Type A - Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. (BBVA) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 BBVA Key Upcoming Events
- November 19, 2026 European Financials Conference Participation (Confirmed)
- Description: BBVA CFO Gonzalo Rodríguez is scheduled to participate in a financial-sector conference. Management commentary may provide additional insight into lending momentum, capital allocation and credit conditions following third-quarter results.
- January 07–February 04, 2027 Completion Window for Second Share Buyback Tranche (Estimated)
- Description: BBVA expects to complete the second EUR 1.00 billion tranche of its EUR 2.00 billion extraordinary repurchase program during this window, subject to execution limits and market conditions. Cancellation of repurchased shares should support earnings per share.
- February 04, 2027 Q4 and FY2026 Financial Results (Confirmed)
- Description: BBVA has scheduled its fourth-quarter results presentation for February 4, 2027. Investors will focus on full-year earnings, Mexican lending profitability, asset quality, capital generation, and updated expectations for 2027.
🏢 Step 1: BBVA Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is BBVA?
- Company Name (Ticker): Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. (BBVA)
- Sector: Financials
- Exchange: NYSE (ADR; primary ordinary shares listed in Madrid)
- Founded: May 28, 1857
- Listing Date: December 14, 1988 (U.S. ADR listing history)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: Spain, Bilbao (operational headquarters in Madrid)
- CEO: Onur Genç
- Market Cap: $128.26B
- Shares Outstanding: 5.46B
- Current Stock Price: $23.44
- Annual Dividend Yield: 3.86%
- Ex-dividend Date: October 14, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does BBVA Make Money?
- Deposit-Funded Lending and Net Interest Income: BBVA collects deposits from households and businesses and extends mortgages, consumer loans, commercial credit and corporate financing. The spread between interest earned on financial assets and funding costs is its largest recurring earnings source.
- Transaction Banking and Fee Income: The bank earns commissions from cards, payments, account services, trade finance, investment products, and corporate banking relationships.
- Capital Markets and Wealth Services: Corporate and investment banking, asset management, insurance distribution and treasury services diversify revenues beyond conventional retail lending.
- Geographic Banking Franchise: BBVA operates established banking franchises in Spain and Mexico alongside meaningful operations in Turkey, South America and international wholesale banking.
- Digital Distribution Economics: Digital customer acquisition, mobile servicing and automated operations improve efficiency while supporting profitable customer growth. Digital capabilities strengthen the banking franchise rather than representing a separately monetized software business.
Q1-A3. BBVA’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- September 2026 Gross Income Composition: BBVA generated EUR 32.07 billion of consolidated gross income during January–September 2026. The following geographic contributions use reported segment gross income divided by consolidated gross income; corporate adjustments reconcile the total.
- Mexico: EUR 13.03B, approximately 40.6% of consolidated gross income. This is BBVA’s largest operating earnings engine, supported by consumer lending, commercial banking and attractive interest margins.
- Spain: EUR 7.60B, approximately 23.7%. Its mature domestic franchise delivers recurring interest income, commissions and relatively low credit costs.
- Turkey: EUR 5.09B, approximately 15.9%. Garanti BBVA offers significant nominal growth potential but brings inflation, currency and accounting volatility.
- South America: EUR 5.07B, approximately 15.8%. Colombia, Peru and Argentina provide geographic diversification alongside macroeconomic and currency exposure.
- Rest of Business: EUR 1.87B, approximately 5.8%. International wholesale banking contributes corporate lending, transaction services and capital-markets income.
- Corporate Center and Adjustments: EUR -0.58B, approximately -1.8%, reconciles geographic gross income with the consolidated figure.
- Recurring Revenue Mix: Group net interest income was EUR 23.24B during the first nine months, representing approximately 72.5% of gross income. Net fees and commissions contributed EUR 6.91B, or approximately 21.5%.
- Profit Concentration: Mexico contributed EUR 4.52B of attributable profit, approximately 45.0% of aggregate positive business-area profit before central costs. Mexico is therefore even more important to group earnings than its revenue contribution suggests.
- Growth Drivers: Mexico’s lending expansion, improving transaction-banking scale, Turkish nominal income growth, and international corporate banking are key drivers, while share repurchases support EPS growth.
Q1-A4. Who Are BBVA’s Competitors?
- Spain: Banco Santander, CaixaBank and Banco Sabadell compete in deposits, mortgages, payments, SME lending and corporate banking. BBVA differentiates itself through its digital capabilities, operating efficiency and international diversification.
- Mexico: Banorte, Santander México, Citibanamex and other banking franchises compete for households and businesses. BBVA México benefits from brand recognition, distribution scale and a substantial deposit franchise.
- Turkey: Türkiye İş Bankası, Akbank and Yapı Kredi compete with Garanti BBVA in lending, deposits and digital financial services.
- South America: Santander, Itaú and large domestic banks compete across major banking products.
- Financial Technology Alternatives: Digital banks, payment applications and specialized lenders compete for customer relationships, payment activity and selected lending products.
- Competitive Position: BBVA’s strongest advantages are distribution scale, technology efficiency and deposit relationships. Its geographic mix offers higher growth opportunities than a predominantly domestic European bank, but also produces greater emerging-market sensitivity.
Q1-A5. BBVA Key Events: Past 12 Months
- December 2025 Acceleration of Shareholder Distributions Following the Failed Sabadell Acquisition
- Description: After its October 2025 acquisition offer failed to achieve sufficient shareholder acceptance, BBVA proceeded with a standalone strategy emphasizing organic growth, buybacks and dividends. The failure occurred just outside the current 12-month review window but materially shaped subsequent capital allocation.
