Type A - Benchmark Electronics, Inc. (BHE) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 Benchmark Electronics Key Upcoming Events
- November 11, 2026 Baird 2026 Global Industrial Conference (Confirmed)
- Description: Benchmark is scheduled to participate in this investor conference. Management commentary may provide additional insight into semiconductor capital equipment demand, advanced computing programs, and execution against its upgraded 2026 outlook.
- December 08, 2026 10th Annual Wells Fargo TMT Summit (Confirmed)
- Description: Benchmark’s scheduled investor-event participation offers an opportunity to discuss advanced computing demand, manufacturing capacity, and the durability of recent revenue growth.
- February 03, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The estimated date follows Benchmark’s historical early-February annual-results cadence and is supported by a financial-calendar projection. The company has not officially announced the release date, which may change. Investors will evaluate Q4 revenue against guidance of $815M-$855M, non-GAAP EPS against $0.85-$0.91, and the FY2027 outlook.
🏢 Step 1: Benchmark Electronics Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Benchmark Electronics?
- Company Name (Ticker): Benchmark Electronics, Inc. (BHE)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1979 (exact founding date not established)
- Listing Date: June 28, 1990
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Tempe, Arizona
- CEO: David A. Moezidis
- Market Cap: $2.45B
- Shares Outstanding: 35.77M
- Current Stock Price: $68.37
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.99%
- Ex-dividend Date: September 30, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Benchmark Electronics Make Money?
- Advanced Electronics Manufacturing Revenue: Benchmark generates revenue by providing outsourced engineering, precision manufacturing, electronic assembly, testing, and product lifecycle services to original equipment manufacturers requiring complex, high-reliability products.
- Integrated Engineering and Manufacturing: Customers engage Benchmark for product development, prototyping, precision machining, printed circuit board assembly, system integration, testing, and manufacturing support.
- Customer Value Proposition: Benchmark helps customers reduce development complexity, avoid maintaining specialized manufacturing infrastructure, improve production reliability, and manage geographically diversified supply chains.
- Revenue Economics: Sales depend on production volumes, program complexity, manufacturing content, component costs, and contractual arrangements. Manufacturing materials represent a substantial portion of revenue, limiting gross margins.
- Strategic Differentiation: Benchmark emphasizes specialized engineering and high-mix, lower-volume manufacturing in markets where technical qualifications and product reliability are more important than the lowest possible assembly cost.
Q1-A3. Benchmark Electronics’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Q3 2026 Market-Sector Revenue: Benchmark reported $810.90M in quarterly revenue, distributed across five targeted end markets.
- Semiconductor Capital Equipment: $240.70M, approximately 29.7% of quarterly revenue. Sales increased approximately 30% YoY, supported by semiconductor equipment demand and customer programs.
- Industrial: $171.61M, approximately 21.2% of revenue. Sales increased approximately 13% YoY, providing diversification across industrial electronics and specialized equipment.
- Medical: $138.17M, approximately 17.0% of revenue. Sales increased approximately 9% YoY, supported by customer program ramps and demand for specialized medical technologies.
- Advanced Computing and Communications: $132.48M, approximately 16.3% of revenue. Sales increased approximately 50% YoY, making this the fastest-growing major market sector, supported by high-performance computing programs and data-center infrastructure investment.
- Aerospace and Defense: $127.94M, approximately 15.8% of revenue. Sales were broadly unchanged YoY, providing exposure to long-cycle, high-reliability electronics programs.
- Geographic Reporting Structure: Benchmark’s formal operating segments are organized geographically across the Americas, Asia, and Europe. The five end-market categories above describe customer demand rather than five separate reportable geographic segments.
- Core Growth Drivers: Semiconductor capital equipment provides the largest revenue contribution, while advanced computing and communications currently provides the strongest percentage growth.
- Business Mix Implication: Semiconductor equipment and advanced computing together represented approximately 46% of Q3 revenue. Their expansion improves growth prospects but increases exposure to technology infrastructure investment cycles.
Q1-A4. Who Are Benchmark Electronics’s Competitors?
- Direct Electronics Manufacturing Competitors: Jabil, Flex, Sanmina, Celestica, and other specialized electronics manufacturing service providers compete for engineering-intensive outsourcing programs.
- Competitive Position: Benchmark operates at a smaller scale than several major competitors, emphasizing complex manufacturing, precision engineering, specialized testing, and long-term relationships rather than commodity-volume leadership.
- Switching Costs: Product requalification, engineering transfer, tooling, regulatory validation, and manufacturing process replication can make switching suppliers expensive and time-consuming.
