Type A - AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 AptarGroup Key Upcoming Events
- November 12, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Record and Ex-Dividend Date (Confirmed)
- Description: Shareholders eligible for the newly increased quarterly dividend of $0.50 per share will be determined. The increase from $0.48 demonstrates management’s commitment to recurring distributions.
- December 03, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Payment (Confirmed)
- Description: Aptar expects to distribute the $0.50 quarterly dividend, equivalent to a $2.00 annualized rate, alongside its ongoing share repurchase program.
- February 04, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The financial-calendar projection is consistent with Aptar’s historical early-February reporting pattern. Investors will focus on whether fourth-quarter adjusted EPS reaches management’s $1.39-$1.47 guidance, whether Pharma demand normalizes, and whether operating margins recover. The date is not issuer-confirmed and may change.
🏢 Step 1: AptarGroup Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is AptarGroup?
- Company Name (Ticker): AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR)
- Sector: Healthcare
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1992 (incorporation; operating predecessors originated in the 1940s)
- Listing Date: April 23, 1993
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Crystal Lake, Illinois
- CEO: Gael Touya
- Market Cap: $8.70B
- Shares Outstanding: 63.39M
- Current Stock Price: $137.20
- Annual Dividend Yield: 1.46%
- Ex-dividend Date: November 12, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does AptarGroup Make Money?
- Specialized Drug-Delivery and Dispensing Component Sales: Aptar manufactures precision-engineered dispensing, drug-delivery, sealing, and protective components used by pharmaceutical and consumer-product companies. Revenue primarily comes from selling components and systems incorporated into customers’ commercial products.
- Pharmaceutical Delivery Technologies: Drug manufacturers purchase nasal spray pumps, inhalation components, injectable drug-delivery elastomers, ophthalmic dispensers, and related technologies. Product qualification, reliability, manufacturing consistency, and regulatory requirements create substantial switching friction.
- Consumer Dispensing Products: Beauty and household-product manufacturers buy pumps, aerosol valves, fragrance dispensers, and related packaging components. Food and beverage customers purchase dispensing closures and specialized sealing systems.
- Customer Relationships and Development Economics: Aptar can participate in product development and qualification before commercial launches. Once a device or component is incorporated into an established formulation or packaged product, switching suppliers can require additional engineering, testing, and regulatory work.
- Recurring Production Demand: Revenue is largely transactional rather than contractual subscription revenue, but repeat orders from established pharmaceutical and consumer-product programs create recurring economic characteristics.
Q1-A3. AptarGroup’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Pharma — $1.35B, 44.6% of Nine-Month 2026 Revenue: Pharma remains Aptar’s largest and most profitable segment. It supplies drug-delivery and primary-packaging technologies for respiratory, central nervous system, injectable, ophthalmic, and other therapies. Nine-month sales increased approximately 4.1% YoY.
- Profit Contribution: Pharma generated $465.27M of adjusted segment EBITDA over the first nine months of 2026, representing the overwhelming majority of positive segment-level operating contribution before corporate expenses.
- Growth Drivers: Biologics, injectables, pulmonary therapies, nasal drug delivery, and increasingly sophisticated drug formulations support long-term demand. Emergency medicine inventory destocking temporarily restrained reported growth.
- Beauty — $1.09B, 35.9% of Nine-Month 2026 Revenue: This business supplies dispensing systems for fragrance, skincare, cosmetics, and personal-care products. Nine-month revenue grew approximately 12.4%, driven by demand, product mix, and commercial execution.
- Profitability Constraint: Nine-month adjusted EBITDA margin was 11.6%, below Pharma’s 34.4%. North American operational challenges and mix pressures limit segment-level returns.
- Closures — $589.34M, 19.5% of Nine-Month 2026 Revenue: The segment produces dispensing closures for beverages, food, household products, and personal care. Nine-month sales grew approximately 7.4%.
- Growth Drivers: Beverage dispensing innovations, bottled water, concentrates, and condiment applications supported double-digit third-quarter core sales growth.
- Revenue Mix Conclusion: Pharma generates less than half of total revenue but dominates profitability, while Beauty and Closures provide diversification and incremental growth. The investment case depends disproportionately on maintaining Pharma’s premium margins.
Q1-A4. Who Are AptarGroup’s Competitors?
- Pharmaceutical Delivery Competitors: Nemera, West Pharmaceutical Services, and selected specialized device and primary-packaging manufacturers compete across portions of Aptar’s pharmaceutical technology portfolio.
- Competitive Differentiation: Aptar combines formulation-related dispensing engineering, regulatory experience, development support, and large-scale manufacturing. Competitive overlap differs materially by delivery technology.
- Consumer Dispensing Competitors: Silgan Holdings, Berry-related packaging operations, and other specialized dispensing manufacturers compete in personal care, beauty, closures, and consumer packaging.
- Relative Position: Aptar has a more differentiated pharmaceutical exposure than many conventional packaging competitors, although its Beauty and Closures businesses face stronger price and capacity competition.
- Substitution Threats: Alternative delivery technologies, redesigned packaging, integrated solutions from pharmaceutical manufacturers, and lower-cost dispensing components can displace individual Aptar products.
- Industry Position: Aptar is a leading specialist in pharmaceutical dispensing and consumer-product delivery technologies, rather than a dominant supplier across the entire packaging industry. Its strongest competitive advantages lie in validated drug-delivery applications, not commodity closures.
Q1-A5. AptarGroup Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 05, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Aptar reported full-year revenue of approximately $3.78B and continued profitability, establishing the operating baseline for 2026.
