizing disciplined contracting and financial flexibility.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Cameco is an established uranium producer and nuclear fuel-cycle participant with substantial long-term strategic exposure through Westinghouse. Its competitive advantages are meaningful, but recent earnings deterioration, operational disruptions, and commodity-price sensitivity complicate the investment case.
🏰 Step 2: Cameco’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Cameco Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Resource Ownership and Operating Infrastructure: High-grade uranium deposits and established mining infrastructure create substantial barriers to entry. New mining projects require geological resources, licensing, environmental approvals, financing, and extended development periods.
- Regulatory Barriers: Uranium mining and nuclear fuel processing face stringent environmental, safety, and security requirements. These restrictions reduce the number of qualified competitors and make rapid new supply development difficult.
- Long-Term Utility Relationships: Cameco’s established utility relationships and contract portfolio support revenue visibility. Average contracted uranium deliveries exceed 28 million pounds annually over the next five years.
- Geographic Supply Advantages: Its Canadian uranium assets provide supply diversification for utilities concerned about geopolitical concentration and transportation uncertainty.
- Integrated Nuclear Capabilities: The Westinghouse investment extends Cameco’s economic participation into reactor technology and services, strengthening its exposure to the broader nuclear ecosystem.
- Pricing Power Limitations: Despite significant barriers to entry, uranium prices remain sensitive to global supply-demand conditions. Long-term contract structures moderate volatility but do not eliminate commodity exposure.
- Moat Conclusion: Cameco possesses strong infrastructure, resource, regulatory, and customer-relationship advantages, but its economic moat does not completely insulate profitability from uranium market cycles.
Q2-A2. Is Cameco’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Nuclear power demand is supported by reactor life extensions, energy-security initiatives, new construction projects, and rising electricity requirements. Existing reactors require recurring fuel purchases, while constrained western fuel-cycle capacity creates opportunities for established suppliers.
- Growth Sustainability: Long-term contracting and Westinghouse’s reactor-services exposure provide credible growth pathways. However, uranium deliveries and earnings can fluctuate materially with contract timing, operational interruptions, and changes in procurement behavior.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Nuclear construction projects face multi-year delays or cancellations, reducing incremental uranium contracting opportunities and weakening future growth expectations.
- 2 New uranium supply from Kazakhstan, Canada, and other producing regions increases faster than demand, depressing market prices and limiting contract repricing opportunities.
- 3 Cameco experiences recurring mining or milling disruptions, preventing higher uranium prices from translating into stronger production margins and cash generation.
Q2-A3. How Does Cameco Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Production Discipline: Management emphasizes contracting-supported production rather than expanding output solely in response to rising uranium prices. This approach reduces the risk of investing heavily near commodity-cycle peaks.
- Strategic Investment: The acquisition of a 49% Westinghouse stake expanded Cameco’s nuclear value-chain participation. The investment provides diversification but increases dependence on equity-accounted results and distributions from an independently operated business.
- Balance Sheet Priorities: At September 30, 2026, the company reported approximately CAD 860M in cash, CAD 1.00B in debt, and CAD 1.00B in undrawn revolving credit capacity.
- Dividend Policy: The annual CAD 0.24 dividend represents a modest shareholder yield. Cameco’s capital allocation strategy prioritizes maintaining financial flexibility and reinvesting in attractive nuclear opportunities over maximizing near-term cash distributions.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Management’s financial discipline is a strength, although the substantial Westinghouse investment and variable cash conversion make realized returns on invested capital essential monitoring indicators.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (9/10): High-grade resources, licensed infrastructure, long-term contracts, and integrated nuclear exposure establish substantial competitive barriers, with commodity pricing limiting full insulation.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Long-term nuclear demand and existing reactor fuel requirements support growth, although expansion timing and operational reliability remain uncertain.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Disciplined contracting and manageable leverage are positives, but substantial strategic investment and inconsistent cash conversion moderate the assessment.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 9/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Cameco combines significant structural competitive advantages with attractive long-term nuclear fundamentals. Growth prospects remain credible, but the investment case depends on disciplined execution and realizing returns from existing assets.
💰 Step 3: Is Cameco Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Cameco’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Has Flattened: FY2025 revenue increased approximately 11% to CAD 3.48B from CAD 3.14B in FY2024. However, revenue for the first nine months of 2026 was CAD 2.28B, essentially unchanged from the comparable 2025 period. Higher realized uranium prices were offset by lower delivery volumes.