- Pricing Competition: Larger competitors can offer broader procurement leverage and global manufacturing capacity. Benchmark must justify pricing through complexity, quality, engineering support, and execution reliability.
- Substitute Solutions: Large OEM customers may internalize production or shift programs to alternative contract manufacturers when costs, geopolitical exposure, or capacity availability change.
- Industry Position Assessment: Benchmark has defensible niches in complex electronics manufacturing but does not possess a broad industry monopoly or the scale advantages of the largest global providers.
Q1-A5. Benchmark Electronics Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 03, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Benchmark completed FY2025 with approximately $2.66B in revenue, broadly unchanged from FY2024, while GAAP net income declined to $24.85M. The results highlighted the importance of margin recovery and stronger operating execution.
- March 31, 2026 David Moezidis Assumed the Chief Executive Officer Role
- Description: Moezidis succeeded Jeff Benck following a previously announced leadership transition. His background in electronic manufacturing services and semiconductor equipment supports strategic continuity, although execution under new leadership remains an important consideration.
- April 29, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Benchmark reported approximately $677M in revenue and $0.58 in non-GAAP diluted EPS. Improving customer demand and profitability helped establish momentum for the remainder of the year.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased to approximately $756M, with non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.75. Stronger operating results and improving demand supported an upgraded annual revenue outlook.
- September 08, 2026 Quarterly Cash Dividend Announcement
- Description: Benchmark maintained its quarterly cash dividend policy, supporting shareholder income while continuing to prioritize working capital and manufacturing investment.
- October 28, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release and FY2026 Outlook Increase
- Description: Benchmark reported record quarterly revenue of $810.90M, up 19% YoY, with GAAP diluted EPS of $0.47 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.84. Management increased its FY2026 revenue growth outlook to approximately 16% and guided Q4 revenue to $815M-$855M.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Benchmark is an engineering-intensive electronics manufacturing company benefiting from semiconductor equipment and advanced computing demand. Its record Q3 revenue and upgraded guidance demonstrate improving execution, while thin manufacturing margins and cyclical customer spending remain important constraints.
🏰 Step 2: Benchmark Electronics’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Benchmark Electronics Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Technical Entry Barriers: Complex electronic assemblies, precision machining, regulatory qualifications, and specialized testing create meaningful barriers for smaller competitors.
- Customer Switching Costs: Transferring an established production program can require new validation, engineering work, tooling, and supply-chain qualification, supporting customer retention.
- Engineering Integration: Early involvement in product design strengthens relationships and can increase the manufacturing content awarded over a product’s lifecycle.
- Pricing Power: Benchmark has moderate pricing flexibility in specialized programs but limited pricing power in more standardized electronics assembly.
- Scale Disadvantage: Larger competitors have stronger purchasing leverage, broader manufacturing networks, and greater capacity to absorb demand fluctuations.
- Moat Durability: Benchmark’s competitive protection comes primarily from engineering capabilities, qualifications, and switching costs rather than patents, network effects, or dominant market share.
Q2-A2. Is Benchmark Electronics’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Semiconductor capital equipment, industrial automation, medical technologies, and advanced computing provide multiyear growth opportunities. However, demand varies materially by customer capital spending cycles, and no single market-growth estimate adequately describes Benchmark’s diversified revenue base.
- Growth Sustainability: Q3 revenue increased 19% YoY, with semiconductor capital equipment growth of approximately 30% and advanced computing and communications growth of approximately 50%. These trends support growth beyond a simple inventory rebound, although both sectors remain sensitive to investment cycles.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Semiconductor equipment manufacturers delay capacity expansion, causing Benchmark’s largest end-market revenue category to contract and reducing manufacturing utilization.
- 2 Advanced computing customers slow infrastructure deployments or shift production programs, weakening a major source of recent growth.
- 3 Industrial and medical demand moderates while component and labor costs remain elevated, preventing revenue growth from translating into sustained operating-margin expansion.
Q2-A3. How Does Benchmark Electronics Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Reinvestment Priorities: Benchmark allocates capital toward advanced manufacturing capabilities, precision equipment, automation, engineering expertise, and geographically diversified production facilities.
- Capital Expenditure: TTM capital expenditures were approximately $53.75M through September 2026, compared with $35.61M in FY2025, reflecting increased investment requirements.
- Dividend Policy: The annualized dividend is $0.68 per share, providing approximately 0.99% yield at the current stock price.
- Share Repurchases: Shares outstanding declined approximately 0.94% YoY, indicating modest net share-count reduction.
- Shareholder Return: Dividend yield plus net buyback yield is approximately 1.9%, below an aggressive capital-return threshold.
