Type A - Autoliv, Inc. (ALV) 20261026 Stock Analysis
📅 Autoliv Key Upcoming Events
- January 29, 2027 Q4 2026 Earnings Release (Confirmed)
- Description: Autoliv has announced its intention to publish fourth-quarter 2026 results on this date. Investors will assess whether stronger product launches, customer cost recoveries, and manufacturing efficiency supported the company’s approximately 10.5% full-year adjusted operating margin guidance. The release will also provide an important basis for evaluating 2027 demand and profitability.
- April 26, 2027 Investor Day China 2027 — First Day (Confirmed)
- Description: Autoliv plans to hold a two-day investor event in Shanghai alongside Auto Shanghai 2027. Management presentations and operational discussions should provide greater visibility into its Chinese OEM relationships, localized engineering capabilities, competitive positioning, and medium-term growth strategy.
- April 27, 2027 Investor Day China 2027 — Second Day (Confirmed)
- Description: The second day concludes the scheduled investor program, including strategic discussions and site visits. The investment significance centers on whether Autoliv can demonstrate durable market-share gains and attractive economics in China’s increasingly competitive automotive supply chain.
🏢 Step 1: Autoliv Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Autoliv?
- Company Name (Ticker): Autoliv, Inc. (ALV)
- Sector: Consumer Discretionary
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1953 (exact day not established)
- Listing Date: April 28, 1997
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: Sweden, Stockholm
- CEO: Mikael Bratt
- Market Cap: $8.26B
- Shares Outstanding: 72.01M
- Current Stock Price: $114.67
- Annual Dividend Yield: 3.04%
- Ex-dividend Date: August 28, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 26, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Autoliv Make Money?
- Automotive Safety Component Manufacturing: Autoliv develops, manufactures, and supplies passive automotive safety systems, primarily airbags, seatbelts, steering wheels, and related safety components, to global vehicle manufacturers. Revenue is generated principally through OEM supply contracts, with production volumes tied to vehicle manufacturing schedules and individual vehicle-platform programs.
- OEM Program Revenue: Autoliv participates in vehicle development programs by designing safety systems that satisfy automakers’ crash-performance, regulatory, cost, and manufacturing requirements. Following qualification, the company supplies components throughout the relevant model’s production lifecycle.
- Safety Content Per Vehicle: Revenue growth depends on both global light-vehicle production and the monetary value of safety equipment installed in each vehicle. More sophisticated restraint systems, additional airbags, and evolving crash-protection requirements can increase revenue even when vehicle production grows slowly.
- Customer Economics: Automakers purchase Autoliv’s systems because passive safety is essential for regulatory compliance, crash-test performance, and occupant protection. However, OEM procurement departments exert considerable pricing pressure, making cost efficiency and negotiated recoveries critical profitability drivers.
- Geographic Manufacturing Model: Autoliv operates a global manufacturing and engineering network positioned near automotive production centers. Localized operations support delivery reliability and engineering collaboration while exposing the company to regional labor costs, logistics disruptions, currencies, and production volatility.
Q1-A3. Autoliv’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Product Revenue Structure: Autoliv principally operates one reportable operating segment, with product-group disclosures providing the most useful breakdown of its revenue mix.
- Airbags, Steering Wheels and Other: FY2025 revenue was $7.30B, representing approximately 67.5% of total sales. Products include frontal and side airbags, inflatable curtains, steering wheels, and related restraint technologies. Organic sales increased 3.4% in 2025.
- Seatbelt Products and Other: FY2025 revenue was $3.51B, representing approximately 32.5% of total sales. Products include seatbelts and associated restraint components. Organic sales increased 3.5% in 2025.
- Geographic Revenue Mix: FY2025 sales illustrate substantial international diversification.
- Americas: $3.48B, approximately 32.2%.
- Europe: $3.12B, approximately 28.8%.
- China: $2.10B, approximately 19.4%.
- Asia Excluding China: $2.12B, approximately 19.6%.
- Latest Revenue Development: Q3 2026 consolidated sales were $2.69B, declining 0.5% year over year. Organic revenue decreased 1.1%, compared with an approximately 1.9% decline in global light-vehicle production.
- China Growth Engine: Sales to Chinese domestic OEMs increased by more than 20% in Q3 2026. Autoliv’s exposure to these manufacturers is increasingly important as domestic brands gain market share from international manufacturers.
- India Growth Engine: Indian sales increased nearly 30% in Q3 2026. Higher safety content per vehicle and local manufacturing expansion support the market’s long-term importance.
- Revenue Concentration Implication: Approximately two-thirds of revenue comes from airbags, steering wheels, and related products. This provides manufacturing scale but makes profitability sensitive to production scheduling, component prices, and customer purchasing decisions.
Q1-A4. Who Are Autoliv’s Competitors?
- Global Passive Safety Leadership: Autoliv is one of the world’s leading automotive passive safety suppliers, with an estimated global market share around the mid-40% range. Its breadth across airbags, steering wheels, and seatbelts is a major competitive advantage.
- ZF LIFETEC: A major global competitor supplying restraint systems and related safety technologies. Its manufacturing footprint, automotive engineering relationships, and product portfolio make it a direct competitor for global OEM programs.
- Joyson Safety Systems: Another major global passive safety supplier competing across airbags, seatbelts, and steering wheels. Its international operations and established customer relationships create significant competitive pressure.
- Regional and Captive Suppliers: Toyoda Gosei, Tokai Rika, Hyundai Mobis, and Chinese automotive supply-chain participants compete in selected products and regional markets. Vertically integrated automakers can also reduce addressable third-party supply opportunities.
- Competitive Advantages: Autoliv benefits from extensive crash-testing expertise, global development infrastructure, manufacturing scale, customer qualification requirements, and a long record of safety-system integration.
- Competitive Constraints: Its customers are concentrated among large automotive manufacturers with substantial bargaining power. Autoliv therefore cannot exercise unrestricted pricing power despite its industry leadership.
- Industry Position: Autoliv has a durable engineering and qualification advantage, but its competitive position resembles that of a technologically differentiated industrial supplier rather than a high-margin monopoly.
Q1-A5. Autoliv Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 30, 2026 Q4 2025 Financial Results
- Description: Autoliv reported full-year 2025 revenue of $10.82B, increasing approximately 4.1% from 2024, while annual operating income improved to approximately $1.11B. The results demonstrated stronger profitability and continued cash generation despite modest global automotive growth.
- February 19, 2026 2025 Annual Report Publication
- Description: Autoliv published its annual reporting materials, detailing operating performance, competitive positioning, product revenue, regional sales, customer exposure, and financial risks. The disclosures confirmed its substantial passive safety market position and increased participation in China’s domestic OEM market.
