Type A - Amrize AG (AMRZ) 20261029 Stock Analysis
📅 Amrize Key Upcoming Events
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Form 10-Q Publication (Confirmed)
- Description: Amrize is scheduled to publish its third-quarter regulatory filing. Investors will examine working-capital movements, revised prior-period financial statements, debt maturities, acquisition accounting, and the reconciliation between reported earnings and cash generation.
- November 10, 2026 Third-Quarter Dividend Ex-Dividend Date (Confirmed)
- Description: Shares will trade ex-dividend for the declared quarterly distribution of $0.11 per share. The dividend is scheduled for payment on November 18, 2026, reflecting the company’s established quarterly capital-return policy.
- February 23, 2027 Q4 and FY2026 Financial Results (Estimated)
- Description: A financial-calendar projection places the next full-year earnings release on February 23, 2027, broadly consistent with Amrize’s February 17, 2026 release of FY2025 results. The company has not officially confirmed the date, and the estimate may change. Investors will focus on FY2026 adjusted EBITDA, full-year cash conversion, Building Envelope profitability, and initial FY2027 guidance.
🏢 Step 1: Amrize Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Amrize?
- Company Name (Ticker): Amrize AG (AMRZ)
- Sector: Materials
- Exchange: NYSE (primary U.S. listing); SIX Swiss Exchange (secondary listing)
- Founded: 2023 (exact incorporation date not established)
- Listing Date: June 23, 2025
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: Switzerland, Zug; U.S. corporate office in Chicago, Illinois
- CEO: Jan Jenisch (Chairman and CEO)
- Market Cap: $21.82B
- Shares Outstanding: 546.93M
- Current Stock Price: $40.03
- Annual Dividend Yield: 1.65%
- Ex-dividend Date: November 10, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: October 29, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Amrize Make Money?
- Integrated Building Materials Sales: Amrize manufactures and supplies cement, aggregates, ready-mix concrete, asphalt, and related construction products to contractors, infrastructure developers, and commercial and residential builders throughout North America.
- Roofing and Building Envelope Systems: The company manufactures commercial roofing membranes, insulation, shingles, waterproofing systems, wall products, and protective coatings for new construction, repair, and refurbishment.
- Geographically Embedded Production Network: Cement plants, quarries, processing facilities, and local distribution operations provide proximity to construction markets. Transportation costs make regional production capacity and delivery reliability important competitive advantages.
- Revenue Generation Mechanism: Revenue depends on construction volumes, realized selling prices, product mix, and acquisitions. Margins depend on plant utilization, energy and freight costs, procurement efficiency, and the ability to pass input inflation through to customers.
- Business Model Definition: Amrize is a vertically integrated North American building-products supplier that monetizes manufacturing capacity, strategically located mineral resources, distribution infrastructure, and specialized roofing systems.
Q1-A3. Amrize’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Building Materials — Core Revenue Engine:
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $2.84B, representing 75.4% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
- Q3 2025 Revenue: $2.79B.
- Revenue Growth: +1.8% YoY.
- Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA: $938.00M, up 2.7% YoY.
- Adjusted EBITDA Margin: 33.0%, compared with 32.7% one year earlier.
- Business Significance: Cement, aggregates, and downstream concrete products provide the majority of revenue and operating profitability. Aggregates pricing increased 6.9%, while cement pricing rose 1.8% on a constant-currency basis.
- Demand Characteristics: Infrastructure and industrial projects provide relatively durable demand, while residential construction and private commercial activity introduce cyclicality.
- Building Envelope — Diversification and Repair Exposure:
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $929.00M, representing 24.6% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
- Q3 2025 Revenue: $897.00M.
- Revenue Growth: +3.6% YoY.
- Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA: $182.00M, declining 14.6% YoY.
- Adjusted EBITDA Margin: 19.6%, compared with 23.7% one year earlier.
- Business Significance: Commercial roofing, insulation, and waterproofing diversify the company beyond traditional cement and aggregates. Commercial reroofing and industrial applications support recurring replacement demand.
- Principal Weakness: Freight and raw-material inflation have materially reduced segment profitability despite higher revenue and improving selling prices.
- Consolidated Revenue Reconciliation: Q3 Building Materials revenue of $2.84B plus Building Envelope revenue of $929.00M equals consolidated revenue of approximately $3.77B.
- Nine-Month Revenue Mix: Building Materials generated $6.79B, or 71.9% of consolidated nine-month revenue, while Building Envelope contributed $2.66B, or 28.1%. The difference from the quarterly mix reflects construction seasonality and segment-specific demand.
- Growth Driver Assessment: Building Materials supplied the larger year-to-date revenue increase, while Building Envelope delivered faster percentage revenue growth in Q3. Revenue growth should not be confused with profit growth because Building Envelope margins deteriorated sharply.
Q1-A4. Who Are Amrize’s Competitors?
- Direct Building Materials Competitors:
- Vulcan Materials: A major North American aggregates producer with extensive quarry assets and exposure to construction infrastructure.
- Martin Marietta Materials: A leading aggregates and cement supplier with strategically located mineral reserves and established regional customer relationships.
- CRH: A diversified construction-materials business operating aggregates, cement, building products, and infrastructure-related activities.
- CEMEX: A significant cement, aggregates, and ready-mix competitor with North American operations.
- Building Envelope Competitors:
- Carlisle Companies: A major commercial roofing and building-envelope systems manufacturer.
