Type A - Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. (BIO) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 Bio-Rad Key Upcoming Events
- November 04, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release (Confirmed)
- Description: Bio-Rad has officially scheduled its third-quarter financial results and earnings webcast for November 4, 2026. Investors will focus on Life Science demand, Clinical Diagnostics growth, operating margins, digital PCR adoption, and any changes to full-year guidance.
🏢 Step 1: Bio-Rad Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Bio-Rad?
- Company Name (Ticker): Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. (BIO)
- Sector: Healthcare
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1952 (exact incorporation day not established)
- Listing Date: 1966 (exact initial trading day not established)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Hercules, California
- CEO: Norman Schwartz
- Market Cap: $9.95B
- Shares Outstanding: 26.74M (all outstanding classes combined)
- Current Stock Price: $372.18
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Bio-Rad Make Money?
- Laboratory Instruments, Reagents and Consumables: Bio-Rad develops, manufactures, and sells products used in clinical diagnostics and life science research. Revenue comes from instruments, testing platforms, reagents, consumables, and related services.
- Installed-Base Economics: Laboratory instruments create recurring demand for compatible reagents, quality controls, assays, and consumables. Instrument placements can therefore support a multiyear revenue stream after the initial sale.
- Customer Base: Major customers include hospitals, diagnostic laboratories, academic research institutions, pharmaceutical companies, biotechnology companies, and industrial testing laboratories.
- Strategic Investment Holdings: Bio-Rad also owns a substantial equity interest in Sartorius AG. This investment generates nonoperating gains and losses through fair-value changes but is not consolidated as operating sales.
Q1-A3. Bio-Rad’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Clinical Diagnostics: Approximately $1.58B of trailing-twelve-month revenue through June 2026, representing 61.0% of total sales.
- Core Products: Blood typing, diabetes testing, quality-control systems, infectious disease diagnostics, and related instruments and consumables.
- Growth Profile: Q2 2026 revenue increased 2.6% on a reported basis to $399.0M, but currency-neutral growth was only 0.3%. The division provides greater revenue stability than research-oriented products.
- Life Science: Approximately $1.01B of trailing revenue, representing 39.0% of total sales.
- Core Products: Digital PCR instruments, electrophoresis equipment, chromatography systems, antibodies, and molecular biology reagents.
- Growth Profile: Q2 2026 revenue declined 4.1% to $252.0M. Academic research spending remained weak, although digital PCR instrument revenue increased more than 20%.
- Segment Interpretation: Clinical Diagnostics is the larger revenue and stability engine, while Life Science offers exposure to biotechnology research and advanced molecular testing but currently faces more pronounced demand pressure.
Q1-A4. Who Are Bio-Rad’s Competitors?
- Thermo Fisher Scientific: Competes across life science tools, laboratory instruments, reagents, and analytical workflows. Its broader scale and customer relationships create purchasing and distribution advantages.
- Danaher: Through its life sciences and diagnostics businesses, competes in laboratory automation, molecular biology, and specialized testing platforms.
- Revvity and Agilent Technologies: Compete in selected diagnostics, analytical instrumentation, and life sciences workflows.
- Roche and Other Diagnostics Providers: Compete in clinical testing applications where laboratory platforms, assay menus, and established customer workflows influence purchasing decisions.
- Competitive Position: Bio-Rad holds specialized positions in digital PCR, laboratory quality controls, and blood typing. Its product expertise and installed instruments support customer retention, but its overall scale is smaller than that of the largest diversified competitors.
Q1-A5. Bio-Rad Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 12, 2026 Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Financial Results
- Description: Bio-Rad reported FY2025 sales of approximately $2.58B, reflecting modest growth after several years of contraction. Profitability remained affected by research-market weakness and fair-value movements in its Sartorius investment.
- April 30, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: The results provided an early update on academic research demand, diagnostic sales, and the company’s operating recovery efforts.
- August 04, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue was $651.0M versus $651.6M a year earlier. GAAP operating income declined to $72.6M from $77.1M, while adjusted EPS was $2.62 versus $2.61. Management reaffirmed its FY2026 outlook.
- September 01, 2026 Executive Equity Awards and Tax-Related Share Dispositions
- Description: CEO Norman Schwartz and director Allison Schwartz reported equity-award transactions and share withholding for tax obligations. These transactions should not be interpreted as discretionary open-market selling.
- October 14, 2026 Announced November 2026 Earnings Schedule
- Description: Bio-Rad established November 4 as its third-quarter reporting date, providing an important near-term test of laboratory demand and margin recovery.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Bio-Rad operates established clinical diagnostics and life science tools franchises, supported by recurring consumables revenue and specialized customer relationships. Its enormous Sartorius investment adds a second, financially significant source of shareholder value and earnings volatility.
🏰 Step 2: Bio-Rad’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Bio-Rad Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Switching Costs: Laboratories face validation, training, workflow integration, and quality-control requirements when replacing testing equipment, supporting customer retention.
- Intellectual Property and Technical Expertise: Bio-Rad benefits from expertise in digital PCR, molecular biology, and clinical quality-control systems. Specialized technology creates meaningful entry barriers.
