Type A - AAR Corp. (AIR) 20261002 Stock Analysis
📅 AAR Key Upcoming Events
- January 06, 2027 Q2 FY2027 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: AAR has not yet announced the date, but its prior-year Q2 release occurred on January 6 and current third-party calendars project January 6, 2027. Investors will focus on whether ex-Legacy Commercial Programs sales growth remains within the guided 14%-16% range and adjusted EBITDA margin reaches 13.0%-13.4%.
- February 28, 2027 Expected MRO Holdings Transaction Closing Milestone (Estimated)
- Description: AAR expects the acquisition of a 65% controlling interest in MRO Holdings to close during fiscal Q3 ending February 2027, subject to regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions. The transaction would materially increase revenue, margins, debt, and share count.
🏢 Step 1: AAR Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is AAR?
- Company Name (Ticker): AAR Corp. (AIR)
- Sector: Industrials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: August 25, 1955
- Listing Date: January 01, 1988
- Fiscal Year End: May
- Headquarters: United States, Wood Dale
- CEO: John M. Holmes
- Market Cap: $3.96B
- Shares Outstanding: 39.69M
- Current Stock Price: $99.90
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 02, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does AAR Make Money?
- Aviation Aftermarket Parts, Repair, and Support Revenue: AAR earns revenue by supplying new and used aircraft parts, performing airframe and component maintenance and repair, providing aviation software and engineering, and operating logistics and fleet-support programs for airlines, OEMs, and government customers.
- Aftermarket Demand Model: Airlines pay AAR to keep existing aircraft flying safely and economically, making revenue dependent on flight activity, aging fleets, spare-parts availability, maintenance intensity, and customers’ willingness to outsource inventory and maintenance functions.
- Integrated Platform Economics: AAR increasingly cross-sells Parts Supply, Repair, Engineering & Software, and Government Solutions, seeking to deepen customer relationships and capture a greater share of each aircraft’s recurring aftermarket spending.
Q1-A3. AAR’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Q1 FY2027 Revenue Mix: Consolidated third-party sales were $918.0M, with Parts Supply contributing $414.8M, Repair, Engineering & Software $297.5M, Government Solutions $138.8M, and Legacy Commercial Programs $66.9M.
- Parts Supply: 45.2% of consolidated sales and the largest revenue source. Growth reached 31% year over year, supported by 23% organic growth in new-parts Distribution.
- Repair, Engineering & Software: 32.4% of consolidated sales and the second-largest business. Sales grew 31%, supported by Airframe MRO, Component MRO, acquired capacity, and software.
- Government Solutions: 15.1% of consolidated sales, providing fleet-management, logistics, maintenance, and mobility solutions to U.S. and foreign government customers.
- Legacy Commercial Programs: 7.3% of sales. AAR is deliberately winding this segment down over several years, making it a shrinking rather than strategic growth source.
- Core Growth Engine: Parts Supply and Repair, Engineering & Software collectively represent approximately 77.6% of current sales and are the central drivers of AAR’s aftermarket-platform strategy.
Q1-A4. Who Are AAR’s Competitors?
- Heavy MRO Competition: StandardAero, ST Engineering, airline-affiliated maintenance organizations, and other independent MRO providers compete for airframe, engine, and component maintenance work.
- Aftermarket Parts Competition: HEICO, TransDigm-related aftermarket businesses, OEM distribution channels, specialist distributors, and used-serviceable-material providers compete for component and replacement-parts spending.
- Differentiated Position: AAR’s advantage is its combination of independent distribution, used parts, airframe and component MRO, engineering, digital software, and government logistics rather than dominance in one proprietary component category.
- Industry Position: AAR was already a major independent North American heavy-maintenance provider, and the proposed MRO Holdings combination would substantially expand geographic coverage and management’s stated global heavy-maintenance scale.
Q1-A5. AAR Key Events: Past 12 Months
- November 03, 2025 Completed acquisition of HAECO Americas for $78 million
- Description: The transaction added major heavy-maintenance facilities in Greensboro and Lake City and came with multi-year customer contracts representing more than $850 million of sales, materially expanding AAR’s MRO capacity.
- January 06, 2026 Q2 FY2026 Earnings Release
- Description: AAR reported $795.3M of sales, up 16%, and adjusted EPS of $1.18, up 31%, demonstrating sustained aftermarket demand and strengthening operating leverage.
- April 14, 2026 Awarded approximately $305 million C-40A follow-on contract
- Description: The U.S. Navy and Marine Corps award reinforced AAR’s government logistics and maintenance franchise and provides multi-year revenue visibility.
- April 24, 2026 Completed acquisition of Aircraft Reconfig Technologies
- Description: The acquisition added FAA Organization Designation Authorization capabilities, allowing AAR to broaden engineering, certification, STC, and PMA capabilities.
- May 06, 2026 Announced segment realignment and wind-down of Commercial Programs
- Description: AAR reorganized reporting around Parts Supply, Repair, Engineering & Software, Government Solutions, and Legacy Commercial Programs, sharpening management’s focus on higher-quality core aftermarket businesses.
- July 21, 2026 Q4 and FY2026 Earnings Release
- Description: FY2026 sales reached $3.31B, up 19%, adjusted EPS reached $5.05, and adjusted EBITDA reached $401M, supporting the company’s three-year growth and margin framework.