- April 17, 2026 Q1 2026 Financial Results
- Description: The quarterly report provided updated information on automotive production demand, manufacturing costs, profitability, and shareholder returns. Its significance lies in establishing the first-quarter operating baseline for the company’s 2026 earnings outlook.
- July 17, 2026 Q2 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Autoliv published second-quarter results and updated investors on its operating environment, regional demand, cost pressures, and progress toward full-year financial objectives.
- September 2026 Expansion of China Engineering Capabilities
- Description: Autoliv opened its second research and development center in China during Q3 2026. The investment supports collaboration with Chinese automakers, shorter development cycles, and localized safety-system engineering.
- October 23, 2026 Q3 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Revenue declined 0.5% to $2.69B, adjusted operating margin reached 9.7%, and diluted EPS fell 6.8% to $2.13. Management narrowed full-year adjusted operating margin expectations to approximately 10.5%, the low end of its previous 10.5-11.0% range, while maintaining approximately $1.20B of expected operating cash flow.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Autoliv is a global leader in automotive passive safety components, supported by engineering capabilities, manufacturing scale, and long-standing OEM relationships. Growth in China and India offers opportunities to outperform global vehicle production, while pricing pressure, cost inflation, and automotive cyclicality constrain earnings stability.
🏰 Step 2: Autoliv’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Autoliv Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Engineering and Certification Barriers: Passive safety systems require extensive crash testing, product validation, vehicle-specific integration, and regulatory compliance. These requirements make it difficult for inexperienced suppliers to enter major global OEM programs.
- Customer Switching Costs: Replacing a qualified supplier can require substantial redesign, testing, and production validation. Switching costs are especially meaningful after a vehicle platform enters serial production.
- Manufacturing Scale: Autoliv’s global facilities, supplier network, and engineering capabilities spread development and compliance expenditures across a large revenue base.
- Intangible Assets: Proprietary engineering expertise, product development knowledge, and safety-system intellectual property reinforce its competitive position.
- Pricing Power: Pricing power is moderate rather than exceptional. Automakers continuously negotiate purchasing costs, although Autoliv has demonstrated an ability to obtain customer recoveries and improve manufacturing efficiency.
- Competitive Durability: The combination of safety-critical products, qualification barriers, and global production capabilities supports a durable moat, but intensified Chinese competition and OEM bargaining power limit excess profitability.
Q2-A2. Is Autoliv’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: The global automotive passive safety market is mature and linked to vehicle production, but rising safety content per vehicle, emerging-market safety regulations, and increasingly sophisticated occupant-protection systems provide incremental structural growth opportunities.
- Growth Sustainability: Autoliv’s ability to grow faster than vehicle production depends on market-share gains, regional customer mix, improved product content, and successful new-platform launches. Q3 2026 organic sales outperformed global production by approximately 0.8 percentage points, but remained negative.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 A prolonged decline in global light-vehicle production reduces factory utilization and offsets revenue gains from higher safety content.
- 2 Chinese automotive suppliers gain share through aggressive pricing or vertical integration, weakening Autoliv’s growth opportunities with domestic manufacturers.
- 3 Persistent raw-material, labor, and logistics inflation exceeds negotiated customer recoveries, compressing margins and limiting reinvestment flexibility.
Q2-A3. How Does Autoliv Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Capital Allocation Priorities: Autoliv balances manufacturing and engineering investment, dividends, share repurchases, and debt management. Its established production network supports relatively predictable recurring capital requirements.
- Share Repurchases: During the 12 months ended September 2026, the company repurchased approximately $500M of shares, supporting per-share value creation.
- Dividend Distribution: Autoliv paid approximately $258M in dividends over the same 12-month period. Its quarterly dividend of $0.87 per share implies an annualized distribution of $3.48 per share.
- Combined Shareholder Returns: The approximately $758M of dividends and repurchases over the trailing year equates to roughly 9.2% of the October 23 market capitalization, although this historical distribution rate is not guaranteed to recur.
- Reinvestment Discipline: Q3 2026 adjusted return on capital employed was 24.4%, suggesting that operating assets can generate attractive returns when utilization and margins remain healthy.
- Balance Sheet Constraint: The company’s leverage ratio of approximately 1.3x leaves capacity for shareholder distributions, but cash flow remains exposed to automotive demand and working-capital volatility.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Extensive safety engineering, manufacturing scale, and OEM qualification requirements establish meaningful competitive advantages, although pricing power is constrained by customer concentration.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Safety-content growth and Asian OEM relationships provide opportunities to outperform vehicle production, but underlying automotive demand is cyclical.
- Capital Allocation (7/7): Strong operating returns, substantial dividends and repurchases, and manageable leverage demonstrate effective capital deployment.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 7/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Autoliv combines durable competitive barriers with disciplined shareholder returns. Its principal limitation is the relatively mature and cyclical end market rather than a lack of competitive differentiation.
💰 Step 3: Is Autoliv Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Autoliv’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Has Remained Modest: Revenue increased from $10.39B in FY2024 to $10.82B in FY2025, a 4.1% improvement. Trailing revenue through September 2026 reached approximately $11.07B, but Q3 revenue declined 0.5% year over year, illustrating weaker near-term automotive demand.
- Operating Profitability Improved Over Multiple Years: Annual operating income increased from approximately $888M in FY2023 to $1.01B in FY2024 and $1.11B in FY2025. The FY2025 operating margin reached approximately 10.2%, compared with 9.7% in FY2024 and 8.5% in FY2023.
- Recent Operating Leverage Has Weakened: Q3 2026 operating income declined from $267M to $254M, while reported operating margin decreased from 9.9% to 9.4%. Adjusted margin declined from 10.0% to 9.7%, indicating that productivity gains have not fully offset current cost pressures.
- Net Income and EPS Diverged From Earlier Improvement: FY2025 net income reached approximately $735M, versus $646M in FY2024, while annual diluted EPS increased from $8.04 to $9.55. Trailing net income through September 2026 declined to approximately $623M, with trailing EPS of $8.35, reflecting weaker reported profitability despite share repurchases.
- Quarterly EPS Pressure: Q3 2026 diluted EPS declined to $2.13 from $2.28, while nine-month diluted EPS decreased to $5.36 from $6.59. Adjusted nine-month EPS remained approximately flat at $6.67, demonstrating the importance of distinguishing restructuring and other adjustment effects from recurring operations.