- March 06, 2026 Completion of EUR 1.50 Billion Extraordinary Buyback Tranche
- Description: BBVA completed a major repurchase tranche as part of its capital-return program, supporting share-count reduction and per-share earnings.
- July 30, 2026 Q2 2026 Financial Results and New Extraordinary Buyback
- Description: BBVA reported its half-year performance and announced an additional EUR 2.00 billion extraordinary share repurchase program, reinforcing its commitment to distribute surplus capital.
- October 02, 2026 Completion of First EUR 1.00 Billion Buyback Tranche
- Description: BBVA completed repurchases of approximately 40.20 million shares, equivalent to roughly 0.73% of share capital at the time.
- October 13, 2026 Launch Announcement for Second EUR 1.00 Billion Buyback Tranche
- Description: Management announced that the second tranche would begin on October 14 and continue into early 2027, subject to its maximum monetary and share limits.
- October 15, 2026 Payment of Interim Dividend
- Description: BBVA distributed a gross interim dividend of EUR 0.37 per share against 2026 earnings, demonstrating continued capital generation and shareholder remuneration.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Financial Results
- Description: BBVA reported nine-month attributable profit of EUR 9.07B, up 13.6% year over year at current exchange rates. Return on tangible equity reached 22.0%, the efficiency ratio was 37.9%, and the CET1 capital ratio was 12.21%.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: BBVA combines a strong Spanish banking franchise with a highly profitable Mexican operation and meaningful emerging-market exposure. Record earnings, strong capital returns and operating efficiency support the investment case, while geographic concentration and macroeconomic sensitivity remain essential considerations.
🏰 Step 2: BBVA’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does BBVA Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Deposit Franchise and Customer Relationships: Large customer deposit bases provide relatively stable funding and create meaningful switching friction through payment relationships, payroll accounts, credit facilities and established banking histories.
- Scale and Distribution: BBVA spreads technology, compliance and infrastructure investment across a large customer base, strengthening its cost position against smaller competitors.
- Digital Operating Advantage: The nine-month 2026 efficiency ratio of 37.9% demonstrates substantial cost discipline. Mexico’s reported efficiency ratio of approximately 30.7% highlights the profitability of its leading franchise.
- Pricing Power: Deposit relationships and product bundling support pricing flexibility, but lending competition, interest-rate changes and regulation constrain absolute pricing power.
- Moat Durability: BBVA’s established deposit base, customer relationships and efficiency advantages are difficult to replicate quickly, although competitive fintech products can weaken selected revenue streams.
Q2-A2. Is BBVA’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Banking is a mature industry in Spain but offers greater structural lending and financial-services opportunities in Mexico and selected emerging markets. Demand depends on economic activity, financial penetration, credit availability and interest rates rather than a single dependable industry growth rate.
- Growth Sustainability: Constant-currency lending increased approximately 20.4% year over year in September 2026, while nine-month profit rose 11.4% at constant exchange rates. This demonstrates substantial current momentum, although future growth should normalize as credit cycles and comparisons change.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 A Mexican economic slowdown reduces credit demand and increases delinquencies, weakening BBVA’s largest earnings contributor.
- 2 Lower lending spreads and stronger deposit competition reduce net interest income despite stable loan volumes.
- 3 Turkish inflation, currency depreciation or regulatory intervention undermine the translation of nominal operating growth into sustainable shareholder returns.
Q2-A3. How Does BBVA Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Dividend Policy: BBVA’s stated ordinary distribution policy targets approximately 40–50% of consolidated ordinary profit, subject to capital and regulatory considerations.
- Share Repurchases: The extraordinary EUR 2.00B program and earlier repurchases materially reduce shares outstanding, supporting earnings per share and shareholder value.
- Strategic Distribution Objective: BBVA has communicated an ambition to distribute approximately EUR 36.00B to shareholders during 2025–2028, conditional on capital generation and necessary approvals.
- Reinvestment Priorities: Technology, digital customer acquisition, regulatory infrastructure and organic credit expansion remain core operating investments.
- Capital Discipline: September 2026 CET1 of 12.21% exceeded the stated 11.5–12.0% operating target range, providing support for further capital returns without requiring a major acquisition.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Established deposit franchises, distribution scale and excellent operating efficiency support durable competitive advantages, partly offset by cyclical pricing constraints.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Lending growth and expanding emerging-market banking demand support the outlook, although the recent growth rate is unlikely to remain constant indefinitely.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Large repurchases, substantial distributions and capital discipline demonstrate strong execution, tempered by regulatory approval requirements and cyclical capital needs.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: BBVA’s competitive scale and profitable international franchises support continued value creation, while capital returns represent an important and measurable contributor to per-share growth.
💰 Step 3: Is BBVA Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. BBVA’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue and Net Interest Income Growth: Nine-month 2026 consolidated gross income increased from EUR 27.14B to EUR 32.07B, up approximately 18.2%. Net interest income increased from EUR 19.25B to EUR 23.24B, up 20.8%, supported by credit expansion and banking margins.
- Operating Profitability: Operating income before credit provisions and related adjustments increased from approximately EUR 16.78B to EUR 19.90B, while operating profit before tax after provisions increased from EUR 12.29B to EUR 14.33B. Recurring revenue growth exceeded operating expense growth, evidencing positive operating leverage.