- September 28, 2026 Entered definitive agreement to acquire 65% of MRO Holdings
- Description: AAR agreed to acquire a controlling interest at an implied enterprise value of $4.0B, financing the transaction with approximately $2.1B of new debt, $780M of shares issued to sellers, and approximately $230M of PIPE proceeds. The deal is strategically transformative but substantially increases leverage and dilution.
- September 28, 2026 Q1 FY2027 Earnings Release
- Description: Sales rose 24% to $918.0M, adjusted EPS increased 38% to $1.49, and adjusted EBITDA increased 34% to $117M, while management raised full-year ex-LCP sales-growth guidance to the low-teens range.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: AAR has evolved into an integrated aviation-aftermarket platform led by parts distribution and MRO, with strong organic growth reinforced by acquisitions. The MRO Holdings transaction could accelerate scale and margins dramatically, but it also changes the company’s leverage and dilution profile.
🏰 Step 2: AAR’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does AAR Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Regulatory and Qualification Barriers: Aviation maintenance and parts distribution require certifications, traceability, safety systems, technical capabilities, qualified labor, and long-standing airline and OEM relationships, creating meaningful barriers to inexperienced entrants.
- OEM Distribution Relationships: Exclusive distribution agreements allow AAR to control aftermarket access to selected product lines and build recurring customer relationships that are difficult to reproduce quickly.
- Switching Costs: Airline maintenance and supply-chain relationships involve qualification, safety, operational integration, inventory planning, and service-history data, producing moderate customer switching costs even where contracts are competitively bid.
- Scale Advantages: AAR’s growing network of distribution relationships, repair facilities, software, inventories, engineering capabilities, and government programs allows cross-selling and purchasing scale unavailable to smaller independent competitors.
- Pricing Power: Capacity shortages in aviation maintenance and constrained aerospace supply chains support pricing, but AAR does not possess TransDigm-like proprietary pricing power because many of its services remain competitively sourced.
- Profitability Defense: Current TTM ROIC of 8.22% remains below estimated WACC of 9.37%, meaning the moat is strategically credible but has not yet translated into consistently superior economic returns.
Q2-A2. Is AAR’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Commercial flight activity, aging global fleets, delayed new-aircraft deliveries, technician shortages, and increasingly outsourced maintenance support multi-year aftermarket demand. AAR’s core growth is further supported by share gains in independent distribution and expanding MRO capacity.
- Growth Sustainability: Q1 FY2027 sales increased 24%, with all three core segments growing, while management now expects low-teens full-year ex-LCP sales growth before any MRO Holdings contribution.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 A severe airline downturn reduces flight hours, maintenance events, and customer inventory spending, interrupting aftermarket growth.
- 2 OEM supply chains normalize faster than expected and new-aircraft deliveries accelerate, reducing demand for extending older aircraft lives and lowering aftermarket scarcity pricing.
- 3 MRO Holdings integration consumes management attention, produces weaker synergies than planned, or causes leverage constraints that reduce AAR’s ability to invest organically.
Q2-A3. How Does AAR Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Reinvestment Priority: AAR has prioritized acquisitions, MRO-capacity expansion, inventory, software, and distribution relationships over dividends or aggressive repurchases.
- Acquisition Strategy: Recent transactions include HAECO Americas, ADI, Aircraft Reconfig Technologies, and the proposed MRO Holdings acquisition, showing a deliberate strategy to consolidate independent aviation-aftermarket capabilities.
- Shareholder Returns: AAR pays no dividend, while shares outstanding have increased 9.83% year over year. Capital allocation therefore relies on acquired growth and future per-share earnings accretion rather than direct cash returns.
- Balance Between Growth and Risk: The MRO Holdings transaction is expected to lift consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin to approximately 16% before synergies and eventually 19%-20%, but funding it with substantial new debt and equity raises the hurdle for management to create per-share value.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Certification barriers, OEM relationships, technical capabilities, and customer integration create a credible moat, although pricing power and ROIC are not yet exceptional.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Structural aftermarket demand, current organic growth, and MRO expansion provide strong visibility, offset by airline cyclicality and acquisition execution dependence.
- Capital Allocation (4/7): Management has assembled a strategically coherent platform, but the aggressive debt-and-equity-funded MRO Holdings transaction raises the cost of a capital-allocation mistake.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 18/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 4/7)
- Step 2 Summary: AAR possesses meaningful aviation-aftermarket entry barriers and attractive structural growth drivers, but its increasingly aggressive acquisition strategy makes future value creation dependent on integration and disciplined deleveraging.
💰 Step 3: Is AAR Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. AAR’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Has Accelerated Materially: FY2022 $1.82B ➔ FY2023 $1.99B ➔ FY2024 $2.32B ➔ FY2025 $2.78B ➔ FY2026 $3.31B. Q1 FY2027 then grew another 24% year over year to $918.0M, lifting TTM revenue to approximately $3.49B.
- Operating Profit Has Outgrown Revenue: FY2022 operating income was $111.1M versus $271.2M in FY2026, while operating margin increased from 6.10% to 8.20%. Q1 FY2027 adjusted operating margin improved to 10.6% from 9.7%, demonstrating genuine operating leverage beneath acquisition-related expenses.
- Net Income and EPS Have Recovered Strongly: FY2022 net income $78.7M ➔ FY2023 $90.2M ➔ FY2024 $46.3M ➔ FY2025 $12.5M ➔ FY2026 $187.7M. FY2026 GAAP EPS reached $4.86, and Q1 FY2027 adjusted EPS rose 38% to $1.49.