- Operating Profitability Has Weakened: Nine-month operating earnings declined from approximately CAD 445M in 2025 to CAD 315M in 2026, representing a decrease of approximately 29%. Operating margin fell from approximately 19.5% to 13.8%, reflecting higher costs and weaker operating leverage.
- Net Earnings and EPS Deteriorated: Nine-month net earnings declined from CAD 391M to CAD 199M, while diluted EPS fell from CAD 0.90 to CAD 0.46. Westinghouse comparison effects, derivative movements, and weaker operating performance contributed to the decline.
- Quarterly Margins Remain Volatile: Q3 2026 gross profit declined to CAD 122M from CAD 170M a year earlier. Gross margin contracted from approximately 27.7% to 19.7%, demonstrating the earnings sensitivity to production timing and unit costs.
- Free Cash Flow Has Weakened: Standardized trailing-twelve-month free cash flow was approximately $256M, compared with substantially stronger cash generation during FY2025. The reduction reflects a combination of weaker operating cash inflows and continued capital expenditure.
- Operating Leverage Assessment: Negative operating leverage was evident during 2026, as higher production costs and lower volumes compressed profitability despite relatively stable revenue.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Cameco? (Margins & ROIC)
- Operating Margin: The latest standardized trailing operating margin was approximately 12.9%, below FY2025’s approximately 16.7%. The decline indicates that stronger nuclear demand has not consistently translated into higher near-term profitability.
- Net Profit Margin: Trailing net margin was approximately 11.4%, compared with approximately 16.9% in FY2025. Earnings remain positive but are sensitive to commodity prices, production schedules, and Westinghouse accounting effects.
- Return on Invested Capital: Reported standardized ROIC was approximately 4.9%, below an estimated weighted average cost of capital of 10.4%.
- ROIC-WACC Spread: The implied spread of approximately -5.5 percentage points suggests that current reported operating returns remain below the estimated cost of capital.
- Economic Interpretation: Uranium resource value and equity-accounted investment economics are not perfectly captured by one-year operating ratios. Nevertheless, stronger recurring cash generation is necessary to substantiate the valuation assigned to Cameco’s asset base.
- Competitive Context: Cameco’s resource quality and operating position compare favorably with many developing uranium companies, but profitability is less consistently attractive than that of mature industrial businesses with recurring high-margin service revenue.
Q3-A3. What Drives Cameco’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Uranium production efficiency, realized uranium pricing, and inventory turnover are the most relevant operational indicators because Cameco’s returns depend on asset utilization, contract economics, and working-capital intensity.
- Uranium Production Efficiency: Nine-month attributable production declined from 15.0 million pounds in 2025 to 13.6 million pounds in 2026, approximately 9% lower. The planned Key Lake outage contributed to reduced output and higher unit costs.
- Realized Uranium Pricing: Average realized uranium prices increased from approximately $60.35 per pound to $66.64 per pound during the first nine months, a gain of approximately 10%. This partially offset lower deliveries and demonstrates the benefit of improved contract pricing.
- Inventory Turnover: Standardized inventory turnover of approximately 2.35x indicates substantial capital tied up in fuel inventories. Efficient inventory management is important because purchased uranium and delivery schedules can create significant cash-flow timing differences.
- Operational Driver: Higher mine utilization, lower unit production costs, and favorable contract pricing are the principal mechanisms through which Cameco can improve operating profitability.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Sustained ROIC improvement requires realized uranium prices and operating throughput to generate returns greater than the incremental capital and working capital committed to production.
Q3-A4. Are Cameco’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: Nine-month 2026 operating cash flow was CAD 112M against CAD 199M in net earnings, producing an operating cash flow-to-net income ratio of approximately 0.56x.
- Prior-Year Comparison: During the first nine months of 2025, operating cash flow was CAD 731M against net earnings of CAD 391M, equivalent to approximately 1.87x.
- Cash Flow Deterioration: The sharp reduction in cash conversion reflects working-capital timing and operating conditions. The decline is significant because reported earnings have become less strongly supported by operating cash receipts.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: Cameco’s earnings remain economically meaningful, but the separation between IFRS earnings, adjusted EBITDA, equity-accounted Westinghouse results, and actual cash generation complicates valuation.