- Recurring Consumables: Existing instrument installations encourage continued spending on compatible assays, reagents, and consumables.
- Pricing Power: Specialized diagnostic products have some pricing resilience, although competitive procurement processes and laboratory budget restrictions constrain broad price increases.
- Moat Limitations: Larger competitors possess greater research budgets, product breadth, distribution capabilities, and opportunities to bundle instruments and consumables.
Q2-A2. Is Bio-Rad’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Clinical diagnostics and life science research benefit from long-term growth in molecular testing, biotechnology development, and personalized medicine. However, academic funding cycles and biotechnology capital spending remain important near-term variables.
- Growth Sustainability: Bio-Rad has attractive recurring product economics, but FY2021-FY2025 revenue fell from approximately $2.92B to $2.58B. Sustained growth requires stronger research demand and commercially successful product adoption.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Government and university research funding remains constrained, prolonging declining Life Science sales.
- 2 Competitors gain share in digital PCR and clinical testing, reducing new instrument placements and associated consumables revenue.
- 3 Higher operating costs and unfavorable product mix prevent meaningful margin recovery despite stabilizing revenue.
Q2-A3. How Does Bio-Rad Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Research and Product Development: Management allocates capital toward diagnostics and life science technologies, including digital PCR and laboratory systems.
- Capital Expenditures: Trailing capital expenditure of approximately $139.5M supports manufacturing, facilities, and technical infrastructure.
- Share Repurchases: The company repurchased approximately $32M of shares during Q2 2026. Total outstanding shares declined approximately 3.1% year over year.
- Dividend Policy: Bio-Rad does not currently distribute a regular cash dividend.
- Investment Portfolio: Its Sartorius holding represents a substantial opportunity cost and strategic asset. Decisions about retaining, monetizing, or otherwise restructuring this investment could materially affect shareholder value.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Specialized products, installed-base economics, and validation requirements create meaningful switching costs, although large competitors constrain pricing power.
- Growth Sustainability (4/8): Structural diagnostic demand is favorable, but several years of declining revenue and persistent Life Science weakness limit near-term confidence.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Positive cash generation, disciplined investment, and share repurchases support shareholders, while the enormous strategic investment reduces capital-allocation flexibility.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 18/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 4/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Bio-Rad has defensible product franchises and meaningful recurring revenue, but its growth record is substantially weaker than its technical positioning would suggest.
💰 Step 3: Is Bio-Rad Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Bio-Rad’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Stabilization After a Multiyear Decline: Revenue decreased from $2.92B in FY2021 to $2.58B in FY2025. Trailing sales through June 2026 were approximately $2.59B, up 1.4% year over year, suggesting stabilization rather than a strong growth recovery.
- Operating Profit Remains Below Historical Levels: Operating income fell from $564.7M in FY2021 to $266.2M in FY2025. TTM operating income of $272.3M represented an operating margin of approximately 10.5%, compared with roughly 19.3% in FY2021.
- GAAP Earnings Are Highly Distorted by Investments: TTM net income was approximately $222.4M, or $8.26 per diluted share, versus FY2025 net income of approximately $759.9M and EPS of $27.85. Large fair-value changes in the Sartorius holding make reported earnings unsuitable as a standalone measure of operating profitability.
- Free Cash Flow Remains Positive: TTM operating cash flow of $492.6M less capital expenditures of $139.5M produced approximately $353.1M of FCF, equivalent to a 13.6% FCF margin.
- Operating Leverage Assessment: Operating profitability has not yet returned to historical levels. Q2 2026 operating income declined approximately 5.8% despite essentially flat sales, demonstrating that sustained positive operating leverage has not been established.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Bio-Rad? (Margins & ROIC)
- Gross Margin: Q2 2026 GAAP gross margin was 53.1%, compared with 53.0% a year earlier. This demonstrates product-level profitability resilience despite weak revenue growth.
- Operating Margin: TTM operating margin was approximately 10.5%, substantially below the FY2021 level of 19.3%.
- Return on Invested Capital: Reported ROIC was approximately 2.54%, below an estimated WACC of 9.12%. The negative spread indicates weak consolidated capital efficiency under the current accounting and asset base.
- ROIC Interpretation: The large Sartorius investment complicates consolidated capital-return analysis. The profitability of core laboratory operations should also be evaluated separately from the financial investment portfolio.
- Competitive Context: Bio-Rad’s current operating margin and capital efficiency compare unfavorably with stronger diversified laboratory technology franchises.
Q3-A3. What Drives Bio-Rad’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory turnover, asset turnover, and operating margin are useful indicators because Bio-Rad manufactures physical laboratory products and carries a substantial investment portfolio.
- Inventory Turnover: Approximately 1.57x, reflecting the capital required to support specialized instruments, reagents, and broad product availability. June 2026 inventory was approximately $780.6M.
- Asset Turnover: Approximately 0.25x on a consolidated basis. The $5.72B long-term investment portfolio materially enlarges the asset base relative to operating revenue.