- FCF Is Improving but Historically Volatile: FY2022 FCF $57.9M ➔ FY2023 -$6.2M ➔ FY2024 $12.4M ➔ FY2025 -$2.6M ➔ FY2026 $33.3M. TTM FCF margin has improved to approximately 3.86%, but inventory and acquisition-related working capital remain major swing factors.
- Operating Leverage: Operating and adjusted EBITDA growth is now exceeding sales growth, particularly in Parts Supply and higher-margin government activity, supporting the case that scale is beginning to translate into profitability.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is AAR? (Margins & ROIC)
- Current Profitability: TTM gross margin is 19.06%, operating margin 8.13%, net margin 5.55%, and FCF margin approximately 3.86%.
- Capital Efficiency: Current ROIC is 8.22%, ROE 12.93%, and ROA 5.57%.
- ROIC Versus WACC: ROIC of 8.22% trails estimated WACC of 9.37% by approximately -1.15%p, so AAR is close to but not currently generating a clear economic-profit spread on its total invested capital.
- Forward Margin Potential: Management expects the proposed MRO Holdings transaction to raise pro forma adjusted EBITDA margin to approximately 16% before synergies and targets approximately 19%-20% within three to four years, which could materially improve ROIC if leverage is reduced as planned.
- Competitive Context: AAR operates at lower margins than proprietary aerospace-component businesses such as HEICO or TransDigm, reflecting its heavier mix of distribution and labor-intensive MRO services.
Q3-A3. What Drives AAR’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory turnover and asset turnover — these indicators best capture AAR’s distribution-heavy inventory requirements and the utilization of its MRO and aftermarket asset base.
- Inventory Productivity Is Stable: Inventory turnover improved from 2.76x in FY2022 to 3.02x currently despite substantial inventory investment, indicating that working-capital growth has broadly supported rather than outrun sales.
- Asset Utilization Has Rebounded: Asset turnover stands at 1.10x, compared with 0.99x in FY2025 and 1.01x in FY2024, reflecting stronger utilization as acquired assets and expanded capabilities generate revenue.
- Operational Driver: Returns are driven principally by faster inventory turns, MRO labor utilization, distribution volumes, facility throughput, and mix migration toward higher-margin parts, component repair, software, and government activities.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Improving throughput and segment mix are raising operating profitability, but recent acquisitions have expanded invested capital quickly enough that ROIC still trails WACC.
Q3-A4. Are AAR’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: FY2026 operating cash flow of $98.7M was substantially below net income of $187.7M, primarily because working-capital investment consumed cash, including a $69.0M inventory increase.
- Current Improvement: Q1 FY2027 generated $55.8M of operating cash flow against $40.1M of GAAP net income, reversing the $44.9M operating cash outflow in the prior-year quarter.
- OCF/NI Trend: FY2022 0.96x ➔ FY2023 0.26x ➔ FY2024 0.94x ➔ FY2025 2.89x ➔ FY2026 0.53x. The pattern is volatile because of inventory, receivables, acquisition integration, and other working-capital movements.
- Profit Quality Conclusion: TTM cash conversion has strengthened materially, but AAR’s earnings quality remains more working-capital-sensitive than that of a low-capital-intensity compounder.
Q3-A5. Is AAR’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Current Liquidity: The current ratio is 2.83x and quick ratio 1.06x, while August 31 cash and cash equivalents were $104.5M, providing adequate near-term liquidity before the pending transaction.
- Current Leverage: AAR reported $780.5M of net debt and 1.81x net leverage at August 31, 2026. Current interest coverage is approximately 4.06x.
- MRO Holdings Step-Up: Management expects net leverage of approximately 3.6x at closing including run-rate synergies, followed by a path toward 3.0x within two years and 2.0x-2.5x over the medium term.
- Refinancing Risk: The proposed transaction requires approximately $2.1B of new debt, making refinancing costs, integration cash flow, and timely deleveraging materially more important than under AAR’s current balance sheet.
- Solvency Assessment: Current operations do not indicate a near-term solvency problem, but completion of MRO Holdings would move the balance sheet from moderate leverage to acquisition-driven elevated leverage.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Revenue, operating income, and margins are improving strongly, but ROIC remains modestly below WACC.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Cash conversion improved sharply in Q1 FY2027, although multi-year FCF remains working-capital-sensitive.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (5/7): Current leverage is manageable, but the pending MRO Holdings financing materially raises balance-sheet risk.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 18/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 5/7)
- Step 3 Summary: AAR’s earnings power and margins are improving, but the investment case now depends on converting that operating momentum into sustained cash flow while absorbing a much larger debt load.
🔎 Step 4: AAR Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does AAR Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Revenue growth is supported by identifiable product sales, maintenance activity, distribution agreements, government programs, and acquired operations; no material disclosure currently indicates aggressive recognition outside normal contract accounting.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditures and acquired intangible assets are separately reported, while recurring operating expenses and transaction-related costs remain visible in the income statement.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Accounts receivable increased from $386.8M at May 31 to $436.4M at August 31 and inventory increased from $979.0M to $1.01B, but the increases occurred alongside 24% quarterly sales growth and remain consistent with the working-capital needs of the expanding parts business.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q1 FY2027 included $19.6M of acquisition, amortization, and integration expenses, versus $4.4M a year earlier. Investors should distinguish these costs from adjusted earnings while recognizing that frequent M&A makes some level of transaction expense recurring in economic substance.