Q3-A5. Is Cameco’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Cash and Debt: At September 30, 2026, Cameco held approximately CAD 860M in cash and CAD 1.00B in total debt, implying net debt of approximately CAD 140M.
- Liquidity: An additional CAD 1.00B undrawn revolving credit facility provides meaningful financial flexibility.
- Leverage: Standardized total debt-to-EBITDA was approximately 1.29x, indicating moderate debt relative to operating earnings.
- Interest Coverage: Standardized EBIT-to-interest coverage of approximately 8.63x suggests that normal operating profitability provides adequate capacity to meet interest obligations.
- Financial Resilience: The balance sheet appears capable of supporting current operations and capital requirements. The more pressing financial issue is cash-flow variability rather than immediate refinancing or solvency risk.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (5/10): Positive earnings and favorable resource economics are offset by margin deterioration and ROIC below estimated WACC.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (5/8): Cash generation remains positive on a trailing basis, but substantial deterioration in nine-month operating cash conversion reduces confidence.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (7/7): Modest leverage, substantial liquidity, and adequate interest coverage support a strong balance sheet assessment.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 17/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 5/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 5/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 7/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Cameco maintains a healthy financial position, but recent profitability and cash generation have weakened materially. Recovering operating margins and cash conversion is essential to strengthening the investment case.
🔎 Step 4: Cameco Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Cameco Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Revenue is predominantly generated through uranium and nuclear fuel products and services under disclosed contracts. No specific material revenue-recognition violation was established from the reviewed filings.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Mining and processing assets require substantial capital investment, creating a need to monitor depreciation, impairment, and capitalized development costs. No verified material accounting irregularity was identified.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: The decline in operating cash flow and continuing inventory requirements indicate meaningful working-capital sensitivity. Uranium inventory reached 8.5 million pounds at September 30, 2026. This is an operating and cash-conversion concern rather than proof of improper accounting.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Westinghouse’s prior-year Dukovany-related contribution materially affected comparisons, while derivative effects and non-IFRS adjustments created differences between reported and adjusted earnings.
Q4-A2. Is Cameco Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Mining Capital Cycle: Uranium supply responds slowly to prices because new mines require substantial investment, long permitting periods, and specialized technical capabilities.
- Production Expansion Discipline: Cameco’s management emphasizes long-term contracting before committing to higher production, reducing the risk of speculative capacity expansion.
- Industry Oversupply Risk: Production increases from established producers and new uranium developments could eventually exceed incremental reactor demand. The timing remains uncertain because mine development and regulatory approvals are complex.
- Capital Spending Assessment: Cameco’s capital requirements are economically justified by its physical asset base, but reinvestment must deliver improvements in production reliability and unit costs to avoid persistent capital inefficiency.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Cameco’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow Warning: Nine-month 2026 operating cash flow declined approximately 85% year over year, from CAD 731M to CAD 112M.
- Quarterly Cash Generation: Q3 operating cash flow declined from CAD 156M in 2025 to approximately CAD 3M in 2026. The latest quarter was particularly weak despite positive reported revenue and net earnings.
- Capital Expenditure Requirements: Continued spending on mining infrastructure and equipment increases the importance of recovering operating cash flow.
- Cash Flow Conclusion: The decline represents a significant operating warning signal, although substantial liquidity and the timing-sensitive nature of uranium contracts reduce immediate financial-distress concerns.
Q4-A4. Is Cameco Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding were approximately 435.53M, with a year-over-year change of approximately -0.03%. This indicates that recent net dilution has been negligible.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: No verified near-term large equity issuance, rights offering, or substantial share overhang was established. Financing requirements associated with future nuclear investments remain a monitoring consideration rather than an announced dilution event.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Latest available nine-month IFRS results are distinguished from standardized trailing-twelve-month figures and FY2025 comparisons ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: IFRS net earnings, non-IFRS adjusted EBITDA, and equity-accounted Westinghouse earnings are treated separately; free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Approximately 435.53M current shares are distinguished from weighted-average shares used in reported EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Corporate financial statements use CAD, while U.S.-listed share prices and standardized market multiples use USD; the currencies are identified separately ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The key reporting periods, currencies, and accounting definitions used for the investment assessment are internally consistent ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated accounting misconduct was established, but derivative effects, equity accounting, and non-recurring comparisons require normalization.