- Operating Margin: Approximately 10.5% on a TTM basis, highlighting the need for better sales utilization, operating expense control, and product mix.
- Operational Driver: Higher instrument utilization, recurring consumable demand, manufacturing productivity, and stronger Life Science volumes are the principal operating improvement levers.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Core operating margin recovery is necessary to improve shareholder returns, while the large investment portfolio means consolidated ROIC alone does not fully describe Bio-Rad’s economic value.
Q3-A4. Are Bio-Rad’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $492.6M exceeded net income of $222.4M, producing an OCF/net-income ratio of approximately 2.21x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of approximately $353.1M represented approximately 1.59x reported net income.
- Accounting Distortion: Fair-value gains and losses from Sartorius do not represent operating cash receipts. For example, the Q2 2026 investment remeasurement contributed substantially to GAAP net income of $371.4M, while adjusted net income was $70.2M.
- Quality Assessment: Positive and recurring operating cash generation is encouraging, but GAAP earnings require normalization to distinguish laboratory profitability from investment-market movements.
Q3-A5. Is Bio-Rad’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Liquidity: June 2026 cash and short-term investments totaled approximately $1.62B, providing substantial near-term financial flexibility.
- Debt Burden: Total debt was approximately 2.69x TTM EBITDA on a gross basis. Cash and liquid investments substantially offset this obligation.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT covered interest expense approximately 5.58x, indicating adequate debt service capacity.
- Refinancing Exposure: Approximately $400M of long-term debt was classified as current at June 2026. This maturity requires liquidity planning but appears manageable relative to available financial resources.
- Investment Asset Cushion: Long-term investments totaled approximately $5.72B, mainly reflecting the Sartorius position. These are economically valuable but should not be treated as equivalent to immediately available cash.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (5/10): Positive operating margins and strong product gross margins are offset by weak ROIC and profitability far below historical levels.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Strong operating cash generation supports earnings quality, although investment remeasurements substantially distort reported profit.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Significant liquidity and a valuable investment portfolio offset refinancing exposure and moderate debt obligations.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 17/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 5/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Bio-Rad remains cash-generative and financially resilient, but operating returns have deteriorated substantially from earlier periods and GAAP earnings are unusually volatile.
🔎 Step 4: Bio-Rad Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Bio-Rad Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: No material revenue-recognition irregularity was identified in the reviewed disclosures. Sales trends remain consistent with reported segment performance.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: The reviewed capital expenditure and cash flow figures do not establish inappropriate capitalization of ordinary expenses.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: Inventory increased from approximately $740.7M at FY2025 to $780.6M at June 2026, despite sluggish revenue growth. Receivables declined from approximately $460.6M to $441.8M, reducing the immediate collection concern.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Sartorius fair-value movements cause large nonoperating gains and losses. FY2025 also included significant restructuring-related charges, requiring separation of recurring operating performance from exceptional items.
Q4-A2. Is Bio-Rad Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Trend: TTM capital expenditure declined to approximately $139.5M from $157.6M in FY2025 and $165.6M in FY2024.
- Industry Capacity Risk: Specialized laboratory manufacturing carries capacity and inventory risks, but there is insufficient evidence of an industrywide investment boom producing major equipment oversupply.
- Investment Discipline: Declining capital expenditure alongside positive cash flow suggests management is moderating spending rather than aggressively expanding capacity during weak demand.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Bio-Rad’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Generation: TTM operating cash flow was approximately $492.6M, compared with $532.2M in FY2025.
- Free Cash Flow: TTM FCF remained positive at approximately $353.1M, compared with $374.6M in FY2025.
- Cash Flow Warning Signals: Cash flow has moderated but remains substantial. The observed weakness does not indicate operating dependence on emergency financing.
- Working Capital: Elevated inventory warrants monitoring, particularly if Life Science instrument demand does not improve.
Q4-A4. Is Bio-Rad Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Total outstanding shares declined approximately 3.1% year over year to 26.74M. Repurchases more than offset stock-based compensation issuance, producing net share-count reduction.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation of approximately $60.3M creates ongoing equity issuance pressure. Continued repurchases are needed to prevent compensation-related dilution, although no verified emergency capital increase was identified.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Financial analysis uses TTM results through June 2026 and separately identified FY2025 and Q2 2026 figures ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: Operating results, GAAP investment gains, adjusted earnings, and FCF defined as operating cash flow less capital expenditures are distinguished ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Combined outstanding classes are used for company-level valuation; BIO represents the listed Class A security ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: USD is used consistently, with financial statement amounts converted from millions into stated billion or million units ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The reported operating, balance sheet, and valuation inputs use internally consistent periods and definitions, with investment remeasurements separated from core operations ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (5/8): Large legitimate investment remeasurements and elevated inventories complicate analysis, although no clear accounting misconduct was identified.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Sustained positive FCF and operating cash generation provide a substantial financial cushion.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Net shares outstanding declined despite ongoing stock-based compensation.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 5/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: The most important accounting issue is earnings interpretation rather than evidence of fraudulent reporting. Cash generation and net repurchases support shareholder value, while inventory deserves continued monitoring.