- Capital Allocation Quality: Reinvestment supports growth in specialized markets, but a reported ROIC of approximately 5.72% remains below an estimated 10.43% WACC, indicating that accounting-based returns have not yet demonstrated strong economic value creation.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Specialized engineering, customer qualifications, and switching costs provide defensible competitive advantages, although industry-wide pricing power is limited.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Broadening demand, record quarterly revenue, and strong semiconductor and computing growth support the outlook, offset by cyclical end-market exposure.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Disciplined reinvestment, positive FCF, dividends, and modest share reduction are strengths, although ROIC remains below estimated capital costs.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Benchmark has a credible niche manufacturing moat and improving growth opportunities, but its capital intensity and limited pricing power constrain long-term economic returns.
💰 Step 3: Is Benchmark Electronics Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Benchmark Electronics’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated in 2026: Annual revenue was approximately $2.66B in FY2024 and FY2025, following $2.84B in FY2023. TTM revenue reached approximately $2.95B through September 2026, up 12.9% YoY. Q3 revenue increased 19% YoY to $810.90M from $680.68M.
- Operating Profit Recovery: FY2025 operating income was $94.59M, compared with $115.75M in FY2024. TTM operating income recovered to approximately $100.96M. Q3 2026 operating income reached approximately $30.70M, up from $23.70M a year earlier.
- Net Income and EPS Improvement: FY2025 net income declined to $24.85M from $61.13M in FY2024. TTM net income recovered to $56.03M, with diluted EPS of approximately $1.54. Q3 GAAP EPS increased to $0.47 from $0.39, while adjusted EPS increased to $0.84 from $0.62.
- Operating Margin Expansion: Q3 GAAP operating margin improved to 3.8% from 3.5% a year earlier, though it declined from 4.0% in Q2 2026. The YoY improvement demonstrates operating leverage, but sequential softness shows that progress is not uninterrupted.
- Free Cash Flow Recovery: TTM operating cash flow reached approximately $170.29M, and capital expenditures were $53.75M, producing approximately $116.54M of FCF, equivalent to a 4.0% margin. FY2025 FCF was approximately $88.35M.
- Earnings Quality Distinction: GAAP earnings remain materially below adjusted earnings because adjusted results exclude stock-based compensation and other items. Investors should not treat adjusted EPS growth as equivalent to growth in fully attributable GAAP earnings.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Benchmark Electronics? (Margins & ROIC)
- Gross Profitability: Q3 gross margin improved from 10.0% in Q3 2025 to 10.4% in Q3 2026, consistent with a better operating mix and improved execution.
- Operating Profitability: Q3 GAAP operating margin was 3.8%, while non-GAAP operating margin reached 5.5%. This gap reflects expenses excluded from adjusted results.
- Capital Efficiency: Reported ROIC was approximately 5.72%, compared with an estimated WACC of approximately 10.43%, implying a negative spread of approximately 4.71 percentage points.
- Return on Equity: ROE of approximately 5.01% reflects relatively modest GAAP profitability despite improving operational performance.
- Industry Comparison: Benchmark’s approximately 3.4% TTM GAAP EBIT margin is below the profitability achieved by several higher-scale or more specialized electronics manufacturing peers.
- Economic Assessment: Benchmark is profitable and improving, but its return profile does not yet justify treating it as a consistently high-return compounder.
Q3-A3. What Drives Benchmark Electronics’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory management, asset turnover, and the cash conversion cycle best capture manufacturing efficiency because Benchmark must finance materials, production facilities, and customer delivery schedules.
- Inventory Management: Q3 inventory days increased to 78 from 72 in Q2 2026 and 75 in Q3 2025. This reflects rising working-capital needs associated with program ramps.
- Asset Turnover: TTM asset turnover was approximately 1.34x, indicating moderate efficiency in translating invested operating assets into revenue.
- Cash Conversion Cycle: The cash conversion cycle improved from 77 days in Q3 2025 to 54 days in Q3 2026, supported partly by longer supplier payment terms.
- Operational Driver: Higher plant utilization, efficient production scheduling, faster inventory movement, and favorable product mix are essential to converting incremental revenue into profit.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Benchmark’s ability to improve ROIC depends on sustained operating-margin expansion without proportionate increases in inventory, receivables, or capital expenditures.
Q3-A4. Are Benchmark Electronics’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of $170.29M compared with net income of $56.03M produces OCF/NI of approximately 3.04x, indicating strong reported cash conversion.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of $116.54M represents approximately 2.08x net income.
- Working Capital: Cash flow benefited significantly from increases in accounts payable, offsetting investments in inventory and receivables. Supplier financing effects are economically meaningful and may not repeat indefinitely.