- Net Income and EPS: Attributable profit increased from EUR 7.98B to EUR 9.07B, up 13.6% at current exchange rates. EPS increased 17.5%, benefiting additionally from the declining share count.
- Profitability Margins: The reported efficiency ratio improved to 37.9% for the first nine months of 2026. Gross-income growth of 18.2% versus operating expense growth of 17.4% demonstrates modest but positive incremental operating leverage.
- Cash Flow and FCF: Standardized trailing operating cash flow through June 2026 was approximately EUR 34.16B, compared with EUR 14.97B for FY2025. After approximately EUR 1.00B of trailing capital expenditure, simple reported cash-flow subtraction implies EUR 33.16B of FCF, but bank deposit and lending movements make this a poor standalone distributable-cash measure.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is BBVA? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Equity: Reported nine-month 2026 ROE reached 20.8%, while ROTE reached 22.0%, indicating exceptional profitability for a diversified commercial banking franchise.
- Return on Assets: Standardized trailing ROA of approximately 1.37% indicates strong asset productivity relative to the scale of the lending balance sheet.
- Cost of Equity Comparison: A judgment-based 11–13% nominal equity hurdle, reflecting developed- and emerging-market risk, is materially below the reported ROE. This positive spread supports economic value creation.
- Credit Quality: The group NPL ratio was 2.6%, with approximately 84% coverage and a cumulative cost of risk of 1.44%. These metrics indicate manageable current credit losses despite exposure to higher-risk lending markets.
- Sector Comparison: BBVA’s reported profitability and efficiency compare favorably with many mature European banking franchises, although its emerging-market mix warrants a higher required return than a lower-risk domestic bank.
- ROIC Applicability: Conventional ROIC and WACC comparisons are not economically appropriate because deposits and borrowing are operating inputs for a commercial bank.
Q3-A3. What Drives BBVA’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Return on tangible equity, operating efficiency and credit cost are the most relevant drivers because BBVA generates profit by leveraging customer relationships, funding and risk-managed lending.
- Return on Tangible Equity: ROTE of 22.0% reflects strong lending profitability, efficient operations and disciplined use of tangible shareholder capital.
- Efficiency Ratio: The 37.9% ratio means operating expenses consumed approximately EUR 0.38 of each euro of gross income, supporting a high pre-provision earnings margin.
- Credit Cost and Nonperforming Loans: Cost of risk of 1.44% and NPLs of 2.6% demonstrate that credit losses remain meaningful but manageable in the current operating environment.
- Operational Driver: Loan growth, funding spreads, fee generation and cost control determine pre-provision profit, while underwriting quality determines how much ultimately reaches shareholders.
- Return Driver Conclusion: High pre-provision profitability combined with controlled credit costs supports ROE above estimated shareholder capital costs, although sustained emerging-market volatility could narrow that spread.
Q3-A4. Are BBVA’s Earnings High Quality?
- Recurring Income Quality: Net interest income and fees represent the overwhelming majority of group gross income, providing a more dependable foundation than exceptional trading or asset-sale profits.
- Operating Cash Flow Comparison: Trailing operating cash flow of approximately EUR 34.16B versus standardized trailing net income around EUR 10.72B implies OCF/NI of approximately 3.19x on the June 2026 basis.
- Cash Flow Interpretation: The apparent high cash conversion reflects the bank’s financial-intermediation structure, including changes in loans, deposits and other financial assets and liabilities. It does not imply that the entire reported operating cash flow is distributable.
- Normalization: Recurring earnings, regulatory capital generation, reserve requirements and credit-loss provisions offer a more useful quality assessment than conventional industrial free cash flow.
Q3-A5. Is BBVA’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Regulatory Capital: CET1 capital of 12.21% at September 2026 exceeded BBVA’s operating target range, supporting financial resilience and shareholder distributions.
- Loan Portfolio: Gross loans stood around EUR 557.30B at June 2026 versus approximately EUR 499.94B at December 2025, indicating substantial credit expansion.
- Funding and Liquidity: The group benefits from extensive retail and commercial deposit franchises, while wholesale funding and market liquidity remain important supplementary sources.
- Credit-Loss Reserves: The allowance for loan losses was approximately EUR 13.14B at June 2026, reflecting the scale of expected credit exposure.
- Leverage Measurement: Conventional net debt/EBITDA and EBIT/interest-expense measures are inappropriate for a bank. CET1, liquidity coverage, loan-to-deposit dynamics, asset quality and refinancing access are more informative.
- Stress Considerations: Rapid lending expansion makes sustained underwriting standards essential. A severe credit cycle would pressure capital through provisions and risk-weighted asset increases.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): ROTE of 22%, strong efficiency and material profitability above estimated cost of equity demonstrate excellent capital productivity.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Recurring interest and fee income support earnings, although conventional OCF and FCF are distorted by banking balance-sheet movements.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Solid CET1 and manageable credit metrics support resilience, offset by rapid lending growth and emerging-market risk.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 21/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: BBVA demonstrates excellent recurring profitability and capital efficiency. Regulatory capital remains sound, although loan growth and emerging-market credit exposure require ongoing monitoring.