- Cash flow warning signals (4/7): The substantial nine-month operating cash-flow contraction warrants a meaningful deduction despite adequate liquidity.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Recent share-count stability and the absence of an identified large issuance support a favorable assessment.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 15/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 4/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Cameco’s accounting structure is complex but does not show substantiated misconduct in the reviewed evidence. Weak cash conversion is the most important financial-quality concern, while shareholder dilution remains limited.
👔 Step 5: Cameco Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Cameco’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Strategic Consistency: CEO Tim Gitzel has repeatedly emphasized disciplined contracting, financial flexibility, and avoiding speculative production expansion. These priorities are consistent with the economics of a cyclical commodity producer.
- Operational Guidance: Management narrowed 2026 attributable uranium production guidance from 19.5-21.5 million pounds to 19.5-20.5 million pounds after the third quarter.
- Execution Challenges: Planned maintenance at Key Lake, higher unit costs, and lower production demonstrate operational limitations despite management’s long-term strategic discipline.
- Transparency: Management explicitly discussed weaker earnings, Westinghouse comparison effects, and higher production costs in its latest reporting.
- Management Credibility Assessment: Strategic communication is relatively consistent, but the recent operating results demonstrate that successful execution cannot be assumed.
Q5-A2. What Are Cameco Insiders Doing?
- Insider Ownership: Approximately 0.19% of outstanding shares are held by insiders, indicating relatively limited direct insider ownership.
- Insider Transaction Review: A search of available insider-transaction records did not establish a reliable, complete transaction-level history identifying individual executives, transaction dates, quantities, and net open-market purchases or sales over the latest twelve months.
- Management Sentiment: No verified cluster of discretionary executive purchases was established. The absence of a confirmed buying cluster should not be interpreted as evidence that insiders expect the share price to decline.
- Assessment Limitation: Transaction-specific conclusions remain constrained by the availability of a complete Canadian insider-disclosure history.
Q5-A3. Is Cameco’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Cameco’s publicly traded common shares do not present an established dual-class voting structure that would materially separate ordinary shareholders’ economic rights from their voting rights.
- Management Incentives: Executive compensation incorporates performance-related components, linking management rewards to business objectives and shareholder outcomes.
- Capital Allocation Alignment: Management’s emphasis on contract-supported investment and balance sheet flexibility supports longer-term shareholder interests.
- Alignment Limitations: Low insider ownership provides a relatively modest direct ownership incentive, while returns on invested capital remain below estimated capital costs.
- Governance Assessment: The governance framework appears broadly aligned with shareholders, although economic outcomes should be judged by realized returns and cash generation rather than stated strategic priorities.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Consistent strategic communication and contracting discipline are positives, partly offset by recent operating execution challenges.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Limited insider ownership and insufficient verified transaction-level evidence support a neutral assessment rather than a directional confidence signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (3/5): Conventional governance and performance incentives support alignment, but weaker capital returns reduce confidence in realized shareholder value creation.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 3/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Cameco’s leadership demonstrates strategic discipline and transparent communication, but recent operational results and modest insider ownership prevent a stronger management assessment.
⛵ Step 6: Cameco Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Cameco Guidance
- Operating Guidance: Management’s latest 2026 uranium production guidance is 19.5-20.5 million pounds, with uranium sales deliveries expected at 29.5-30.5 million pounds.
- Consensus Expectations: The compiled analyst outlook remains broadly constructive, with an average twelve-month price target above $120 and an overall Buy consensus.
- Guidance Comparison: Company guidance provides explicit production and delivery ranges, while analyst EPS estimates incorporate uranium prices, operating expenses, currency assumptions, and Westinghouse earnings. A directly comparable current consensus midpoint for the same operational definitions was not established.
- Recent Analyst Actions: Barclays reduced its Cameco price target from $95 to $89 following the latest results while maintaining an Equal Weight rating, illustrating near-term caution despite the broader positive nuclear industry narrative.
- Sentiment Assessment: Market expectations remain sensitive to operational execution. Strong long-term nuclear demand does not eliminate the risk of near-term earnings disappointments.