- Historical Comparison: Operating cash flow improved from negative $177.47M in FY2022 to $174.29M in FY2023 and $189.23M in FY2024, before moderating to $123.96M in FY2025.
- Quality Assessment: Positive cash generation is a strength, but cash flow remains sensitive to payment terms and working-capital requirements.
Q3-A5. Is Benchmark Electronics’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Cash Position: September 2026 cash and equivalents totaled approximately $290.66M.
- Leverage: Debt/equity was approximately 0.24x, and total debt/EBITDA was approximately 1.62x.
- Net Debt: Cash approximately offsets or exceeds conventional financial debt, leaving the balance sheet near a net-cash position before lease and other financing adjustments.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT/interest expense of approximately 6.76x suggests adequate debt-servicing capacity.
- Liquidity: A current ratio of 1.87x and quick ratio of 1.04x indicate reasonable short-term liquidity, although inventories constitute a substantial portion of current assets.
- Refinancing Assessment: Current leverage and liquidity do not indicate an immediate financing crisis. The principal balance-sheet risk is a simultaneous decline in demand and deterioration in working-capital conversion.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Revenue and operating earnings are recovering, but low margins and ROIC below WACC constrain the assessment.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Strong positive FCF and favorable cash conversion are offset by dependence on supplier payment terms and working-capital movements.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Moderate leverage, adequate liquidity, and solid interest coverage support financial resilience.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 19/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Benchmark’s financial performance is improving, supported by accelerating revenue and positive cash flow, but sustainable margin expansion and stronger capital returns remain necessary.
🔎 Step 4: Benchmark Electronics Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Benchmark Electronics Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Reviewed financial disclosures describe revenue from manufacturing and engineering contracts. No substantiated material revenue-recognition irregularity was identified in the reviewed evidence.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditures and capitalized operating assets are disclosed within conventional manufacturing financial statements. No verified evidence establishes systematic improper capitalization.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: Receivables increased from approximately $573.97M at FY2025-end to $656.84M in September 2026, while inventory increased from $482.54M to $633.58M. These increases require monitoring against sales growth and customer order conversion.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q3 2026 GAAP EPS of $0.47 was materially below non-GAAP EPS of $0.84. Adjustments include stock-based compensation, restructuring, amortization, and other excluded expenses, requiring caution when interpreting normalized profitability.
Q4-A2. Is Benchmark Electronics Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Spending Expansion: TTM capital expenditures increased to $53.75M from $35.61M in FY2025 as Benchmark invested in manufacturing capacity and specialized capabilities.
- Semiconductor Equipment Cycle: Demand for precision manufacturing and semiconductor equipment subsystems can be highly cyclical. Simultaneous investment by suppliers may create excess capacity if equipment orders slow.
- Capacity Utilization: Operating leverage depends on maintaining sufficient plant utilization as new manufacturing capabilities enter service.
- Capital Discipline: Spending remains manageable relative to operating cash flow, but returns on incremental facilities must improve to justify continued expansion.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Benchmark Electronics’s Cash Flow?
- Cash Flow Strength: TTM operating cash flow was approximately $170.29M, compared with $123.96M in FY2025.
- Free Cash Flow: TTM FCF of approximately $116.54M provides resources for reinvestment, dividends, debt management, and repurchases.
- Working-Capital Warning Signals: TTM accounts payable changes contributed approximately $273.32M in cash inflow, offsetting approximately $207.26M absorbed by receivables and inventory combined.
- Cash Flow Sustainability: Working-capital improvements are valuable but should not be extrapolated as permanent earnings growth. A reversal in supplier payment terms could materially reduce future FCF.
- Overall Assessment: There is no verified persistent negative cash-flow pattern in recent annual results, although cash conversion should be monitored closely.
Q4-A4. Is Benchmark Electronics Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding decreased approximately 0.94% over the latest year to 35.77M, indicating modest net reduction rather than aggregate shareholder dilution. TTM stock-based compensation expense was approximately $23.28M.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Continued equity-based compensation may offset repurchases. Q4 guidance anticipates approximately $7.8M of stock-based compensation; no separately quantified imminent large-scale equity issuance was established in the reviewed evidence.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2025, TTM September 2026, and Q3 2026 figures are distinguished consistently ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings, non-GAAP EPS, operating cash flow, and FCF defined as operating cash flow less capital expenditures are separated ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current shares outstanding are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used in EPS calculations ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial values use USD, with millions and billions converted consistently across disclosures and valuation calculations ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The adopted revenue, profitability, cash-flow, share-count, and price definitions are reconciled for the reporting periods used ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No verified major accounting irregularity was identified, although receivables, inventory, and recurring adjusted-earnings exclusions warrant scrutiny.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Positive operating cash flow and FCF support financial quality, but substantial supplier-payment benefits may reverse.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Shares outstanding declined year over year, and no verified large-scale near-term dilution event was identified.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Benchmark shows reasonably sound financial reporting and positive cash generation, with working-capital quality and recurring earnings adjustments representing the main monitoring priorities.