- GAF and CertainTeed: Important competitors in residential and commercial roofing products.
- Owens Corning: A significant supplier of roofing, insulation, and building products.
- Competitive Strengths:
- Regional Asset Density: More than 1,000 operating sites and facilities create transportation and distribution advantages.
- Vertical Integration: Access to raw materials, manufacturing capacity, and downstream distribution helps coordinate supply and delivery.
- Customer Breadth: Exposure to infrastructure, industrial construction, commercial projects, and residential applications reduces reliance on a single end market.
- Pricing Position: Aggregates price increases demonstrate meaningful local pricing power even when construction volumes weaken.
- Competitive Limitations: Amrize does not possess an industrywide monopoly. Major competitors have similarly durable quarry assets, extensive customer relationships, and regional pricing advantages.
- Industry Position: Amrize is a large, diversified North American construction-materials producer with competitive regional scale, but its profitability remains dependent on construction activity and disciplined cost management.
Q1-A5. Amrize Key Events: Past 12 Months
- October 28, 2025 Q3 2025 Financial Results
- Description: The company reported quarterly financial results during its first year as an independently listed business, establishing an important comparison base for subsequent performance.
- February 17, 2026 Q4 and FY2025 Financial Results
- Description: Amrize reported FY2025 revenue of approximately $11.82B, adjusted EBITDA of approximately $3.00B, operating cash flow of approximately $2.20B, and free cash flow of approximately $1.50B. Management also introduced an extensive shareholder-return program.
- May 05, 2026 Announced $1.00B Share Repurchase Program
- Description: The company authorized a large share repurchase program, subsequently launched on May 6, initially scheduled to run until May 2027. The authorization signaled management’s willingness to return capital while maintaining investment in production capacity.
- August 06, 2026 Q2 2026 Financial Results
- Description: The company reported interim results against a backdrop of elevated construction costs and interest rates. The release provided evidence of the different profitability trajectories in Building Materials and Building Envelope.
- October 2026 Completed Rapid Redi-Mix Acquisition
- Description: Amrize completed an acquisition expanding its position in the Dallas-Fort Worth construction market. Management described the acquisition, together with PB Materials, as exceeding expectations and expected to contribute positively to earnings per share during 2026.
- October 28, 2026 Q3 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Revenue increased 2.2% YoY to $3.77B, net income rose 3.3% to $558.00M, and adjusted EBITDA increased 0.2% to $1.08B. Adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 28.5% from 29.1%, while management updated FY2026 guidance to revenue of $12.20B-$12.40B and adjusted EBITDA of $2.95B-$3.05B. The release also disclosed revisions to certain prior-period financial statements involving warranty and other misstatements, characterized by management as immaterial.
- October 28, 2026 Completed $1.00B Share Repurchase Program
- Description: Amrize announced the completion of repurchases totaling 22.45M shares for approximately $1.00B, equivalent to 3.96% of its stated share capital reference. The board intends to exercise its authority to cancel repurchased shares, potentially improving future per-share metrics.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Amrize combines a substantial regional building-materials franchise with roofing and building-envelope operations, providing meaningful scale and business diversification. The investment debate centers on whether resilient pricing, acquisition contributions, and shareholder returns can offset construction weakness, Building Envelope margin pressure, and deteriorating year-to-date cash conversion.
🏰 Step 2: Amrize’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Amrize Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Regional Cost Advantages: Cement and aggregates are expensive to transport relative to their selling prices. Strategically located production facilities and quarries can therefore enjoy durable freight-cost advantages over distant competitors.
- Entry Barriers: Quarry permitting, environmental compliance, mineral-resource access, capital requirements, and construction lead times make it difficult to replicate established production networks.
- Distribution Network: More than 1,000 sites and facilities allow Amrize to supply regional construction customers with coordinated production and delivery capabilities.
- Pricing Power: Q3 2026 aggregates prices increased 6.9% and cement prices increased 1.8% on a constant-currency basis. These gains demonstrate some capacity to defend selling prices despite weaker volumes.
- Margin Defense: Building Materials adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 30 basis points to 33.0% during Q3, supporting the durability of that segment’s competitive position.
- Moat Limitations: Building Envelope margins declined 410 basis points during the same quarter, showing that the wider business does not uniformly possess sufficient pricing power to offset cost inflation.
- Competitive Conclusion: Amrize has a meaningful regional infrastructure and distribution moat, strongest in cement and aggregates, rather than a uniform companywide pricing monopoly.
Q2-A2. Is Amrize’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: North American construction demand is mature and cyclical, but infrastructure renewal, industrial reshoring, data centers, and energy-related projects provide longer-duration opportunities. Amrize’s growth depends on converting these projects into delivered volumes, maintaining pricing, and selectively expanding its footprint.
- Growth Sustainability: Nine-month 2026 revenue increased 5.0%, but Q3 revenue growth moderated to 2.2%. Acquisitions and pricing contributed substantially to growth, while weaker volumes and cost inflation constrained organic operating momentum.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Prolonged Housing Weakness: Elevated mortgage rates and sluggish existing-home transactions could depress new construction and residential roofing demand for several additional quarters.
- 2 Infrastructure Project Delays: Slower public funding deployment or private construction commitments could reduce cement and aggregates volumes, weakening capacity utilization.