👔 Step 5: Bio-Rad Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Bio-Rad’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Credibility: Management reaffirmed its FY2026 currency-neutral revenue growth outlook of approximately -3.0% to +0.5% and adjusted operating margin guidance of 10.0-12.0% following Q2 results.
- Execution Record: Management has maintained positive cash flow through a prolonged demand slowdown, although the multiyear revenue contraction demonstrates limited success in restoring growth.
- Financial Transparency: Separate GAAP and non-GAAP results help investors distinguish operating profitability from Sartorius valuation changes.
- Leadership Continuity: Norman Schwartz provides extensive institutional experience, but long management tenure also places responsibility for persistent operating underperformance on the existing leadership team.
Q5-A2. What Are Bio-Rad Insiders Doing?
- September 2026 CEO Transactions: Norman Schwartz reported acquiring 5,087 Class A shares through equity-award vesting and disposing of 2,336 shares for tax withholding on September 1, 2026. These were not identified as discretionary market purchases.
- September 2026 Director Transactions: Allison Schwartz reported acquiring 117 Class A shares through vesting and withholding 43 shares for taxes on the same date.
- Insider Flow Interpretation: These identified transactions represent net acquisition through compensation mechanics rather than a clear open-market buying signal. A complete trailing-year aggregate of discretionary insider purchases and sales could not be established from the retrieved filings.
- Management Sentiment: The verified transactions provide limited evidence of management’s current valuation conviction.
Q5-A3. Is Bio-Rad’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Dual-Class Structure: Bio-Rad has Class A and Class B common shares with different voting rights. Family-related control limits the ability of public Class A investors to influence management and strategic decisions.
- Long-Term Ownership: Significant family ownership supports long-term orientation and discourages excessive short-term risk taking.
- Governance Trade-Off: Concentrated voting control may reduce accountability and make shareholder-driven restructuring or monetization of the Sartorius stake more difficult.
- Compensation Alignment: Equity compensation links management wealth to share performance, but investors should evaluate whether awards reward sustainable organic growth and capital returns rather than investment-driven accounting gains.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (3/5): Guidance transparency and cash discipline are positives, but sustained operating underperformance limits confidence.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Identified equity-award and tax-withholding transactions do not establish a meaningful discretionary buying or selling signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Substantial family ownership provides long-term alignment, although differential voting rights weaken minority shareholder influence.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 3/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Bio-Rad benefits from management continuity and significant long-term ownership, but concentrated control and uneven execution create important governance trade-offs.
⛵ Step 6: Bio-Rad Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Bio-Rad Guidance
- Company Guidance: FY2026 currency-neutral sales growth is expected to range from -3.0% to +0.5%, with adjusted operating margin of 10.0-12.0%.
- Market Expectations: The compiled analyst outlook indicates limited near-term earnings acceleration, with forward P/E near 40.7x and an approximately $335 mean analyst target against the current $372.18 stock price.
- Guidance Gap: A directly comparable current consensus midpoint for the identical currency-neutral revenue definition could not be established. The available expectations nevertheless suggest that investors are waiting for stronger evidence of operational improvement.
- Sentiment Interpretation: The next results release could materially change estimates if Life Science performance or margins diverge from management’s maintained outlook.
Q6-A2. What Is Bio-Rad’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 72.92% of shares are institutionally owned, with the percentage calculated on the reported ownership basis.
- Insider Ownership: Approximately 4.79% is reported as insider-owned on the standardized ownership measure; actual voting influence is greater because of the dual-class structure.
- Short Selling Indicators: A reliable current short-interest percentage of float and days-to-cover pair could not be confirmed from the retrieved material. Therefore, a quantitative short-squeeze assessment is not supported.
- Trading Liquidity: Recent average daily volume was approximately 225,000-247,000 shares. Modest trading liquidity can amplify movements around material earnings announcements.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (1/3): Management’s cautious outlook and a forward valuation requiring recovery limit positive expectations.
- Supply·Short Interest (2/2): Broad institutional ownership and regular trading support market participation, without verified evidence of unusual short-position pressure.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 1/3 + Supply·Short Interest 2/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Sentiment is restrained by weak operating growth and elevated earnings expectations, although significant institutional ownership supports market participation.
🚀 Step 7: Bio-Rad Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Bio-Rad Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Life Science Demand Recovery
- Timing: Q3 2026 results and subsequent 2027 reporting periods.
- Success Conditions: Academic and biotechnology spending improves, allowing the Life Science segment to return to positive currency-neutral growth.
- Failure Risk: Continued institutional funding constraints offset gains from digital PCR adoption.
- 2 Sustainable Operating Margin Expansion
- Timing: Through the next 6-12 months as operating results and guidance evolve.
- Success Conditions: Management delivers improved utilization, expense discipline, and product mix while sustaining revenue stabilization.
- Failure Risk: Low instrument volumes, product costs, or competitive pricing prevent a meaningful recovery.