- March 17, 2026 Announced Gael Touya as Successor CEO
- Description: The board announced that Gael Touya, a longtime executive and former Pharma president, would succeed Stephan B. Tanda effective September 1. The transition places greater operational responsibility in the hands of an executive familiar with Aptar’s highest-return business.
- April 30, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Aptar continued to report growth in its diversified dispensing and pharmaceutical businesses, while demand mix and execution remained central to margin performance.
- July 30, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue reached approximately $1.03B, reflecting continued expansion, while margins demonstrated that stronger sales do not automatically translate into faster earnings growth.
- September 01, 2026 Gael Touya Assumed CEO Responsibilities
- Description: The previously announced leadership succession became effective. The transition creates an opportunity to improve execution in Beauty while maintaining Pharma’s research and development pipeline.
- October 22, 2026 Announced Virginie Maes as Pharma President
- Description: Aptar appointed an experienced pharmaceutical-packaging executive to lead its Pharma business, reinforcing management continuity in its largest profit contributor.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 6% to approximately $1.02B, including 5% core growth. Reported EPS fell to $0.51 primarily because of the Russia deconsolidation charge, while adjusted EPS reached $1.52. Adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 21.3% from 23.2%.
- October 29, 2026 Increased Quarterly Dividend to $0.50
- Description: The board increased the quarterly dividend from $0.48 while the company reported $272M of dividends and repurchases during the first nine months of 2026.
- October 29, 2026 Disclosed Russian Subsidiary Deconsolidation
- Description: Following a Russian governmental decree placing the subsidiary under external administration, Aptar lost control and recorded a $58.0M deconsolidation loss, including approximately $30.0M of subsidiary cash. This materially affected reported earnings and demonstrates geopolitical asset risk.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Aptar combines high-barrier pharmaceutical drug-delivery technologies with more competitive consumer dispensing businesses. The leadership transition and recent revenue growth are constructive, but Pharma destocking, margin compression, and the Russia loss reveal meaningful operational and geopolitical vulnerabilities.
🏰 Step 2: AptarGroup’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does AptarGroup Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Regulatory and Qualification Barriers: Pharmaceutical delivery components often require extensive testing, product-specific qualification, and regulatory documentation. Changing suppliers can create technical and commercial disruption.
- Engineering and Intellectual Property: Specialized dispensing mechanisms, device engineering, materials science, and development relationships support differentiation.
- Customer Switching Costs: A drug manufacturer that has qualified an Aptar delivery system may face significant expense and delay in switching to another supplier. These costs are particularly important in established therapies.
- Pricing Power: Pharma has meaningful pricing resilience through product complexity, validation costs, and technological differentiation. Beauty and Closures possess more limited pricing power because customers can more readily compare competing dispensing solutions.
- Profitability Defense: Pharma’s third-quarter adjusted EBITDA margin of 36.4% demonstrates attractive economics, although consolidated ROIC of approximately 9.5% is substantially lower because of the broader portfolio and capital requirements.
- Moat Conclusion: Aptar possesses a strong pharmaceutical niche moat, diluted at the consolidated level by competitive consumer-packaging businesses.
Q2-A2. Is AptarGroup’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Pharmaceutical delivery benefits from rising treatment complexity, biologics, chronic-disease therapies, and increasingly sophisticated administration devices. Consumer dispensing demand is steadier but more closely linked to brand launches, consumer spending, and product innovation. Aptar’s available disclosures do not establish one reliable, unified market CAGR across these different categories.
- Growth Sustainability: FY2025 revenue rose 5.4%, and TTM September 2026 revenue reached $3.99B. Long-term growth should come from higher-value Pharma applications and dispensing innovation, but consolidated profitability depends on mix and execution.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Pharmaceutical customers delay product launches or extend inventory destocking, reducing device orders despite healthy underlying healthcare demand.
- 2 Beauty customers reduce product launches or trade down to less expensive dispensing systems, weakening margins.
- 3 Closures competitors add capacity or customers resist price increases, compressing returns despite higher physical shipment volumes.
Q2-A3. How Does AptarGroup Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Growth Reinvestment: Aptar invests in manufacturing capacity, pharmaceutical development, and technology capabilities. TTM capital expenditure of approximately $279M represents roughly 7% of revenue.
- Dividends: The recently increased $0.50 quarterly dividend implies an annualized $2.00 per share, or approximately 1.46% at the current stock price.
- Share Repurchases: The company returned $272M to shareholders through dividends and repurchases during the first nine months of 2026. Outstanding shares declined approximately 3.8% YoY.
- Return on Reinvestment: Pharma’s profitability suggests attractive incremental economics, but consolidated ROIC around 9.5% indicates that returns from the entire business are good rather than exceptional.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: The combination of sustained dividends, share reduction, and targeted reinvestment is shareholder-friendly. Acquisition spending and new capacity projects must nevertheless produce returns above their cost of capital.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Pharmaceutical qualification, technical capabilities, and switching costs support durable differentiation, although consumer dispensing faces greater competition.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Drug-delivery complexity and diversified applications support continuing growth, tempered by temporary destocking and consumer-market sensitivity.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Dividends, repurchases, and disciplined reinvestment are constructive, although consolidated returns leave room for improvement.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Aptar benefits from valuable Pharma switching costs and reasonable reinvestment opportunities, while diversified demand and consistent shareholder returns reinforce its long-term business quality.
💰 Step 3: Is AptarGroup Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. AptarGroup’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Remains Positive: Revenue increased from $3.58B in FY2024 to $3.78B in FY2025 and approximately $3.99B for the twelve months ended September 2026. Third-quarter revenue increased 6% YoY to $1.02B.