Q6-A2. What Is Cameco’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 66.3% of outstanding shares are institutionally held, reflecting substantial professional investor participation.
- Short Interest: Approximately 9.11M shares were sold short, representing about 2.10% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 2.67 trading days, indicating that short covering is unlikely to be the dominant source of a sustained rally under normal trading conditions.
- Short Interest Trend: Short interest increased from approximately 8.67M shares in the previous reporting period to 9.11M, a rise of approximately 5.1%.
- Market Interpretation: Short positioning is relatively modest, while a recent increase indicates some additional bearish positioning. Market sentiment appears more dependent on earnings revisions and uranium fundamentals than on an unusually crowded short trade.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Positive longer-term analyst expectations are tempered by operational uncertainty and recent target reductions.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional participation is substantial, but the modest increase in short interest indicates cautious positioning.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Cameco retains constructive institutional and analyst interest, but recent earnings weakness has increased sensitivity to production recovery and valuation expectations.
🚀 Step 7: Cameco Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Cameco Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Key Lake Production Recovery and Higher Uranium Deliveries
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the first half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Maintenance work is completed successfully, operating throughput improves, unit costs normalize, and deliveries remain consistent with management guidance.
- Failure Risk: Additional delays or commissioning problems prolong elevated costs and limit the conversion of uranium revenue into operating cash flow.
- 2 New Long-Term Uranium Contracting at Favorable Prices
- Timing: Next 6-12 months.
- Success Conditions: Utilities sign additional long-term supply agreements with favorable pricing mechanisms and sufficient committed volume to support disciplined production expansion.
- Failure Risk: Utility procurement remains slower than expected or competing supply reduces achievable contract pricing.
- 3 Westinghouse Project Development and Earnings Recovery
- Timing: Throughout 2027 as commercial and project milestones develop.
- Success Conditions: Westinghouse advances reactor projects, expands recurring services, and improves cash-generating earnings contributions.
- Failure Risk: New-build commitments remain conditional, project schedules slip, or development costs outweigh near-term economic benefits.
Q7-A2. Cameco’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Earnings Performance: Q3 2026 results and weaker nine-month cash generation created pressure on near-term earnings expectations.
- Revision Direction: Recent analyst target reductions and the operating earnings decline indicate a cautious near-term revision environment.
- Structural Support: Long-term nuclear demand and uranium contracting opportunities remain potential sources of positive earnings revisions once operational performance stabilizes.
- Revision Assessment: A complete numerical ninety-day EPS consensus revision series was not established. The available earnings and analyst-action evidence supports a cautious rather than clearly improving assessment.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Production recovery, new uranium contracts, and Westinghouse development provide credible catalysts, although timing and execution remain uncertain.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Long-term earnings potential remains attractive, but recent operating weakness and analyst caution limit the positive revision signal.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Cameco has several meaningful potential catalysts, particularly production normalization and long-term nuclear contracting. Near-term earnings revisions remain vulnerable until operating execution improves.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Cameco Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Cameco’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 118.81x (very overvalued) — Current trailing earnings provide limited support for this high multiple.
- PS Ratio: 13.71x (overvalued) — A substantial revenue premium assumes significant long-term operating improvement.
- PB Ratio: 6.59x (overvalued) — The market assigns considerable value above recorded book equity, including uranium resources and strategic nuclear exposure.
- P/TBV Ratio: 6.62x (overvalued) — The tangible asset premium requires sustained returns above current reported levels.
- P/FCF Ratio: 130.95x (very overvalued) — Current cash generation is low relative to equity market capitalization.
- P/OCF Ratio: 59.51x (very overvalued) — The operating cash-flow multiple indicates significant expectations for recovery.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 13.75x (overvalued) — The enterprise valuation remains demanding relative to consolidated revenue.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 61.46x (very overvalued) — The multiple implies substantial future EBITDA expansion.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 106.68x (very overvalued) — Current operating earnings do not independently justify the enterprise value.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 131.37x (very overvalued) — Trailing free cash flow provides a limited present valuation cushion.