Q4-A2. Is AAR Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- ➖ Not applicable: AAR’s principal operations are aftermarket distribution and maintenance services rather than a commodity-capacity manufacturing business where industry-wide plant expansion directly creates oversupply. MRO hangar additions can pressure utilization if demand weakens, but they do not create the classic capital-cycle oversupply mechanism targeted by this test.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is AAR’s Cash Flow?
- Q1 FY2027 Improvement: Operating cash flow reached $55.8M and property, plant, and equipment expenditures were $11.8M, implying approximately $44.0M of quarterly FCF before broader acquisition investing.
- Working-Capital Requirement: Accounts receivable and inventory still absorb cash during rapid growth, making cash flow more volatile than accounting earnings.
- Warning Signal: Persistent negative operating cash flow is not present; Q1 FY2027 represents a meaningful normalization from the prior-year quarterly cash outflow.
Q4-A4. Is AAR Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed Past Dilution: Shares outstanding increased approximately 9.83% over the past year, reflecting the September 2025 equity offering, equity compensation, and other share activity. AAR sold 3.0M shares at $83.00 in the September 2025 public offering.
- ⏩ Potential Future Dilution & Overhang: The MRO Holdings transaction includes approximately $780M of AAR shares issued at $135.00 per share to selling shareholders, equivalent to roughly 5.78M shares, plus approximately $230M of PIPE equity. The final PIPE share count depends on its issuance terms.
- Per-Share Risk: Even if the acquisition is accretive to adjusted EPS as management expects, substantial equity issuance raises the amount of absolute earnings growth required to create comparable per-share value.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: TTM values incorporate Q1 FY2027 where available; annual comparisons use fiscal years ending in May ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP results are separated from company-adjusted EPS, operating margin, and EBITDA; FCF is treated as operating cash flow less capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current end-of-period shares are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used in EPS calculations ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Report currency is USD and figures are standardized in millions or billions as appropriate ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: SEC and company-reported current-quarter figures reconcile sufficiently with updated platform TTM statistics for analytical use ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (7/8): No material accounting anomaly is evident, although acquisition adjustments require normalization discipline.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Operating cash flow has improved materially and is positive, with working-capital volatility remaining the main constraint.
- Dilution factors (2/5): Historical share growth is already high and the pending MRO Holdings financing introduces another substantial equity issuance.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 15/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 7/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 2/5)
- Step 4 Summary: AAR’s accounting quality appears sound and cash generation is improving, but shareholder dilution has become a meaningful issue because acquisition financing increasingly relies on equity.
👔 Step 5: AAR Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust AAR’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Execution Record: AAR exceeded consensus EPS and revenue expectations in each of the four quarters from Q2 FY2026 through Q1 FY2027, with Q1 FY2027 adjusted EPS of $1.49 versus approximately $1.30 consensus and revenue of $918M versus approximately $879M consensus.
- Guidance Discipline: Management raised FY2027 ex-LCP sales-growth guidance to the low-teens range following the strong first quarter and has repeatedly delivered above its quarterly sales expectations.
- Strategic Consistency: Management has consistently described Parts, Repair, and Software as the strategic core and has backed that narrative through segment realignment, divestment or wind-down of legacy activities, and acquisitions in those areas.
- Credibility Constraint: The MRO Holdings acquisition is dramatically larger than recent transactions, so management’s established execution record does not eliminate integration and balance-sheet risk at this new scale.
Q5-A2. What Are AAR Insiders Doing?
- Trailing 12-Month Flow: Dedicated insider-transaction data show 0 open-market purchase shares and approximately 266.45K shares sold over the trailing 12 months, which is not a bullish insider accumulation signal.
- CEO Sale: Chairman, President and CEO John M. Holmes sold 23,077 shares on January 2, 2026 at a weighted average $84.1229, under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted in August 2025.
- Garascia Transaction: Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Administrative Officer and Secretary Jessica Garascia exercised options and sold 6,284 shares in aggregate on March 26, 2026 at a weighted average approximately $112.20.
- Tax Withholding Activity: On July 30, 2026, multiple executives, including Holmes, Christopher Jessup, Jessica Garascia, and Eric Pachapa, surrendered shares for tax or exercise-price obligations rather than making discretionary open-market sales.
- Confidence Signal: The lack of open-market purchases prevents assigning a positive insider-confidence signal, although much of the observed activity is compensation or pre-planned rather than an abrupt discretionary exit.
Q5-A3. Is AAR’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: AAR uses a conventional single common-stock structure rather than a founder-controlled dual-class structure.
- Annual Incentives: FY2026 annual bonuses were primarily tied to adjusted diluted EPS and adjusted net-working-capital turns, linking compensation to profitability and capital discipline.
- Long-Term Incentives: Performance-based restricted stock is tied to adjusted income, average ROIC, and relative total shareholder return, directly incorporating capital efficiency and shareholder returns.
- CEO Performance Award: In July 2026, Holmes received a five-year performance-based award of 161,500 shares, with vesting linked to 30-day VWAP thresholds of $175, $200, and $250, requiring substantial share-price appreciation for full vesting.
- Alignment Assessment: The compensation architecture is strongly performance-oriented, but the absolute size of equity grants and recurring dilution mean investors should monitor whether per-share value creation outpaces compensation issuance.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (5/5): Management has repeatedly beaten expectations, raised guidance, and executed a consistent aftermarket strategy.
- Insider Trends (2/5): There are no meaningful open-market insider purchases and net disclosed transaction flow is toward selling.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Performance metrics include EPS, ROIC, TSR, and high stock-price hurdles, though equity compensation contributes to dilution.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 5/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: AAR’s management has earned credibility through execution and its incentive system is reasonably shareholder-oriented, but insider buying is absent and equity compensation remains a real dilution cost.