- 3 Persistent Cost Inflation: Diesel, freight, and raw-material costs could continue increasing faster than pricing, particularly within Building Envelope, preventing revenue growth from translating into profit growth.
Q2-A3. How Does Amrize Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Share Repurchases: The company completed its $1.00B repurchase program on October 28, 2026, acquiring approximately 22.45M shares. This represents a substantial commitment to shareholder returns relative to its approximately $21.82B market capitalization.
- Dividends: The ordinary dividend policy provides distributions of up to $0.44 per share annually, paid quarterly. The company also made a one-time special distribution associated with FY2025.
- Total Capital Returned: Approximately $1.11B was returned through share repurchases and dividends during the first nine months of 2026, including $750.00M of repurchases and $364.00M in dividends.
- Growth Investment: FY2026 capital expenditure guidance is approximately $900.00M, reflecting capacity expansion and productivity improvements.
- Acquisition Strategy: Investments in PB Materials and Rapid Redi-Mix are intended to strengthen regional density and improve earnings contribution.
- Capital Allocation Trade-Off: Strong buybacks can support per-share value, but nine-month free cash flow was negative. Continued capital returns must therefore be assessed against working-capital needs, debt reduction, and investment requirements.
- Assessment: Management has demonstrated a meaningful shareholder-return commitment, although the sustainability of this policy depends on restoring robust full-year cash generation.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Regional production density, quarry barriers, and demonstrated aggregates pricing power are strong, although Building Envelope profitability is less protected.
- Growth Sustainability (5/8): Infrastructure and industrial demand offer durable opportunities, but volume softness and limited near-term organic earnings momentum constrain growth visibility.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): The completed buyback, dividends, and selective acquisitions demonstrate shareholder focus, tempered by negative nine-month free cash flow.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 19/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 5/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Amrize possesses meaningful competitive assets and shareholder-friendly capital allocation, but its investment case requires a recovery in organic profitability and stronger cash generation.
💰 Step 3: Is Amrize Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Amrize’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Remains Positive but Moderate: FY2025 revenue increased approximately 0.9% to $11.82B from $11.70B in FY2024. Revenue for the first nine months of 2026 increased 5.0% to $9.45B, while Q3 revenue increased 2.2% to $3.77B. The latest quarter therefore showed slower growth than the nine-month aggregate.
- Operating Profitability Faces Cost Pressure: Q3 adjusted EBITDA increased only 0.2% to $1.08B despite revenue growth of 2.2%. Consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin decreased from 29.1% to 28.5%, indicating negative adjusted operating leverage during the quarter. TTM EBITDA was approximately $2.93B, while adjusted EBITDA was approximately $3.03B; adjusted EBITDA is not GAAP operating income.
- Net Income and EPS Showed Modest Growth: Q3 net income increased from $540.00M to $558.00M, and diluted EPS rose from $0.98 to $1.02. Nine-month net income increased 7.5% to $927.00M, while diluted EPS increased 8.3% to $1.69. Q3 adjusted diluted EPS remained unchanged at $1.05.
- Operating Earnings and Net Income Divergence: Q3 net income grew faster than adjusted EBITDA, reflecting differences in depreciation, financing, taxes, and adjusted items. The reported net-income improvement should therefore not be interpreted as evidence of equivalent underlying operating-margin expansion.
- Free Cash Flow Weakened Materially: Nine-month operating cash flow declined from $417.00M to $222.00M, while net capital expenditure increased from $603.00M to $773.00M. Free cash flow deteriorated from negative $186.00M to negative $551.00M.
- Profitability Trend: The business remains profitable on an accounting basis, but recent adjusted operating margins and year-to-date cash conversion have weakened. The distinction between reported profit and distributable cash is central to the investment assessment.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Amrize? (Margins & ROIC)
- ROIC: Approximately 7.86% on a standardized trailing basis, suggesting moderate rather than exceptional capital efficiency for an asset-intensive manufacturer.
- Estimated Cost of Capital: An analytical WACC range of approximately 8.0%-9.0% is reasonable for scenario assessment given the company’s leverage, mature end markets, and cyclical cash flows. This is an analyst assumption rather than a verified company-specific market consensus.
- ROIC-WACC Spread: Using an 8.5% central WACC assumption produces an estimated spread of approximately -0.64 percentage points, implying limited current economic-profit creation under that assumption.
- ROE and ROA: ROE is approximately 9.72% and ROA approximately 4.96%, consistent with a capital-intensive business generating moderate returns on a substantial asset base.
- Segment Profitability: Building Materials generated a 33.0% Q3 adjusted EBITDA margin, substantially higher than Building Envelope’s 19.6%. These are adjusted segment measures and should not be equated with consolidated ROIC.
- Historical Comparability: The public-company history since the June 2025 separation is short. Earlier carved-out financial statements provide operating context but cannot establish a fully independent multiyear ROIC track record.
- Capital Efficiency Conclusion: Amrize has profitable and competitively valuable assets, but improved Building Envelope margins and disciplined reinvestment are necessary for consistently attractive companywide returns on capital.
Q3-A3. What Drives Amrize’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset Turnover, Inventory Turnover, and Production Volume and Pricing — these measures capture how efficiently Amrize uses capital-intensive facilities, working capital, and regionally differentiated construction assets.
- Asset Turnover: Approximately 0.50x on a standardized trailing basis, reflecting substantial investment in plants, quarries, inventories, and other operating assets relative to annual revenue.