- Forward PE: 51.92x (overvalued) — Forward earnings expectations imply meaningful improvement but still leave a high valuation hurdle.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: Cameco trades at demanding earnings, operating cash-flow, and free cash-flow multiples despite deteriorating recent operating results. Long-term nuclear growth and Westinghouse exposure deserve economic value, but current operating returns provide limited fundamental support for the premium.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -4
Q8-A2. Cameco vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward EV/EBITDA is an economically relevant potential comparison for uranium production businesses, but Cameco’s Westinghouse equity-accounted stake, differences in mine maturity, and the lack of consistently comparable forward estimates complicate direct peer analysis.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — A sufficiently comparable contemporaneous peer mean was not established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Cameco Forward EV/EBITDA - Comparable Peer Mean) / Comparable Peer Mean) × 100; the deviation is not calculated because a consistently defined peer mean was unavailable.
- Scoring Rationale: Kazatomprom, established uranium producers, and development-stage mining companies differ materially in operating structure, jurisdiction, profitability, and investment accounting. A numerical comparison without consistent definitions could produce a misleading valuation conclusion.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Cameco Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: Price-to-sales ratio, using comparable annual fiscal-year-end observations.
- Historical Sample: Five consecutive annual observations from FY2021 through FY2025.
- Observed Values: 7.44x, 7.11x, 9.58x, 10.26x, and 15.72x.
- Historical Minimum: 7.11x.
- Historical Maximum: 15.72x.
- Current Multiple: 13.71x.
- Range Position: (13.71 - 7.11) / (15.72 - 7.11) × 100 = 76.7%.
- Scoring Rationale: Cameco’s current P/S multiple stands near the upper end of its five-year annual-observation range. The 76.7% position falls within the overvalued category, although the comparison is sensitive to historical changes in uranium pricing and the company’s Westinghouse investment.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -3
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Cameco? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 34.2%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified ten-year FCFF-style enterprise valuation sensitivity model is used to estimate the annual cash-flow growth required to support the current enterprise value.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting normalized proxy cash flow of approximately $256.48M, enterprise value of $33.86B, ten-year explicit growth, a 10.4% discount rate, and a 3.0% terminal growth rate. The starting figure is reported operating cash flow less capital expenditure; it approximates but does not perfectly reconcile to unlevered FCFF because financing-related cash-flow adjustments are not separately modeled.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 12.0%
- Basis: A twelve-percent annual growth assumption represents an analyst scenario reflecting uranium contract repricing, partial production normalization, and additional nuclear fuel-cycle opportunities. It is not company guidance or compiled consensus, and the actual result could differ materially.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 12.0% - Implied Growth Rate 34.2% = -22.2%p
- Scoring Rationale: The market valuation implies exceptionally strong long-term cash-flow expansion from the currently depressed base. The simplified model does not separately value Westinghouse cash distributions, and changes in normalized cash flow or terminal assumptions would materially change the implied rate. Nevertheless, the gap indicates a demanding growth hurdle.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -5
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Cameco? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — The primary reverse DCF sensitivity model provides a usable conditional growth-hurdle estimate based on observed cash generation and explicit analytical assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Cameco’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Cameco owns a material 49% Westinghouse investment, but its original approximately $2.1B acquisition consideration represents only about 6.3% of current market capitalization, and a sufficiently supported current stand-alone valuation exceeding the qualifying threshold could not be established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Westinghouse’s strategic potential and the underlying uranium resource franchise are already considered in the business and valuation analysis. No sufficiently distinct additional factor warrants a separate valuation adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -4 pts (Very Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -3 pts (observed-range position p = 76.7%; Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -5 pts (Reverse DCF implied growth substantially exceeds the achievable growth scenario)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-4) + A2 (0) + A3 (-3) + A4 (-5) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -12 pts
- Commentary: Cameco’s valuation reflects substantial expectations for future nuclear demand, higher uranium economics, and improved cash generation. Current earnings, historical multiples, and modeled growth requirements collectively indicate that the market price already incorporates a significant portion of the favorable long-term scenario.
- Step 8 Summary: Cameco appears expensive relative to its current operating cash generation and historical revenue multiples. Continued valuation support depends on meaningful improvement in production economics, cash flow, and nuclear investment returns.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Cameco? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Cameco?
- 1 Persistent operational disruption and higher uranium production costs:
- Cause: Complex mining and processing operations, planned maintenance, infrastructure commissioning, and inflationary pressure can reduce throughput and increase costs.
- Impact: Lower production volumes and elevated unit costs compress operating margins and weaken cash generation.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Key Lake operational progress, quarterly uranium production, unit production costs, and delivery performance relative to guidance.