⛵ Step 6: AAR Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs AAR Guidance
- Q2 FY2027 Guidance: Management expects ex-LCP sales growth of 14%-16% and adjusted EBITDA margin of 13.0%-13.4%, implying revenue around $907M-$923M under current estimates.
- Consensus Gap: Pre-update Q2 revenue consensus was approximately $894M, putting the company’s guidance midpoint above the then-prevailing market expectation and creating upward-estimate pressure.
- Recent Revision Direction: Following Q1 results, Jefferies lifted its FY2027 EPS estimate from approximately $5.70 to $6.00 and raised its price target to $160, while the broader analyst price-target average moved to approximately $154.50.
- Sentiment Assessment: Fundamental estimate momentum is positive, but the market’s immediate reaction to the MRO Holdings financing has been sharply negative because leverage and dilution overwhelmed the earnings beat.
Q6-A2. What Is AAR’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional ownership is approximately 103% of shares, a figure that can exceed 100% because of reporting timing, lending, and overlapping institutional filings.
- Short Interest: Approximately 1.60M shares are sold short, equal to 4.13% of float.
- Days-to-Cover: The short ratio is approximately 4.04 days, up from earlier levels and consistent with increasing bearish positioning after the stock’s strong prior run.
- Supply-Demand Assessment: Short positioning is meaningful but not extreme enough to constitute an unusually powerful short-squeeze setup.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (3/3): Company guidance and post-earnings estimate revisions point upward relative to prior consensus.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Short interest is manageable but rising, and the acquisition announcement has materially weakened near-term price sentiment.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 4/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 3/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Earnings expectations are improving, but market sentiment has turned sharply more cautious as investors digest the scale and financing structure of MRO Holdings.
🚀 Step 7: AAR Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move AAR Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Successful MRO Holdings Closing and Integration
- Timing: Fiscal Q3 FY2027 through the following 6-12 months
- Success Conditions: Regulatory approval is obtained, financing closes near announced terms, acquired operations maintain approximately $1B revenue and high-20% adjusted EBITDA margins, and early synergy milestones support the promised deleveraging path.
- Failure Risk: Delays, cost overruns, operational disruption, or weaker cash conversion undermine the accretion case and leave AAR with elevated leverage.
- 2 Continued Double-Digit Core Organic Growth
- Timing: Q2-Q4 FY2027 earnings releases
- Success Conditions: Parts Supply and Repair, Engineering & Software continue expanding at above-market rates while ex-LCP revenue remains at or above management’s low-teens full-year target.
- Failure Risk: Distribution growth normalizes abruptly, airline maintenance demand softens, or legacy-program wind-down creates a larger consolidated-growth drag.
- 3 EBITDA Margin Expansion Toward the New Long-Term Framework
- Timing: Post-close fiscal 2027-2029 operating updates
- Success Conditions: Standalone core margin expansion continues and MRO Holdings lifts pro forma adjusted EBITDA margin toward 16% initially, followed by realization of the approximately $75M synergy plan.
- Failure Risk: Labor inflation, integration costs, or weak facility utilization prevent the expected margin step-up.
Q7-A2. AAR’s Earnings Revision Trend
- EPS Revisions: The latest major post-Q1 revision moved FY2027 EPS expectations upward, including Jefferies increasing its estimate to approximately $6.00 from $5.70.
- Revenue Revisions: AAR itself raised full-year ex-LCP sales-growth guidance from a low-double-digit-to-low-teens range to low teens, providing a fundamental basis for consensus upgrades.
- Momentum Assessment: The earnings-revision direction is currently positive despite weak share-price momentum, creating a divergence between operating fundamentals and acquisition-related market concerns.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): MRO Holdings, double-digit organic growth, and margin expansion are powerful catalysts, although the largest catalyst also carries major execution risk.
- EPS Trend (3/3): Post-Q1 estimate revisions are clearly upward.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 9/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 3/3)
- Step 7 Summary: AAR has unusually strong operating catalysts, but the stock now requires tangible evidence that MRO Holdings will create rather than merely transfer value to a larger, more leveraged enterprise.
⚖️ Step 8: Is AAR Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. AAR’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 20.49x (fairly valued)
- Forward PE: 16.97x (undervalued)
- PEG Ratio: 1.36x (fairly valued)
- PS Ratio: 1.14x (undervalued)
- PB Ratio: 2.28x (fairly valued)
- P/TBV Ratio: 4.46x (overvalued)
- P/FCF Ratio: 29.46x (overvalued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 19.88x (fairly valued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 1.39x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 13.42x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 17.07x (fairly valued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 35.95x (overvalued)
- Scoring Rationale: Earnings and sales multiples have compressed to reasonable or inexpensive levels after the recent selloff, while FCF-based multiples remain elevated because cash conversion is still normalizing.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +1
Q8-A2. AAR vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward PE is used because AAR is profitable and forward EPS estimates are available. AAR trades at 16.97x, versus StandardAero 16.07x, TransDigm 23.80x, Woodward 31.78x, and HEICO 44.49x, producing a peer mean of approximately 29.04x.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: -41.6%
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((16.97x - 29.04x) ÷ 29.04x) × 100 = -41.6%
- Scoring Rationale: AAR trades at a substantial Forward PE discount to the selected aerospace aftermarket and component peer group, even after allowing for its structurally lower margins and weaker historical ROIC.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: +5
Q8-A3. Is AAR Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing PE is used. Over the relevant five-year quarterly history, the usable band ranges from approximately 15.55x to 257.48x after excluding negative observations; the current 20.49x sits approximately 2.0% above the bottom of that range.