👔 Step 5: Benchmark Electronics Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Benchmark Electronics’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Leadership Transition: David Moezidis became CEO on March 31, 2026, following a planned succession from Jeff Benck.
- Industry Experience: Moezidis brings extensive experience from Flex and other electronics and semiconductor equipment businesses.
- Guidance Execution: Benchmark exceeded recent quarterly revenue and adjusted EPS expectations. Q3 revenue of $811M exceeded approximately $776M in pre-release consensus, while adjusted EPS of $0.84 exceeded approximately $0.79.
- Outlook Credibility: Management raised FY2026 revenue growth expectations to approximately 16%, supported by stronger semiconductor capital equipment and advanced computing demand.
- Management Assessment: The recent execution record supports credibility, although the new CEO’s long-term capital allocation performance is not yet established.
Q5-A2. What Are Benchmark Electronics Insiders Doing?
- Recent Open-Market Selling: Reported transactions include CEO David Moezidis selling 12,500 shares on May 26, 2026, at approximately $87.57 per share, and General Counsel Stephen Beaver selling 20,000 shares on June 11 at approximately $86.25.
- Director Transactions: David W. Scheible sold 22,989 shares on May 13, 2026, at approximately $85.00. Anne De Greef-Safft reported sales totaling 6,000 shares on August 11.
- Aggregate Insider Flow: A trailing-12-month Form 4 compilation identified approximately $12.9M of open-market sales across 19 transactions and no open-market purchases, representing negative net open-market insider flow. Grants, withholding, and option-related transactions are excluded from that total.
- Transaction Interpretation: Sales may reflect diversification, compensation, or planned transactions; the filings alone do not establish management’s expectations for future stock performance.
- Management Sentiment: The absence of confirmed open-market purchasing clusters and substantial reported selling provide limited positive evidence of insider conviction at prevailing prices.
Q5-A3. Is Benchmark Electronics’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: Benchmark operates with conventional publicly traded common shares rather than an identified controlling dual-class voting arrangement.
- Management Incentives: Equity-based compensation creates some alignment with shareholders, although the effectiveness of incentives depends on performance conditions and their relationship to long-term economic returns.
- Stock-Based Compensation: TTM expense of approximately $23.28M is economically meaningful relative to $56.03M in GAAP net income.
- Shareholder Capital Discipline: Modest share-count reduction and an ongoing dividend demonstrate shareholder-return activity, but limited ROIC constrains the economic assessment.
- Governance Assessment: Governance appears broadly conventional, while sizable insider selling and the short tenure of the current CEO reduce confidence in demonstrated long-term alignment.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Recent results exceeded expectations, management raised guidance, and the succession was planned rather than abrupt.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Substantial reported net open-market selling and no identified buying cluster limit evidence of insider conviction.
- Governance·Compensation System (5/5): Conventional governance, performance-oriented equity incentives, and modest net share reduction support alignment despite meaningful compensation costs.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 5/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management’s recent operational execution is encouraging, but substantial insider selling and limited evidence of long-term economic value creation temper the assessment.
⛵ Step 6: Benchmark Electronics Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Benchmark Electronics Guidance
- Q4 2026 Revenue Guidance: Management expects $815M-$855M, with a midpoint of $835M.
- Q4 2026 Adjusted EPS Guidance: The expected range is $0.85-$0.91, with a midpoint of $0.88.
- Q4 GAAP EPS Guidance: Management expects $0.58-$0.64, with a midpoint of $0.61.
- Consensus Comparison: A displayed pre-update quarterly consensus of approximately $793M in revenue and $0.838 in adjusted EPS is below management’s new midpoint by approximately 5.3% and 5.0%, respectively. Because these estimates may predate the October 28 release, the gap should not be interpreted as a confirmed live consensus surprise.
- Annual Expectations: Compiled FY2026 forecasts indicate approximately $3.06B revenue and $3.01 EPS, while FY2027 expectations indicate approximately $3.29B revenue and $3.40 EPS. The EPS series is adjusted and should not be compared directly with GAAP trailing EPS.
- Sentiment Direction: Recent quarterly results and the upgraded company outlook support improving fundamental expectations, although a complete timestamped 90-day consensus-revision series was not established.