- 3 Sartorius Stake Value Recognition
- Timing: Conditional on corporate actions, portfolio decisions, or changes in Sartorius’s market valuation during the next 12 months.
- Success Conditions: Greater clarity on the holding’s realizable value or a credible monetization pathway reduces uncertainty surrounding Bio-Rad’s sum-of-the-parts value.
- Failure Risk: Tax leakage, governance limitations, or declining Sartorius shares offset potential value realization.
Q7-A2. Bio-Rad’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Operating Earnings Direction: FY2026 management guidance remains cautious, and the available data do not demonstrate sustained upward revisions in normalized EPS.
- Estimate Sensitivity: Research funding, instrument placements, and adjusted operating margin are likely to drive subsequent analyst revisions.
- Near-Term Test: November 4 results provide the next opportunity to evaluate whether weak Life Science sales are stabilizing or worsening.
- Revision Assessment: A complete comparable 90-day EPS estimate revision series was unavailable. The positive digital PCR product trend is not yet sufficient to establish broad earnings-estimate acceleration.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Research-market recovery, margin expansion, and possible recognition of Sartorius value provide credible opportunities, although timing and realization remain uncertain.
- EPS Trend (1/3): No reliable evidence of sustained positive normalized EPS revisions was established, while management guidance remains cautious.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 6/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 1/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Bio-Rad has multiple plausible value-creation catalysts, but the operating turnaround remains more prospective than proven.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Bio-Rad Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Bio-Rad’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 45.08x (overvalued) — reported earnings contain significant investment remeasurement effects.
- PS Ratio: 3.84x (fairly valued) — the multiple reflects established diagnostics franchises and a large separately held investment portfolio.
- PB Ratio: 1.39x (fairly valued) — the balance sheet includes a substantial marked-to-market equity investment.
- P/TBV Ratio: 1.55x (fairly valued) — tangible book value provides useful asset context but is not an estimate of realizable intrinsic value.
- P/FCF Ratio: 28.18x (overvalued) — relatively demanding given low organic growth.
- P/OCF Ratio: 20.20x (fairly valued) — cash generation supports value, but reinvestment needs remain.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 3.75x (fairly valued) — conventional consolidated EV includes the impact of investment assets through the equity value and is not a clean operating-business-only multiple.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 22.00x (overvalued) — elevated relative to current operating growth and margins.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 35.63x (overvalued) — illustrates the premium relative to present operating earnings.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 27.48x (overvalued) — cash flow pricing requires sustained recovery.
- Forward PE: 40.69x (overvalued) — demanding relative to the currently subdued growth outlook.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: Traditional earnings and cash flow multiples appear demanding for a business experiencing weak growth and low operating returns. However, the Sartorius stake represents a substantial portion of consolidated value and makes unadjusted operating multiples misleading.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Bio-Rad vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: A stake-adjusted operating EV/EBITDA multiple would be economically preferable for comparison with laboratory technology companies such as Agilent and Revvity. Published headline EV/EBITDA values are not directly comparable without consistently removing investment assets and associated financing.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — an adequately reconciled current arithmetic peer mean for the same stake-adjusted operating valuation definition could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Bio-Rad adjusted operating EV/EBITDA - comparable peer mean) / comparable peer mean) × 100; no reliable numerical deviation is assigned.
- Scoring Rationale: The large Sartorius holding creates a structural mismatch between Bio-Rad’s consolidated market valuation and operating-only peer multiples. A numerical peer deviation without consistent asset adjustments would give false precision.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Bio-Rad Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: The historical comparison uses EV/EBITDA fiscal-year-end observations for FY2021-FY2025: 30.37x, 19.34x, 17.68x, 20.30x, and 18.97x, respectively. Five annual observations spanning four years give Min 17.68x and Max 30.37x. Current EV/EBITDA is 22.00x, giving (22.00 - 17.68) / (30.37 - 17.68) × 100 = 34.0%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current multiple lies in the lower portion of this annual-endpoint historical range, indicating relative undervaluation on the standardized EV/EBITDA measure. However, changes in Sartorius’s market value can materially alter headline EV/EBITDA independently of operating performance.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Bio-Rad? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: Not separately modeled.
- 1 Methodology: A standard consolidated enterprise-value Reverse DCF would blend the laboratory operating franchise with a separately valued, noncontrolling public equity investment.
- 2 Core assumptions: The Sartorius holding is not consolidated into Bio-Rad operating cash flow, and its market value can fluctuate independently of laboratory sales and margins.
- Achievable Growth Rate: Not separately modeled.
- Basis: Current laboratory revenue growth is modest, and the independently held investment does not have a matching operating cash-flow growth rate.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: A meaningful single-metric growth gap is not established because consolidated equity value includes a large separable investment asset.