- Scoring Rationale: The current trailing PE is near the low end of AAR’s five-year observed valuation band after the abrupt post-acquisition-announcement price correction.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into AAR? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 11.3%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified earnings-growth inversion uses the current 16.97x Forward PE and a normalized fair PEG assumption of 1.5x.
- 2 Core assumptions: The current Forward PE reflects a sustainable mid-cycle valuation and AAR remains profitable with no structural break in its core aftermarket franchise.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 16.2%
- Basis: Current three-year analyst EPS-growth expectations are approximately 16.15%, supported by core growth and margin expansion before incorporating the full MRO Holdings opportunity.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 16.2% - Implied Growth Rate 11.3% = 4.9%p
- Scoring Rationale: The market-implied earnings-growth hurdle is materially below currently achievable consensus growth, creating a measurable valuation cushion.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: +3
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From AAR? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Valuation Cross-Check
- Scoring Rationale:
- (1) Axis Q8-A1 (Key Valuation Indicator): Fairly Valued
- (2) Axis Q8-A2 (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): Very Undervalued
- (3) Axis Q8-A3 (Historical Band Position): Very Undervalued
- (4) Axis Q8-A4 (Justification for Growth): Undervalued
- Three of the four valuation axes point in the undervalued direction, while absolute current multiples are more mixed because cash-flow valuation remains elevated.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: 0
Q8-A6. AAR’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: ➖
Q8-A7. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The pending MRO Holdings transaction is already reflected through forward-growth and peer valuation logic, while its financing risk belongs in Step 9. No additional valuation-only adjustment is required.
- 📌 (7) Axis Q8-A7 Score: 0
Q8-A8. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +1 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): +5 pts (-41.6% vs peers)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +5 pts (Bottom 0-20%)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +3 pts (Achievable growth exceeds implied growth by 4.9%p)
- (5) Axis (Cross-Verification Adjustment): 0 pts (Conclusions agree)
- (6) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (7) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No separate factor required)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+1) + A2 (+5) + A3 (+5) + A4 (+3) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) + A7 (0) = +14 pts
- Commentary: AAR’s post-announcement selloff has compressed both trailing and forward earnings multiples toward unusually attractive levels relative to its own history and higher-multiple aerospace peers.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation now provides a substantial margin of safety on earnings-based measures, although FCF multiples remain less compelling and the apparent discount partly compensates investors for acquisition risk.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of AAR? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to AAR?
- 1 MRO Holdings leverage and integration risk:
- Cause: AAR plans approximately $2.1B of new debt to finance a transformational acquisition that is large relative to its pre-deal balance sheet and market capitalization.
- Impact: Financial — pro forma net leverage is expected near 3.6x, increasing interest expense and making cash-flow execution critical.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Net leverage after closing, synergy realization, acquisition EBITDA, cash conversion, and progress toward management’s 3.0x two-year leverage target.
- 2 Material shareholder dilution from acquisition financing:
- Cause: Approximately $780M of seller consideration is payable in shares at $135 per share, alongside approximately $230M of PIPE equity.
- Impact: Financial — a larger diluted share base raises the earnings threshold required for per-share accretion and reduces existing holders’ ownership percentage.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Pro forma diluted shares, FY2028 adjusted EPS accretion, FCF per share, and the timing of future call-option purchases for the remaining MRO Holdings interest.
- 3 Aviation-cycle and customer-demand sensitivity:
- Cause: Airlines ultimately fund a large portion of AAR’s commercial aftermarket activity, making demand sensitive to flight activity, airline profitability, fuel costs, economic conditions, and fleet decisions.
- Impact: Financial — declining flight hours or airline capacity can reduce parts demand, maintenance visits, and facility utilization.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Global flight hours, airline capacity growth, MRO bookings, Parts Supply organic growth, and airframe facility utilization.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is AAR to the Economy?
- 1 Commercial Air Traffic (⬆): Higher global flight activity increases aircraft utilization and maintenance events, directly supporting sales.
- 2 Interest Rates and Credit Spreads (⬇): Higher financing costs increase post-acquisition interest expense and reduce cash available for deleveraging, pressuring margins.
- 3 Aerospace Labor and Parts Inflation (⬇): Faster wage or component inflation without matching price increases compresses MRO and distribution margins.
Q9-A3. AAR Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 MRO Holdings fails to produce the promised margin transformation: Integration complexity, weaker utilization, or customer losses prevent pro forma margins from reaching management’s expectations while debt remains elevated.
- Early Warning Signal: Consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin remains materially below the initial approximately 16% pro forma target after acquisition integration begins.
- 2 AAR cannot deleverage fast enough: Working-capital consumption, higher interest costs, or lower MRO cash conversion keep net leverage above management’s planned trajectory.
- Early Warning Signal: Net leverage remains materially above 3.0x roughly two years after closing or management delays its medium-term deleveraging objectives.
- 3 Aftermarket demand rolls over just as fixed obligations rise: A commercial aviation downturn reduces parts and maintenance demand after AAR has committed to substantially higher debt and a larger operating footprint.