Q6-A2. What Is Benchmark Electronics’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional holdings total approximately 127.9% of shares outstanding on an aggregated reporting basis. Values above 100% can arise from reporting dates, securities lending, and overlapping beneficial ownership records and should not be interpreted as simultaneous unique physical ownership.
- Insider Ownership: Insiders hold approximately 2.07% of shares.
- Short Interest: A reliable current short-interest percentage of public float could not be established from the reviewed data.
- Days-to-Cover: A synchronized short-interest and trading-volume calculation was not available, preventing a defensible days-to-cover estimate.
- Market Supply Assessment: Institutional participation is substantial, but the available evidence does not establish an exceptional short squeeze setup or unusual near-term scarcity of tradable shares.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Q3 results exceeded expectations and Q4 guidance is constructive, although fully refreshed consensus comparisons remain limited.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional participation provides evidence of market interest, but current short-interest intensity and covering pressure were not established.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Management’s upgraded outlook supports improving sentiment, but incomplete post-earnings consensus revisions and short-interest data limit conviction about near-term market positioning.
🚀 Step 7: Benchmark Electronics Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Benchmark Electronics Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Semiconductor Capital Equipment Demand Expansion
- Timing: Q4 2026 through Q3 2027.
- Success Conditions: Semiconductor capital equipment revenue sustains strong growth, customer orders remain healthy, and new manufacturing capacity operates at attractive utilization rates.
- Failure Risk: Customer equipment spending slows or manufacturing programs are deferred, creating underutilized capacity and weaker margins.
- 2 Advanced Computing and Communications Program Growth
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, with progress assessed through quarterly sector revenue disclosures.
- Success Conditions: High-performance computing program wins translate into sustained shipments, broadening customer participation and improving manufacturing profitability.
- Failure Risk: Infrastructure investment normalizes, customers redesign programs, or competitors gain manufacturing contracts.
- 3 Continued Earnings Growth and Margin Improvement
- Timing: Q4 2026 results and subsequent FY2027 quarterly disclosures.
- Success Conditions: Revenue meets or exceeds guidance, adjusted operating margin remains resilient, and FCF growth supports improving economic returns.
- Failure Risk: Inventory expansion, operating expenses, unfavorable product mix, or supplier cost inflation offset higher sales.
Q7-A2. Benchmark Electronics’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Earnings Momentum: Q3 adjusted EPS increased 35% YoY to $0.84, compared with $0.62 one year earlier.
- Forecast Improvement: Management increased FY2026 revenue growth expectations to approximately 16%, reinforcing the positive operating trajectory.
- Compiled EPS Outlook: FY2027 adjusted EPS expectations of approximately $3.40 versus $3.01 for FY2026 imply roughly 13% forecast growth.
- Revision Interpretation: The earnings outlook has improved operationally, although the magnitude of formal analyst EPS revisions over the complete trailing 90 days could not be isolated from the available published forecast snapshots.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Strong semiconductor and computing demand, raised guidance, and visible earnings growth support several credible catalysts.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Earnings performance and company guidance support positive momentum, while a complete consensus-revision history remains unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Benchmark has credible growth and earnings catalysts, but investors must distinguish sustainable operating improvement from temporary strength in cyclical customer spending.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Benchmark Electronics Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Benchmark Electronics’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 44.37x (overvalued) — trailing GAAP earnings include depressed profitability relative to adjusted earnings.
- PS Ratio: 0.82x (fairly valued) — modest relative to revenue, but manufacturing gross margins are thin.
- PB Ratio: 2.30x (overvalued) — the premium to book equity is significant relative to current ROE.
- P/TBV Ratio: 2.59x (overvalued) — tangible equity is valued at a premium despite modest accounting returns.
- P/FCF Ratio: 20.78x (fairly valued) — cash-flow valuation is less demanding than trailing GAAP P/E, though working-capital benefits may be temporary.
- P/OCF Ratio: 14.22x (fairly valued) — current operating cash flow supports the multiple, subject to cash conversion sustainability.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 0.81x (fairly valued) — low sales valuation reflects the relatively modest operating-margin structure.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 16.69x (overvalued) — elevated relative to Benchmark’s historical manufacturing valuation.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 23.77x (overvalued) — current operating earnings provide limited valuation protection.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 20.59x (fairly valued) — defensible if current cash generation persists but less attractive if supplier-financing benefits reverse.
- Forward PE: 19.99x (fairly valued) — based on forward adjusted earnings expectations rather than GAAP trailing EPS.
- PEG Ratio: 0.96x (fairly valued) — depends materially on the forecast earnings-growth definition and sustainability.