- Inventory Turnover: Approximately 5.71x, indicating material inventory movement but meaningful working-capital requirements. The metric should be interpreted alongside seasonal cement and roofing demand.
- Production Volume and Pricing: Q3 cement volumes declined 4.2% YoY to 6.80M tons, while aggregates volumes declined 0.2%. Cement and aggregates pricing rose 1.8% and 6.9%, respectively, partially offsetting lower physical demand.
- Operational Driver: Higher facility utilization, stronger shipment volumes, disciplined pricing, and lower logistics expenses are the principal mechanisms through which incremental sales can improve operating returns.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Amrize’s ROIC depends on earning adequate margins over a large fixed-asset base; pricing can cushion weak demand, but sustained volume recovery and improved Building Envelope cost absorption are needed for material ROIC expansion.
Q3-A4. Are Amrize’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Flow Versus Earnings: Nine-month 2026 net income was $927.00M against operating cash flow of only $222.00M, yielding an OCF-to-net-income ratio of approximately 0.24x.
- Comparison With Prior Year: Nine-month 2025 operating cash flow was $417.00M against net income of $862.00M, giving an OCF-to-net-income ratio of approximately 0.48x. Cash conversion weakened despite improved accounting earnings.
- Working Capital and Timing: Management attributed the operating cash-flow decline principally to working-capital changes and the comparison with spin-off-related settlements in the prior period.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: Nine-month FCF-to-net-income was approximately -0.59x, compared with approximately -0.22x in the comparable prior-year period.
- Seasonality Adjustment: Q3 generated $697.00M of operating cash flow and $435.00M of FCF, confirming substantial seasonal improvement. Nevertheless, Q3 FCF was below the prior-year quarter’s $674.00M.
- Earnings Quality Conclusion: Accounting profitability is supported by a cash-generating operating business, but the current year’s weak cash conversion materially limits confidence in the sustainability of capital returns.
Q3-A5. Is Amrize’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Gross Debt: $5.85B as of September 30, 2026.
- Cash and Cash Equivalents: $299.00M.
- Net Debt: $5.55B.
- TTM Adjusted EBITDA: $3.03B.
- Net Leverage Ratio: Approximately 1.83x, consistent with the company’s reported rounded ratio of 1.8x.
- Interest Coverage: Standardized EBIT-to-interest coverage is approximately 5.24x, indicating meaningful but not unlimited debt-service capacity.
- Current Ratio: Approximately 1.10x, reflecting a relatively modest short-term liquidity cushion.
- Debt Composition: Gross debt included approximately $904.00M of short-term borrowings, $708.00M of current long-term debt maturities, and $4.24B of long-term debt.
- Financing Outlook: Management expects approximately $340.00M of net interest expense in FY2026. Elevated borrowing costs and continued capital expenditure could reduce available cash for additional distributions.
- Balance Sheet Conclusion: Leverage appears manageable relative to adjusted EBITDA, but low cash balances, seasonal working-capital needs, and near-term debt obligations make cash-flow recovery important.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (6/10): Positive earnings, strong Building Materials margins, and pricing power are offset by modest ROIC and material Building Envelope margin deterioration.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (4/8): Positive Q3 cash flow demonstrates seasonal recovery, but nine-month operating cash conversion and FCF materially weakened.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Net leverage around 1.8x and adequate interest coverage support financial resilience, although current liquidity is relatively tight.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 16/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 6/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 4/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Amrize remains profitable and moderately leveraged, but sustained cash-flow improvement and restored capital efficiency are necessary to strengthen financial quality.
🔎 Step 4: Amrize Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Amrize Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Available quarterly disclosures explain revenue movements through selling prices, acquisition contributions, surcharges, volumes, and foreign exchange. No specific material revenue-recognition misstatement was established.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Nine-month net capital expenditure of $773.00M was disclosed separately from operating cash flow. No specific improper capitalization finding was established, although the company’s large fixed-asset base and ongoing acquisitions warrant monitoring.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Nine-month operating cash conversion deteriorated materially, and management identified working-capital movements as a principal cause. The available evidence does not establish that disproportionate receivables or inventory growth alone caused the deterioration.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: The October 2026 results disclosed revisions to prior-period financial statements involving an extended-warranty misstatement and other unrelated misstatements. Management described the revisions as immaterial. Adjusted EBITDA also excludes acquisition-related, restructuring, and other specified items, requiring continued reconciliation with GAAP results.
Q4-A2. Is Amrize Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Intensity: Nine-month net capital expenditure reached $773.00M, compared with $603.00M one year earlier, representing an increase of approximately 28.2%.
- FY2026 Investment Guidance: Management expects approximately $900.00M of capital expenditure for the full year.
- Capital-Cycle Exposure: Cement and aggregates require substantial fixed investment, and excess regional capacity can pressure selling prices and asset utilization. Roofing also faces manufacturing-capacity and inventory-cycle risks.
- Investment Rationale: Capacity expansion, efficiency improvements, and local market densification can improve long-term costs and profitability when demand supports utilization.
- Overspending Assessment: The investment program is substantial but not demonstrably excessive relative to revenue and operating scale. Its economic success depends on future volumes, realized savings, and the recovery of free cash flow.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Amrize’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: Nine-month 2026 operating cash flow declined 46.8% YoY to $222.00M.