🔎 Step 4: BBVA Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does BBVA Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Net interest income and fee disclosures reconcile through the bank’s recurring financial statements. No material unsupported revenue-recognition distortion was established in the reviewed disclosures.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Technology investment and intangible assets require normal scrutiny, but the reviewed reporting does not establish a material aggressive-capitalization practice.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Inventory is not material to a commercial bank. Loan growth is economically relevant and is evaluated through credit quality and provisioning rather than industrial receivables turnover.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Turkish hyperinflation accounting, currency translation and financial-market income can materially influence comparisons between periods. Constant-currency and recurring-income measures are necessary to assess sustainable profitability.
Q4-A2. Is BBVA Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- ➖ Not applicable: BBVA is a deposit-funded financial institution rather than a capacity-intensive manufacturer. Technology and branch spending matter, but the appropriate capital-cycle analysis concerns loan origination, underwriting standards and regulatory capital rather than industrial production capacity or oversupply.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is BBVA’s Cash Flow?
- Recurring Earnings Foundation: Nine-month profit growth was supported by EUR 23.24B of net interest income and EUR 6.91B of net fee income, demonstrating meaningful recurring operating capacity.
- Operating Cash Flow Volatility: Reported cash flow varies substantially with financial balance-sheet movements; standardized operating cash flow was negative in FY2024 but positive in FY2025 and the June 2026 trailing period.
- Capital Generation: CET1 of 12.21%, retained profit and continued repurchases provide stronger evidence of financial flexibility than a conventional industrial FCF margin.
- Warning Signals: No immediate funding emergency is established by the reviewed results, although credit deterioration, deposit outflows or adverse capital movements could materially change this assessment.
Q4-A4. Is BBVA Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 2.65% year over year on the current standardized basis. The EUR 1.00B tranche completed in October 2026 included 40.20 million repurchased shares, supporting EPS accretion.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: The second EUR 1.00B tranche is expected to reduce rather than increase shares outstanding. Future equity issuance could be required after extreme credit or capital shocks, but no immediate material common-equity issuance requirement has been established.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: September 2026 nine-month operating data distinguished from June 2026 trailing standardized cash-flow figures and October 2026 market valuation ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: Gross income, attributable profit, EPS, regulatory capital and bank-specific profitability measures distinguished from industrial definitions of revenue and FCF ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current share count distinguished from weighted-average EPS denominators and shares subject to later cancellation ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Original financial statements use EUR, while the NYSE ADR and valuation fields use USD; the distinction is preserved ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Principal reported operating metrics are aligned with the latest issuer disclosures; standardized cash-flow inputs remain explicitly identified by their earlier observation period ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No major accounting irregularity was established, but Turkish hyperinflation and currency effects complicate earnings interpretation.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Strong recurring income and regulatory capital offset the limited usefulness of conventional banking cash-flow ratios.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Significant buybacks have reduced the share base, although future repurchases depend on capital generation and approvals.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: BBVA’s earnings and capital disclosures support a generally sound financial profile. Interpretation requires particular care around hyperinflation accounting, banking cash flows and the timing of share cancellations.
👔 Step 5: BBVA Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust BBVA’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Execution Against Profitability Objectives: Nine-month 2026 ROTE of 22.0% aligns with management’s strategic profitability ambitions, while the efficiency ratio of 37.9% demonstrates progress toward longer-term operating targets.
- Growth Execution: Constant-currency lending expansion of approximately 20.4% indicates strong commercial momentum across multiple franchises.
- Capital Allocation Delivery: Completed buybacks and higher interim dividends provide concrete evidence that shareholder-distribution commitments are being implemented.
- Strategic Judgment: The unsuccessful Sabadell acquisition highlights the limits of management’s M&A execution, but the subsequent decision to prioritize standalone growth and capital returns has supported shareholder alignment.
Q5-A2. What Are BBVA Insiders Doing?
- Ownership Structure: Standardized ownership data indicate insiders hold approximately 0.17% of shares, while institutions hold approximately 42.58%.
- Transaction Evidence: A complete named-insider transaction ledger for the trailing 12 months, including personal open-market purchases and sales by Carlos Torres Vila and Onur Genç, could not be established from the accessible transaction records.
- Management Sentiment: Corporate repurchases demonstrate institutional capital-allocation confidence but should not be confused with voluntary personal insider purchases.
- Interpretation: Without sufficiently complete personal-dealing records, neither coordinated insider accumulation nor significant discretionary insider selling can be established.
Q5-A3. Is BBVA’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: BBVA operates under Spanish banking governance and European supervisory standards, with no established dual-class structure that grants founders disproportionate ordinary voting control.
- Performance Accountability: Profitability, efficiency, capital generation and long-term shareholder value are economically appropriate measures for executive accountability.
- Capital-Return Alignment: Repurchases and distributions create a clear link between financial performance and per-share shareholder outcomes.
- Governance Limitations: Large-bank governance remains complex, particularly across multiple jurisdictions, and executive compensation can create incentives to favor near-term profitability over conservative credit growth.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Strong operating execution and capital-return delivery are partly offset by the unsuccessful acquisition initiative.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Ownership information is available, but personal transaction evidence is insufficient for a directional insider-confidence conclusion.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Regulatory oversight and shareholder returns support alignment, although multinational governance complexity remains.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has demonstrated strong financial execution and meaningful shareholder remuneration. Governance is broadly shareholder-oriented, while personal insider trading signals remain insufficiently established.
⛵ Step 6: BBVA Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs BBVA Guidance
- Management Objectives: BBVA’s medium-term strategy targets ROTE around 22%, improved efficiency near 35%, and substantial cumulative profit and shareholder distributions through 2028.