- Free Cash Flow Improvement: Cash flow from operations reached $1.14B over the trailing 12 months, compared with FY2025 operating cash flow of $1.16B. With trailing capital expenditures of approximately $413M, conventional free cash flow was approximately $729M, compared with approximately $716M in FY2025 and $480M in FY2024.
- Margin Interpretation: Trailing free cash flow margin was approximately 6.6%, versus 6.6% in FY2025 and 4.6% in FY2024. Autoliv has demonstrated better capital efficiency over several years, although the latest quarter shows renewed margin pressure.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Autoliv? (Margins & ROIC)
- Operating Margin: Q3 2026 reported operating margin was 9.4%, while adjusted operating margin was 9.7%. Management’s approximately 10.5% full-year adjusted margin objective implies a stronger fourth-quarter contribution.
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest standardized trailing ROIC was approximately 18.5%, indicating attractive operating returns relative to many capital-intensive manufacturing businesses.
- Cost of Capital: An indicative WACC of approximately 10.2% produces an estimated ROIC-WACC spread of +8.3 percentage points. This suggests Autoliv generates economic value above its estimated financing cost.
- Return on Equity: Trailing ROE of approximately 24.8% also indicates substantial profitability relative to accounting equity, although leverage and share repurchases influence this measure.
- Peer Context: Autoliv’s global scale and mid-to-high-teen ROIC support a strong competitive position among automotive suppliers. However, direct peer ROIC comparisons depend on consistent treatment of goodwill, restructuring expenses, and invested capital.
- Profitability Conclusion: Autoliv is a profitable industrial manufacturer with meaningful economic returns, but its ability to preserve these returns depends on disciplined pricing, factory utilization, and cost recovery.
Q3-A3. What Drives Autoliv’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset Turnover, Inventory Turnover, and Operating Margin — these indicators capture how efficiently Autoliv converts its manufacturing assets and working capital into profitable automotive component sales.
- Asset Turnover: Trailing asset turnover was approximately 1.31x, indicating that Autoliv generates more than one dollar of annual revenue per dollar of reported assets. Factory utilization and production scheduling remain essential to preserving this efficiency.
- Inventory Turnover: Latest inventory turnover was approximately 8.70x, reflecting the high-throughput requirements of automotive manufacturing. Stable inventory turnover helps reduce working-capital pressure, although OEM schedule disruptions can cause temporary imbalances.
- Operating Margin: Trailing operating margin was approximately 10.2%, while Q3 reported operating margin declined to 9.4%. Margins remain the most immediate variable affecting incremental returns on invested capital.
- Operational Driver: Productivity improvements, manufacturing automation, supplier negotiations, safety-system content per vehicle, and capacity utilization determine how effectively Autoliv converts revenue into operating profit.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Strong asset productivity and controlled working capital support Autoliv’s approximately 18.5% ROIC, while pricing pressure and manufacturing cost inflation represent the main threats to sustaining its positive economic spread.
Q3-A4. Are Autoliv’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: Trailing operating cash flow of approximately $1.14B substantially exceeded reported net income of approximately $623M, producing an OCF/net-income ratio of approximately 1.83x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: Trailing conventional free cash flow of approximately $729M represented approximately 117% of reported net income.
- Working Capital: Over the trailing period, accounts receivable consumed approximately $56M of operating cash, while increased accounts payable provided approximately $85M. These movements indicate normal working-capital timing effects rather than an evident persistent cash-conversion breakdown.
- Historical Comparison: FY2024 operating cash flow was approximately $1.06B against net income of $646M, while FY2025 operating cash flow reached $1.16B against net income of $735M. Cash conversion has remained favorable across multiple years.
- Accounting Quality Interpretation: Strong cash generation provides substantial support for reported profitability. Nevertheless, earnings adjustments associated with capacity alignment and legal-related matters require continued attention when evaluating normalized earnings.
Q3-A5. Is Autoliv’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Leverage: Autoliv reported a leverage ratio of approximately 1.3x in Q3 2026, consistent with moderate debt relative to its adjusted operating earnings capacity.
- Enterprise Value and Net Debt: At the latest quoted capitalization of approximately $8.26B, enterprise value was approximately $10.15B. The approximately $1.89B difference reflects net financing and other enterprise-to-equity adjustments and should not automatically be treated as a precise standalone net-debt balance.
- Interest Coverage: Latest interest coverage was approximately 11.1x, indicating that operating profit comfortably exceeds interest expense.
- Liquidity: The current ratio was approximately 1.02x, while the quick ratio was approximately 0.68x. These figures indicate limited excess short-term balance-sheet liquidity, although recurring cash generation and established credit access support financial flexibility.
- Cash Flow Support: Management maintained guidance for approximately $1.20B of FY2026 operating cash flow, supporting dividends, repurchases, and capital investment.
- Financial Risk Assessment: Debt appears manageable under current operating conditions. A severe automotive downturn could reduce cash flow and flexibility, but existing profitability and coverage do not indicate immediate refinancing distress.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): Strong ROIC and improving multiyear operating profitability are offset by recent margin deterioration and weak organic demand.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, and free cash flow conversion remains strong despite quarterly volatility.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Moderate leverage and substantial interest coverage support solvency, while relatively tight short-term liquidity limits flexibility.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 21/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Autoliv demonstrates strong capital efficiency, healthy cash conversion, and manageable leverage. Near-term margin compression and weaker reported earnings prevent an unqualified assessment of its financial momentum.
🔎 Step 4: Autoliv Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Autoliv Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Autoliv’s principal revenue arises from manufacturing and supplying physical safety components to OEM customers. The reviewed financial disclosures did not establish a material revenue-recognition anomaly, although customer contracts and timing differences remain relevant accounting considerations.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Manufacturing capital expenditures and depreciation are recurring features of Autoliv’s operations. Reviewed cash-flow disclosures show identifiable capital spending, without establishing a material improper-capitalization pattern.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Trailing operating cash flow included an approximately $56M cash outflow from receivables and a small inventory-related cash inflow. Available figures do not establish a simultaneous deterioration in receivables and inventory sufficient to indicate a significant accounting warning.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Autoliv reports adjusted operating income and EPS excluding specified capacity-alignment and antitrust-related effects. In the first nine months of 2026, GAAP diluted EPS was $5.36 versus adjusted diluted EPS of $6.67, making adjustment quality material to normalized valuation.
Q4-A2. Is Autoliv Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Trend: Annual capital expenditures decreased from approximately $579M in FY2024 to $441M in FY2025, while trailing expenditures through September 2026 were approximately $413M.
- Capital Intensity: Trailing capital expenditures represented approximately 3.7% of revenue, compared with approximately 5.6% in FY2024. This indicates improved capital efficiency rather than an uncontrolled manufacturing investment cycle.