- Operating Profit Has Not Kept Pace: Operating income was $513.54M in FY2024, $516.22M in FY2025, and approximately $493.90M TTM. The corresponding operating margins were approximately 14.3%, 13.7%, and 12.4%, indicating negative operating leverage despite revenue growth.
- Reported Net Income Was Distorted by a One-Time Loss: Net income reached $392.79M in FY2025 but declined to $267.19M TTM. Diluted EPS fell from $5.89 in FY2025 to $4.14 TTM, with the recent Russia deconsolidation materially depressing reported results.
- Adjusted Earnings Tell a Different Story: Third-quarter adjusted EPS was $1.52 versus $1.62 in the comparable prior-year quarter at current exchange rates. Although underlying profitability is substantially stronger than reported EPS suggests, the decline shows that mix and margins remain pressured.
- Free Cash Flow Moderated: TTM operating cash flow was approximately $573.47M and capital expenditure was $278.78M, producing FCF of $294.69M, compared with FY2024 FCF of $366.93M and FY2025 FCF of $299.58M.
- Margin Quality: FCF margin declined from 10.2% in FY2024 to 7.9% in FY2025 and 7.4% TTM. The declining conversion of incremental revenue into operating earnings and FCF is the principal financial weakness.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is AptarGroup? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest standardized ROIC is approximately 9.5%, compared with 11.5% in FY2025 and 12.3% in FY2024.
- Cost of Capital Comparison: A compiled WACC estimate of approximately 5.8% implies a positive ROIC spread near 3.7 percentage points. A more conservative analyst cost-of-capital assumption of 8%-9% would leave substantially less excess return.
- Operating Profitability: TTM operating margin of approximately 12.4% compares unfavorably with FY2024’s 14.3%, despite higher sales.
- Peer Quality: Aptar’s Pharma business has stronger margins than conventional packaging operations, but diversified corporate returns are below those of the most profitable pure-play drug-delivery suppliers.
- Return Assessment: Aptar creates economic value, but the declining ROIC trend makes margin recovery more important than revenue growth alone.
Q3-A3. What Drives AptarGroup’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset turnover, inventory turnover, and segment profitability are the most relevant operating measures because Aptar manufactures specialized physical components across businesses with different margins.
- Asset Turnover: TTM asset turnover of approximately 0.78x is broadly consistent with the preceding several years. Revenue growth is not yet producing a substantial improvement in asset productivity.
- Inventory Turnover: Inventory turnover of approximately 4.5x compares with 4.75x in FY2025. Slower inventory conversion can absorb working capital and reduce cash efficiency.
- Segment Profitability: Nine-month adjusted EBITDA margins of 34.4% in Pharma, 11.6% in Beauty, and 14.5% in Closures demonstrate that portfolio mix is a major determinant of consolidated returns.
- Operational Driver: Higher Pharma utilization, stronger commercial-product mix, fewer destocking disruptions, and more efficient working-capital management are the principal levers for return improvement.
- Return Driver Conclusion: With asset turnover broadly stable, expanding consolidated ROIC depends primarily on higher operating profitability and disciplined investment rather than rapid growth in asset utilization.
Q3-A4. Are AptarGroup’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of $573.47M exceeded reported net income of $267.19M by more than two times. Noncash depreciation and the Russia-related loss contributed to the gap.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of $294.69M was approximately 110% of reported net income, although this ratio is elevated by the nonrecurring earnings charge.
- Working Capital: Receivables and inventory increased during 2026. Working-capital investment represents a genuine cash requirement that should not be eliminated when normalizing reported earnings.
- Quality Assessment: Cash generation remains positive and substantial, but underlying cash conversion is less impressive than the reported FCF-to-net-income ratio suggests.
Q3-A5. Is AptarGroup’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt and Liquidity: Latest compiled figures indicate approximately $1.42B in total debt and $212M in cash, implying approximately $1.21B in net debt.
- Net Leverage: Net debt to TTM EBITDA is approximately 1.5x, a manageable level for a profitable and diversified manufacturer.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest coverage is approximately 7.5x, indicating substantial recurring earnings capacity relative to financing costs.
- Short-Term Liquidity: The current ratio is approximately 1.50x. The quick ratio near 0.91x highlights the importance of inventory and receivable conversion.
- Refinancing Risk: Leverage is not excessive, although borrowing costs and ongoing capital expenditures constrain financial flexibility. No imminent liquidity crisis is evident from the latest reported operating and balance-sheet figures.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Strong Pharma economics and positive excess returns are offset by declining consolidated operating margin and ROIC.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Positive cash conversion and meaningful FCF support earnings quality, although working-capital investment and lower FCF margins reduce efficiency.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Moderate leverage, adequate liquidity, and solid interest coverage indicate a healthy financial position.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 19/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Aptar remains financially sound and consistently cash-generative, but margin compression and weaker capital efficiency prevent an exceptionally high financial-quality assessment.
🔎 Step 4: AptarGroup Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does AptarGroup Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: The reviewed disclosures describe conventional product-sale revenue across Pharma, Beauty, and Closures. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was established.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditure of approximately $279M TTM is consistent with a manufacturing-intensive business. The reviewed evidence does not establish improper expense capitalization.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: September 2026 receivables were approximately $884M versus $804M at December 2025, while inventory increased from approximately $538M to $583M. These increases warrant monitoring relative to sales growth and collection patterns.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: The $58.0M Russia deconsolidation loss substantially reduced third-quarter GAAP earnings. Adjusted earnings exclude that charge, while the related loss of subsidiary assets remains economically meaningful.