- Current Execution: September 2026 ROTE of 22.0% indicates operating profitability consistent with the strategic target, although this is not a direct comparison with a current quarterly EPS guidance midpoint.
- Compiled Market Expectations: A limited U.S. ADR analyst sample shows a Hold consensus and an average price target of approximately $28.03, but the target observations were last updated in July 2026 and therefore predate the latest earnings release.
- Guidance Gap: A properly matched current analyst EPS consensus and company EPS guidance midpoint could not be established. The more reliable comparison is BBVA’s demonstrated delivery against operating profitability objectives.
Q6-A2. What Is BBVA’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 42.58% of the standardized share base is reported as institutionally owned. Cross-border custody and ADR structures can make ownership classification less complete than for a domestic U.S. issuer.
- Short Interest: A current comparable NYSE ADR short-interest percentage and days-to-cover figure could not be confirmed from the reviewed data.
- Market Technicals: The ADR traded below its approximately $27.49 50-day moving average and $24.76 200-day moving average at the October 30 close, indicating weakened intermediate-term momentum.
- Interpretation: Recent selling pressure is observable, but insufficient verified short-position data prevent a reliable short-squeeze assessment.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Operating targets are being met, but directly comparable current consensus and guidance figures are unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Weak recent technical momentum is established, while a full short-interest picture is unavailable.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: BBVA’s operating performance remains strong, but recent ADR price weakness and limited current positioning data constrain near-term sentiment confidence.
🚀 Step 7: BBVA Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move BBVA Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Completion of Extraordinary Share Repurchases
- Timing: January–February 2027.
- Success Conditions: BBVA completes the remaining EUR 1.00B tranche while maintaining capital above its operating target and cancelling the repurchased shares.
- Failure Risk: Regulatory constraints, weaker capital generation or adverse market conditions reduce the pace or scale of repurchases.
- 2 FY2026 Earnings Confirmation and 2027 Outlook
- Timing: February 04, 2027.
- Success Conditions: BBVA maintains strong ROTE, credit quality and capital generation while providing a resilient operating outlook.
- Failure Risk: Guidance reveals slowing Mexican loan growth, weaker net interest margins or increasing credit costs.
- 3 Sustained Mexican and International Banking Growth
- Timing: During 2027 quarterly disclosures.
- Success Conditions: Commercial lending and transaction-banking revenue grow without disproportionate risk-weighted assets or provisions.
- Failure Risk: Credit normalization, margin pressure or currency depreciation weakens translated earnings growth.
Q7-A2. BBVA’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Earnings Momentum: Nine-month 2026 EPS increased 17.5%, outpacing attributable-profit growth because of share repurchases.
- Estimate Revision Visibility: A complete 90-day numerical history of comparable forward ADR EPS estimates was not established.
- Forward Implications: The latest reported earnings support a constructive fundamental direction, but future consensus upgrades cannot be assumed without corresponding post-results forecast revisions.
- Monitoring Priority: The February 2027 results and changes in 2027 earnings estimates will provide better evidence of whether recent fundamental momentum is being incorporated into market expectations.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Announced repurchases, the next results disclosure and continued organic growth provide credible catalysts with identifiable milestones.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Reported EPS growth is strong, although a complete current consensus revision series is not established.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Buybacks and full-year earnings provide near-term potential catalysts, while sustained Mexican profitability remains the dominant medium-term operating variable.
⚖️ Step 8: Is BBVA Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. BBVA’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 10.51x (fairly valued) — reasonable relative to current profitability, but not exceptionally cheap given emerging-market exposure.
- PS Ratio: 3.17x (fairly valued) — secondary indicator for a bank because gross income and funding economics determine earnings quality.
- PB Ratio: 1.81x (fairly valued) — a substantial premium to book equity, supported by high ROE but with limited protection against profitability normalization.
- P/TBV Ratio: 2.08x (fairly valued) — compatible with very high ROTE, although more demanding than historical low-multiple periods.
- P/FCF Ratio: 3.45x (fairly valued) — reported value is not a reliable standalone valuation indicator for a deposit-funded bank.
- P/OCF Ratio: 3.35x (fairly valued) — similarly distorted by banking asset and liability movements.
- EV/Sales Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- EV/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- Forward PE: 9.16x (fairly valued) — moderate earnings valuation, subject to forward-estimate normalization.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: The P/E and forward P/E suggest reasonable pricing for a highly profitable bank, while P/TBV reflects significant investor confidence in sustaining elevated returns. Neither extreme undervaluation nor an excessive absolute valuation is established.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. BBVA vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: P/TBV is selected because tangible equity and sustainable ROTE are central to bank valuation. Relevant peers include Santander, ING and UniCredit, adjusted conceptually for differences in geographic risk and earnings profitability.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a sufficiently current, definition-matched peer mean could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((BBVA P/TBV 2.08x - comparable peer mean, unavailable) / comparable peer mean) × 100 = unverifiable.
- Scoring Rationale: BBVA’s superior reported profitability can justify a premium to some mature European banking peers, but the magnitude of that premium cannot be scored without a current comparable peer dataset.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is BBVA Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: Price-to-book ratio, using standardized reported annual valuation observations.
- Historical Sample: Five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from December 2021 through December 2025, spanning four years.
- Observed Values: 2021: 0.72x; 2022: 0.66x; 2023: 0.87x; 2024: 0.91x; 2025: 1.85x.
- Minimum: 0.66x.
- Maximum: 1.85x.