- Industry Oversupply Risk: Automotive production capacity and localized supply-chain investments can become excessive when manufacturers anticipate stronger vehicle demand than eventually materializes. Autoliv remains exposed to this risk through factory utilization and customer-specific production programs.
- China Investment Assessment: Additional engineering capabilities in China support localization and customer acquisition, but their returns depend on sustained OEM demand and competitive project economics.
- Conclusion: Current spending patterns do not suggest broad capital-expenditure overheating at Autoliv. The larger risk is insufficient utilization of existing capacity during a prolonged production slowdown.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Autoliv’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow Strength: Trailing operating cash flow of approximately $1.14B remains strong relative to reported earnings and ongoing investment requirements.
- Free Cash Flow: Trailing conventional free cash flow was approximately $729M, providing meaningful internal funding for dividends, repurchases, and balance-sheet management.
- Quarterly Cash Flow Pressure: Q3 2026 operating cash flow declined from $258M to $239M, while company-defined free operating cash flow declined from $153M to $124M.
- Cash Flow Warning Signals: The latest quarter demonstrates weaker cash generation, but the multiyear record and positive trailing cash flow do not establish persistent operating cash-flow distress.
- Funding Sustainability: Autoliv can presently fund substantial shareholder returns through internally generated cash, although the pace of repurchases remains sensitive to operating results and investment requirements.
Q4-A4. Is Autoliv Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Autoliv’s outstanding share count declined approximately 4.1% year over year to 72.01M. Repurchases of approximately $500M over the preceding 12 months more than offset ordinary equity issuance and compensation-related dilution, supporting per-share ownership.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Equity-based compensation creates ongoing potential issuance, but established repurchase activity substantially mitigates this exposure. No material near-term convertible financing, emergency equity issuance, or lock-up-related overhang was established in the reviewed disclosures.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Latest reported Q3 2026 and September 2026 TTM data are distinguished from FY2025 annual figures ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP operating income, adjusted operating income, conventional FCF, and company-defined free operating cash flow are treated as distinct measures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares of 72.01M are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used in historical EPS calculations ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial figures are expressed in USD, with millions and billions standardized consistently ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Reported financial figures and valuation inputs use consistent stated periods and definitions; forecast assumptions are separately identified ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No major revenue or capitalization anomaly was established, but sizable GAAP-to-adjusted earnings differences require monitoring.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Strong multiyear cash conversion outweighs the latest quarterly decline in operating and free cash flow.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Meaningful net share-count reduction and substantial repurchases protect existing shareholders from dilution.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Autoliv’s forensic profile is supported by tangible cash generation, declining capital intensity, and meaningful share retirement. Adjusted earnings quality and the persistence of restructuring-related costs deserve ongoing scrutiny.
👔 Step 5: Autoliv Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Autoliv’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Management Leadership: Mikael Bratt leads an established global automotive supplier with substantial operating complexity across regions, customers, and product categories.
- Guidance Transparency: Management explicitly acknowledged increased raw-material, logistics, and manufacturing disruptions in Q3 2026 and narrowed full-year adjusted operating margin guidance to approximately 10.5%.
- Guidance Execution: Autoliv maintained approximately flat organic sales growth and $1.20B operating cash flow expectations despite cost headwinds. This demonstrates confidence in execution but does not eliminate the risk of further margin disappointment.
- Historical Delivery: Profitability and cash flow improved substantially from FY2023 through FY2025. However, FY2026 reported earnings pressure illustrates the difficulty of consistently translating operating objectives into shareholder earnings.
- Credibility Assessment: Management’s disclosure of adverse operating conditions and continuing capital returns supports credibility, although the latest margin-guidance revision limits the strength of the track record.
Q5-A2. What Are Autoliv Insiders Doing?
- CEO Transaction: Mikael Bratt reported a sale of 8,974 shares on February 25, 2026, at approximately $123.51 per share, representing around $1.11M.
- Other Executive Transaction: Magnus Jarlegren, President of Autoliv Europe, reported a sale of 1,598 shares on February 26, 2026, at approximately $121.61 per share.
- Director Transactions: Jan Carlson reported a sale of 19,607 shares in June 2026 at approximately $130.00 per share, representing approximately $2.55M. Franz-Josef Kortuem also reported a sale of 8,300 shares in February 2026.
- Compensation-Related Activity: September 2026 filings included equity-award transactions involving executives, including CEO Mikael Bratt. Stock awards should not be interpreted as discretionary open-market purchases.
- Net Insider Direction: Identified discretionary market transactions indicate net selling rather than coordinated insider accumulation. The reviewed transactions do not establish insider misconduct or prove that executives expect share-price weakness.
- Sentiment Assessment: The absence of identified clustered open-market purchases limits the positive signal from insider behavior, while the scale of corporate repurchases provides a stronger indication of shareholder-return policy.
Q5-A3. Is Autoliv’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Shareholder Structure: Autoliv’s NYSE-listed common shares do not present the concentrated founder-controlled dual-class governance structure associated with some technology companies.
- Executive Compensation: Equity compensation and performance-based incentives provide mechanisms for aligning executive rewards with operating performance and shareholder value.
- Capital Allocation Alignment: Repurchases of approximately $500M and dividends of approximately $258M over the trailing year demonstrate tangible capital distributions rather than relying exclusively on equity-based compensation.
- Governance Limitations: Insider selling and relatively limited direct insider ownership reduce the evidence of strong personal capital commitment by management.
- Alignment Conclusion: Governance and capital allocation appear broadly shareholder-oriented, but stronger evidence of insider accumulation would improve confidence in direct ownership alignment.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Transparent acknowledgment of cost pressures and sustained cash-flow objectives support credibility, despite a downward margin-guidance revision.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Identified insider transactions show net selling rather than broad open-market accumulation.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Shareholder distributions and conventional governance support alignment, although insider ownership is limited.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has demonstrated meaningful operational discipline and shareholder returns, but insider selling and the latest margin-guidance reduction temper the assessment of executive confidence and execution consistency.
⛵ Step 6: Autoliv Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Autoliv Guidance
- Company Revenue Guidance: Management expects approximately 0% organic sales growth in FY2026, with an additional positive foreign-exchange translation contribution of approximately 2.5%.
- Revenue Consensus: Compiled FY2026 revenue expectations are approximately $11.10B, representing about 2.6% reported growth from FY2025. This is broadly consistent with management’s combination of flat organic growth and favorable currency effects.
- EPS Consensus: Compiled FY2026 EPS expectations are approximately $10.23, while FY2027 EPS expectations are approximately $11.51. These estimates are distinct from reported GAAP trailing EPS of $8.35 and management’s adjusted operating margin guidance.