- Scoring Rationale: Current valuation is elevated against GAAP earnings and capital returns, while adjusted forward earnings and cash flow provide partial support. The thin-margin manufacturing model limits justification for a substantial premium without further ROIC improvement.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Benchmark Electronics vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is selected because Benchmark, Flex, Jabil, and Sanmina operate capital-intensive electronics manufacturing businesses where enterprise-level operating profitability provides a useful comparison. Current indicative EV/EBITDA values are Benchmark 16.69x, Flex 15.88x, Jabil 12.83x, and Sanmina 11.46x. The three-peer arithmetic mean is 13.39x.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: +24.6%
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((16.69x - 13.39x) / 13.39x) × 100 = +24.6%
- Scoring Rationale: Benchmark trades approximately 24.6% above the selected peer mean despite lower operating margins and limited scale advantages. The comparison excludes Celestica because its rapidly expanding data-center exposure and materially different growth and profitability profile could distort the baseline.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: -2
Q8-A3. Is Benchmark Electronics Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: EV/EBITDA, using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from December 2021 through December 2025.
- Historical Observations: FY2021 8.74x, FY2022 7.88x, FY2023 8.13x, FY2024 11.01x, and FY2025 11.52x.
- Sampling Basis: Five annual fiscal-year-end observations spanning four years, rather than a quarterly or full daily-history distribution.
- Historical Minimum: 7.88x.
- Historical Maximum: 11.52x.
- Current Multiple: 16.69x, measured using the October 30, 2026 closing price and latest TTM operating fundamentals.
- Range Position Calculation: (16.69 - 7.88) / (11.52 - 7.88) × 100 = 242.0%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current EV/EBITDA multiple is substantially above every observation in the selected annual history, indicating a pronounced rerating. The historical comparison does not fully capture changes in business mix, but the premium is large relative to the company’s still-modest return on capital.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Benchmark Electronics? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 11.6%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified five-year equity free-cash-flow reverse DCF estimates the constant growth rate required to justify the approximately $2.45B equity market capitalization using a normalized starting cash-flow proxy.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting TTM FCF of approximately $116.54M, assumed annual cost of equity of 10.0%, five years of constant FCF growth, 3.0% terminal growth, and no separately modeled nonoperating asset adjustment. Reported OCF less cash capex is used as an FCFE proxy; financing flows and changes in working-capital funding introduce uncertainty.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 9.0%
- Basis: An independently selected analytical scenario assumes mid-to-high-single-digit sales growth and gradual cash-conversion improvements, informed by recent semiconductor and computing demand but tempered by cyclical exposure and working-capital volatility.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 9.0% - Implied Growth Rate 11.6% = -2.6%p
- Scoring Rationale: The current equity value requires sustained double-digit FCF growth under the stated discount and terminal assumptions. That hurdle exceeds the independently estimated sustainable rate, particularly given the unusually favorable recent accounts-payable contribution to cash flow. The model is sensitive to whether current FCF represents a durable distributable cash base.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -3
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Benchmark Electronics? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable because a simple equity cash-flow reverse DCF can be constructed from the latest disclosed cash-flow base and explicit analytical assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Benchmark Electronics’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Benchmark is primarily an operating manufacturing company, and no independently separable investment holding or real estate asset meeting the materiality threshold could be established; ordinary manufacturing facilities are included in operating enterprise value.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Semiconductor and advanced computing growth opportunities are reflected in the earnings and growth assessments, while working-capital and cyclical risks are addressed elsewhere. No distinct material valuation adjustment is supported beyond these factors.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): -2 pts (+24.6% vs peers)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -5 pts (observed-range position p = 242.0%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -3 pts (Implied FCF growth exceeds the estimated achievable rate by 2.6 percentage points)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional material valuation factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (-2) + A3 (-5) + A4 (-3) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -12 pts
- Commentary: Benchmark’s operating recovery is encouraging, but its valuation has rerated materially above historical levels and comparable manufacturers. The market appears to capitalize a meaningful portion of future margin and cash-flow improvement before that improvement has become firmly established.
- Step 8 Summary: Benchmark looks expensive relative to its historical enterprise valuation and selected manufacturing peers, even though forward adjusted earnings and recent FCF provide partial support.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Benchmark Electronics? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Benchmark Electronics?
- 1 Semiconductor capital equipment and advanced computing investment cyclicality:
- Cause: Customers in semiconductor equipment and high-performance computing may reduce or postpone capital spending when market conditions deteriorate.
- Impact: Reduced order volumes could lower manufacturing utilization and operating income, especially after capacity expansion.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor sector-level quarterly revenue, customer program ramps, capacity utilization, and updated annual guidance.