- Scoring Rationale: Bio-Rad’s approximately $5.72B long-term investment portfolio, compared with a market capitalization near $9.95B, makes a conventional single-business Reverse DCF misleading unless investment value, taxes, and operating cash flows are separated. A transparent sum-of-the-parts approach is better suited to estimating the valuation hurdle.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Bio-Rad? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: The current share price requires meaningful value from both the existing Sartorius stake and the operating business. Modest growth, improved operating margins, and sustained FCF could justify much of the price, but the market is not offering an obvious deep discount after accounting for the holding’s uncertain after-tax realizable value.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: 0
Q8-A5. Bio-Rad’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Criterion 1 applies. Bio-Rad held 12,987,900 Sartorius ordinary shares and 9,588,908 preference shares as of June 30, 2026. Long-term investments were approximately $5.72B, equivalent to about 57.5% of Bio-Rad’s $9.95B market capitalization. This is a substantial separable investment holding, but its value is already recorded in the balance sheet and partially reflected in equity valuation; taxes, governance constraints, and realization discounts prevent treating the full holding as incremental hidden value.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: 0
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional independently quantified valuation factor warrants an adjustment. Governance-related discounts and the investment holding’s value-realization uncertainty are already reflected in the analytical treatment of the Sartorius stake.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation not established)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +2 pts (observed-range position p = 34.0%; Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Modest operating recovery appears necessary; alternative branch)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Large Sartorius stake is economically material but not demonstrably unrecognized)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = 0 pts
- Commentary: Elevated operating multiples are balanced by a lower historical valuation position and substantial investment assets. The central analytical issue is how much of the Sartorius stake’s economic value can ultimately be realized by Bio-Rad shareholders.
- Step 8 Summary: Bio-Rad does not present a compelling valuation bargain at its current price, although its investment portfolio provides meaningful underlying asset support.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Bio-Rad? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Bio-Rad?
- 1 Continued Life Science Demand Weakness:
- Cause: Weak academic research spending and cautious biotechnology capital expenditure limit instrument demand.
- Impact: Sustained sales weakness can restrict operating leverage, delay margin recovery, and reduce cash generation.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track currency-neutral Life Science growth, digital PCR instrument orders, and recurring consumables sales.
- 2 Sartorius Equity Investment Volatility:
- Cause: The large public equity holding is exposed to Sartorius’s market valuation, operating performance, and currency movements.
- Impact: Fair-value fluctuations can cause large swings in Bio-Rad’s GAAP earnings and consolidated net asset value without corresponding changes in laboratory operations.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor Sartorius market value, fair-value gains and losses, and possible investment monetization decisions.
- 3 Competitive Pressure and Execution Risk:
- Cause: Large competitors have stronger distribution scale and broader laboratory technology portfolios.
- Impact: Weaker instrument placements and pricing pressure can reduce future consumables sales and profitability.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track market adoption of digital PCR, clinical diagnostics growth, gross margin, and operating expense discipline.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Bio-Rad to the Economy?
- 1 Reduced Government Research Funding (Negative Impact ⬇): Lower academic research budgets can reduce laboratory equipment orders and Life Science revenue.
- 2 Favorable Foreign Exchange Movements (Positive Impact ⬆): A weaker dollar against major overseas sales currencies can increase reported international revenue and operating profit.
- 3 Higher Financing Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Sustained elevated interest rates can increase refinancing expenses and weaken biotechnology customer capital spending.
Q9-A3. Bio-Rad Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A prolonged collapse in academic laboratory equipment demand: Life Science sales remain negative while competitors capture high-growth molecular testing opportunities, undermining operating earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated negative currency-neutral Life Science growth accompanied by weakening digital PCR orders.
- 2 A severe reduction in the value of Sartorius: The separately held investment declines materially, reducing Bio-Rad’s asset backing and triggering substantial GAAP losses.
- Early Warning Signal: Continued weakness in Sartorius’s operating outlook accompanied by material reductions in its market capitalization.
- 3 An unsuccessful margin recovery: Bio-Rad stabilizes revenue but fails to control expenses, leaving operating profitability far below historical levels.
- Early Warning Signal: Adjusted operating margin remains near or below the lower end of management guidance despite stable sales.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Bio-Rad faces ongoing research-market weakness, reflected in Q2 2026 Life Science revenue declining 4.1% and currency-neutral sales declining 5.1%. However, positive FCF, strong liquidity, diversified diagnostics revenue, and substantial investment assets reduce the probability of severe financial distress. The remaining exposure is meaningful but appears manageable.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The principal risks are delayed laboratory demand recovery, weak capital efficiency, and volatility in the large Sartorius stake rather than immediate financial survival concerns.
🎯 Step 10: Bio-Rad Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (18) + S3 (17) + S4 (16) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (6) = 70 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (70 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (0 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 66 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 66 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong liquidity, recurring diagnostics demand, and the substantial investment portfolio support the investment case. Nevertheless, disappointing multiyear operating performance, weak capital efficiency, and uncertain asset-value realization limit conviction.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Bio-Rad? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Bio-Rad offers financially resilient exposure to laboratory technologies and a substantial strategic investment holding, but the current price already reflects meaningful asset value and leaves limited margin for disappointing operating results. More attractive entry opportunities may emerge if the shares retreat or recurring earnings improve.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Bio-Rad combines defensible diagnostics franchises and a substantial Sartorius investment with strong liquidity, but weak organic growth, low operating returns, and uncertain asset-value realization constrain its investment appeal.