- Early Warning Signal: Two consecutive quarters of declining organic Parts Supply or Repair, Engineering & Software revenue combined with falling facility utilization.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: AAR’s risks have moved beyond purely qualitative concerns because substantial new debt and equity issuance are contractually contemplated in the MRO Holdings transaction. The underlying business remains healthy, but leverage, dilution, and integration exposure will be quantitatively embedded in the company if the deal closes.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -15 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The proposed acquisition materially improves AAR’s strategic scale but simultaneously concentrates the investment case around successful integration and rapid deleveraging, warranting a significant risk deduction.
🎯 Step 10: AAR Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (18) + S3 (18) + S4 (15) + S5 (11) + S6 (4) + S7 (9) = 75 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (75 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+14 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-15 pts) = Investment Score 74 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 74 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong operating growth, improving margins, credible management execution, and a sharp valuation reset support the fundamental case, while the transformational acquisition introduces an unusually large new layer of leverage, dilution, and integration exposure.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy AAR? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: The post-selloff valuation provides meaningful upside if management executes, but the scale of the MRO Holdings transaction makes proof of financing discipline, integration, and deleveraging important before the risk profile can be considered fully normalized.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- AAR combines above-market aviation aftermarket growth with improving margins and a discounted post-selloff valuation, but the MRO Holdings deal adds substantial leverage, dilution, and integration risk.
Q10-A4. AAR’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trends Over the Past 12 Months: upward 📈
- November 03, 2025 HAECO Americas acquisition expanded heavy-maintenance capacity
- Description: The $78M acquisition, accompanied by more than $850M of multi-year customer agreements, reinforced AAR’s position as a leading independent North American MRO provider and supported the subsequent strategic rerating. ➡ Stock Price Support
- July 21, 2026 FY2026 earnings confirmed accelerating growth and margins
- Description: AAR reported 23% Q4 sales growth and 32% adjusted EPS growth, with the stock closing approximately 4.2% higher that day as investors rewarded above-market growth and improving earnings quality. ➡ Stock Price Surge
- September 29, 2026 MRO Holdings financing concerns overwhelmed a strong Q1 beat
- Description: Despite 24% Q1 revenue growth and an EPS beat, investors focused on approximately $2.1B of new debt and substantial equity issuance; AIR fell 7.25% on September 29 and another 4.95% on September 30. ➡ Stock Price Decline
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $99.90
- Buy Zone: $95.00 ($90.00–$100.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: AAR’s current Forward PE of 16.97x is already near StandardAero and materially below the broader selected peer average, while approximately $90-$100 captures a valuation range where the acquisition-risk discount is substantial.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The stock has lost significant momentum after falling from its 2026 high near $154, so no momentum premium is granted despite positive underlying earnings revisions.
- (3) Conclusion: A $90.00-$100.00 entry range balances the improved valuation with unresolved financing and integration risk; the midpoint is $95.00.
- Price Target: $139.20
- Expected Return: +39.3% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric:
- Forward PE — forward EPS captures AAR’s current profitability and expected earnings accretion more directly than cash-flow multiples distorted by near-term working-capital and acquisition effects.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula:
- Per share indicator based: $6.00 × 23.2x = $139.20
- Basis for applying the multiple: Q8-A2 peer-average Forward PE of 29.0x — 29.0x × (1 − 0.20) = 23.2x — a 20% discount reflects AAR’s lower margins, elevated post-deal leverage, integration risk, and pending dilution.
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric:
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The target requires continued low-teens core sales growth and evidence around the MRO Holdings closing that pro forma margin, cash conversion, and leverage are tracking management’s stated framework.
- Stop Loss: $83.00 ($80.00–$86.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 MRO Holdings closes with financing and leverage near announced terms
- Description: Closing without material deterioration in financing economics would remove a major uncertainty and allow investors to focus on actual synergy delivery. 👉 Maintain or Increase Holdings
- 2 Core ex-LCP sales growth remains at least low teens with EBITDA margin above 13%
- Description: Sustained organic execution would show that the standalone business remains healthy during acquisition integration. 👉 Increase Holdings
- 3 Consolidated post-close EBITDA margin moves toward 16% while leverage declines
- Description: Simultaneous margin expansion and deleveraging would validate the fundamental economics of the transaction. 👉 Increase Holdings
- 1 MRO Holdings closes with financing and leverage near announced terms
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Pro forma leverage materially exceeds the expected approximately 3.6x level
- Description: Higher-than-planned leverage would reduce financial flexibility and increase sensitivity to any aerospace downturn. 👉 Reduce Holdings
- 2 MRO Holdings synergies or margins materially miss initial milestones
- Description: A weak integration outcome would undermine the primary economic rationale for accepting the transaction’s dilution and debt. 👉 Reduce Holdings
- 3 Two consecutive quarters of weakening core organic growth
- Description: A simultaneous slowdown in the legacy AAR platform would make acquisition leverage significantly harder to absorb. 👉 Sell
- 1 Pro forma leverage materially exceeds the expected approximately 3.6x level
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Keep exposure modest until the transaction closes and the first post-close leverage and cash-flow data demonstrate that integration is proceeding without deterioration.
- Neutral Investors: Accumulate gradually inside the stated Buy Zone, reserving additional capital for confirmation of margin accretion and deleveraging.
- Aggressive Investors: The post-selloff valuation supports earlier accumulation, but position sizing should still acknowledge the possibility of further volatility around financing, regulatory approval, and integration.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is AAR’s Transformational MRO Holdings Deal Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: The acquisition simultaneously creates AAR’s largest strategic opportunity and its clearest weakness. It adds more than $1B of revenue and a high-margin MRO platform, but approximately $2.1B of new debt plus substantial equity financing radically increases execution sensitivity. The standalone company entered the transaction with manageable leverage, so the core question becomes whether MRO Holdings’ approximately 27% adjusted EBITDA margin and cash conversion can deleverage the combined group quickly enough.