- Current: 1.81x.
- Range Position: (1.81 - 0.66) / (1.85 - 0.66) × 100 = 96.6%.
- Scoring Rationale: BBVA trades near the upper endpoint of its observed annual P/B range. The historical rerating reflects stronger profitability and capital returns, but the valuation leaves considerably less multiple-expansion potential than earlier years. This is an annual-endpoint range, not a continuous historical percentile.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into BBVA? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A conventional free-cash-flow reverse DCF is not selected because BBVA’s deposit liabilities, loan growth and regulatory capital requirements are integral to banking operations rather than separable financing items.
- 2 Core assumptions: A defensible distributable-equity-cash-flow base requires an explicit projection of regulatory capital needs, lending growth, risk-weighted assets and credit costs that is not established sufficiently for a consistent reverse DCF.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: Current lending growth and profitability support future earnings expansion but do not independently establish the distributable-cash-flow series required for this methodology.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Not applicable — comparable implied and achievable bank equity-cash-flow growth rates are unavailable.
- Scoring Rationale: BBVA’s regulatory-capital-dependent distributable cash flows make a simplified conventional DCF potentially misleading. The valuation hurdle is better assessed through the relationship between P/TBV, sustainable ROTE and earnings growth.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From BBVA? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: A P/TBV of approximately 2.08x requires BBVA to sustain materially above-average profitability, but current ROTE of 22% and strong capital generation provide support. The hurdle appears appropriate rather than exceptionally easy or demanding, provided Mexico remains profitable and group credit quality stays controlled.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: 0
Q8-A5. BBVA’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — BBVA’s equity value primarily reflects its consolidated operating banking franchises; no separately valued investment or nonoperating asset meeting the required materiality criterion has been established without double-counting bank subsidiaries already reflected in consolidated earnings.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: BBVA’s elevated emerging-market profitability and capital returns are already incorporated through its earnings multiples, book valuation and growth assessment. No additional independently measurable valuation factor warrants a separate adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -4 pts (observed-range position p = 96.6%; Very Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Current earnings strength broadly supports the growth hurdle)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No independent adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (-4) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -4 pts
- Commentary: BBVA is reasonably valued against current earnings power, but its price-to-book ratio stands near the highest observed annual endpoint in the selected historical sample. Strong returns on equity justify much of the rerating while limiting the remaining valuation cushion.
- Step 8 Summary: BBVA’s earnings valuation is moderate, but its elevated historical book multiple limits further rerating potential. Sustained operating performance is therefore more important than multiple expansion.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of BBVA? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to BBVA?
- 1 Mexican credit-cycle deterioration:
- Cause: A slowdown in household consumption, business activity or lending demand could weaken asset quality in BBVA’s largest profit-generating market.
- Impact: Higher impairment expenses and lower new lending would reduce group earnings and potentially constrain surplus capital distributions.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor Mexico’s cost of risk, approximately 3.19% through September 2026, together with the NPL ratio of approximately 2.86%.
- 2 Turkish inflation and currency instability:
- Cause: Persistent inflation, exchange-rate changes and monetary-policy adjustments affect the profitability and reported value of Garanti BBVA.
- Impact: Local nominal growth may fail to translate into equivalent euro-denominated earnings or sustainable shareholder value.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor currency-adjusted profitability, hyperinflation accounting effects, local capital and Turkish credit-loss indicators.
- 3 Funding margin compression and regulatory capital pressure:
- Cause: Deposit repricing, falling lending spreads, unexpected credit losses or higher capital requirements could weaken earnings capacity.
- Impact: Reduced net interest income or capital headroom could limit buybacks and dividends.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track group NIM, CET1 relative to the 11.5–12.0% operating range and trends in risk-weighted assets.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is BBVA to the Economy?
- 1 Falling Interest Margins (Negative Impact ⬇): Faster asset-yield compression than deposit-cost relief reduces net interest income and profitability.
- 2 Mexican Peso Depreciation (Negative Impact ⬇): A weaker peso reduces translated euro earnings from BBVA’s largest banking market even when local operating performance remains stable.
- 3 More Restrictive Banking Capital Requirements (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher required capital buffers reduce the amount of surplus capital available for repurchases, dividends and incremental lending.
Q9-A3. BBVA Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A severe Mexican credit downturn erodes the group’s earnings engine: Corporate and consumer delinquencies rise, forcing large incremental provisions and compressing returns on equity.
- Early Warning Signal: Mexico’s NPL ratio and cost of risk rise persistently over consecutive reporting periods while loan growth slows.
- 2 A simultaneous emerging-market currency and inflation shock damages capital confidence: Mexican and Turkish currencies weaken materially, reducing translated profits and increasing earnings volatility.
- Early Warning Signal: Sharp deterioration in constant-currency versus reported results, alongside declining capital headroom.
- 3 Deposit margin compression coincides with higher credit losses: Lower net interest spreads and rising provisions produce an unexpectedly large reduction in distributable earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: Sustained NII contraction combined with a falling CET1 ratio and management reduction of buyback expectations.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: BBVA faces material concentration in Mexico and considerable currency, inflation and credit-cycle exposure. However, current nine-month earnings, 12.21% CET1 capital, 2.6% group NPLs and strong profitability do not establish a severe ongoing financial impairment. These risks warrant a moderate deduction because their future financial effects remain consequential but are currently supported by credible operating and capital buffers.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Credit-cycle and currency exposure are BBVA’s main structural vulnerabilities, especially through Mexico and Turkey. Current profitability and capital provide meaningful capacity to absorb ordinary economic volatility.