- Guidance Comparison: Management’s approximately 10.5% adjusted operating margin outlook is below the upper end of its previous range. This creates near-term sensitivity to cost recovery and fourth-quarter execution.
- Analyst Positioning: Among 18 covered analyst opinions, six were Strong Buy, five Buy, and seven Hold in October 2026, indicating broadly constructive but not unanimous sentiment.
- Recent Rating Changes: Wolfe Research downgraded Autoliv to Hold in September 2026, while RBC Capital maintained a positive view but reduced its individual price target from $147 to $146 in October.
- Consensus Assessment: Revenue assumptions appear reasonably aligned with guidance, while earnings expectations remain sensitive to normalization assumptions and management’s ability to recover margins.
Q6-A2. What Is Autoliv’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 85.0% of Autoliv’s shares were held by institutions, indicating substantial professional-investor participation.
- Short Interest: Approximately 4.93M shares were sold short, representing 6.76% of the reported float.
- Days to Cover: The reported short-interest ratio was approximately 7.12 days, indicating that covering all short positions at the reference trading-volume rate would require multiple sessions.
- Short Interest Trend: Reported short positions increased modestly from approximately 4.85M shares in the prior measurement period to 4.93M shares.
- Market Interpretation: Short positioning is meaningful but not extreme. A strong earnings surprise could create covering demand, while disappointing production or margin results could reinforce bearish positioning.
- Institutional Flow: The latest aggregate institutional ownership figure is substantial, but the available evidence does not establish a decisive recent institution-wide accumulation or distribution trend.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Revenue expectations are broadly aligned with management’s outlook, but margin pressure and earnings normalization create uncertainty.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Strong institutional participation is offset by meaningful short interest and the absence of a confirmed accumulation trend.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market expectations remain constructive despite cautious operating guidance. Elevated sensitivity to margin execution and moderately significant short interest may amplify earnings-related volatility.
🚀 Step 7: Autoliv Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Autoliv Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Fourth-Quarter Margin Recovery and Stronger Product Launches
- Timing: January 29, 2027, Q4 2026 earnings release.
- Success Conditions: Product launches, customer cost recoveries, and manufacturing efficiency support the approximately 10.5% FY2026 adjusted margin objective and establish a credible starting point for stronger 2027 earnings.
- Failure Risk: Additional logistics, materials, or production-scheduling disruptions prevent the expected improvement, forcing investors to reconsider sustainable profitability.
- 2 Expansion With Chinese Domestic OEMs
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, with additional strategic information expected at the April 2027 Investor Day.
- Success Conditions: Autoliv maintains strong revenue growth with Chinese OEM customers and converts additional vehicle-platform awards into profitable production volumes.
- Failure Risk: Chinese domestic suppliers increase pricing pressure or automakers internalize more safety-component production.
- 3 Sustained Share Repurchases and Cash Flow Conversion
- Timing: FY2026 results and subsequent 2027 capital-allocation announcements.
- Success Conditions: Operating cash flow remains strong enough to fund dividends, capital expenditures, and meaningful net share retirement without increasing leverage materially.
- Failure Risk: Working-capital requirements or weaker profitability force reductions in repurchases, diminishing per-share earnings support.
Q7-A2. Autoliv’s Earnings Revision Trend
- FY2026 Earnings Expectations: Compiled annual EPS expectations of approximately $10.23 imply stronger normalized earnings than the latest trailing GAAP EPS figure, reflecting the differing reporting and adjustment bases.
- FY2027 Earnings Expectations: Compiled EPS expectations of approximately $11.51 imply about 12.5% growth from the FY2026 estimate.
- Revision Direction: The precise aggregate 90-day EPS revision magnitude could not be established. Recent analyst actions and Autoliv’s downward margin-guidance revision indicate a cautious near-term earnings backdrop rather than a clearly verified upward revision cycle.
- Operating Confirmation: A stronger Q4 margin outcome and favorable 2027 guidance would provide the clearest evidence for improving earnings estimates.
- Interpretation: Forecast earnings growth is meaningful, but the trajectory remains dependent on execution rather than a confirmed sustained increase in analyst estimates.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Margin recovery, Chinese customer growth, and continuing buybacks are credible catalysts, although they depend on successful execution in a weak automotive environment.
- EPS Trend (2/3): FY2027 expectations indicate meaningful earnings growth, but a sustained upward revision trend has not been established.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Autoliv has identifiable catalysts supporting improved profitability and per-share earnings, but near-term confirmation is necessary before assuming sustained earnings acceleration.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Autoliv Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Autoliv’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 13.73x (fairly valued) — trailing reported earnings include current restructuring and operating headwinds.
- PS Ratio: 0.75x (undervalued) — modest relative to Autoliv’s established market position and approximately 10% trailing operating margin.
- PB Ratio: 3.36x (fairly valued) — supported by strong profitability but influenced by accumulated share repurchases and the company’s capital structure.
- P/TBV Ratio: 7.78x (fairly valued) — tangible book value is less useful than recurring earnings and cash generation for this engineering-intensive supplier.
- P/FCF Ratio: 11.33x (undervalued) — corresponds to an approximately 8.8% trailing conventional free cash flow yield.
- P/OCF Ratio: 7.23x (undervalued) — strong operating cash generation supports the equity valuation, before accounting for necessary capital expenditure.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 0.92x (fairly valued) — reasonable for a mature automotive supplier with cyclically sensitive revenue.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 6.48x (undervalued) — offers a comparatively moderate enterprise valuation for a profitable global industry leader.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 8.97x (undervalued) — incorporates depreciation and therefore better reflects ongoing manufacturing asset consumption.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 13.92x (fairly valued) — enterprise-level cash valuation is reasonable, although the conventional FCF numerator is affected by financing classification.
- Forward PE: 10.33x (undervalued) — reflects expected earnings recovery, but the forecast period and normalization basis differ from trailing GAAP earnings.
- PEG Ratio: 0.86x (undervalued) — indicates a moderate valuation relative to the compiled growth assumption, though cyclicality limits PEG’s reliability.
- Scoring Rationale: Autoliv’s approximately 11.33x trailing P/FCF and 6.48x EV/EBITDA provide the strongest evidence of an attractive absolute valuation. However, weak organic demand and uncertainty over normalized earnings limit the margin of safety.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. Autoliv vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is an appropriate metric for Autoliv because it facilitates comparison among capital-intensive automotive suppliers while accounting for differences in debt financing. ZF’s safety operations, Joyson Safety Systems, and diversified listed automotive suppliers provide relevant competitive benchmarks, but the first two lack directly comparable standalone public equity valuation observations.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a current, consistently defined arithmetic peer mean was not established for an economically comparable public-company group.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Autoliv EV/EBITDA 6.48x - comparable peer mean unavailable) / comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A.