- Judgment: Neutral — the industrial logic is compelling, but the financing transforms a previously moderate balance-sheet risk into the central variable of the investment case.
Q2: Can AAR’s 16.97x Forward P/E Be Justified After the MRO Holdings Deal?
- Analysis: AAR’s Forward PE is close to StandardAero and far below HEICO, TransDigm, and Woodward. The discount is partly justified because AAR has lower margins, weaker historical ROIC, and a more distribution-heavy revenue mix, but the current valuation also reflects substantial concern about the acquisition. If management delivers approximately 16% pro forma EBITDA margin and eventual 19%-20% margins, the present multiple would leave room for both EPS growth and rerating.
- Judgment: Undervalued — the current multiple requires significantly less operating success than the peer group, although the discount appropriately recognizes acquisition uncertainty.
Q3: Can AAR Really Reach a 19%-20% Adjusted EBITDA Margin?
- Analysis: Standalone adjusted EBITDA margin recently reached 12.7%, while MRO Holdings is expected to generate approximately 27%. Merely consolidating that higher-margin business raises pro forma margin to approximately 16% before synergies. The remaining path relies on approximately $75M of procurement, operations, and SG&A synergies plus continued mix improvement in legacy AAR. The target is therefore mathematically credible but highly execution-dependent.
- Judgment: Positive — the acquisition mix creates a credible bridge, but the final several hundred basis points depend on realizing synergies rather than simple consolidation.
Q4: Is AAR’s 24% Q1 FY2027 Revenue Growth Sustainable?
- Analysis: Q1 benefited from acquisitions, but organic drivers are also healthy: new-parts Distribution grew 23% organically and management raised full-year core growth guidance to low teens. AAR benefits from aging fleets, constrained aircraft availability, maintenance outsourcing, and parts scarcity. Growth should normalize below 24%, but a sustained low-teens trajectory remains plausible.
- Judgment: Positive — the exact Q1 growth rate is unlikely to persist, but the underlying growth engine appears broader than acquisition contribution alone.
Q5: Does AAR Have Enough Pricing Power to Offset Aerospace Labor Inflation?
- Analysis: MRO labor remains scarce and aircraft downtime is costly for customers, which creates bargaining leverage for high-quality maintenance providers. AAR has already expanded adjusted margins while wages and aviation input costs remained elevated, suggesting meaningful pass-through capability. However, maintenance contracts and distribution relationships constrain instantaneous repricing.
- Judgment: Positive — pricing power is meaningful but contractual and competitive rather than monopolistic.
Q6: Will AAR’s Equity Issuance Destroy the Per-Share Economics of MRO Holdings?
- Analysis: The seller share consideration alone represents roughly 5.78M shares at $135, versus about 39.69M current shares, before the PIPE. That creates a high bar for absolute profit growth. Management expects the transaction to be adjusted-EPS accretive in the first full fiscal year, implying acquired EBITDA, tax benefits, and synergies should more than offset financing and dilution. The key metric is therefore FCF and EPS per diluted share, not combined-company revenue.
- Judgment: Neutral — dilution is substantial, but it can be economically justified if management’s accretion assumptions materialize.
Q7: Can AAR Deleverage From Approximately 3.6x Without Sacrificing Growth?
- Analysis: MRO Holdings’ strong cash conversion is critical. Management expects leverage to decline toward 3.0x within two years and 2.0x-2.5x over the medium term. That is achievable if the acquired business maintains its cash-generation profile, but working-capital requirements at legacy AAR and additional acquisitions could slow repayment.
- Judgment: Neutral — the deleveraging path is credible but leaves limited tolerance for a demand downturn or another large acquisition.
Q8: Is AAR Becoming a Higher-Quality Business Than Its Historical Valuation Suggests?
- Analysis: AAR has intentionally shifted away from lower-quality legacy programs toward Parts Supply, MRO, software, engineering, and recurring government support. Operating margins and adjusted EBITDA margins have risen, and the proposed acquisition would materially increase the proportion of higher-margin MRO earnings. If ROIC follows margins upward after deleveraging, historical low-20x PE comparisons could eventually understate the company’s quality.
- Judgment: Positive — the business mix is clearly improving, although higher quality must ultimately show up in ROIC and FCF per share.
Q9: Could AAR’s Government Business Become a Bigger Growth Driver?
- Analysis: Government Solutions currently represents roughly 15% of quarterly sales, and recent wins such as the approximately $305M C-40A support contract demonstrate durable demand. Government programs diversify commercial-airline cyclicality and can carry attractive margins, but AAR’s primary strategic growth engine remains commercial Parts and Repair rather than government exposure alone.
- Judgment: Positive — government activity adds resilience and incremental growth without needing to become the company’s dominant business.
Q10: What Would Prove the AAR Investment Thesis Wrong?
- Analysis: The thesis would weaken materially if the combined company fails to achieve meaningful margin improvement, organic core growth drops below industry growth, leverage remains elevated well beyond management’s stated timeline, or diluted EPS and FCF per share stagnate despite much larger reported revenue. Those outcomes would indicate that acquisition scale increased enterprise size without creating shareholder value.
- Judgment: Negative if triggered — investors should judge management primarily on per-share cash generation and leverage reduction after the transaction rather than headline revenue growth.