Q4-A2. Is AptarGroup Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Intensity: TTM capital expenditure of approximately $279M represents roughly 7.0% of sales, a significant but recurring requirement for precision manufacturing.
- Capacity Expansion Risk: Pharma investment supports technically complex delivery systems, but underutilized capacity could reduce profitability if customer programs are delayed.
- Competitive Capital Cycle: Conventional Beauty and Closures manufacturing faces greater capacity competition than regulated pharmaceutical devices. Expansion without corresponding product demand could weaken returns.
- Investment Discipline: Capital expenditure has remained within a relatively stable annual range, reducing evidence of an uncontrolled industrywide spending boom.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is AptarGroup’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: TTM OCF of approximately $573M remains positive, compared with approximately $570M in FY2025.
- Free Cash Flow: TTM FCF was approximately $295M after capital expenditure, providing internal resources for dividends and repurchases.
- Working-Capital Warning: Higher receivables and inventory create a risk that cash conversion weakens if customer ordering patterns slow.
- Cash Flow Assessment: There is no demonstrated dependence on emergency equity issuance or external financing for ordinary operations. The principal concern is declining cash efficiency, not persistent negative cash generation.
Q4-A4. Is AptarGroup Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Outstanding shares declined approximately 3.8% YoY to 63.39M. Nine-month 2026 diluted weighted-average shares declined from approximately 67.04M to 64.37M, confirming that repurchases more than offset equity compensation and issuance.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM share-based compensation was approximately $40M. Continued employee equity awards can offset a portion of repurchase benefits, but no material near-term equity-financing overhang was established from the reviewed filings.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Latest TTM financial statements through September 2026 are distinguished from FY2025 annual results and the October 30 stock quote ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings, adjusted EPS, operating cash flow, and FCF are distinguished; FCF equals OCF less capital expenditure ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current shares outstanding are separated from weighted-average diluted shares used for reported EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial amounts are expressed in USD, with millions or billions specified consistently ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Material reported financial inputs are reconciled by reporting period and definition, including the Russia deconsolidation adjustment ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated accounting misconduct was identified, but Russia-related normalization and working-capital expansion require attention.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Cash generation remains positive and substantial, with some erosion in FCF margin.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Meaningful net share-count reduction outweighs continuing stock-based compensation.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Aptar’s cash flow and shareholder dilution profile remain constructive, although the nonrecurring Russia loss and working-capital increases complicate headline earnings interpretation.
👔 Step 5: AptarGroup Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust AptarGroup’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Delivery: Third-quarter adjusted EPS of $1.52 reached the upper portion of management’s $1.45-$1.53 guidance range, supporting reasonable near-term forecasting credibility.
- Operational Execution: Consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin declined from 23.2% to 21.3% YoY in the third quarter, indicating that sales execution has been stronger than margin execution.
- Leadership Transition: Gael Touya assumed the CEO role in September 2026 after a long tenure at Aptar, including leadership of its Pharma business. This provides institutional knowledge but also brings accountability for improving weaker divisions.
- Communication Quality: Management has separated the Russia deconsolidation from adjusted earnings and disclosed segment-specific margin pressures. These disclosures help investors distinguish recurring and unusual results.
Q5-A2. What Are AptarGroup Insiders Doing?
- Recent Insider Sales: During the approximately 12 months ending October 2026, recorded open-market insider transactions included 18 sales totaling approximately $7.82M and no open-market purchases.
- CEO-Related Transactions: Gael Touya sold approximately 3,740 shares on August 27, 2026, for roughly $500K. Former CEO Stephan B. Tanda exercised 9,838 options and sold the corresponding shares on August 3 for approximately $1.34M in gross proceeds.
- Other Executive Transactions: Marc Prieur sold approximately 3,500 shares on August 4, while Hedi Tlili sold approximately 8,854 shares on August 3. Shiela Vinczeller sold 765 shares on September 2.
- Management Sentiment: The lack of meaningful open-market buying and recurring executive sales constitute a modest negative alignment signal. Option-exercise-related sales and personal liquidity transactions should not automatically be interpreted as forecasts of deteriorating fundamentals.
- Insider Ownership: Insiders collectively own approximately 0.9% of outstanding equity, indicating limited direct ownership relative to institutional investors.
Q5-A3. Is AptarGroup’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: Aptar’s publicly traded common stock does not exhibit a controlling dual-class structure that materially separates ordinary shareholder economics from voting rights.
- Compensation Alignment: Equity-based compensation creates some exposure to shareholder value, while operating performance and financial results remain central to evaluating management incentives.
- Capital Return Evidence: The reduction in shares outstanding and dividend increase demonstrate actual shareholder distributions rather than reliance solely on compensation-linked promises.
- Governance Concerns: Insider ownership is modest, and the absence of recent open-market purchases limits the strength of management’s personal capital commitment.
- Alignment Conclusion: Governance appears generally shareholder-oriented, but the insider transaction pattern is less compelling than the company’s capital-return record.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Recent guidance delivery and experienced leadership support credibility, despite operating-margin execution challenges.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Approximately $7.82M in recorded open-market insider sales without corresponding purchases weakens the ownership-confidence signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Share repurchases, dividends, and conventional shareholder governance support alignment.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Aptar benefits from experienced leadership and shareholder distributions, although persistent executive selling and limited insider ownership temper confidence in management alignment.
⛵ Step 6: AptarGroup Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs AptarGroup Guidance
- Fourth-Quarter Guidance: Management forecasts Q4 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.39-$1.47, with a midpoint of $1.43.