- Scoring Rationale: Autoliv’s valuation appears moderate in absolute terms, but a numerical premium or discount cannot be established without a reliable comparable peer mean. Differences in business mix, profitability, and capital structure prevent treating an arbitrary automotive supplier average as a valid benchmark.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Autoliv Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing P/E is evaluated using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations, FY2021-FY2025, and the current October 2026 multiple, with one annual observation per year.
- Historical Observations: FY2021 20.80x; FY2022 15.72x; FY2023 18.66x; FY2024 11.28x; FY2025 12.07x.
- Historical Minimum: 11.28x.
- Historical Maximum: 20.80x.
- Current Multiple: 13.73x.
- Observation Count: Five annual fiscal-year-end observations spanning four calendar years.
- Range Position Calculation: (13.73 - 11.28) / (20.80 - 11.28) × 100 = 25.7%.
- Scoring Rationale: Autoliv trades in the lower portion of its observed annual historical trailing P/E range. The low position suggests relative valuation support, although the five year-end observations do not capture intervening quarterly extremes and earnings cyclicality affects comparison.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Autoliv? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 2.6%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified 10-year enterprise-value reverse DCF estimates the constant annual growth rate in unlevered free cash flow required to support the current enterprise valuation of approximately $10.15B.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting normalized FCFF is analytically estimated at approximately $760M, informed by trailing operating cash flow of $1.14B, capital expenditure of $413M, and adjustments for financing-related cash flows. The model uses a 10.2% WACC, a 2.5% terminal growth rate, a 10-year explicit period, and stable financing and reinvestment economics. The FCFF base is an analytical estimate rather than a reported company metric.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 5.0%
- Basis: A reasonable analytical scenario assumes modest global vehicle production growth, increasing safety content per vehicle, market-share gains in Asia, and productivity improvements. This implies medium-term unlevered cash flow growth above the approximately 2.6% model-implied hurdle, without requiring an aggressive industry recovery.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 5.0% - Implied Growth Rate 2.6% = +2.4%p
- Scoring Rationale: The reverse DCF indicates that Autoliv’s current valuation does not require rapid long-term cash-flow expansion under the stated assumptions. The positive growth gap supports modest undervaluation, although the result is sensitive to the normalized FCFF starting base, WACC, and terminal growth rate.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: +2
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Autoliv? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the enterprise-value reverse DCF can be constructed using a supported operating cash-flow base and explicit financing, discount-rate, and terminal assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Autoliv’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Autoliv’s valuation is primarily driven by its integrated automotive safety operating business, and separately realizable investment stakes or non-operating assets meeting the materiality threshold could not be established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional valuation adjustment is necessary. Autoliv’s shareholder returns, cyclical exposure, and competitive position are already reflected in the relevant operating, multiple, historical, and growth assessments.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +2 pts (observed-range position p = 25.7%; Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +2 pts (Achievable FCFF growth exceeds the reverse DCF hurdle by 2.4 percentage points)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (+2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +6 pts
- Commentary: Autoliv’s valuation benefits from moderate absolute earnings and cash-flow multiples, a relatively low historical valuation position, and attainable long-term cash-flow expectations. Its cyclical earnings profile and sensitivity to assumptions prevent a more aggressive valuation conclusion.
- Step 8 Summary: Autoliv appears moderately undervalued relative to its cash-generation capacity and historical valuation, although the investment case depends on stabilizing profitability and continued disciplined capital allocation.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Autoliv? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Autoliv?
- 1 Global automotive production weakness and OEM scheduling volatility:
- Cause: Autoliv depends on vehicle production volumes, model launches, and customer production schedules across major automotive markets.
- Impact: Extended production weakness reduces sales and factory utilization, limiting the company’s ability to spread fixed manufacturing costs and sustain operating margins.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track quarterly organic growth relative to global light-vehicle production, customer production forecasts, and factory utilization trends.
- 2 Persistent manufacturing cost inflation and inadequate customer recoveries:
- Cause: Raw-material inflation, logistics disruption, labor costs, and unstable customer call-offs increase production expenses.
- Impact: Continued cost pressure can reduce operating margins, earnings, and cash available for investment and shareholder distributions.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor adjusted operating margin, customer pricing recoveries, logistics expense, and progress against management’s approximately 10.5% FY2026 margin objective.
- 3 Competitive pressure from Chinese suppliers and vertically integrated OEMs:
- Cause: Chinese automakers increasingly develop local supplier relationships and may internalize selected safety-system technologies.
- Impact: Autoliv could lose future platform opportunities or face lower margins on new contracts, limiting growth despite higher safety content per vehicle.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track Chinese domestic OEM sales growth, production awards, market share, and regional profitability.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Autoliv to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Raw-Material and Logistics Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher input and transportation costs compress operating margins when contractual customer recoveries lag the increases.
- 2 Favorable Foreign-Exchange Translation (Positive Impact ⬆): A favorable currency mix can increase reported USD revenue and potentially operating earnings, although transaction exposures and local expenses affect the net benefit.
- 3 Stricter Automotive Safety Requirements (Positive Impact ⬆): Additional mandatory occupant-protection features can increase safety-system content per vehicle and expand demand for Autoliv’s engineering-intensive products.
Q9-A3. Autoliv Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A prolonged global automotive production contraction: Global vehicle manufacturing declines sharply while automakers reduce production schedules, leaving Autoliv with underutilized factories and falling operating earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: Multiple consecutive quarters of materially negative global light-vehicle production and declining Autoliv organic sales.
- 2 A sustained erosion of manufacturing margins: Inflation, logistics disruption, and unsuccessful customer negotiations overwhelm productivity savings, preventing the company from restoring its targeted profitability.
- Early Warning Signal: Adjusted operating margin remains materially below management’s objectives while customer recoveries and factory productivity deteriorate.
- 3 A structural loss of business with major Chinese OEMs: Local competitors and in-house suppliers capture increasing shares of new safety-system programs, reducing Autoliv’s growth opportunities and pricing power.