🎯 Step 10: BBVA Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (21) + S4 (16) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 80 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (80 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-4 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 72 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 72 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: BBVA’s high profitability, substantial capital returns and strong international banking franchises support a favorable fundamental assessment. Its historically elevated book valuation and sensitivity to emerging-market credit and currency conditions limit the overall investment attractiveness.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy BBVA? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: BBVA remains fundamentally attractive, with strong earnings generation and shareholder distributions. However, the recent valuation rerating and elevated exposure to Mexico mean that a more favorable entry price or clearer evidence of sustained profitability would improve the balance between potential return and downside risk.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- BBVA combines exceptional banking profitability, strong Mexican growth and substantial capital returns, but its historically elevated book valuation and emerging-market credit exposure limit the margin of safety.
Q10-A4. BBVA’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Upward Over the Full Year, With a Sharp Recent Correction 📈↘️ — BBVA’s ADR increased approximately 15.5% over the trailing 52 weeks but fell sharply in late October 2026, closing at $23.44 on October 30 versus a 52-week high of $29.64.
- October 2025 Failed Banco Sabadell Acquisition and Standalone Capital-Return Strategy
- Description: The rejected acquisition freed BBVA to focus on organic growth and shareholder distributions rather than integration.
- Stock Price Reaction: Positive Repricing 📈 — Shares advanced approximately 5% in the immediate trading response to the announcement of the failed offer.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: BBVA reported record nine-month attributable profit, strong lending growth and high ROTE, although investors continued to assess valuation and credit-cycle exposure.
- Stock Price Reaction: Declining 📉 — The ADR closed at $24.45 on October 29, down approximately 2.2% from the preceding session, while the broader late-October correction remained underway.
- October 30, 2026 Continued Post-Results Selling Pressure
- Description: Trading continued to reflect pressure on bank valuations and reassessment of earnings expectations despite robust reported profitability.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — The ADR fell another 4.13% to $23.44, leaving it below both its 50-day and 200-day moving averages.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $23.44
- Buy Zone: $21.50 ($20.50–$22.50)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry band discounts the $26.40 base-case valuation by approximately 15–22%, providing a margin against credit-cycle normalization and the historically elevated book multiple.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Recent price weakness and trading below medium-term moving averages do not justify an additional momentum premium. The entry zone favors valuation discipline rather than immediate pursuit of a rebound.
- (3) Conclusion: The $20.50–$22.50 band, centered at $21.50, offers a more favorable risk-reward relationship if profitability and capital generation remain intact.
- Price Target: $26.40
- Expected Return: +12.6% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Normalized forward ADR earnings per share × justified forward P/E — a 6–12-month target based on an analyst-estimated sustainable 2027 earnings run rate.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: $2.40 normalized forward EPS × 11.0x justified P/E = $26.40
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $2.40 normalized ADR EPS assumption is an independent estimate informed by the current approximately $2.23 trailing standardized EPS, 17.5% nine-month reported EPS growth, continued repurchases and potential credit-cost normalization. An 11.0x multiple is a judgment-based modest premium to the current 10.51x trailing ratio, supported by approximately 22% ROTE but constrained by emerging-market risks. This forecast is not company guidance or compiled consensus. Unlike the historical P/B assessment, which penalizes valuation near recent peaks, the target uses forward earnings growth without assuming a return to aggressive book-multiple expansion. Changes in Mexican credit costs, currency translation and realized buybacks could materially affect the result.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Revaluation toward the target over the next 6–12 months would depend primarily on the February 2027 full-year earnings disclosure confirming sustainable profitability and the completion of the EUR 1.00B repurchase tranche without material regulatory capital deterioration.
- Stop Loss: $18.90 ($18.40–$19.40)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 If the remaining buyback tranche is completed with CET1 above the operating target range
- Description: Confirm that capital distributions continue without weakening financial resilience. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 If FY2026 results confirm ROTE around 22% with manageable credit costs
- Description: Sustained high profitability would support the earnings-based valuation, but further accumulation should depend on the prevailing price and margin of safety. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 If Mexican lending growth continues with stable asset quality
- Description: Strong lending profitability would reinforce the medium-term earnings thesis, especially if the ADR trades in the defined entry zone. 👉 Consider Buying (Buy)
- 1 If the remaining buyback tranche is completed with CET1 above the operating target range
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 If Mexico’s credit costs rise materially over consecutive quarters
- Description: Persistent deterioration would undermine BBVA’s largest profit source and require lower normalized earnings assumptions. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 If CET1 falls below the stated operating range and buybacks are curtailed
- Description: Reduced capital flexibility would weaken an important pillar of the investment case. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 If currency movements weaken reported earnings without impairing local profitability
- Description: Distinguish translation volatility from a deterioration in the local banking franchise before changing exposure. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 If Mexico’s credit costs rise materially over consecutive quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor the lower half of the buy zone and smaller position sizes given emerging-market sensitivity. Require confirmation that credit indicators remain stable.
- Neutral Investors: Maintain existing exposure while monitoring quarterly profitability, CET1 and the buyback program; consider incremental purchases near the defined valuation entry range.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider staged entries around the buy zone during volatility, but retain disciplined position limits because currency and credit-cycle shocks can produce simultaneous earnings and multiple contraction.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is BBVA’s Heavy Dependence on Mexican Banking Its Biggest Structural Weakness?