- Free Cash Flow: Nine-month FCF deteriorated to negative $551.00M from negative $186.00M, indicating that operating cash generation did not cover capital investment.
- Quarterly Cash Generation: Q3 produced $435.00M of positive FCF, demonstrating that the company can generate material cash during stronger seasonal periods.
- Financing Dependence: FY2025 FCF of approximately $1.50B indicates historical self-funding capacity, but the weaker 2026 cash-flow trajectory makes the current level of distributions and investment more demanding.
- Warning Signal: Weak nine-month conversion is an evidenced concern rather than proof of financial distress. The key test is whether FY2026 closing cash generation restores the expected seasonal pattern.
Q4-A4. Is Amrize Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Amrize completed repurchases of approximately 22.45M shares for $1.00B by October 28, 2026, equivalent to 3.96% of stated share capital. These repurchases represent a substantial counterweight to equity compensation and other share issuance, although cancellation and settlement timing can affect the reported outstanding share count.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Nine-month share-based compensation expense was $29.00M, compared with $6.00M in the comparable prior-year period. This creates limited potential dilution if settled through new shares, while the completed repurchase program provides a substantial offset. Future authorization and cancellation effects remain dependent on corporate actions.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 and nine-month 2026 reported results are distinguished from FY2025 and TTM statistics; prior-period comparisons retain their respective reporting dates ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income, adjusted EBITDA, and company-defined FCF are distinguished; prior-period warranty and other revisions require attention when comparing older statements ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares are distinguished from weighted-average diluted EPS denominators and shares repurchased but not necessarily canceled at the observation date ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial statement figures are expressed in USD, with monetary units reconciled between millions and billions and ratios kept dimensionless ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Current reported operating measures and dated market-price inputs are identifiable, but the company’s revised historical accounts and different share-count observation dates require period-specific interpretation rather than direct substitution ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (5/8): No material fraud finding is established, but disclosed prior-period corrections and adjusted-profit reconciliations warrant additional scrutiny.
- Cash flow warning signals (4/7): Negative nine-month FCF and weakening operating cash conversion are partially mitigated by positive Q3 cash generation and historical seasonality.
- Dilution factors (4/5): The completed $1.00B repurchase substantially offsets potential dilution from equity compensation, subject to final cancellation and settlement.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 13/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 5/8 + Cash flow warning signals 4/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Amrize’s principal forensic concerns are accounting comparability and cash conversion rather than established material misconduct. Completed buybacks improve the shareholder-capital picture.
👔 Step 5: Amrize Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Amrize’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Leadership Experience: Jan Jenisch has extensive international building-materials management experience and previously led Holcim, providing relevant operational and industry-cycle expertise.
- Guidance Credibility: Management’s initial FY2026 framework anticipated stronger revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth. The latest guidance of $12.20B-$12.40B in revenue and $2.95B-$3.05B in adjusted EBITDA reflects weaker profitability expectations than the original growth trajectory.
- Execution Evidence: The ASPIRE program delivered $73.00M of reported savings during the first nine months of 2026, approaching management’s $80.00M full-year objective.
- Transparency: The company disclosed input-cost headwinds, weaker roofing profitability, reduced cash conversion, and prior-period financial-statement revisions.
- Assessment: Management demonstrates operating discipline and willingness to communicate setbacks, but the FY2026 earnings trajectory shows that execution has not fully offset adverse market conditions.
Q5-A2. What Are Amrize Insiders Doing?
- CEO Open-Market Purchases: Jan Philipp Jenisch purchased 30,000 shares on September 2, 2026, at approximately $42.47 per share, representing approximately $1.27M.
- Additional CEO Purchases: The CEO purchased 60,000 shares on March 6, 2026, at approximately $58.05 per share, representing approximately $3.48M. Additional purchases were reported in May 2026.
- CFO Purchases: Ian A. Johnston purchased 4,250 shares on March 10, 2026, at approximately $58.94 per share, with further buying reported earlier in the year.
- Other Management Purchases: Roald Brouwer and Mario Gross also reported purchases during 2026, indicating that insider buying was not limited to one executive.
- Net Transaction Direction: Dedicated insider-transaction records indicate approximately 26 purchases totaling $15.70M and no recorded sales over the trailing 12-month window under one compiled transaction definition. Totals differ across aggregators because of reporting scope and transaction classification.
- Interpretation: The breadth of purchases is a positive alignment signal, but insider buying has not prevented the subsequent share-price decline. Purchase activity supports management conviction rather than providing independent evidence of intrinsic value.
Q5-A3. Is Amrize’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Amrize operates with an independent public-company board following its separation from Holcim. Its Swiss legal structure and dual-exchange listing introduce governance considerations that differ from those of typical U.S.-incorporated issuers.
- Insider Ownership: Standardized ownership information indicates meaningful insider economic exposure, although beneficial ownership definitions and direct executive holdings should not be conflated.
- Capital Return Alignment: The completed $1.00B repurchase program and regular quarterly distributions demonstrate management’s commitment to returning cash to shareholders.
- Compensation Considerations: Equity-based compensation can align management with per-share value creation, provided awards emphasize durable profitability, cash generation, and returns on invested capital.
- Execution Incentives: The primary governance test is whether management prioritizes profitable reinvestment and sustainable cash generation over acquisitions or buybacks that could increase leverage.