- Consensus Comparison: An available Q4 estimate near $1.50 exceeds the guidance midpoint by approximately $0.07, or 4.9%, indicating modest downside pressure to expectations if investors have not incorporated the new outlook.
- Latest Earnings Surprise: Q3 adjusted EPS of $1.52 exceeded the pre-release consensus of approximately $1.47, while revenue of $1.02B exceeded approximately $981M in expectations.
- Analyst Sentiment: The compiled analyst rating remains favorable, with most covering analysts recommending purchase. The average published target is near $162, although individual targets vary substantially.
- Interpretation: Recent results beat market expectations, but guidance and lower margins caution against extrapolating the positive earnings surprise into immediate acceleration.
Q6-A2. What Is AptarGroup’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 97.4% of shares are held by institutions, reflecting substantial professional investor participation.
- Short Interest: Approximately 2.07M shares are sold short, representing 3.29% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: Short interest corresponds to approximately 4.15 trading days of average volume.
- Trend: Short shares increased from approximately 1.94M in the preceding observation to 2.07M, suggesting a moderate increase in bearish positioning.
- Market Flow Assessment: Short interest is not exceptionally elevated. Institutional ownership is high, but short positioning alone does not provide a strong squeeze catalyst.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): The latest results beat expectations, but Q4 guidance is below the available estimate.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional participation is strong, while moderate and increasing short interest provides mixed signals.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market sentiment remains constructive following the third-quarter earnings beat, although guidance and short positioning limit the strength of the near-term momentum signal.
🚀 Step 7: AptarGroup Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move AptarGroup Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Pharma Growth Normalization After Emergency Medicine Destocking
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the first half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Pharma core growth accelerates as destocking effects fade, with new applications in injectables, respiratory therapies, and other drug-delivery markets contributing incremental demand.
- Failure Risk: Inventory reductions persist or commercial product launches are postponed, delaying expected growth.
- 2 Beauty Margin Recovery Under New Leadership
- Timing: First three quarters of 2027.
- Success Conditions: North American operational improvements, pricing discipline, and more profitable product mix lift Beauty’s adjusted EBITDA margin above its recent 11%-12% range.
- Failure Risk: Manufacturing inefficiencies and weak regional demand continue to offset revenue gains.
- 3 Sustained Closures Growth and Cash Flow Recovery
- Timing: Next 6-12 months.
- Success Conditions: Beverage dispensing innovation sustains healthy volume growth while input-cost inflation stabilizes and working-capital conversion improves.
- Failure Risk: Cost pass-throughs inflate revenue without corresponding profit growth, or customers shift to lower-cost alternatives.
Q7-A2. AptarGroup’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Near-Term Earnings Expectations: The Q3 2026 adjusted EPS beat supports confidence in execution, while Q4 guidance near $1.43 at the midpoint is below an available estimate near $1.50.
- Annual Forecast: Compiled projections indicate FY2026 EPS near $5.49 and FY2027 EPS near $6.17, implying approximately 12.4% growth next year. These are forecast figures, not reported earnings.
- Revision Direction: The immediate post-earnings direction is mixed: the latest quarter outperformed, but management’s next-quarter outlook restrains near-term expectations. A complete matched 90-day analyst revision series was not established.
- Earnings Momentum Assessment: Recovery in 2027 remains plausible, but confidence requires confirmation that Pharma destocking subsides and consolidated margins stop declining.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Pharma normalization, Beauty execution, and dispensing innovation create credible catalysts, but their scale and timing remain uncertain.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Projected 2027 earnings recovery is encouraging, although near-term guidance presents mixed revision pressure.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Multiple operational catalysts could support higher earnings over the next year, but the investment case requires margin improvement alongside revenue growth.
⚖️ Step 8: Is AptarGroup Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. AptarGroup’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 33.17x (overvalued) — GAAP trailing earnings include the unusual Russia deconsolidation loss, inflating the reported multiple.
- PS Ratio: 2.18x (fairly valued) — The sales multiple reflects Pharma’s higher-quality business mix but leaves limited room for prolonged margin erosion.
- PB Ratio: 3.33x (fairly valued) — The premium to book value reflects intangible technological capabilities and established customer relationships.
- P/TBV Ratio: 6.58x (fairly valued) — Tangible book value excludes important acquired and internally developed intangible assets, limiting its usefulness as a standalone valuation signal.
- P/FCF Ratio: 29.51x (overvalued) — A roughly 3.4% cash-flow yield provides a modest margin of safety for a capital-intensive manufacturer.
- P/OCF Ratio: 15.17x (fairly valued) — Operating cash generation supports a more moderate valuation before capital spending.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 2.48x (fairly valued) — The enterprise multiple is consistent with a differentiated packaging and pharmaceutical-device manufacturer.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 12.36x (fairly valued) — Normalized operating capacity and Pharma profitability partly justify this valuation.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 20.05x (overvalued) — Depreciation and capital requirements make the operating-profit multiple demanding.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 33.61x (overvalued) — Enterprise value relative to after-capex cash generation is relatively expensive.
- Forward PE: 22.88x (fairly valued) — Forward earnings incorporate expected recovery but require execution across Pharma and consumer businesses.
- PEG Ratio: 3.88x (overvalued) — The multiple indicates that investors are paying a meaningful premium relative to the compiled earnings-growth assumption.