- Analysis: Mexico contributed approximately 45% of aggregate positive business-area profit during the first nine months of 2026, making it the single largest earnings source. Its attractive lending spreads and strong franchise position create value, but also concentrate sensitivity to Mexican interest rates, consumer credit demand, regulatory policy and currency translation. Diversification across Spain, Turkey and South America moderates this exposure without eliminating it.
- Judgment: Negative — Mexico represents BBVA’s most important profitability engine and its most material concentration risk.
Q2: Can BBVA’s 2.08x Price-to-Tangible-Book Valuation Be Justified by Its 22% ROTE?
- Analysis: A bank that consistently earns returns well above its cost of equity can justify trading at a substantial premium to tangible book value. BBVA’s 22% ROTE is particularly attractive against an estimated 11–13% nominal cost of equity. However, current valuation already reflects much of this premium profitability, and a sustained decline in returns could rapidly reduce the justified book multiple.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — The premium is economically defensible if high returns persist, but it does not offer a substantial historical valuation cushion.
Q3: Can BBVA Sustain 20% Lending Growth Without Increasing Credit Losses?
- Analysis: The reported 20.4% year-over-year constant-currency lending growth is unusually strong for a large diversified banking group. Continued expansion increases earning assets but also introduces new credit vintages whose ultimate losses may not be visible immediately. Growth is most valuable when risk-adjusted lending margins exceed incremental funding and capital costs.
- Judgment: Neutral — Current credit metrics remain manageable, but the sustainability of lending growth should be assessed through subsequent loan vintages and provision trends.
Q4: How Much Does Garanti BBVA’s Turkish Exposure Distort Group Profitability?
- Analysis: Turkey generated EUR 789M of attributable profit during January–September 2026, a meaningful but smaller share of group profitability than Mexico or Spain. Nominal revenue growth is affected by inflation, interest-rate dynamics and currency accounting. The key issue is whether local tangible capital and earnings retain purchasing power after inflation and translation effects.
- Judgment: Neutral — Turkey adds growth opportunities and earnings volatility, but it is not currently the dominant determinant of consolidated results.
Q5: Could BBVA’s EUR 36 Billion Distribution Ambition Materially Increase Per-Share Value?
- Analysis: Management’s multi-year shareholder-remuneration objective is substantial relative to the group’s market capitalization. Distributions can create value through cash income and a shrinking share count, particularly when shares are repurchased below intrinsic value. However, total announced ambitions are conditional, and repurchases at elevated valuations may create less incremental value than those executed at attractive discounts.
- Judgment: Positive — Capital returns are a meaningful investment support, provided regulatory capital and operating profitability remain strong.
Q6: Did the Failed Banco Sabadell Acquisition Ultimately Benefit BBVA Shareholders?
- Analysis: The October 2025 takeover failure removed acquisition and integration uncertainty and allowed BBVA to emphasize standalone profitability, organic growth and direct shareholder distributions. The immediate favorable market reaction suggested investors valued the reduction in transaction risk. Nevertheless, the failure also eliminated potential scale and cost synergies in Spain.
- Judgment: Positive — The subsequent capital-return strategy is tangible and avoids major integration risk, although the abandoned strategic opportunity had potential merits.
Q7: How Vulnerable Is BBVA’s Net Interest Income to Falling Interest Rates?
- Analysis: Net interest income contributed approximately 72.5% of nine-month 2026 gross income, making interest spreads central to profitability. Lower policy rates may reduce asset yields, although deposit repricing, loan growth and funding mix can offset some of the decline. The direction of NII depends on the relative speed of asset and liability repricing, not merely on headline central-bank rate moves.
- Judgment: Neutral — Interest-rate sensitivity is significant but can be mitigated by deposit economics, volume growth and fee income.
Q8: Is BBVA’s 37.9% Efficiency Ratio a Sustainable Competitive Advantage?
- Analysis: An efficiency ratio below 40% indicates substantial operating discipline for a diversified banking business. Scale, digital distribution and established customer relationships can lower unit servicing costs. However, technology spending, wage growth and regulatory obligations can absorb part of these gains, while multinational operations add complexity.
- Judgment: Positive — BBVA’s demonstrated cost efficiency is a credible competitive advantage that supports high returns through normal banking cycles.
Q9: Could Rising Credit Costs Undermine BBVA’s 22% Return on Tangible Equity?
- Analysis: Group cost of risk reached approximately 1.44% through September 2026, reflecting the higher yields and credit costs associated with its geographic and product mix. A sustained increase in provisions would directly reduce pretax profit, while higher risk-weighted assets could also constrain distributions. Mexico’s credit-cost trajectory is especially important because of its large earnings contribution.
- Judgment: Negative — Credit deterioration is the most direct operational route through which BBVA’s currently exceptional profitability could normalize.
Q10: What Would Make BBVA a More Attractive Long-Term Investment Over the Next Year?
- Analysis: The most attractive combination would be sustained ROTE near 22%, stable Mexican loan performance, CET1 above the operating target and continued share-count reduction, accompanied by a stock valuation offering more room for error. The February 2027 results and completion of the outstanding repurchase tranche provide identifiable opportunities to reassess these conditions.
- Judgment: Positive but Price-Sensitive — BBVA has the characteristics of a high-quality banking franchise, but investment attractiveness improves materially when the entry price reflects credit, currency and valuation risks.