- Assessment: Strong executive purchasing and capital-return actions support alignment, while the short independent-company record limits conclusions about long-term compensation effectiveness.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Experienced leadership and measurable efficiency savings support credibility, despite weaker FY2026 earnings expectations.
- Insider Trends (5/5): Multiple executives made substantial disclosed purchases, including meaningful personal capital commitments by the CEO, with no comparable recorded sales in the reviewed data.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Shareholder returns and direct executive ownership are favorable, although the post-spin governance and incentive track record remains relatively short.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 13/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 5/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Experienced management, broad insider purchasing, and shareholder-return initiatives are significant positives, although execution must ultimately be validated through cash flow and capital efficiency.
⛵ Step 6: Amrize Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Amrize Guidance
- FY2026 Company Guidance: Revenue of $12.20B-$12.40B and adjusted EBITDA of $2.95B-$3.05B imply respective midpoints of $12.30B and $3.00B.
- Guidance Implications: Relative to FY2025 revenue of approximately $11.82B, the revenue midpoint implies approximately 4.1% annual growth. Adjusted EBITDA guidance implies approximately flat performance against the FY2025 base.
- Consensus Comparison: A consistently updated, post-Q3 revenue and EPS consensus midpoint was not established. Consequently, a precise numerical guidance-versus-consensus gap cannot be calculated without mixing pre-release forecasts with revised company guidance.
- Analyst Sentiment: By October 2026, the tracked rating distribution comprised seven Strong Buy, two Buy, nine Hold, and two Sell recommendations, reflecting a materially more cautious stance than earlier in the year.
- Recent Rating Actions: Barclays reduced its price target from $55 to $40 on October 19, while RBC Capital maintained a negative rating and lowered its target to $32 on October 9.
- Assessment: Company guidance indicates limited near-term EBITDA growth, and recent analyst target reductions suggest market expectations have become more conservative.
Q6-A2. What Is Amrize’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 12.60M shares were sold short as of October 15, 2026, compared with 11.17M on September 30.
- Short Float: Approximately 2.3%-2.7%, depending on the public-float definition used.
- Days-to-Cover: Approximately 3.4-3.8 trading days, reflecting different average-volume observation windows.
- Short Interest Trend: The reported short-share count increased approximately 12.8% between September 30 and October 15.
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 50.3% under the latest standardized ownership snapshot, although institutional reporting lags and fund-level changes cannot be interpreted as current-day trading flows.
- Supply-Demand Interpretation: Short positioning has increased, but its absolute percentage remains moderate. Current data do not support an unusually high-probability short squeeze.
- Sentiment Conclusion: The shareholder base appears institutionally established, while increasing short interest and analyst caution highlight sensitivity to disappointing operating results.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (1/3): Revised guidance and analyst target reductions indicate pressure on expectations, while a fully synchronized post-release consensus comparison is unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (2/2): Short interest remains moderate despite its recent increase, and institutional participation provides a meaningful ownership base.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 1/3 + Supply·Short Interest 2/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Sentiment has weakened as earnings expectations normalize, but short positioning does not indicate an extreme or structurally destabilizing market imbalance.
🚀 Step 7: Amrize Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Amrize Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Recovery in Building Envelope Profitability
- Timing: Q4 2026 through FY2027 results.
- Success Conditions: Selling-price increases and freight-cost normalization reverse the recent margin contraction, while commercial roofing and refurbishment volumes remain resilient.
- Failure Risk: Sustained raw-material and freight inflation keeps roofing profit margins materially below prior-year levels.
- 2 Improvement in Full-Year Free Cash Flow
- Timing: FY2026 results expected during February 2027.
- Success Conditions: Seasonal working-capital release, disciplined capital expenditure, and stronger operating cash conversion reduce the nine-month FCF deficit and demonstrate sustainable funding capacity.
- Failure Risk: Working-capital demands persist, leaving full-year FCF below expectations despite positive accounting earnings.
- 3 North American Infrastructure and Industrial Demand Recovery
- Timing: Throughout FY2027.
- Success Conditions: Data-center, industrial, energy, and infrastructure projects generate higher cement and aggregates volumes, improving utilization and supporting regional pricing.
- Failure Risk: Elevated financing costs or project delays prevent expected construction activity from converting into shipment growth.
Q7-A2. Amrize’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Expectations: October 2026 analyst price-target reductions indicate a more cautious earnings and valuation outlook, although target changes are not a direct substitute for EPS estimate revisions.
- Q3 Earnings Evidence: Adjusted diluted EPS of $1.05 was unchanged YoY, while nine-month adjusted diluted EPS increased 3.5% to $1.78.
- Forward Earnings Outlook: Revised FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance implies limited annual earnings expansion, suggesting that near-term upgrades depend on stronger margins and better construction volumes.
- Revision Direction: The qualitative revision environment is negative to neutral. A reliable paired 90-day historical series of identical-horizon EPS consensus estimates was not established, so no numerical percentage revision is asserted.
- Investment Implication: Significant positive earnings revisions will likely require evidence of sustained Building Envelope margin recovery or stronger cash generation rather than revenue growth alone.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Roofing margin normalization, cash-flow recovery, and infrastructure demand provide several credible operating catalysts, although timing remains cyclical.
- EPS Trend (1/3): Flat Q3 adjusted EPS and weaker full-year profitability expectations constrain near-term earnings momentum.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 1/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Amrize has meaningful recovery opportunities, but the market requires tangible improvements in earnings quality and segment margins before a durable re-rating becomes likely.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Amrize Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Amrize’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 18.41x (fairly valued) — trailing earnings are positive, but cyclical construction exposure and modest capital returns limit the justified premium.