- Early Warning Signal: Chinese domestic OEM revenue shifts from strong double-digit growth to sustained contraction despite stable local vehicle production.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Autoliv faces substantial automotive cyclicality, manufacturing cost pressure, and evolving regional competition. Q3 2026 adjusted operating margin declined from 10.0% to 9.7%, and management narrowed full-year guidance toward the low end of its previous range. However, the company continues generating strong positive cash flow, maintains approximately 1.3x leverage, and has demonstrated operational mitigation through efficiency improvements and customer negotiations. The available evidence supports meaningful but currently manageable continuing downside exposure.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -5 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Autoliv’s principal risks are operating rather than existential. The largest threats are prolonged vehicle-production weakness, unsuccessful cost recovery, and deterioration in its competitive position with rapidly growing Chinese manufacturers.
🎯 Step 10: Autoliv Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (21) + S4 (17) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 79 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (79 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+6 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-5 pts) = Investment Score 80 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 80 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Autoliv’s competitive barriers, capital efficiency, strong cash conversion, and shareholder distributions support a favorable fundamental assessment. Moderate valuation support adds to the investment appeal, while automotive cyclicality, weaker near-term margins, and cautious insider positioning limit the overall conviction.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Autoliv? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: Autoliv offers an attractive combination of global passive safety leadership, healthy cash generation, disciplined capital returns, and reasonable earnings valuation. The investment case is strengthened by potential margin stabilization and increasing safety-system demand in Asia, although entry discipline remains important because vehicle production and manufacturing costs can fluctuate materially.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Autoliv combines global automotive safety leadership, strong cash generation, and shareholder returns with a reasonable valuation, but cyclical vehicle production and persistent manufacturing cost pressure could constrain earnings growth.
Q10-A4. Autoliv’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Sideways to Moderately Declining ➡️📉 — Autoliv closed at $114.67 on October 23, 2026, approximately 0.9% below its level one year earlier. The 52-week trading range was approximately $99.16-$132.17, illustrating substantial fluctuations within a broadly range-bound annual trend.
- October 23, 2026 Q3 Financial Results and Revised Margin Outlook
- Description: Autoliv reported a 0.5% revenue decline, lower diluted EPS, and continued cost pressure while narrowing full-year adjusted operating margin expectations to approximately 10.5%.
- Stock Price Reaction: Decline 📉 — Shares fell approximately 3.5% on the announcement date, closing at $114.67 versus $118.88 in the preceding session. The price decline occurred alongside the earnings release and more cautious profitability outlook.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $114.67
- Buy Zone: $105.00 ($101.00–$109.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: The approximately 10.33x forward earnings multiple and 11.33x trailing P/FCF suggest valuation support, but a prudent entry should allow for cyclically weaker operating conditions. A purchase range around $101-$109 provides a discount to the central valuation scenario without requiring a return to the lowest historical share price.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The stock’s broadly range-bound annual trend and recent earnings-related decline do not justify a material momentum premium. A conservative entry discount is preferred until operating-margin stabilization becomes clearer.
- (3) Conclusion: The appropriate entry range is $101.00-$109.00, with a midpoint of $105.00. This balances favorable long-term business economics against the possibility of additional near-term earnings and production volatility.
- Price Target: $126.61
- Expected Return: +10.4% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 normalized forward earnings multiple — a suitable equity valuation method for Autoliv’s established, profitable automotive component manufacturing business.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 estimated diluted EPS $11.51 × selected forward P/E 11.0x = $126.61
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $11.51 FY2027 EPS input is a compiled analyst estimate, not reported earnings or company guidance. The selected 11.0x forward P/E is an analytical judgment supported by Autoliv’s strong capital returns and market position, but moderated by automotive cyclicality and limited underlying industry growth. It lies near the lower portion of observed historical forward valuation levels. Unlike the trailing-GAAP historical P/E comparison and cash-flow reverse DCF in Step 8, this target capitalizes a future normalized earnings base that assumes partial margin recovery and continued buybacks. Failure to achieve those earnings would materially reduce the justified target.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The target covers the next 6-12 months and depends primarily on Q4 2026 results confirming stronger margins, followed by evidence during 2027 that Chinese OEM growth and manufacturing productivity support approximately $11.51 in annual diluted EPS.
- Stop Loss: $92.00 ($90.00–$94.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Q4 2026 results confirm stronger adjusted operating profitability
- Description: If operating margins improve through recurring manufacturing efficiency and customer cost recoveries, reassess the sustainability of FY2027 earnings expectations. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Chinese domestic OEM growth remains above global industry growth
- Description: Sustained contract execution would reinforce market-share opportunities, but new purchases should remain sensitive to price and valuation. 👉 Consider Buying in Buy Zone (Buy)
- 3 Share repurchases continue without materially increasing leverage
- Description: Continued net share retirement funded by operating cash flow supports per-share value creation. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Q4 2026 results confirm stronger adjusted operating profitability
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Global vehicle production declines substantially for consecutive quarters
- Description: Sustained production weakness would reduce factory utilization and make current earnings expectations less achievable. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Adjusted operating margins deteriorate despite customer recoveries
- Description: Failure to offset manufacturing inflation would weaken the normalized earnings base underlying the investment thesis. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Chinese OEM growth weakens because of competitive share losses
- Description: Confirmed market-share losses would challenge one of Autoliv’s principal medium-term growth opportunities. 👉 Reassess Position (Hold)
- 1 Global vehicle production declines substantially for consecutive quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Prefer initiating positions near the lower end of the buy zone and emphasize sustained cash conversion, moderate leverage, and stable operating margins before increasing exposure.
- Neutral Investors: Consider phased accumulation within the identified buy zone, reserving additional capital until quarterly results confirm margin recovery and stable customer demand.
- Aggressive Investors: May tolerate greater near-term volatility when accumulating near the buy zone, but should reduce exposure if operating deterioration invalidates the normalized FY2027 earnings assumptions.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Autoliv’s Dependence on Global Vehicle Production Its Most Important Structural Weakness?
- Analysis: Autoliv’s engineering advantages cannot eliminate its reliance on the number of vehicles produced by customers. Global production fluctuations influence revenue, plant utilization, labor productivity, and operating leverage. Q3 2026 provides a clear example: despite outperforming global light-vehicle production organically by approximately 0.8 percentage points, Autoliv still recorded a 1.1% organic sales decline. Higher safety content per vehicle can partially offset weak production volumes, but does not create immunity from industry downturns. The company’s geographically diversified customer base reduces dependence on any single region without removing system-wide automotive cyclicality.
- Judgment: Negative — Autoliv’s structural dependence on OEM production volumes remains its most important limitation, although market-share gains and cost efficiency moderate the impact.
Q2: Can Autoliv’s Approximately 10x Forward P/E Be Justified by Its Capital Returns and Cyclical Earnings?