- Scoring Rationale: Aptar’s profitability and differentiated Pharma franchise support a valuation premium over commodity packaging businesses, but modest FCF yield, weaker margins, and a demanding earnings multiple limit absolute upside.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. AptarGroup vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is appropriate for comparing profitable manufacturing businesses with differing leverage, although Pharma-heavy firms command different premiums from conventional packaging suppliers. A comparable current peer set includes Silgan Holdings, Berry-related packaging operations, and selected specialized packaging manufacturers.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A reliably synchronized peer mean could not be established for the same reporting period, adjusted earnings definitions, and corporate structures. The numerical deviation is therefore not scored.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Aptar EV/EBITDA 12.36x - verified comparable peer mean unavailable) / verified comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = not calculable.
- Scoring Rationale: Aptar’s pharmaceutical exposure supports a qualitative premium over conventional packaging peers, but applying a numerical peer discount or premium without aligned observations would overstate valuation precision.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is AptarGroup Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Historical EV/EBITDA, using five consecutive FY2021-FY2025 fiscal-year-end observations and the October 2026 current observation. The fiscal-year-end multiples were 15.15x, 13.60x, 13.18x, 14.53x, and 11.28x, respectively. The observed minimum is 11.28x, maximum 15.15x, and current approximately 12.40x.
- Historical Range Position: (12.40 - 11.28) / (15.15 - 11.28) × 100 = 28.9%.
- Scoring Rationale: Aptar trades in the lower portion of its observed annual-endpoint historical EV/EBITDA range, indicating relatively attractive historical positioning. The five annual observations are not a complete daily or quarterly valuation distribution, and recent margin deterioration partly explains the discount.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into AptarGroup? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 7.6%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified enterprise-value reverse DCF estimates the constant annual growth in unlevered free cash flow necessary to support approximately $9.89B of enterprise value.
- 2 Core assumptions: The analyst-estimated normalized FCFF starting base is $370M, based on operating profit, cash taxes, depreciation, capital spending, and a normalized working-capital requirement. The model uses a 10-year explicit period, 8.5% WACC, and 3.0% terminal growth. FCFF excludes financing cash flows, and the enterprise-value comparison includes net debt.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 6.0%
- Basis: The analyst’s central case assumes approximately mid-single-digit annual FCFF growth over ten years, supported by Pharma innovation, normalized destocking, and moderate efficiency improvements. It is not management guidance or a compiled consensus forecast.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 6.0% - Implied Growth Rate 7.6% = -1.6%p
- Scoring Rationale: The reverse DCF implies somewhat faster sustained cash-flow growth than the central operating case, but the gap is moderate. Results are particularly sensitive to the normalized cash-flow base, WACC, and terminal growth assumption.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From AptarGroup? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — a simplified enterprise-value reverse DCF can be constructed from normalized operating cash-flow assumptions and available financial data.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. AptarGroup’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Aptar’s manufacturing facilities, technology assets, and operating subsidiaries are principally employed in its core businesses; independently separable holdings exceeding the qualifying valuation threshold were not established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The Russia deconsolidation is recognized through earnings normalization and the forward operating assumptions rather than through a separate valuation deduction. No additional material factor requires an independent adjustment beyond the existing axes.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable numerical peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +2 pts (observed-range position p = 28.9%; Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Reverse DCF growth gap of -1.6 percentage points)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = 0 pts
- Commentary: Aptar’s historical valuation discount offsets an otherwise demanding current cash-flow and earnings valuation. The stock appears reasonably valued rather than deeply discounted, and the strongest upside scenario depends on improving profitability.
- Step 8 Summary: The current valuation reflects Aptar’s durable Pharma advantages but offers only a moderate margin of safety until operating margins and cash-flow growth improve.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of AptarGroup? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to AptarGroup?
- 1 Pharmaceutical product-mix deterioration and customer inventory adjustments:
- Cause: Pharmaceutical customers may delay commercialization programs, reduce inventories, or shift demand toward lower-margin delivery products.
- Impact: Lower manufacturing utilization and weaker Pharma margins could reduce consolidated earnings and undermine the principal investment thesis.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor Pharma core growth excluding emergency medicine destocking, segment adjusted EBITDA margin, and customer commercialization milestones.
- 2 Persistent weakness in Beauty profitability:
- Cause: Manufacturing inefficiencies, unfavorable regional mix, and pressure from consumer-brand purchasing departments constrain profitability.
- Impact: Additional operating-margin compression could offset revenue growth and reduce returns on capital.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track Beauty’s quarterly EBITDA margin, North American execution, and the profitability of new customer programs.
- 3 Geopolitical asset loss and intellectual-property litigation:
- Cause: Government intervention, international operational exposure, and active intellectual-property disputes create risks outside routine manufacturing execution.
- Impact: Aptar already recorded a $58.0M Russia deconsolidation loss. Adverse litigation outcomes could create additional expenses or restrict specific technologies.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor legal proceedings involving ARS Pharmaceuticals and Nemera, foreign operating exposures, and material regulatory developments.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is AptarGroup to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Polymer and Energy Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher raw-material and energy expenses can reduce margins when contract pricing adjustments lag cost inflation.
- 2 Stronger U.S. Dollar (Negative Impact ⬇): Translation of foreign-currency revenue and operating profit into USD can reduce reported results and affect guidance.
- 3 Stricter Pharmaceutical Device Requirements (Negative Impact ⬇): New compliance or validation requirements can increase development expenses and delay customer product launches, even though regulatory barriers also reinforce established suppliers’ competitive positions.
Q9-A3. AptarGroup Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Pharma’s anticipated demand normalization fails: Emergency medicine destocking proves more persistent than expected, while new pharmaceutical delivery programs advance more slowly, leaving the business with underutilized capacity and weaker margins.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated low-single-digit or negative Pharma core growth accompanied by sustained margin deterioration.