- 2 Working-capital reversal and cash conversion deterioration:
- Cause: Inventory and receivables have expanded, while cash generation has benefited significantly from longer supplier payment terms.
- Impact: Supplier payment normalization or slower customer collections could reduce operating cash flow and limit financial flexibility.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track inventory days, payable days, receivable days, cash conversion cycle, and FCF relative to net income.
- 3 Margin compression from manufacturing competition and unfavorable product mix:
- Cause: Larger electronics manufacturers possess procurement scale, while labor, materials, and customer pricing pressure can limit margins.
- Impact: A modest deterioration in gross margin could materially reduce earnings because Benchmark’s operating-margin base is relatively thin.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor GAAP gross margin, operating margin, program profitability, and the GAAP versus non-GAAP earnings gap.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Benchmark Electronics to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher borrowing costs and more restrictive customer financing conditions could slow investment in manufacturing equipment and reduce demand for Benchmark’s services.
- 2 Lower Component and Material Costs (Positive Impact ⬆): Lower input costs may improve manufacturing margins and reduce inventory financing requirements when contractual pricing permits Benchmark to retain part of the benefit.
- 3 Tighter Trade and Export Restrictions (Negative Impact ⬇): Expanded restrictions on semiconductor equipment or cross-border electronics supply chains could disrupt customer programs, increase compliance costs, and limit sales opportunities.
Q9-A3. Benchmark Electronics Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A sharp semiconductor equipment spending downturn: Major equipment customers cancel or defer manufacturing orders after expanding capacity, causing Benchmark’s utilization and earnings to decline sharply.
- Early Warning Signal: Sequential declines in semiconductor capital equipment revenue accompanied by materially weaker full-year guidance.
- 2 A working-capital squeeze undermines earnings quality: Inventory accumulates while supplier payment terms normalize, rapidly reducing cash generation despite positive reported operating profits.
- Early Warning Signal: Inventory days and receivable balances rise while operating cash flow falls below net income for consecutive quarters.
- 3 Advanced computing growth fails to produce adequate returns: New computing programs generate revenue but remain low-margin, while capacity spending and competition limit profit conversion.
- Early Warning Signal: Advanced computing revenue continues expanding while consolidated operating margin and ROIC stagnate or decline.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Benchmark faces meaningful semiconductor equipment cyclicality, working-capital sensitivity, and thin operating margins. However, its latest results show revenue growth, positive operating cash flow, adequate interest coverage, and manageable financial leverage. No substantiated continuing financial impairment or survival-threatening condition was identified that would justify a more severe deduction.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -3 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Benchmark’s operating risks are meaningful but currently manageable, with financial flexibility and business diversification mitigating potential cyclical weakness.
🎯 Step 10: Benchmark Electronics Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (19) + S4 (17) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 78 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (78 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-12 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-3 pts) = Investment Score 63 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 63 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong end-market demand, improving earnings, healthy cash generation, and manageable leverage support the underlying business assessment. However, the substantial historical and peer valuation premium outweighs part of those strengths, while modest capital returns and cyclical manufacturing exposure further constrain investment attractiveness.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Benchmark Electronics? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: Benchmark’s operating recovery is credible, but its shares already incorporate substantial expectations for sustained semiconductor and advanced computing growth. The elevated enterprise valuation, relatively modest ROIC, and sensitivity of free cash flow to working-capital changes limit the margin of safety at the current price.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Benchmark Electronics benefits from expanding semiconductor equipment and advanced computing demand, but its elevated historical valuation and thin manufacturing margins limit the margin of safety.
Q10-A4. Benchmark Electronics’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Strong Uptrend Followed by a Sharp Correction 📈↘️ — BHE gained approximately 57% over the 12 months through October 30, 2026, but fell substantially from its $100.41 52-week high to $68.37, including a 17.5% decline during October.
- April 29, 2026 Q1 Earnings and Improving Growth Expectations
- Description: Benchmark reported improving revenue and adjusted earnings, reinforcing expectations for a stronger operating year.
- Stock Price Reaction: Strong Rise 📈 — Shares advanced approximately 13% by the April 30 close following the earnings release, reflecting a sharp positive short-term trading response.
- October 28, 2026 Record Q3 Revenue and Higher Annual Guidance
- Description: Benchmark reported $811M in revenue, $0.84 adjusted EPS, and an upgraded annual growth outlook.
- Stock Price Reaction: Initial Strength, Then Sharp Reversal 📈↘️ — Shares closed at $73.36 on October 28, declined to $72.32 on October 29, and fell to $68.37 on October 30. The two-session decline after the release totaled approximately 6.8%, although the broader market environment also contributed to trading pressure.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 63 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 63 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.