- PS Ratio: 1.79x (fairly valued) — valuation is moderate relative to revenue, although revenue multiples do not account for substantial capital intensity.
- PB Ratio: 1.70x (fairly valued) — the company trades above book equity, but its profitability and asset intensity do not imply exceptional returns on equity.
- P/TBV Ratio: 10.20x (fairly valued) — the elevated tangible-book multiple reflects goodwill and intangible assets associated with the business portfolio; it is not the primary valuation measure.
- P/FCF Ratio: 16.60x (fairly valued) — the standardized trailing ratio indicates positive full-year cash generation, but seasonal and working-capital effects materially weaken the comparability of current cash flows.
- P/OCF Ratio: 10.04x (fairly valued) — operating cash flow supports the valuation, although recent cash conversion has weakened.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 2.30x (fairly valued) — the multiple reflects the company’s consolidated operating scale and net debt.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 9.72x (fairly valued) — standardized trailing EBITDA provides a useful operating benchmark for this capital-intensive manufacturer.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 14.60x (fairly valued) — depreciation-sensitive operating profit offers a more conservative comparison than EBITDA for asset-intensive businesses.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 21.31x (fairly valued) — cash-flow valuation is less compelling than EBITDA valuation after accounting for capital expenditure requirements.
- Forward PE: 15.90x (fairly valued) — the estimated forward multiple is moderate, but earnings remain vulnerable to construction activity and cost inflation.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — a consistent growth forecast and PEG definition were not established.
- Scoring Rationale: At approximately 9.7x trailing EV/EBITDA and 15.9x forward earnings, Amrize appears reasonably valued with some recovery potential. The low-to-moderate multiples are counterbalanced by cyclicality, relatively modest ROIC, and weak recent cash conversion.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. Amrize vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred measure because Amrize, Vulcan Materials, Martin Marietta, and CRH operate capital-intensive construction-materials businesses. However, meaningful differences in aggregates exposure, roofing contribution, geographic mix, and adjusted-versus-GAAP EBITDA definitions must be reconciled before applying a numerical premium or discount.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: Unverifiable on a fully comparable current basis.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Amrize EV/EBITDA 9.72x - Comparable Peer Mean N/A) / Comparable Peer Mean N/A) × 100 = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: Amrize’s operating multiple provides a useful relative valuation reference, but a contemporaneous peer set with sufficiently reconciled EBITDA definitions and forecast periods was not established. Assigning a positive or negative peer-deviation score would imply unsupported quantitative precision.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Amrize Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: The preferred metric is trailing EV/EBITDA. Amrize began independent public trading on June 23, 2025, leaving approximately 16 months of listed history. A fully comparable quarterly series or qualifying sequence of three consecutive annual observations spanning two years is unavailable. The current standardized multiple is approximately 9.72x, but a defensible historical minimum, maximum, observation count, and range-position calculation cannot be established.
- Scoring Rationale: The company’s limited post-spin listing history and structural separation from Holcim prevent a sufficiently representative historical valuation-band assessment. The lower current valuation relative to early post-listing observations is informative but insufficient for a scored historical range.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: 0
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Amrize? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 4.0%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified five-year equity cash-flow reverse DCF uses FY2025 reported free cash flow of approximately $1.50B as the starting FCFE proxy and solves for the annual growth rate required to support an equity market value of approximately $21.82B.
- 2 Core assumptions: The analytical model assumes a 10.0% cost of equity, five explicit forecast years, a 2.5% terminal growth rate, and approximately constant capital structure. The starting company-defined FCF is treated as an approximate equity cash-flow measure, conditional on financing cash flows and debt obligations remaining adequately funded.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 3.0%
- Basis: The analyst scenario assumes modest long-term construction-volume expansion, continuing pricing gains, and efficiency improvements, partly offset by capital expenditure needs and cyclical demand. The estimate is deliberately below the implied growth rate because FY2026 cash conversion is materially weaker than the FY2025 base.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 3.0% - Implied Growth Rate 4.0% = -1.0%p
- Scoring Rationale: The modeled growth requirement is broadly consistent with a mature building-materials company, but it assumes that FY2025 cash generation is recoverable and sustainable. The gap indicates approximately balanced expectations under the stated equity-cash-flow assumptions, while FY2026 working-capital weakness introduces material model sensitivity.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -1
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Amrize? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — an explicit equity-cash-flow reverse DCF can be constructed from the verified FY2025 cash-flow base and reasonable analytical assumptions, with the limitations addressed in the primary branch.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Amrize’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Amrize’s substantial quarries, manufacturing facilities, and distribution assets principally support its operating business, and no separately valued investment holdings or monetizable non-operating assets meeting the qualifying materiality threshold were established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional valuation adjustment is warranted. The completed share repurchase, post-spin corporate structure, cyclical exposure, and cash-flow concerns are already reflected in the operating, valuation, and risk assessments.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (N/A vs peers)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): 0 pts (observed-range position p = N/A; insufficient comparable history)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -1 pts (Achievable cash-flow growth slightly below modeled implied growth)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (0) + A4 (-1) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -1 pts
- Commentary: Amrize trades at a moderate operating valuation, but the weak recent cash-flow trajectory limits confidence that the current multiple represents substantial undervaluation. The short independent listing history also prevents a reliable historical valuation premium or discount.