Q10-A4. Bio-Rad’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Recovering Uptrend 📈 — BIO closed at $372.18 on October 30, 2026, approximately 22% above its level one year earlier. The stock traded within a 52-week range of approximately $236.73-$396.23, recovering substantially from its lows despite recent volatility.
- August 04, 2026 Q2 2026 Operating Results and Guidance Reaffirmation
- Description: Bio-Rad reported flat quarterly revenue, positive adjusted earnings, and continued weakness in Life Science while maintaining its full-year outlook.
- Stock Price Reaction: Recovery Phase 📈 — Shares participated in a broader multimonth recovery through the third quarter, although the contribution of the August earnings release cannot be isolated from the available price history.
- October 14, 2026 Q3 Earnings Announcement and Anticipation
- Description: The company confirmed November 4 as the next earnings date, focusing investor attention on operating recovery.
- Stock Price Reaction: Advance Followed by Pullback 📈↘️ — Shares advanced during the latter part of October, then declined from $384.40 on October 29 to $372.18 on October 30. The announcement itself is not established as the cause of the later price movement.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $372.18
- Buy Zone: $310.00 ($300.00–$320.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range of $300.00-$320.00 provides a discount to the independently estimated value of Bio-Rad’s operating business and Sartorius holding, allowing for execution uncertainty and taxes on potential investment realization.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The recent share-price recovery does not yet coincide with convincing organic sales acceleration. Therefore, no additional momentum premium is justified in the entry calculation.
- (3) Conclusion: The midpoint of $310.00 provides a more attractive entry point, with the $300.00-$320.00 range balancing asset support against uncertain operating recovery.
- Price Target: $366.53
- Expected Return: -1.5% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Sum-of-the-parts valuation — a 6-12-month equity value estimate combining normalized laboratory operating value, the Sartorius-related investment portfolio, and net financial assets.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: (($2.59B × 1.7x) + ($5.72B × 0.90) + $0.25B) / 26.74M shares = $366.53
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: TTM laboratory revenue through June 2026 is approximately $2.59B. The operating franchise is assigned an analyst-selected 1.7x sales multiple, reflecting positive cash generation but modest growth and reduced profitability. The approximately $5.72B long-term investment portfolio is included at 90% of carrying value to reflect possible realization costs, taxes, and control limitations. Estimated net cash of $0.25B represents liquid financial assets less interest-bearing debt, excluding the separately valued long-term investments. The target uses a sum-of-the-parts approach rather than Q8’s consolidated EV/EBITDA because investment assets distort that metric. Changes in the stake’s realizable value and the operating revenue multiple are the principal sensitivities.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, Bio-Rad could move toward the base-case valuation if the November 4 results and subsequent 2027 earnings show stabilizing Life Science demand, stronger adjusted operating margins, and continued FCF generation. A credible Sartorius value-realization plan could also affect the valuation.
- Stop Loss: $272.00 ($265.00–$279.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Life Science currency-neutral sales return to sustained growth
- Description: Improving laboratory demand supports future earnings and may justify reconsidering the operating valuation if profitability also improves. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Operating margins improve consistently above current guidance
- Description: Verify that the improvement is supported by revenue growth and recurring operating efficiency rather than one-time cost adjustments. 👉 Consider Increasing Exposure (Buy)
- 3 A credible Sartorius monetization or restructuring plan is announced
- Description: Reassess after-tax proceeds, shareholder distributions, and any remaining investment discount before changing the valuation. 👉 Reassess Valuation (Hold)
- 1 Life Science currency-neutral sales return to sustained growth
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Life Science revenue deterioration accelerates
- Description: Continued weakness would undermine the operating recovery assumption and could require a lower core-business valuation. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Sartorius value falls materially without offsetting operating improvement
- Description: A decline in the investment portfolio reduces underlying asset support and may invalidate the sum-of-the-parts valuation. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Operating margins remain structurally below expectations
- Description: Weak recurring profitability would reduce the economic value of the laboratory franchise despite positive consolidated assets. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Life Science revenue deterioration accelerates
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Avoid initiating a full position at the current market price. Prefer entry near the stated Buy Zone after confirming earnings stability and adequate asset coverage.
- Neutral Investors: Maintain limited existing exposure while monitoring the November earnings release and 2027 operating performance. Add only when valuation and recurring earnings provide sufficient support.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider gradual accumulation during material price weakness, but limit position sizing because Sartorius valuation changes and laboratory demand can produce substantial volatility.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Bio-Rad’s Persistent Life Science Revenue Weakness Its Biggest Operational Problem?
- Analysis: Life Science revenue fell approximately 4.1% in Q2 2026 and remained pressured by academic research budgets. Although digital PCR instrument revenue grew more than 20%, this product-level strength has not been sufficient to offset the broader segment contraction. The division also contributes to manufacturing utilization and research costs that require sustained revenue to generate attractive operating margins.