- 2 Consumer packaging businesses lose profitability despite growing sales: Inflation pass-throughs and lower-margin product growth fail to cover manufacturing costs, causing consolidated ROIC and cash conversion to weaken.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive quarters of lower Beauty and Closures margins despite stable or increasing revenue.
- 3 Litigation or further geopolitical intervention damages specialized assets: An adverse legal outcome or additional governmental intervention restricts valuable technologies or results in material asset write-downs.
- Early Warning Signal: Official disclosures of additional losses, injunctions, material settlement obligations, or restricted operations.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Aptar faces genuine execution, litigation, and geopolitical risks, demonstrated by the Russia-related $58.0M charge and third-quarter margin compression. The Russian subsidiary loss has already occurred, and the available evidence does not establish a similarly large continuing operating impairment. Pharma’s high margins, approximately $295M of TTM FCF, and moderate leverage provide meaningful resilience against the remaining exposures.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Principal risks center on Pharma growth, consumer-business profitability, and legally or geopolitically driven losses. These exposures warrant monitoring but do not currently establish a threat to Aptar’s financial survival or core operating franchise.
🎯 Step 10: AptarGroup Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (19) + S4 (16) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 76 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (76 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (0 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 72 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 72 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Aptar’s differentiated Pharma franchise, recurring cash generation, and shareholder distributions support a solid investment profile. However, weaker consolidated margins, executive selling, and a valuation that already anticipates recovery limit the overall assessment.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy AptarGroup? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: The underlying pharmaceutical delivery business offers attractive long-term economics, but the current valuation does not provide an unusually large margin of safety. Maintaining existing exposure is reasonable while waiting for clearer evidence of margin recovery or a more attractive entry price.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- AptarGroup offers durable pharmaceutical drug-delivery advantages and recurring cash generation, but declining consolidated margins, execution risks, and a demanding cash-flow valuation limit near-term upside.
Q10-A4. AptarGroup’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Moderately Upward With Significant Volatility 📈 — Shares gained approximately 10.4% over the trailing 52 weeks, reaching $137.20 on October 30, 2026. The stock traded within a wide 52-week range of approximately $103.23-$146.91.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release and Improved Revenue Performance
- Description: Aptar reported approximately $1.02B in sales and adjusted EPS of $1.52, exceeding compiled expectations despite lower margins and the Russia-related GAAP earnings charge.
- Stock Price Reaction: Strong Rise 📈 — Shares increased approximately 2.7% on October 29 to $130.64 and advanced another 5.0% on October 30 to $137.20, although the precise contribution of the earnings announcement to each session’s movement cannot be isolated.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $137.20
- Buy Zone: $125.00 ($120.00–$130.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range below the current quote provides a margin of safety against the risk that margin recovery is delayed. Valuation near 20x-21x prospective earnings is preferable to paying the prevailing multiple before recovery is demonstrated.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The strong post-earnings price response supports some momentum premium, but not enough to eliminate the need for an entry discount. The recent trading area around $120-$130 offers a practical reference range, not a guaranteed technical support floor.
- (3) Conclusion: The $120.00-$130.00 buying range, with a $125.00 midpoint, balances long-term operating quality against near-term valuation and execution risks.
- Price Target: $148.08
- Expected Return: +7.9% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 estimated normalized diluted EPS × forward P/E — a suitable method for a profitable manufacturer with established earnings and an identifiable recovery path.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: $6.17 FY2027 normalized diluted EPS × 24.0x forward P/E = $148.08
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $6.17 EPS base reflects compiled FY2027 earnings expectations, which imply approximately 12% growth from the FY2026 estimate. A judgment-based 24.0x multiple is supported by Aptar’s pharmaceutical differentiation, durable profitability, and historical forward valuation, while discounting the multiple for weak consumer-business margins and capital intensity. Unlike the current cash-flow valuation in Step 8, the target assumes a further year of earnings recovery and operating normalization; the higher earnings base is necessary to justify the forward valuation despite limited near-term FCF improvement. The 6-12-month target is sensitive to Pharma destocking normalization and Beauty margin execution.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The target depends on Q4 2026 and subsequent 2027 results demonstrating that Pharma core growth is accelerating and consolidated margins have stabilized. Positive execution at the expected February 2027 results announcement and subsequent quarterly disclosures would provide the principal reassessment points.
- Stop Loss: $110.00 ($107.00–$113.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Pharma core sales accelerate after destocking
- Description: Confirm that improved growth reflects sustainable commercial demand and not inventory rebuilding alone. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Beauty adjusted EBITDA margin recovers sustainably
- Description: Improved operating efficiency strengthens the earnings thesis and may justify increasing exposure if valuation remains attractive. 👉 Consider Buying (Buy)
- 3 Closures growth improves free cash flow conversion
- Description: Stronger cash generation supports shareholder returns and increases financial flexibility. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Pharma core sales accelerate after destocking
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Pharma margin declines persist despite destocking normalization
- Description: Sustained deterioration in the highest-return business weakens the central investment case. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Beauty and Closures operating margins deteriorate simultaneously
- Description: Broad portfolio profitability weakness would undermine the expected earnings recovery. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 New material litigation or geopolitical losses arise
- Description: Reassess the financial magnitude, recurrence risk, and implications for operating rights before committing additional capital. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Pharma margin declines persist despite destocking normalization
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Maintain limited exposure until Pharma growth normalizes and consolidated margins show sequential improvement. Favor entry prices near the lower portion of the Buy Zone.