- Analysis: The market values Autoliv at approximately 10.33x forward earnings and 11.33x trailing free cash flow. These multiples imply relatively modest expectations for a company with mid-to-high-teen ROIC, substantial market share, and meaningful shareholder distributions. However, automotive suppliers frequently deserve valuation discounts because revenue visibility, production schedules, and manufacturing margins are sensitive to economic conditions. Autoliv’s approximately flat FY2026 organic sales outlook illustrates why investors should not automatically assign a high-growth industrial multiple. A moderate forward earnings multiple remains defensible if normalized operating performance stabilizes.
- Judgment: Moderately Undervalued — The valuation appears attractive relative to cash generation and competitive quality, but the discount is partly justified by automotive cyclicality.
Q3: Can Autoliv Sustain Its Market-Share Gains With Chinese Domestic Automakers?
- Analysis: China’s domestic automakers have become increasingly important customers. Their share of Autoliv’s China sales increased from approximately 22% in 2022 to 44% in 2025, indicating a meaningful shift in customer mix. Q3 2026 sales to Chinese OEMs grew by more than 20%, demonstrating continued commercial momentum. However, Chinese automotive suppliers benefit from proximity, cost advantages, and established domestic relationships, while some automakers pursue vertical integration. Autoliv’s second Chinese R&D center supports localized engineering, but continued participation will depend on winning programs at competitive margins.
- Judgment: Positive — Rising exposure to domestic Chinese manufacturers is a credible growth opportunity, although price competition could limit its earnings contribution.
Q4: Can Autoliv Restore Operating Margins Despite Raw-Material and Logistics Inflation?
- Analysis: Autoliv’s Q3 2026 adjusted operating margin declined to 9.7% from 10.0%, while management narrowed full-year guidance to approximately 10.5%. The company identified raw materials, logistics, flooding-related disruptions, and lower customer call-off accuracy as major headwinds. Manufacturing productivity, value engineering, and customer negotiations offset much of the pressure, illustrating operational resilience. Nevertheless, margin recovery depends on successfully implementing cost reductions and recoveries while sustaining production volumes. Continued inflation without corresponding customer compensation would reduce both earnings and cash generation.
- Judgment: Neutral — Margin recovery is achievable through established operational measures, but near-term execution risk remains significant.
Q5: Does Autoliv’s Strong ROIC Demonstrate a Durable Competitive Advantage?
- Analysis: Autoliv’s trailing ROIC of approximately 18.5% exceeds an indicative WACC of 10.2%, generating a meaningful positive economic spread. Its global passive safety leadership, technology requirements, and manufacturing scale support this result. However, ROIC can fluctuate substantially when vehicle production declines or restructuring expenses increase. Investors should therefore assess profitability across the automotive cycle rather than treating one year’s operating returns as permanently sustainable. The combination of multiyear cash conversion and manufacturing efficiency provides stronger evidence than a single capital-return ratio.
- Judgment: Positive — Autoliv creates substantial economic value, although the durability of returns depends on maintaining efficient operations through cyclical downturns.
Q6: Could Autoliv’s Share Repurchases Produce Meaningful EPS Growth Without Strong Revenue Expansion?
- Analysis: Autoliv reduced its outstanding share count by approximately 4.1% over the preceding year and repurchased $500M of shares during the trailing period. If operating earnings remain stable, a smaller share base increases earnings per share and the ownership percentage represented by each remaining share. This can create meaningful per-share growth even when underlying revenue expands slowly. However, repurchases cannot permanently substitute for operating performance: a sufficiently large decline in net income would overwhelm the benefit of share retirement. Repurchase value also depends on the price paid relative to intrinsic value.
- Judgment: Positive — Repurchases provide a tangible per-share earnings tailwind, provided the company maintains cash generation and avoids paying excessive prices for its shares.
Q7: How Important Is India’s Rising Automotive Safety Content to Autoliv’s Long-Term Growth?
- Analysis: Autoliv reported nearly 30% sales growth in India during Q3 2026 and significant outperformance relative to local vehicle production. This reflects both underlying automotive development and increasing safety-system content. As safety expectations rise, automakers may adopt additional airbags and more sophisticated restraint systems across broader vehicle categories. Autoliv’s established engineering and local manufacturing capabilities position it to participate. Nevertheless, India’s contribution to consolidated growth depends on sustained vehicle demand, competitive program wins, and profitable localization.
- Judgment: Positive — India offers an attractive structural growth opportunity that partially offsets the maturity of developed automotive markets.
Q8: Could Autoliv’s Short Interest Amplify a Positive Earnings Surprise?
- Analysis: Approximately 6.76% of the reported float was sold short, with days to cover around 7.12. This indicates meaningful bearish positioning, potentially linked to cyclicality, manufacturing inflation, or concerns about earnings normalization. If the company reports stronger margins and maintains favorable forward guidance, some short investors could reduce positions, creating incremental demand for shares. However, the short-interest level is not extreme enough to establish a reliable short-squeeze investment thesis. Sustainable price appreciation would still depend primarily on operating results and valuation.
- Judgment: Neutral — Short covering could amplify favorable earnings reactions, but it is a secondary technical factor rather than a durable fundamental catalyst.
Q9: Does Autoliv’s Dividend and Buyback Policy Remain Sustainable Through an Automotive Downturn?
- Analysis: The company returned approximately $758M through dividends and repurchases over the trailing year, compared with approximately $729M of conventional trailing free cash flow. This illustrates a substantial capital-return commitment, but also indicates that distributions can approach or exceed conventionally measured free cash generation over selected periods. Management’s approximately $1.20B FY2026 operating cash flow outlook supports continued flexibility. Nevertheless, an extended decline in production or profitability would likely require moderating repurchases before jeopardizing financial stability or increasing leverage excessively.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — The dividend appears supported by current cash generation, while the scale of repurchases should remain flexible through weaker operating conditions.
Q10: Can Autoliv Deliver Double-Digit EPS Growth in 2027 Without a Major Global Automotive Recovery?
- Analysis: Compiled estimates anticipate FY2027 diluted EPS of approximately $11.51, representing about 12.5% growth from the FY2026 estimate of $10.23. Achieving this does not necessarily require double-digit revenue growth. Moderate safety-content expansion, a better regional customer mix, manufacturing productivity, recovery of customer cost inflation, and further share retirement could collectively support faster EPS growth than revenue growth. The main constraint is operating leverage: if automotive volumes weaken further or cost recoveries are insufficient, margins could fall short and offset these benefits. The company’s Q4 2026 release and subsequent 2027 guidance will be central to validating the outlook.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Double-digit EPS growth is feasible through margin recovery and capital allocation, but it is conditional on execution rather than an assured consequence of industry growth.