- Judgment: Negative — Bio-Rad needs broad-based demand recovery rather than isolated product growth to restore historical profitability.
Q2: Can Bio-Rad’s Current Valuation Be Justified by Its Sartorius Investment and Operating Cash Flow?
- Analysis: Bio-Rad’s market capitalization of approximately $9.95B includes an investment portfolio worth about $5.72B and an operating business producing approximately $353M of annualized trailing FCF. Conventional consolidated multiples overstate the implied price paid for the operating franchise if the equity holding is not separately considered. However, investment value may be subject to taxes, governance constraints, and market volatility. The estimated sum-of-the-parts target provides limited upside from the current price.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — substantial asset backing supports the equity, but there is insufficient evidence of a large available margin of safety.
Q3: Could Bio-Rad Unlock Billions in Value by Monetizing Its Sartorius Holdings?
- Analysis: The Sartorius stake is a separately identifiable asset representing more than half of Bio-Rad’s market capitalization. Its monetization could potentially provide capital for repurchases, debt reduction, or strategic acquisitions. However, the holding spans ordinary and preference shares and includes important governance and potential tax considerations. A large block sale might also face transaction discounts or execution constraints.
- Judgment: Neutral — significant value is identifiable, but realization depends on corporate decisions and transaction economics that are not guaranteed.
Q4: Can Bio-Rad’s Digital PCR Growth Offset Weak Academic Research Spending?
- Analysis: Digital PCR instruments achieved revenue growth exceeding 20% in Q2 2026 even as the broader Life Science segment declined. Growing placements can create future opportunities for recurring consumables sales. Nevertheless, digital PCR represents only a portion of Life Science revenue, and sustained division-wide growth requires improvement across other instruments, assays, and research workflows.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — product momentum is encouraging, but not yet large enough to reverse segment-wide weakness.
Q5: Why Is Bio-Rad’s ROIC So Low Despite Its High-Margin Laboratory Products?
- Analysis: TTM operating margin was approximately 10.5%, while reported ROIC was 2.54%, compared with estimated WACC of 9.12%. The difference reflects both reduced operating profitability and the substantial capital tied up in investment assets. Consolidated asset turnover of approximately 0.25x is depressed by the Sartorius holding, making consolidated ROIC an imperfect indicator of laboratory franchise economics.
- Judgment: Negative — low capital efficiency remains a problem, even after recognizing the accounting distortion caused by investment holdings.
Q6: Does Bio-Rad’s Dual-Class Ownership Structure Protect or Harm Minority Shareholders?
- Analysis: Family-related voting control can support long-term investment decisions and preserve technical expertise. However, it also limits minority shareholders’ ability to influence strategic capital allocation. This matters particularly when a large nonoperating investment could potentially be monetized or restructured to release shareholder value.
- Judgment: Mixed — stability and long-term orientation are positives, but reduced external accountability may delay value realization.
Q7: Is Bio-Rad’s Clinical Diagnostics Business Strong Enough to Stabilize Consolidated Earnings?
- Analysis: Clinical Diagnostics generated approximately 61% of trailing revenue and achieved reported Q2 2026 growth of 2.6%. Demand for blood typing, diabetes diagnostics, and laboratory quality systems provides recurring sales. However, currency-neutral growth was only 0.3%, indicating modest underlying expansion and leaving the division unable to fully compensate for Life Science weakness.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Clinical Diagnostics provides stability but is not currently a rapid-growth earnings engine.
Q8: Could Bio-Rad’s Strong Balance Sheet Support a Larger Share Repurchase Program?
- Analysis: Approximately $1.62B of cash and short-term investments, positive operating cash flow, and a large investment portfolio provide financial flexibility. Repurchases could enhance per-share value when shares trade below intrinsic value. Nonetheless, debt maturities, product investment needs, and potential taxes on investment sales constrain the cash that can be distributed prudently.
- Judgment: Positive — capital returns are feasible, but repurchases must compete with investment and liquidity priorities.
Q9: How Exposed Is Bio-Rad to Changes in Government Research Funding?
- Analysis: Universities and research institutes are important purchasers of Life Science instruments. Funding restrictions can delay equipment orders, reduce laboratory expansion, and lengthen replacement cycles. Consumables sales may be more resilient, but large instruments remain sensitive to customers’ capital budgets. The reported 5.1% currency-neutral decline in Q2 Life Science revenue illustrates the impact of current spending constraints.
- Judgment: Negative — public research funding is a material external operating variable that management cannot fully control.
Q10: What Would Convince Investors That Bio-Rad Has Entered a Sustainable Operating Turnaround?
- Analysis: A durable turnaround would require several consecutive quarters of positive currency-neutral Life Science growth, sustained Clinical Diagnostics expansion, rising adjusted operating margins, and stronger normalized FCF. Improvements should stem from recurring customer demand rather than currency translation, one-time cost reductions, or Sartorius fair-value gains. Management’s current revenue guidance does not yet establish such a recovery.
- Judgment: Neutral — the foundations for recovery exist, but compelling evidence of sustained operational improvement has not yet emerged.