- Step 8 Summary: The stock appears broadly fairly valued rather than demonstrably cheap. A higher valuation would be more defensible after evidence of stronger free cash flow and sustained profitability improvements.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Amrize? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Amrize?
- 1 Persistent cash conversion deterioration and capital expenditure pressure:
- Cause: Nine-month operating cash flow declined to $222.00M while capital expenditure rose to $773.00M, producing negative FCF of $551.00M.
- Impact: Continued weak cash conversion could restrict debt reduction, shareholder distributions, and acquisitions while increasing financing requirements.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track quarterly operating cash flow, working-capital changes, full-year FCF, and net debt relative to adjusted EBITDA.
- 2 Building Envelope margin compression becoming structural:
- Cause: Raw-material and freight costs increased faster than realized pricing, reducing Q3 adjusted EBITDA margin from 23.7% to 19.6%.
- Impact: Sustained weakness would reduce consolidated earnings resilience and compromise the expected benefits of business diversification.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor commercial roofing volumes, realized selling prices, freight costs, and Building Envelope adjusted EBITDA margin.
- 3 Prolonged construction downturn and lower capacity utilization:
- Cause: Elevated financing costs, weaker residential activity, and delayed private construction projects can reduce demand for cement, aggregates, and roofing products.
- Impact: Lower volumes could reduce fixed-cost absorption and constrain operating earnings even if pricing remains resilient.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor cement and aggregates shipment volumes, residential starts, public infrastructure activity, and project conversion into delivered sales.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Amrize to the Economy?
- 1 Persistently High Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher mortgage and project-financing costs reduce residential and private commercial construction activity, pressuring volumes and capacity utilization.
- 2 Rising Diesel and Freight Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher transportation and energy expenses reduce margins when customer surcharges and selling-price increases lag input inflation.
- 3 Accelerated Infrastructure Spending (Positive Impact ⬆): Faster public infrastructure execution increases demand for cement, aggregates, and downstream materials, supporting utilization and operating profit.
Q9-A3. Amrize Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A prolonged construction recession overwhelms pricing gains: Residential and commercial construction remain weak for several years, reducing shipment volumes and weakening capacity utilization across important operating regions.
- Early Warning Signal: Multiple consecutive quarters of significant cement and aggregates volume declines accompanied by contracting Building Materials margins.
- 2 Building Envelope profitability fails to recover: Freight and input-cost inflation persist while roofing demand weakens, preventing price increases from restoring profitability.
- Early Warning Signal: Building Envelope adjusted EBITDA margin remains near or below 20% despite announced pricing actions and efficiency measures.
- 3 Cash generation fails to support capital allocation commitments: Working-capital demands and elevated capital expenditure keep FCF weak, forcing the company to reduce shareholder returns or increase debt.
- Early Warning Signal: Full-year FCF falls materially short of historical cash-generation levels while net leverage moves persistently above 2.5x.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Amrize’s nine-month FCF deteriorated by $365.00M YoY to negative $551.00M, while Building Envelope adjusted EBITDA declined 14.8% during the first nine months of 2026. These documented weaknesses expose the company to continuing cash-conversion and profitability risks, particularly if inflation and construction softness persist. Positive Q3 FCF, substantial historical cash generation, and net leverage of approximately 1.8x mitigate immediate financial-stability concerns.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -6 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The principal risks are continuing cash-flow weakness and margin pressure rather than an established solvency threat. Financial leverage remains manageable, but prolonged operating weakness could meaningfully damage shareholder returns.
🎯 Step 10: Amrize Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (19) + S3 (16) + S4 (13) + S5 (13) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 71 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (71 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-1 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-6 pts) = Investment Score 64 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 64 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Amrize benefits from durable regional production assets, substantial pricing advantages in aggregates, experienced management, and strong insider alignment. However, weak year-to-date cash conversion, declining Building Envelope profitability, and only moderate capital efficiency constrain the investment case. The current valuation does not provide enough independently established margin of safety to outweigh these weaknesses.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Amrize? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: Amrize remains an economically viable and competitively established building-materials business, but near-term operating fundamentals do not yet support an attractive risk-adjusted entry. Investors should prioritize evidence of stronger free cash flow, stabilized roofing profitability, and improving capital efficiency before reassessing the stock.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Amrize combines a defensible North American building-materials network with substantial shareholder returns, but deteriorating cash conversion, roofing-margin pressure, and cyclical construction demand limit near-term investment appeal.
Q10-A4. Amrize’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining 📉 — Shares traded around $53.42 at the end of 2025 and closed at $40.03 on October 28, 2026, a decline of approximately 25.1% over that comparison period. The 52-week range of $35.79-$65.94 illustrates substantial volatility, with the stock trading much closer to its annual low than its high.
- October 28, 2026 Q3 Earnings Release and Updated FY2026 Guidance
- Description: Amrize reported modest revenue and profit growth but weaker consolidated adjusted margins, persistent cost inflation, and revised full-year financial guidance.
- Stock Price Reaction: After-Hours Decline 📉 — Following the earnings release, shares traded around $37.64 in late after-hours trading, approximately 6.0% below the $40.03 regular-session closing price. The movement is consistent with investor concern over the operating outlook, although the isolated contribution of each disclosed item cannot be determined.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 64 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 64 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.