- 2 Prolonged weakness in operating cash conversion:
- Cause: Working-capital requirements, inventory purchases, uneven delivery timing, and continuing capital expenditure can separate accounting profits from cash inflows.
- Impact: Persistent weak cash generation could reduce investment flexibility and increase dependence on available liquidity or financing.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Quarterly operating cash flow, inventory balances, working-capital movements, and free cash flow after capital expenditures.
- 3 Westinghouse earnings and project execution uncertainty:
- Cause: Reactor construction schedules, milestone payments, engineering obligations, and equity-accounting effects create uneven earnings contributions.
- Impact: Delayed projects or lower service earnings could reduce expected investment returns and cash distributions to Cameco.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Westinghouse adjusted EBITDA, confirmed reactor project commitments, operating cash distributions, and major project milestone completion.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Cameco to the Economy?
- 1 Lower Uranium Prices (Negative Impact ⬇): Weaker uranium prices can reduce realized contract economics over time and lower profitability on market-exposed sales.
- 2 Stronger Canadian Dollar (Negative Impact ⬇): A stronger Canadian dollar against the U.S. dollar can reduce the Canadian-dollar value of U.S.-dollar-denominated uranium revenue, depending on hedging and cost structure.
- 3 Tighter Nuclear Regulatory Requirements (Negative Impact ⬇): More stringent mining, environmental, or nuclear fuel-processing requirements could increase compliance costs and delay production or project development.
Q9-A3. Cameco Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Repeated mine and processing disruptions undermine profitability: Key Lake commissioning problems persist, uranium production misses expectations, and rising unit costs prevent higher contract prices from producing meaningful earnings growth.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive quarters of production underperformance accompanied by increasing unit costs and lower operating cash flow.
- 2 Uranium contracting weakens despite optimistic nuclear demand forecasts: Utilities postpone procurement, competing uranium supply increases, and expected contract repricing fails to materialize.
- Early Warning Signal: A sustained deterioration in long-term uranium contracting activity and realized contract pricing.
- 3 Westinghouse’s nuclear expansion pipeline fails to translate into recurring earnings: Major reactor projects face financing, regulatory, and execution delays, limiting the economic return on Cameco’s investment.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated milestone postponements, declining Westinghouse operating earnings, and limited distributions from the investment.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Cameco’s nine-month operating cash flow declined sharply from CAD 731M to CAD 112M, while production volumes and operating margins weakened. This represents a continuing earnings-quality concern, but substantial cash balances, available credit capacity, and a manageable debt burden reduce the likelihood of near-term financial distress. Operational recovery remains the primary monitoring requirement.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -5 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The principal risks involve production execution, cash conversion, and Westinghouse project timing. The balance sheet provides meaningful protection, but repeated operating underperformance could impair investment returns.
🎯 Step 10: Cameco Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (17) + S4 (15) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 73 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (73 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-12 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-5 pts) = Investment Score 56 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 56 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Cameco benefits from a strong competitive position, attractive structural nuclear demand, and a resilient balance sheet. However, weak recent cash conversion, declining operating profitability, and demanding valuation expectations materially reduce the attractiveness of the current investment opportunity.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Cameco? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: Cameco remains strategically well positioned within the nuclear fuel cycle, but recent operating performance does not adequately support the valuation premium. Investors should prioritize evidence of sustained cash-flow recovery and improved asset returns before increasing exposure.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Cameco offers scarce uranium resources, long-term nuclear fuel demand, and Westinghouse exposure, but weak cash conversion and demanding valuation multiples create substantial downside risk if operating recovery disappoints.
Q10-A4. Cameco’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining 📉 — Cameco shares declined approximately 24% over the latest twelve-month observation period. The stock traded below its fifty-day and two-hundred-day moving averages, indicating sustained weakness despite the favorable longer-term nuclear investment narrative.
- October 30, 2026 Q3 Earnings and Weaker Operating Cash Flow
- Description: Cameco reported weaker nine-month profitability, a substantial decline in operating cash flow, and narrower uranium production guidance amid the extended Key Lake maintenance program.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares fell approximately 7.9% during the October 30 regular session, reflecting investor concern over operating execution and near-term profitability.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 56 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 56 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.