- Neutral Investors: Hold existing positions, consider incremental accumulation in the designated Buy Zone, and monitor quarterly earnings revisions and cash conversion.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider staged accumulation near the upper portion of the Buy Zone only when operating momentum remains intact, with disciplined risk management around the stop-loss range.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is AptarGroup’s Dependence on High-Margin Pharma Earnings Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: Pharma represented approximately 44.6% of nine-month 2026 revenue but generated roughly $465M in adjusted segment EBITDA, far more than Beauty or Closures. This concentration means that even modest changes in Pharma product mix, commercialization timing, or manufacturing utilization can significantly influence consolidated earnings. The consumer businesses diversify revenue but contribute much less profit per dollar of sales.
- Judgment: Neutral — Pharma concentration strengthens Aptar’s competitive profile but also concentrates the company’s profit sensitivity in one business.
Q2: Can AptarGroup’s Forward Earnings Multiple Be Justified by Its Pharmaceutical Delivery Franchise?
- Analysis: The stock trades around 22.9x forward earnings and approximately 12.4x trailing EBITDA. Its Pharma business has attractive margins and substantial qualification barriers, supporting a premium to commodity packaging companies. However, weaker FCF margins and consolidated returns indicate that a high valuation should depend on actual operating improvement rather than assumed profitability.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — The premium is partly justified by Pharma quality, but the current price does not offer an unusually attractive margin of safety.
Q3: Can AptarGroup Sustain Growth in Biologics and Injectable Drug-Delivery Applications?
- Analysis: Increasing use of biologic therapies and sophisticated injectable formulations creates demand for specialized delivery components, elastomers, and protective technologies. Customers typically emphasize consistency and quality, which can favor established suppliers. Nevertheless, drug approvals and commercial adoption do not automatically translate into proportional revenue growth for every component supplier.
- Judgment: Positive — Injectable and biologic applications are credible long-term drivers, although product-specific adoption and competition determine their financial contribution.
Q4: Will AptarGroup’s Beauty Business Achieve a Sustainable Margin Recovery?
- Analysis: Beauty generated $1.09B in nine-month revenue but operated at an 11.6% adjusted EBITDA margin, far below Pharma. The company has identified North American operating challenges and unfavorable product mix. Improvements in capacity utilization, operational consistency, and premium fragrance dispensing could create earnings leverage without requiring unusually fast revenue growth.
- Judgment: Neutral — There is meaningful recovery potential, but available results do not yet establish a sustained turnaround.
Q5: Does AptarGroup Have Meaningful Exposure to GLP-1 Drug Growth?
- Analysis: Aptar supplies drug-delivery and packaging technologies used across pharmaceutical applications, including customers involved in GLP-1 therapies. Exposure arises through components, delivery systems, and related solutions, not through developing or commercializing obesity medicines. The ultimate opportunity depends on customer design wins, qualified product applications, and commercial volumes.
- Judgment: Positive — GLP-1-related demand is an additional potential driver, but it should not be valued as if Aptar owned the underlying pharmaceutical products.
Q6: How Serious Is AptarGroup’s $58 Million Russia Deconsolidation Loss?
- Analysis: The governmental intervention caused Aptar to lose control of its Russian subsidiary, creating a $58.0M charge that included approximately $30M of subsidiary cash. The charge does not represent recurring operating expenses from continuing businesses, but it reflects a real economic loss of control over assets. The incident also illustrates exposure to jurisdictions where legal ownership may not ensure operational control.
- Judgment: Negative — Although largely nonrecurring for earnings normalization, the event demonstrates material geopolitical and asset-protection risk.
Q7: Can AptarGroup’s Share Repurchases Meaningfully Improve Per-Share Returns?
- Analysis: Shares outstanding declined approximately 3.8% YoY, and the company returned $272M during the first nine months of 2026 through dividends and repurchases. Lower shares outstanding support EPS even without equivalent operating-income growth. However, buying shares at elevated multiples reduces the economic return on repurchase spending compared with buying the same earnings stream at lower valuations.
- Judgment: Positive — Repurchases have created visible per-share benefits, but capital allocation value depends on the purchase price and the opportunity cost of reinvestment.
Q8: Is AptarGroup’s Lower Historical EV/EBITDA Multiple a Genuine Buying Opportunity?
- Analysis: The current multiple near 12.4x lies near the lower portion of five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations ranging from 11.28x to 15.15x. That supports relative historical attractiveness, but it does not automatically establish undervaluation. Aptar’s recent operating margin, FCF margin, and ROIC are below earlier levels, which may warrant part of the multiple discount.
- Judgment: Neutral — Historical valuation provides some support, but operating recovery must accompany any sustained rerating.
Q9: Can AptarGroup’s New CEO Improve Capital Efficiency and Execution?
- Analysis: Gael Touya brings extensive internal experience and direct familiarity with Pharma, the company’s highest-return division. His main challenge is improving groupwide operating consistency without sacrificing pharmaceutical growth investment. A credible improvement should be visible through better Beauty margins, stabilized consolidated ROIC, and improved FCF conversion rather than changes in strategic messaging alone.
- Judgment: Positive — Leadership continuity and business expertise support execution potential, although future financial outcomes remain the essential test.
Q10: What Would Most Strongly Challenge AptarGroup’s Long-Term Investment Thesis?
- Analysis: The most damaging scenario would combine persistent Pharma margin deterioration with weak Beauty recovery and declining cash conversion. That would undermine the argument that Aptar’s specialized drug-delivery moat can generate attractive returns across the corporate portfolio. Monitoring Pharma core growth, consolidated ROIC, segment margins, and FCF relative to capital expenditure offers a practical framework for identifying deterioration early.
- Judgment: Neutral — The business remains resilient, but durable value creation requires improved capital productivity and continued pharmaceutical differentiation.